Calling all Sony 34HS510 Owners - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 Old 01-30-2004, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Pikasauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a floor model 34HS510 from Frys the other day and was wondering if we could get a clean and comprehensive thread going of the various settings and or inputs people use for watching STV, HDTV, Gaming, DVD's, etc.

I find that wide zoom works well for most viewing needs, but I am still new to this so I may be missing something.

Also, when I use the DVI input to watch DVD's from my Sammy931, it automatically locks the screen and I can't use any zoom features, is there a way to override this?

Sammy 55B8500
Yamaha RX3900
PS3 - Slim
Klipsch L/C/R
Speaker Company TSS-B Dipoles
Outlaw LFM-1 and HTD 12" L3 Subs
Harmony One
Pikasauce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 Old 01-30-2004, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Garland,Tx.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I am having my 34HS510 delivered today and I will post my thoughts and preferences on it when I get a chance. I don't have a HD receiver yet but maybe in a month or so.

Matt
mdanderson is offline  
post #3 of 59 Old 02-03-2004, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Pikasauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the plethora of responses, I take it there aren't too many 34hs510 owners.

Sammy 55B8500
Yamaha RX3900
PS3 - Slim
Klipsch L/C/R
Speaker Company TSS-B Dipoles
Outlaw LFM-1 and HTD 12" L3 Subs
Harmony One
Pikasauce is offline  
post #4 of 59 Old 02-03-2004, 01:13 PM
Member
 
senator_k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 36hs510, and I came across this link to the service manual for our TV series. You'll definitely want to download it for future reference!

http://download.hao.ucar.edu/pub/kolinski/
senator_k is offline  
post #5 of 59 Old 02-03-2004, 03:24 PM
Member
 
pingman27410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you look back in this forum and in the archives, you will find info on the 510 and on the 34XBR800, which is basically identical.

I use the Wide Zoom for most SD viewing and let the TV handle the 480p and 1080i in all its widescreen beauty. I have my Pace STB on Input 5 and my cheap progressive Tosh DVD on Input 6, both using component.

I found it very useful to get Avia and use the service menu to fix the red push, adjust the green and make minor geometry changes. That made a huge difference in the HDTV PQ.

I do not know if you can defeat the autolock on DVI, I have not tried DVI yet.
pingman27410 is offline  
post #6 of 59 Old 02-04-2004, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't have anything connected to the DVI port on my 34hs510, but with that Samsung DVD, have you set to to play 720p or 1080i ? If so, the TV locks into full on any/all 720p/1080i programming. I have a HD-enabled cable box, and when HD content is on the TV locks into full.

I use wide zoom for everything else.
NorthJersey is offline  
post #7 of 59 Old 02-04-2004, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Pikasauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the input, very useful. One quick question: while the TV locks on 720p/1080i for DVI, does it lock the screen for 720p/1080i component?

Sammy 55B8500
Yamaha RX3900
PS3 - Slim
Klipsch L/C/R
Speaker Company TSS-B Dipoles
Outlaw LFM-1 and HTD 12" L3 Subs
Harmony One
Pikasauce is offline  
post #8 of 59 Old 02-04-2004, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Pikasauce
One quick question: while the TV locks on 720p/1080i for DVI, does it lock the screen for 720p/1080i component?
Yes
dt_dc is offline  
post #9 of 59 Old 02-04-2004, 10:33 AM
Member
 
CrazyDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about this set; my friend bought one and it has a great picture in HiDef but the thing puzzled me it isn't any HDTV label stamped in the set nor the manual or even the cardboard box.
Is this because it cannot display native 1080i or 720p?
I'm sorry if this was covered before but I'm wondering.
Is the XBR model considered native HDTV?
CrazyDee is offline  
post #10 of 59 Old 02-04-2004, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
it CAN display native 1080i, will upconvert 720p to 1080i, like the XBR models. When it says in the manual that is can take in 720p or 1080i it means that it can take in HD signals, and therefore is an HDTV
NorthJersey is offline  
post #11 of 59 Old 02-13-2004, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
ammex7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LONG BEACH
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pikasauce,

Just curious, how much did you pay for the floor model?
ammex7 is offline  
post #12 of 59 Old 02-16-2004, 02:32 AM
Senior Member
 
lucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the Sammy931 working for you on the Sony 34HS510?

Some have complained about the Sammy931 when connected to DVI on other tv's they can't get 1080i to work just 720p or even lower. Do you notice a much better picture with it than the regular component 480p dvd's?
lucius is offline  
post #13 of 59 Old 02-16-2004, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Pikasauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far the sammy works great at 720p connected via monster DVI to my HS510. To tell you the truth, I've never tried 480p via component; since I got these two at the same time, I've always used DVI. I guess I could give component a whirl just to benchmark, but I can be lazy at times.

BTW - I got it for 1699; this was back in November.

Sammy 55B8500
Yamaha RX3900
PS3 - Slim
Klipsch L/C/R
Speaker Company TSS-B Dipoles
Outlaw LFM-1 and HTD 12" L3 Subs
Harmony One
Pikasauce is offline  
post #14 of 59 Old 02-16-2004, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
shpankey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glenpool, Ok. USA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have this tv and love it. I did a few minor service menu tweaks.

In group "2170P-3" I set...

LTLV to 0 in all picture modes (ie: Vivid, Standard, Movie, Pro) - this turns off all Edge Enhancements.



In group "2170P-4" I set...

RYR from 8 to 15
RYB from 9 to 15
GYR from 9 to 11
GYB from 6 to 9

...which corrected the Red Push and also...

LRGB from 3 to 0 - tones down the on-screen display intensity/brightness.

GAMM from 0 to 2 (this I did only while in Pro mode-which is what I use-, as each mode has a different GAMM setting ie: The Vivid "GAMM" setting is already by default set to 3). This setting brightens up the midtones, which at 0 I thought were to dark.

BLK from 0 to 3 (this gives great depth to the black level)



In the group "2103-1 I set

ATPD from 0 to 3 - which improves the black levels.



In the group "3D-Comb" I changed...

VAPI to 0
VAPG to 0

...in Pro mode -which is what I use- (but it is specific to all modes ie: Vivid, Standard, Movie, Pro) which is supposed to give the display a little better resolution.

26 What good will it be for a man if he gains the whole world, yet forfeits his soul? Or what can a man give in exchange for his soul?

Matthew 16:26 NIV
shpankey is offline  
post #15 of 59 Old 02-17-2004, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by Pikasauce
So far the sammy works great at 720p connected via monster DVI to my HS510. To tell you the truth, I've never tried 480p via component; since I got these two at the same time, I've always used DVI. I guess I could give component a whirl just to benchmark, but I can be lazy at times.

BTW - I got it for 1699; this was back in November.
I've been thinking of getting one of the DVI/HDMI enabled players coming out this year. One question about watching thru the DVI port on the 34hs510, some people have posted about the picture being darker over DVI. Do you notice this; what mode do you use - I use Pro for everything.
NorthJersey is offline  
post #16 of 59 Old 02-17-2004, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
a search in the forum for setup menu for 34hs510 didn't come up with anything, unless I chose the wrong wording. Once again, what's the codes on the remote to punch in to bring up the TV's setup (w/ TV off) to make the tweaks ?

edit: found it: [PWR OFF] - [DISP], [5], [VOL+], [PWR ON]
NorthJersey is offline  
post #17 of 59 Old 02-19-2004, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Pikasauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I already know the answer to this, but I'll ask anyway. If i do decide to make changes in the service menu, do I have to make changes within each setting i.e. change the same setting 4 times for vivid, standard, pro, and movie?
,
I think I am going to calibrate using Avia or DVE before I enter the service menu.

NorthJersey, I haven't noticed the pic being too dark from my sammy. I usually watch DVD's on either vivid or pro.

Sammy 55B8500
Yamaha RX3900
PS3 - Slim
Klipsch L/C/R
Speaker Company TSS-B Dipoles
Outlaw LFM-1 and HTD 12" L3 Subs
Harmony One
Pikasauce is offline  
post #18 of 59 Old 02-19-2004, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by shpankey
I have this tv and love it. I did a few minor service menu tweaks.

great job on this - made this change 2 nights, and the PQ does look much better, especially noticing that skin tones are less red & more realistic

thanks
NorthJersey is offline  
post #19 of 59 Old 02-20-2004, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this set 2 days ago - was looking at the GWIII's but decided I wasn't ready to commit that much cash to a possibly troublesome set. Have not changed many settings yet - but some observations:
1. A lot of RED, but otherwise picture is amazing.
2. Sound is pretty impressive - and powerful compared to my 10-year-old 27" .
3. Progressive Scan DVD's look incredible (can't wait until I get a chance to tweak the picture a little bit).
4. I need HD on this now!!!!

For those who adjust service menu - is there a way to reset everything to factory specs (just in case I hose it up) ?
blackngold75 is offline  
post #20 of 59 Old 02-21-2004, 08:52 AM
Member
 
danimal67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read that with the Sammy931, the TV's DVI input MUST be DVI-HDCP, (copy protection) otherwise it will NOT display in true 1080... (keeps pirates at bay)

So... is the DVI on the Sony's 510 & 910 HDCP or not?
???
Also, what about the other DVI player, the Bravo? Any feedback on this one?

thanks,
dan


Quote:
Originally posted by lucius
How is the Sammy931 working for you on the Sony 34HS510?

Some have complained about the Sammy931 when connected to DVI on other tv's they can't get 1080i to work just 720p or even lower. Do you notice a much better picture with it than the regular component 480p dvd's?
danimal67 is offline  
post #21 of 59 Old 02-21-2004, 08:59 AM
Member
 
xspat29x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both the 510 and the 910 have DVI-HDCP compatability
xspat29x is offline  
post #22 of 59 Old 02-21-2004, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Garland,Tx.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I have had my HS510 for a few weeks now and I am very satisfied with the overall performance of this set. This is my first digital tv and dvds look so amazing on the 510. I am using Cobalt's Ultimate Component video cable and results are really nice. I was previously using s-video but now I am seeing more detail and richer colors. I am using s-video for my Dish Network connection and I am really amazed at the picture quality. It is much better than I anticipated. I am looking forward to HD when I get a new receiver.

Matt
mdanderson is offline  
post #23 of 59 Old 03-23-2004, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my HDTV receiver a few weeks ago, so here's an update...

I was using the "Wide Zoom" stretch for SDTV, but noticed a lot of artifacting or pixellation in the image, especially on locals from D*. Once I had a chance to see the local DTV and HDTV feeds, it really bothered me. I haven't decided on the best setup on this one for me...the past couple days I've been leaving the D* STB on 1080i and watching STD in 3:4 with bars on the side - the stretch modes from my STB (Sammy 360) either distort or crop the image too much. Any suggestions?

Besides that, the infamous Sony "1080i Vertical Bar" issue was present, but I applied the service menu fix and all is better.

I still need to use Avia or Video Essentials to adjust my settings better, but even before doing that HDTV looks incredible. :cool:
blackngold75 is offline  
post #24 of 59 Old 03-24-2004, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
risk235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need help with my service menu. I tried but cant figure out what this means and i saw alot of 0 and 1s. can anyone help me on what to push or what settings to adjust. thanks.

I came...I saw...I bought an HDTV
PSN ID: dlawso235

risk235 is offline  
post #25 of 59 Old 03-25-2004, 02:23 AM
Newbie
 
meanpotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: san francisco
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by senator_k
I have the 36hs510, and I came across this link to the service manual for our TV series. You'll definitely want to download it for future reference!

http://download.hao.ucar.edu/pub/kolinski/
What format are these files in and how do i view them?
meanpotato is offline  
post #26 of 59 Old 03-25-2004, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
risk235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i have the same question how do u view those files

I came...I saw...I bought an HDTV
PSN ID: dlawso235

risk235 is offline  
post #27 of 59 Old 03-25-2004, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thats an old link , It did at one time have the manuals but the guy had to take them down , not sure what those current files are...
Mathesar is offline  
post #28 of 59 Old 03-25-2004, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
meanpotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: san francisco
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently the files on the FTP are the results of sorting measurements of stars by magnitude and time. Here is the source for the programhttp://download.hao.ucar.edu/pub/tim...svd_tslong.pro, from the header you get a quick description of what is going on. Definitely not related to Sony TVs.
meanpotato is offline  
post #29 of 59 Old 03-26-2004, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by risk235
I need help with my service menu. I tried but cant figure out what this means and i saw alot of 0 and 1s. can anyone help me on what to push or what settings to adjust. thanks.
What in particular are you looking to change? I wouldn't start changing values in there unless you have an idea of what you're looking to accomplish.
blackngold75 is offline  
post #30 of 59 Old 04-23-2004, 05:08 PM
Member
 
k1uo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Maine
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I went and done it now!

Just came back from Sears where I went to complain about the GW-III 42WE610 I've had for two weeks and already the picture is becoming so dark I can hardly see it! Even with most settings in the "torch" mode. That was it for me after reading all the horrors on the GW-III threads I traded it in for the 34HS510 and even got $1040 back!
Hopefully I didn't go from the frying pan into the fire!
I would appreciate any info on Service Menu access and recommended settings for this beast. (especially the scrolling bar fix on 1080i)
BTW: I did see both green and red push on the floor model in Sears

Larry
k1uo is offline  
Closed Thread Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off