Vertical bar on Zenith C32V37 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 257 Old 06-03-2004, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
cinemagotham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24 is on Fox. That was never HD to begin with.
cinemagotham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 257 Old 06-03-2004, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kevlo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I have a Moto 6200. I'll need to check the settings but it's likely set to 1080i. Since Alias and 24 are now over, I haven't been watching a whole lot of HD so I almost forgot about the white line. But I'll try adjusting the STB and run a comparison.
Also if you haven't done it yet, change the 4:3 Override to 480i.
kevlo9 is offline  
post #243 of 257 Old 06-07-2004, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
cinemagotham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got around to disabling the 1080i on my STB and am getting everything in 720p. I didn't notice a white line! That's not to say it's not there. Maybe it's fainter or something but it's definitely not visible in the same way. Now, what's happening to my PQ? I dunno. Broadcast 1080i -> STB 720p -> TV 1080i is probably not the best way to go. But it looked ok to me. Watched an HD nature doc and thought it was beautiful.
cinemagotham is offline  
post #244 of 257 Old 06-07-2004, 03:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would think 1080i would still look better.

The white line is probably there, but fainter and quicker, if our theories about what that is are correct.

Glad you're enjoying it regardless. :)

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #245 of 257 Old 06-07-2004, 10:29 PM
Member
 
2gbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried setting the STB to 720p but just find a few too many artifacts in the PQ for my taste. Of course, this is a very subjective thing.

Trying to break bad hobbits ...
2gbj is offline  
post #246 of 257 Old 06-11-2004, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kevlo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I've tried setting the STB to 720p but just find a few too many artifacts in the PQ for my taste. Of course, this is a very subjective thing.
After COUNTLESS hours switching back and forth between 720p and 1080i I could find VERY LITTLE difference if any.
kevlo9 is offline  
post #247 of 257 Old 06-11-2004, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1080i tends to be smoother and cleaner in almost every scenario, imho.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #248 of 257 Old 07-05-2004, 02:19 PM
Member
 
shred5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to let people know I fixed this problem with better cables on my TV... I have had this TV for several months now and had it hooked up via coax and no problems... Now I have a hdtv cable box and had it hooked up via the component cables that came with the cable box... I saw this line real bad. I saw it on all stations thru the cable box and I even saw it when the cable box was off if the TV was switched to component...

I fixed it by going and getting very good cables. I went out and bought a set of Acoustic Research master series Component Video Cable that retail for around 150 bucks ( I didn’t pay that much)... They are 4 times shielded with solid center and I believe they use silver solder... No more problems. I made sure they did not touch any power cords or the cable company’s cable.... I have seen lot's of interference when video cables have touched the cable company’s cables..Basically it was some sort of interferience...
shred5 is offline  
post #249 of 257 Old 07-05-2004, 06:12 PM
Member
 
shred5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well guess what, it is still there, but a lot less...

So Now I tried a few things... I turned off my cable box and it was still there, so then I disconnected my cables from the tv and it went away. I put them back on and it was back... I use a switcher in my receiver so I shut of my receiver and it went away. So I think it is still some interference from some were else.. maybe some cheap cables are back feeding thru my receiver… When I get a chance I will isolate the cable box and direct connect it to the TV….I really think it is just interference…. It is a lot better..
shred5 is offline  
post #250 of 257 Old 07-07-2004, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kevlo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a problem with the TV, not your cables. The better cables might hide the problem a little bit, but it's still there. There are ways around this issue...it's not the end of the world.
kevlo9 is offline  
post #251 of 257 Old 10-02-2004, 12:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We ever get to the bottom of this folks? I know I never did. I just avoid the problem altogether. I've never seen nor heard squat on this ever again.

Any of you?

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #252 of 257 Old 10-02-2004, 03:12 PM
Member
 
pgran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No update on the infamous white line, nor did I ever get a response back on what 'Z-View' really does.

I have also never resolved the closed captioning problem--to re-cap (ha ha), I cannot access those functions on the t.v. menu, nor can I access the Zoom function. The t.v. manual says something about the CC signal coming through ant 1 or ant 2. Seems kind of ridiculous that I can't get CC using other inputs from the cable box to the t.v.

Also, anyone have a problem with the scrolling bars on channels like CNN or MSNBC being below the viewing area on the screen? I can only see the top half of the bar. I tried adjusting settings on both the t.v. and the cable box to no effect.
pgran is offline  
post #253 of 257 Old 10-02-2004, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by pgran
No update on the infamous white line, nor did I ever get a response back on what 'Z-View' really does.

I have also never resolved the closed captioning problem--to re-cap (ha ha), I cannot access those functions on the t.v. menu, nor can I access the Zoom function. The t.v. manual says something about the CC signal coming through ant 1 or ant 2. Seems kind of ridiculous that I can't get CC using other inputs from the cable box to the t.v.

Also, anyone have a problem with the scrolling bars on channels like CNN or MSNBC being below the viewing area on the screen? I can only see the top half of the bar. I tried adjusting settings on both the t.v. and the cable box to no effect.
To try to answer your CC problem:

You should, WITHOUT QUESTION, be able to receive CC through either your RF input or your composite input(my guess would be S-Video as well, but I can't say for sure), if the broadcaster is transmitting such a signal.

The above is true for ANALOG SIGNALS ONLY!! Digital/HD is a different story.

I have an LG LST-4200A connected to my Zenith C27V36 via the COMPONENT INPUT on the tv. It is being fed ANALOG CABLE via the RF input on the STB. The STB also decodes CLEAR QAM as well.

All this being said, the STB WILL NOT send the CC INFORMATION on the ANALOG CHANNELS THROUGH THE COMPONENT OUTPUT(Ch1-125 analog) no matter what. The CC is there because I have the cable split(one to the tuner, and the other one to my VCR which is connected to the TV Via the RF1 on the tv and the composite input 1 on the back.) If I watch the same analog channel through the RF 1 input OR the composite input from the VCR, I get CC(CC1 to be exact since this is what most broadcasters transmit) The same analog channel from the STB(connected via the component input 1 on the tv) you will get NOTHING. Don't ask me to explain why, it just is this way.

That being said, the Clear QAM digital and/or HD stations send the CC info just fine. No problems whatsoever via the COMPONENT connection. It works perfectly(I believe it is actually listed as CC/Text 1 when activated) I tried everything, and this is the way it is.

Granted i don't have a cable STB in between like you do, but it should send out CC info AT LEAST on the analog channels connected via either RF, composite, or S-Video. The digital stations might be suceptible to the conditions above.

If you can't get anything, your tv may be screwed up, but I doubt it. You must be doing something wrong.
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #254 of 257 Old 10-07-2004, 10:34 PM
Member
 
2gbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, our dvd player just died, so after a little deliberation, I bought the Zenith DVB318 (primarily because of its ability to upcast at 1080i). And, lo and behold, that old scoundrel white bar goes racing across the screen, but only when the dvd player is transmitting at 1080i. I haven't tried using the DVD players DVI connection (switching back and forth sounds like it will be a real pain). But I remain completely convinced that this is an issue with the TV at 1080i over component. It sure would be nice if Zenith would allow as that we're not all hallucinating.

Trying to break bad hobbits ...
2gbj is offline  
post #255 of 257 Old 10-09-2004, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you use use the DVI on the 318? That will yield you a better picture and no white bar.

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/cgi-b...deInt=0&mpeg=0

That link might interest you. 1080i over DVI is the best mode for that 318 if you can use it. If you're using component, you're going to have some extra calibrating and tweaking on your hands.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #256 of 257 Old 10-09-2004, 08:46 PM
Member
 
2gbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link Q. The issue (not a big one) is that, as you know, the TV only has one DVI input, which I'm currently using for my cable box, so I either have to switch out the cable manually every time I want to use the DVD player, or I have to fork out $230+ for a DVI switcher, which seems a little silly. Oh well.

Trying to break bad hobbits ...
2gbj is offline  
post #257 of 257 Old 10-09-2004, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
lucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this problem on a Sony HD set about a year ago, different component cables will hide this problem much better than others at least on my set, I have 6 pairs of component cables I tested some for a week to make sure, the monster video3 seemed to hide it the best to where its much better. I also tried that Sony fix, a while back I didn't like it, I know some prefer it. Another thing that without question made it worse was hooking my cable box through a component switcher I tried this for several days to make sure I wasn't just imagining it being worse it looks much more pronounced with the switcher. Switchers I used were Inday and Audio Authority ones. Component cables I tested were radio shack gold series and fusion series, monster video2/3, cable supply component cables and some component cables from an xbox hd kit. I also have tested Xbox games 1080i only on and looked for the line for hours and can't find it did it mostly with Enter the Matrix pause it in dark scenes or left it running in dark scenes under several lighting conditions can't found it. Thats not saying it isn't something wrong with these TV's in conjunction with a box's signal.
My cable box is SA HD box.
lucius is offline  
Closed Thread Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off