Zenith C32V37 Settings (Standard and Service Menu) - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2005, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
winterheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can the OFA function be accomplished by Palm or Pocket PC Remote Control program? if so, could someone be so kind to post the IR / infrared code for the key 018 and 019? many thanks.
winterheat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
Milo Yambag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to all the people who took the time to research these issues.
I got into the Service Menu and corrected my horizontal position problem. The big issue I have is that every time I turn the TV off then on again it reverts back to default color settings and never keeps mine in memory, has any found a cause or solution for this? Also is there anyone who knows where I can download the Service Manual?
Milo Yambag is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:52 PM
Member
 
VIVOtheFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DeWitt, MI
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been meaning to get this on here for a while. I finally got everything on this set tweaked out. Was driving myself crazy before because I was trying to balance things between my Comcast HD Cable box and pictures from my PC. Turns out the program I was using to display the Pictures from the PC wasn't rendering the colors properly and was making it impossible to find one setting that worked for HDTV and PC. When I used the program that came with the Camera, the colors changed and matched up with my cable HDTV input colors. Now my Dad who is very critical says my set looks as good as anything he's seen(even the best Sonys) I haven't touched the settings now in Months!!!

These are a MAJOR change from my previous settings.. started over with a different approach and ended up with much better results.

Before changing anything, you will want to copy your old values down just in case. My set may be different from yours.

This is in Service Menu 019.. Do not use 018. Also make sure you are watching video from HD source when you make these modifications.

cxa2150aq

1. pic_on 1
2. R_ON 1
3. G_ON 1
4. B_ON 1
5. DCOL 0
6. WB_SW 0
7. GAMMA_L 0
8. PICTURE 38
9. BLK_BTM 0
10. HUE 32
11. COL_AXIS 1
12. COLOR 39
13. CTI_LEV 0
14. BRITE 31
15. S_ABL 0
16. SHARPNESS 24
17. LTI_LEV 1
18. R_DRIVE 27
19. PLIMIT_LEV 0
20. G_DRIVE 31
21. ABL_MODE 2
22. B_DRIVE 52
23. CTI_MODE 3
24. SUB_BRITE 39
25. GAMMA 0
26. R_CUTOFF 3
27. LTI_MODE 1
28. G_CUTOFF 3
29. DPIC_LEV 2
30. B_CUTOFF 4
31. DC_TRAN 1
32. SUB_CONT 6
33. LRGB2_LEV 0
34. SUB_COL 6
35. SUB_TINT 14
36. P_ABL 8
37. ABL_TH 4
38. CB_OFFSET 28
39. AGING_W 0
40. AGING_B 0
41. CR_OFFSET 32
42. SYSTEM 2
43. Y_OFFSET 7
44. VM_LEV 2
45. SHP_FO 0
46. CD_OFF 0
47. SHP_CD 0
48. SHP_F1 0
49. PRE_OVER 0
50. VM_COR 1
51. VM_FO 2
52. VM_LMT 3
53. VM_DLY 2
54. AKBTIM 10
55. BLK_OFF 0
56. AKBOFF 0
57. UP_BLK 0
58. LO_BLK 2
59. V_SIZE 23
60. V_ON 0
61. EW_DC 0
62. V_POSITION 44
63. VSAWO_DCH 0
64. V_LIN 6
65. S_CORRECTION 5
66. H_SIZE 35
67. UP_UCP 0
68. PIN_AMP 38
69. LO_UCP 0
70. UP_CPIN 38
71. UP_UCG 0
72. LO_CPIN 34
73. LO_UCG 1
74. PIN_PHASE 35
75. UP_POL 1
76. VBLK_SW 0
77. H_POSITION 22
78. CLP_SHIFT 1
79. SYNC_PHASE 0
80. AFC_BOW 29
81. AFC_MODE 1
82. AFC_ANGLE 33
83. RST_SW 0
84. LEF_BLK 60
85. CLP_PHASE 3
86. RIGHT_BLK 15
87. CLP_GATE 0
88. HBLK_SW 1
89. V_ASPECT 26
90. ZOOM_SW 0
91. JMP_SW 1
92. V_SCROLL 28
93. VFREQ 1
94. UP_VLIN 0
95. LO_VLIN 0
96. V_COMP 0
97. H_COMP 5(won't stay at anything lower..)
98. VSAWO_DCL 0
99. VSAW1_DC 1
100. VSAW0_AMP 0
101. PIN_COMP 7
102. VSAW1_AMP 0
103. AFC_COMP 0
104. MP_PARA_DC 0
105. MP_PARA_AMP 0
106. HC_PARA_DC 60
107. ASP_SW 0
108. VDRV_SW 0
109. HC_PARA_AMP 45
110. HC_PARA_PHASE 32

DISPLAY settings for DVI
EZ Picture = OFF
Contrast 61
Brightness 66
Color 56
Sharpness 10
Tint 0
Color Temp: Med or Cool *Depending on program
Z-View: On

DISPLAY settings for Component 1 (input for PC)
Contrast 60
Brightness 73
Color 59
Sharpness 7
Tint 0

DISPLAY settings for HDTV over the air channels
Contrast 78
Brightness 63
Color 60
Sharpness 15
Tint 0


OPTION:
VM Low
Tilt 0

Good Luck!!
VIVOtheFURY is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 08:59 AM
Member
 
uthscsa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antono, Tx 78229
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So can all these tweaks be done with the regular remote using that menu trick on the front of the TV. Is there a walk-through on how to do this? I have a big problem with the screen being cut off on CNN/Fox aswell as horizontal cutoff on discovery channel and some pbs shows.

I figure I'll give it a go this weekend and try to fix up my C32V37. I will make sure to copy all the settings before hand. Will using the settings posted above work, or are all TV's different in regard to what settings work?

If I can not do it using the method using the standard zenith remote, which radio shack remote do you all recommend?

Steve M
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:30 AM
Member
 
VIVOtheFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DeWitt, MI
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Radioshack remote(can't remember the number, but if you search through my posts you should be able to find it.) and directly enter the code for the service menu.

I've seen references that say you can press the menu button on the TV and the menu button on the remote at the same time, and it will take you into the service menu, but I have not tried it myself.

TV's may be different, these are what work best for me. Best to set these when you are viewing an HD source.

Good luck! Interested to hear what you think, and if these work for you.
VIVOtheFURY is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:06 AM
Member
 
uthscsa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antono, Tx 78229
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
150-2116 is what I've seen as mostly prescribed remote. I called radioshack, but this remote is discontinued. Anyone care to recommend another remote that will do the trick?

One quick question about the optical audio cables. Currently I have my TimeWarner HDTV box going straight to my 5.1 stereo, but my stereo only has 1 optical port. Can I plug in my TimeWarner box into the optical audio TV port 1, and my xbox into the optical audio TV port 2 and then connect my stereo through the connection that goes to it? Does it work like a passthrough?
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:33 PM
Member
 
VIVOtheFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DeWitt, MI
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthscsa19
150-2116 is what I've seen as mostly prescribed remote. I called radioshack, but this remote is discontinued. Anyone care to recommend another remote that will do the trick?

One quick question about the optical audio cables. Currently I have my TimeWarner HDTV box going straight to my 5.1 stereo, but my stereo only has 1 optical port. Can I plug in my TimeWarner box into the optical audio TV port 1, and my xbox into the optical audio TV port 2 and then connect my stereo through the connection that goes to it? Does it work like a passthrough?
Not sure what to tell you about remote.. Did you try the Menu-Menu trick?

The TV will work as an audio switch.. whatever Video input you have selected, is the sound you will hear.

I have Comcast HDTV cable box connected to TV with DVI/SPDIF.. When I select DVI video input the DD5.1 surround is passed through to my Sound system. I believe the only other optical audio port is for the component 1 input.. you would have to have your Xbox hooked up to that component video input in order to get vidoeo and have the sound from that port passed through to your sound system.
VIVOtheFURY is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:55 PM
Member
 
uthscsa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antono, Tx 78229
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already have my xbox set up as Comp1, my DVD player as Comp2, so this will work out. Now I just need to go buy 2 more optical cables to patch everything through. I will try the Menu-Menu thing when I get home from work. Will any all for one remote work? I found some on the circuitcity website, however none at radioshack. Anyone have any clue as to where to buy one locally?
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 03:41 PM
Member
 
uthscsa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antono, Tx 78229
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It worked. I got the Raster, Center, H/V_Size menu plus all the rest. I didnt need to buy a remote. I used the settings copied from shrooms at the very beginning and they worked great. I havent tested DicoveryHD yet, since they havent had a show on with their little sign in the corner, but the INHD channels little sign isnt pushed all the way to edge, or off the edge like it was before. I also have abit of black space under the CNN/Fox scroll bar, but this is a channel thing i think, because the rest of the channels go all the way to the bottom. The screen looks abit weird, but I'm sure its just me being used to the old way it was for over a year. I am so glad that was resolved.

Quick question. When the screen is in 4:3 mode and is complete white, the upper left corner has a greenish tinge to it. This has been like this since I move the TV to my new house, but I dont believe it was like that before. Anyway to fix that? Its not horrid, and I hardly ever see it during regular TV watching conditions.
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 04:09 PM
Member
 
VIVOtheFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DeWitt, MI
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthscsa19
Quick question. When the screen is in 4:3 mode and is complete white, the upper left corner has a greenish tinge to it. This has been like this since I move the TV to my new house, but I dont believe it was like that before. Anyway to fix that? Its not horrid, and I hardly ever see it during regular TV watching conditions.
Do you have a speaker or anything with a magnet near that corner? You could try deguassing your set.
VIVOtheFURY is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 04:24 PM
Member
 
uthscsa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antono, Tx 78229
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried deguassing with no luck. I do have a speaker, but its on the top middle section of the TV. I doubt that is causing it, but I dont know. I'll try to mount the speaker somewhere else, and degaus a few times to see if it helps.
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:33 AM
Newbie
 
irlrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In all modes(cable,cadtv,dvi,etc.) there is a one inch horizontal band that shows up on a white background. It covers the screen left to right. Changing contrast in the setup menu has little or no effect. Degaussing did not help. Has anyone seen this and corrected it? I am familiar on how to access the service menu if this would provide a fix. Thanks, Rob
irlrob is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:28 PM
Member
 
thess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to verify that the Menu-Menu trick is supposed to work with the Z32V37? Decided to finally sit down and fix the issue with some of my channel logos crawling off the edge, and I can't seem to access the service menu this way. The only things I can think may be factors are: 1) my set is about 18 months old (software changes?) and 2) I was using my Harmony remote to input the Menu function. The original remote is packed somewhere, heh. We're talking the 'Menu' button that brings up the standard blue directional menu, yes?

Thanks for any hints.
thess is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 11:37 AM
Member
 
lpaschall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope someone can give me some insight as to what might have happened to my TV. The TV was on when all of a sudden the sound was replaced by a loud high pitched noise from the left speaker. The noise starts when the TV is turned on and does not change in volume when I adjust the volume control or hit mute. The video display seems to work fine. Any ideas? Darn thing is out of warranty.


Lonnie
lpaschall is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any luck with the sound issue? Is the sound definitely coming out of the speaker? If so, you might just disconnect the speaker and run a audio output to a receiver.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off