Incredible new Sanyo 32" Flat Screen HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 07:50 PM
Member
 
Dom P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any external tuners. Just plugged in the cable to the digital input. This TV is amazing. The picture looks so good. If not for this thread I would have never found out about this TV. Thank you!
Dom P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by Dom P
I don't have any external tuners. Just plugged in the cable to the digital input. This TV is amazing. The picture looks so good. If not for this thread I would have never found out about this TV. Thank you!
So you were able to screw in the cable directly from the wall and pull in HD channels by doing a channel scan on the Sanyo? What channels did you get? Stations like 45-1 or similar?
Sam S is online now  
post #543 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 08:21 PM
Member
 
tilt3daxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dom P -- Do you get the green line when playing the Xbox? =/

Oh, another question, are 720p/1080i games played in widescreen? Gaming is a *HUGE* priority for me. I won't be watching any HD broadcasts, etc. So which set should I go with for the best/largest picture? I don't want any black bars when gaming if I bought the 4:3...
tilt3daxis is offline  
post #544 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Evan Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tilt3daxis
Dom P -- Do you get the green line when playing the Xbox? =/

Oh, another question, are 720p/1080i games played in widescreen? Gaming is a *HUGE* priority for me. I won't be watching any HD broadcasts, etc. So which set should I go with for the best/largest picture? I don't want any black bars when gaming if I bought the 4:3...
Go for the widescreen man.

I feel the same way as you. Trust me.
Evan Nash is offline  
post #545 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by tilt3daxis
Dom P -- Do you get the green line when playing the Xbox? =/

Oh, another question, are 720p/1080i games played in widescreen? Gaming is a *HUGE* priority for me. I won't be watching any HD broadcasts, etc. So which set should I go with for the best/largest picture? I don't want any black bars when gaming if I bought the 4:3...
The nice thing about these tv's is its up to you how you want it displayed, even in HD modes like 720p and 1080i. You have format control over all scan rates.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #546 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Dom P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tilt3daxis
Dom P -- Do you get the green line when playing the Xbox? =/

Oh, another question, are 720p/1080i games played in widescreen? Gaming is a *HUGE* priority for me. I won't be watching any HD broadcasts, etc. So which set should I go with for the best/largest picture? I don't want any black bars when gaming if I bought the 4:3...
It all depends on the game. For example:

True Crime: Streets of LA is a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is 1280x720 progressive. No bars.

Crash Nitro Cart is also a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is also 1280x720 progressive. But there are bars.

Soul Calibur II is also a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is also 1280x720 progressive. And this time the bars are vertical.

Looks like every HD game has it's own thing.

I don't have any green lines.

Zoom mode is not good for games, because unlike TV they don't take into consideration that you might want to view the pic in different resolution then intended. Like in the NBA game when watching in HD the logos are not at the edges cause when viewing in Zoom(full screen) you cut off the sides and now the logos are at the edges.

BTW, the game looked great in both widescreen and zoom.
Dom P is offline  
post #547 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Dom P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sam Scamardo
So you were able to screw in the cable directly from the wall and pull in HD channels by doing a channel scan on the Sanyo? What channels did you get? Stations like 45-1 or similar?
Yes, just did the digital scan. Got a good number of channels. Mostly major networks. I'm still contemplating if I want to get the silver sensor. Maybe I'll try it out to see if I get any significant channels. NBA finals were on ABC HD, which is 113-1. There is this one music channel that has like 60 subsets.
Dom P is offline  
post #548 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
UroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow. Just plugged my cable line into the digital tuner and got several digital music channels, local stations, NBA season pass, ESPN HD, 2 HD movie channels and some porn channel. This TV is just plain awesome.
UroMan is offline  
post #549 of 1338 Old 06-13-2004, 10:44 PM
Member
 
tilt3daxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Dom P
It all depends on the game. For example:

True Crime: Streets of LA is a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is 1280x720 progressive. No bars.

Crash Nitro Cart is also a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is also 1280x720 progressive. But there are bars.

Soul Calibur II is also a 720p game. The resolution it shows in is also 1280x720 progressive. And this time the bars are vertical.

Looks like every HD game has it's own thing.

I don't have any green lines.
Wow, that really sucks :( But at least you don't have the green line issue :)
tilt3daxis is offline  
post #550 of 1338 Old 06-14-2004, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Evan Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HALO 2 will be amazing on this TV for sure.
Evan Nash is offline  
post #551 of 1338 Old 06-14-2004, 07:20 PM
Member
 
Ace_of_Sevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I hooked in my cable and found zilch when scanning for digital channels. I hooked in a $30 OTA antenna and found some channels, but maddeningly, Fox doesn't broadcast and HD and I can't find the WB or PBS at all.
Ace_of_Sevens is offline  
post #552 of 1338 Old 06-14-2004, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Evan Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I would set my TV's remote to NORMAL then tell my DVD player that I have a 16:9 TV and it should all fit into the frame correct?
Evan Nash is offline  
post #553 of 1338 Old 06-14-2004, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
mjenders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just purchased the 30" Sanyo after exhaustive reading of this forum and am overall quite impressed other than two issues :) First, the tv makes a pretty loud noise for a moment when turned on, kind of an obnoxious buzz. Second, when using the Zenith DVB 318 in 1080i mode, there is a SMALL white bar in the upper left of the screen; this only happens with 1080i, the bar disappears in 480p and 720p modes. I was wondering if anyone else had these issues, I didnt remember seeing them mentioned previously.
mjenders is offline  
post #554 of 1338 Old 06-14-2004, 11:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by Sam Scamardo
These sets display all formats at the 1080i frequency.
How do you know this? Is there a way to determine this, eg. on other TVs as well?

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #555 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have D* and OTA antenna. The antenna allows for a few HD channels to be brought in but I have to use the rotor in various positions to receive all the HD channels.

First, where does the antenna hook-in to the set and where would the D* box go? Both are coax. I notice one input on the back of the TV set says "Digital". Is this where I want my antenna to go or where the D* goes? Also, would there be a hook-up change to this if I ever got a HD STB or HDTivo?

Second, will I have any problem with the channel scan and keeping stations in the tv memory with my antenna because I must do one scan to the East and one to the South to get all my HDs channels? Thanks in advance.

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
post #556 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
Ungatodiablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mjenders
Hello, I just purchased the 30" Sanyo after exhaustive reading of this forum and am overall quite impressed other than two issues :) First, the tv makes a pretty loud noise for a moment when turned on, kind of an obnoxious buzz. Second, when using the Zenith DVB 318 in 1080i mode, there is a SMALL white bar in the upper left of the screen; this only happens with 1080i, the bar disappears in 480p and 720p modes. I was wondering if anyone else had these issues, I didnt remember seeing them mentioned previously.
The buzzing definitely shouldn't be there. My set doesn't buzz and I don't recall anyone else citing a buzzing problem. And I'm pretty sure the white line may be a known DVB 318 issue. I believe it is mentioned in the DVB 318 FAQ thread over in the DVD section.
Ungatodiablo is offline  
post #557 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 07:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only white line I knew about was on the Zenith c32v37, when it was in 1080i via component video. You'd see a scrolling, vertical, very faint left to right. This is something else? I don't believe I have that in the FAQs for the DVD player...yet.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #558 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 09:45 AM
Member
 
newRTVuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mjenders
the tv makes a pretty loud noise for a moment when turned on, kind of an obnoxious buzz.
Quote:
Originally posted by Ungatodiablo
The buzzing definitely shouldn't be there. My set doesn't buzz and I don't recall anyone else citing a buzzing problem.
I'm not sure if it's the same 'buzz' that mjenders is talking about, but when I turn my 32" Sanyo on there is an electronic-springy boinguzzzzzzzz sound of the tube turning on, but it's not really a buzzzzzzzz sound and only lasts about a second.
newRTVuser is offline  
post #559 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by milacqua
I have D* and OTA antenna. The antenna allows for a few HD channels to be brought in but I have to use the rotor in various positions to receive all the HD channels.

First, where does the antenna hook-in to the set and where would the D* box go? Both are coax. I notice one input on the back of the TV set says "Digital". Is this where I want my antenna to go or where the D* goes? Also, would there be a hook-up change to this if I ever got a HD STB or HDTivo?

Second, will I have any problem with the channel scan and keeping stations in the tv memory with my antenna because I must do one scan to the East and one to the South to get all my HDs channels? Thanks in advance.
Your antenna would go in the digital input, and your coax from the satalite would go to your Satalite box (you'll need a new box for HD content) and from the box to the TV you'd want component hookups.

Ryan

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #560 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
sterno3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by newRTVuser
I'm not sure if it's the same 'buzz' that mjenders is talking about, but when I turn my 32" Sanyo on there is an electronic-springy boinguzzzzzzzz sound of the tube turning on, but it's not really a buzzzzzzzz sound and only lasts about a second.
Yep I have the same boinguzzzzzzzz, and it usually has a little crackling as it comes on too...usually a really short sound followed by a blank screen for a couple seconds and then the picture kinda 'snaps' on. (like a bowl of rice krispies :D )
sterno3 is offline  
post #561 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think the "buzzzz" or "boinguzzzzz" when you turn the tv on is normal. Our display at our store does the same thing, as do many of our other TVs.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #562 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This TV has a QAM tuner, but does it have a cablecard slot? It is my understanding that cable companies will be offering cablecards to consumers starting July 1. This will allow TV's with QAM tuners to tune into premium (scrambled) channels without the need for a set-top box.
Chri is offline  
post #563 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 11:57 AM
Member
 
giantcycle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mjenders
. . . when using the Zenith DVB 318 in 1080i mode, there is a SMALL white bar in the upper left of the screen.
Is this the kind of bar that could be made to disappear by adjusting the overscan? (That is, is the bar thin and horizontal, at the top of the screen? Or does it extend down into the main viewing area?)

[Of course, adjusting the overscan would mean getting into the dreaded service menu. :( ]

Doug
giantcycle is offline  
post #564 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
mjenders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "boinguzzzz" is "normal" i guess; I was just under the impression that it was a defect since it ONLY happens certain times. The white bar is very small, maybe 1 cm wide and VERY thin vertically. It is exactly in the corner of the picture, so adjusting the overscan COULD i suppose fix that, but Im reluctant to enter the hell that is the Sanyo service menu :)
mjenders is offline  
post #565 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
mjenders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to verify, its a REALLY loud sound for about one second right after you hit the power. It sounds to me like an airhorn :(
mjenders is offline  
post #566 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Evan Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mjenders
Just to verify, its a REALLY loud sound for about one second right after you hit the power. It sounds to me like an airhorn :(
Take it back. I would.
Evan Nash is offline  
post #567 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:12 PM
Newbie
 
ivylotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I'm ready to buy. I've been thinking the Sanyo 30" 16:9 discussed here. Problem: I don't drive, and Wal-Mart doesn't deliver. Is there anyone else who makes a TV with a similar quality record, performance, and specs, with HDMI, in the same price range?
ivylotus is offline  
post #568 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Mr. Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by oryan_dunn
The nice thing about these tv's is its up to you how you want it displayed, even in HD modes like 720p and 1080i. You have format control over all scan rates.
How so? I just bought one and I have no idea how to even see what you're running in...how do you see it?
Mr. Old School is offline  
post #569 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Mr. Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by oryan_dunn
Your antenna would go in the digital input, and your coax from the satalite would go to your Satalite box (you'll need a new box for HD content) and from the box to the TV you'd want component hookups.

Ryan
So if bought a cheap $30 indoor antenna, where would I plug it in? I bought one of those RCA Amplified Indoor Antennas and plugged into the non-digital connection and got nothing. I got a lot channels with snow and bad pictures...didn't see anything that resembled HD. Am I doing it wrong? Forgive me, but I am a total HD noob. :(
Mr. Old School is offline  
post #570 of 1338 Old 06-15-2004, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You got it in the wrong spot. If you plug it into the analog port, the antenna will pick up the analog stations in your area. If you put it on the digital input, it will pick up the digital stations in your area. As a general rule, the better your analog reception of the channel, the better your chances of getting the channel digitally. Since you say you have a lot of snow when the antenna is hooked into the analog, chances are good that you wont be able to pick up the digial channels in your area with that antenna. You can give it a shot and see if it finds anything. If not, then you'd have to move up to a better antenna, such as a Silver Sensor or a roof mount antenna.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
Closed Thread Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off