The Official Kd-34xbr960 Thread - Page 279 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8341 of 8346 Old 02-07-2016, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I doubt it since they're completely different animals. It would probably need a second set of digital goes-ins&goes-outs for control, decoding, etc., a second decoder (I doubt it's capable of mult-plexing), and major firmware changes to support all of those hardware changes.

Have you tried an external DTV tuner? Works on my Panasonic TV (Picture&Picture). And a simple SD DTV converter box should be sufficient since in double pic mode you'd hardly notice the lower resolution.

Floydage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8342 of 8346 Old 02-09-2016, 09:03 PM
Member
 
Bragi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to remove the default tv input from the list of inputs when cycling through them? I switch between two inputs quite often and would rather it skipped over the tv input like it does the other ones. Thanks!
Bragi is offline  
post #8343 of 8346 Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bragi View Post
Is there a way to remove the default tv input from the list of inputs when cycling through them? I switch between two inputs quite often and would rather it skipped over the tv input like it does the other ones. Thanks!
Probably not as it's an embedded feature of the antenna RF input/tuner. It's a pet peeve for me on my Panasonic, I get tired of flipping through my snowy channel 3. Didn't work for me but you could try removing any coax input if you haven't already done so; on my Panny the other inputs go display inactive when there's nothing plugged in the video connector (composite, s-video, and the Y [only] of the component inputs). Now I just use it as a secondary monitor for my second recorder's DTV tuner, so at least it allows me to disconnect the DVDR video to the TV since I rarely play back from it (I play the recorded disks on my HDD/DVDR).
Or dig in the setup menu and see if it's possible to set the antenna system completely off. Can't do it on my Panny but maybe Sony was different. I suspect no one does it though because some folks would get in a locked out state and not 'easily' know what to do to turn it back on. I locked myself out of a multi-remote code VCR once playing around in the menu, didn't have the original remote so I had to trial&error codes in a u-remote to get it to operate on an auxiliary code.

Floydage is offline  
post #8344 of 8346 Old Today, 10:33 AM
Member
 
GeneraLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have a TV Stand for the XBR960 for sale?
GeneraLight is offline  
post #8345 of 8346 Old Today, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Floydage is offline  
post #8346 of 8346 Old Today, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bragi View Post
Is there a way to remove the default tv input from the list of inputs when cycling through them?
I've setup my XBR910 to skip the TV tuner in the list of inputs.
In the Menu, under Channel, assign the "Channel Fix" to "Video 1".
You cannot then try to also skip Video 1, i.e. if you setup Video 1's label to "skip", it doesn't.

Regards
blue_z is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off