The Official Kd-34xbr960 Thread - Page 275 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8221 of 8231 Old 01-15-2015, 09:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9604me View Post
Also, I'm VERY interested in any way to capture video/audio out via firewire...I came across alot of stuff searching around, my questions are: Besides some specific tape recording mechanisms, is there any device readily available that will communicate with the 960 via firewire and record output?
Recording of HD programs in original bit-perfect 720p/1080i HD quality including original digital audio present in HDTV content? Is that your desire?

There are no disc-based HD recording solutions (to transcribe programs to recordable media, as we use to do with tape-based VCRs) available in America, as "the Suits" don't want anything simple or user-friendly to allow home recording to the user-friendly BluRay media. There are PC-based solutions, including the ability to edit copy-freely content and then burn-to-BluRay blank media, but only for copy-freely content. You cannot do anything with copy-protected content (e.g. programs provided in encrypted form by your cable service provider) except for play it back through cable company hardware or through cablecard-enabled decrypting.

Although they are no longer manufactured, you can use DVHS VCR's (made by JVC, e.g. DT100U which also includes a built-in OTA/ATSC tuner if you have a roof antenna and can receive free local broadcast networks that way) which are still available on the used market. These can record HD digital content in bit-perfect digital form to DVHS tape (although they can also be forced to use SVHS tape in digital mode), either directly via their OTA/ATSC digital TV tuner, or fed with copy-freely content via firewire.

I myself have five of these DVHS VCRs (they used to get quite a bit of use in the old days), but today not one of which is still currently actively being used because they've become obsoleted ever since cable companies decided to encrypt 100% of their channels. But if you have roof antenna capability, you can still use these DVHS VCR's to make recordings of OTA/ATSC channels and then play them back to the 960 in true bit-perfect HDTV form... either via component video, or more preferably via HDMI.

As far as recording TO the DVHS VCRs FROM the 960 via firewire, that is also possible (using the 960's iLink 1394 connectors and connecting to the firewire connectors on the DVHS VCR) when the source is the 960's built-in OTA/ATSC tuner... as long as the original program content is copy-freely and not encrypted. The outboard DVHS VCR's are not cablecard enabled, and so possess no way to do the required decryption if necessary. Also, the DVHS VCR's are built to honor copy-once protection flags, designed to allow 1st-generation offloading of content from a DVR to a DVHS VCR via firewire (from DVR's that supported this, like from Motorola/Cisco). But the VCR won't allow you to connect a second DVHS VCR via firewire and make a digitally-perfect 2nd-generation copy to the second VCR, since that violates the "copy-once" notion.

I honestly don't know about whether cable-provided encrypted content that is fed to a cablecard-enabled 960 can then feed that content to an outboard DVHS VCR via firewire (same as a cable company DVR would) successfully. If it provided the original encrypted content then that obviously would not be usable, since there's no cablecard in the VCR. If it provided the decrypted content (thanks to the cablecard in the 960) then where is the copy-protection which still should be present? So I'm not sure if cable-provided content can be fed to the firewire outputs of the 960, but it doesn't seem plausible to me.


Quote:
If so, would only tv channels be output via the firewire, or would also hdmi inputs(ps3, etc) output a recordable output via firewire?
Well for sure any TV channels from the built-in OTA/ATSC tuner in the 960 would be output via firewire.

However I'm almost positive that cablecard-facilitated content would not be delivered to the 960's firewire output, for the reasons I described above.

As far as external input (e.g. HDMI input) to the 960 that is absolutely not going to be sent to firewire. Remember that firewire connections are intended to carry the original MPEG-2 compressed content in its "relatively low bitrate", not the "high-bitrate" uncompressed video output delivered to the 960 via HDMI (where the decoding/decompression has been done by the source device and is delivered over HDMI to a secure HDCP-enabled device). Again, this is all an attempt to prevent 100% bit-perfect digital piracy.
DSperber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8222 of 8231 Old 01-16-2015, 10:09 PM
Member
 
9604me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again for the very informative reply! Thanks for confirming I couldn't possibly capture inputs to the tv thru the firewire link. Guess I'm not that interested in capturing tv....Definitely not to tape. I didn't think any capture cards for pc would work because of no existing drivers for the 960? Is that correct?
Thanks again.
9604me is offline  
post #8223 of 8231 Old 01-17-2015, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Interesting stuff for me to know too.

9604me, I have sort of the Panansonic version of one of these TVs and use an HDD/DVD recorder and a DVD recorder to record HD OTA channel content via converter boxes with s-video outputs. At this screen size and being a CRT there's not much degradation, I have to be sitting real close to notice. And I personally like the pic better with the output set to 480i vs. any 'fuzzy' upscaling from the recorders (my Panny doesn't have DVI or HDMI so I use component, but the recorders do have digital outputs). Generally DVD quality as I use the highest quality recording settings (i.e. 1 hour per DVD).

Anyhow my thinking is that you might see if your 960 has any 'monitor' A/V outputs that could work for this. My Panny has s-video and composite outputs (+ audio) but it doesn't have a cable input to try this scenario.

Floydage is offline  
post #8224 of 8231 Old 01-23-2015, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
meowmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kd-34xbr960 10 red blinks and rolling screen

Hey guys. I have a new issue with my Kd-34xbr960 and after being unsuccessful scouring the internet for a solution I thought id post here. I love this thread and ive read through most of it over the last 2 years of owning this TV.

for the last 2 months when i turn on the TV, on any input, from any video source, component 5, component 6, S video etc...the red light blinks 11 times and the screen jitters, rolls, and has problems adjusting itself in the center.

This goes on for about 2 minutes after startup and then its fine. Here is a video i took of it starting up the super nintendo.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_8q...ature=youtu.be

I have taken the back off and tried adjusting the screen knob multiple times without success. Perhaps im adjusting it incorrectly?

Anyone have any ideas???

thanks guys
meowmix is offline  
post #8225 of 8231 Old 02-05-2015, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
jhunterthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
slight shadow in 2 corners

Hello,

I recently purchased a 34XBR960. I notice that when the screen is on a light color, either white or 25% gray scale, there is a slight bluish green splotch on the left side about 1 inch or so above the corner and on the top right, in the corner.

I can adjust it via the landing menu and get it reduced but it never completely goes away. My adjustments are at the limits of the menu, for instance reducing the LB to 40 and increasing the RT to 220 or so.

I was wondering if having the values at such extremes will have a negative consequence on the life of the television or is there are other service menu settings which may help alleviate the issue.

Thank you
jhunterthompson is online now  
post #8226 of 8231 Old 02-05-2015, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Since you recently purchased it, and I'm assuming recently moved it, has it had very many on/off cycles in its new compass position to fully degauss? And if yes, do you hear the 'boing' sound on power-up to feel confident that the degauss circuit is working properly?

My Panny ~version of one of these has a similar problem with one corner a little pink and another a little blue. It has a crack in the cabinet on the pink side so I'm thinking it was dropped, maybe altering the CRT magnets. Unfortunately I couldn't find enough service menu info on this obscure model so the best I could do was place some weak magnets on the cabinet around the pink corner; these were old ferrite strips from the back of a long gone CRT, very weak in magnetism (it doesn't take much). Fortunately the pink corner is lower left and my vision isn't drawn that direction very much. The blue corner is so mild I hardly notice it, at the moment I don't even remember which corner it is.

Floydage is offline  
post #8227 of 8231 Old 02-05-2015, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Welcome! to the club- jhunter
JA Fant is offline  
post #8228 of 8231 Old 02-06-2015, 06:13 AM
Newbie
 
jhunterthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the reply.

Yes, I recently moved it and it admittedly banged around a bit in the back of the car. Not too much but a little. I do not believe there was any physical damage in moving it.

There have not been many power on cycles as i have had it 6 days. Maybe two cycles a day.

As i mentioned i am able to reduce it greatly via the landing menu and have gotten it to a point where it is only visible when the corners are white or very light. As soon as they get a color the splotches seem to blend in enough so i don't notice. Also, to be fair, i never mentioned it to anyone in the house and nobody but me has noticed it. I'm just picky like that i guess.

Anyway, I tried a few smaller refrigerator magnets last night and they had no effect when held to the case. My magnet collection is either very weak or far to strong and the color distortion was very visible when i got close to the screen.

I held the stereo speakers to the case to ensure the shielding was there and working properly and they caused no distortion either so i am confident that it is not any of the equipment near the TV causing it.

If it is as good as it will get as it is, i can live with it. The TV was only $120 so i don't feel like I got a bad deal.

Thank you.
jhunterthompson is online now  
post #8229 of 8231 Old 02-06-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Sounds like enough cycles. Unless maybe they had some speakers, etc. near it for a long time and may take longer to snap out of it. Yeah white is when mine is most noticeable too, which makes sense since the colors must combine equally to generate white. Sometimes I notice it when there's an 'opposite' color. I hope my Panny has the landing function if I can ever figure out the service menu, thanks for that back at ya.

Floydage is offline  
post #8230 of 8231 Old 02-15-2015, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 84
jhunter-

did you know the TV's history prior to buying it?
JA Fant is offline  
post #8231 of 8231 Old Today, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
jhunterthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JA Fant View Post
jhunter-

did you know the TV's history prior to buying it?
Hello,

Not much. I am the second owner and i wanted to upgrade my older 27 inch 4:3 tv and wanted a CRT with HDMI so i could plug my htpc into it. This one fit the bill and the price was right. It was a 1 1/2 hour drive to the guys house and i didn't bother to look much more then to see it worked.

I took some pictures of the light blue discolorations.

They are in the upper right and lower left when the screen is list. I am unable to adjust it away with the lading menu.

They only show on a bright screen,

http://imgur.com/2H8msYZ,oS2FLfv,uDUutq7#0
jhunterthompson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off