SAMSUNG TX-P2675WH Questions - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 140 Old 07-25-2006, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly. Samsung pulled the last firmware update because it was failing. As a matter of fact, due to problems with QAM, Samsung no longer includes the feature on their sets. As far as I know this problem is isolated to Samsung.
justsc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 140 Old 07-26-2006, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
POWERFUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how sensitive are the tuners in these TVs? Albeit I have the 2670 but from what I've read the differences are small.
POWERFUL is offline  
post #123 of 140 Old 07-29-2006, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
POWERFUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a better question: What is the effective resolution of the 26" sets? Although it says it is a 1080i HDTV, I'm certain that 1920x1080i is not the full resolution of the set.
POWERFUL is offline  
post #124 of 140 Old 08-01-2006, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by POWERFUL View Post

Here's a better question: What is the effective resolution of the 26" sets? Although it says it is a 1080i HDTV, I'm certain that 1920x1080i is not the full resolution of the set.

I've never read any posts that claim to know the resolution of 26" sets. Almost all of Samsung's online data sheets for HD sets claim a maximum of 800 lines of horizontal resolution. I have no idea what the set resolves with respect to vertical resolution. I'm certain that it's impossible for a 26" crt set to resolve 1920x1080i. The closest I've read about are the Sony sets with the super fine pitch tube, specifically the 34" sets and the 36" set. Those are reportedly resolving around 1,440x900.
justsc is offline  
post #125 of 140 Old 08-01-2006, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
POWERFUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So while 1080i that the TV says it is, is impossible, it is possible that the set is a 1280x720p right?
POWERFUL is offline  
post #126 of 140 Old 08-01-2006, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by POWERFUL View Post

So while 1080i that the TV says it is, is impossible, it is possible that the set is a 1280x720p right?

No.

Like all other crt tvs, this has an interlaced display and it's native scanning rate is 1080i. Just because it can't resolve the whole 1920x1080i doesn't mean it's not a 1080i set. Very, very few of the vrt HD sets on the market get even close, yet all are called 1080i. There are no longer any consumer grade sets with native scanning rates that are progressive scan.
justsc is offline  
post #127 of 140 Old 08-01-2006, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
POWERFUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wasn't saying it was P in general just that it rez might be. So maybe it's like the Macbooks rez of 1200x800 but instead of P on the MAC it's i.
POWERFUL is offline  
post #128 of 140 Old 09-12-2006, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys, question.
My friend wants to get the Sammy TX-S2782HX for her mom but needs to know if the set does CC. I assume it would but can't find documentation anywhere. Samsung's website does not have the owner's manual for this moel.
Does anyone knoe? Thanks! d
Dave Mack is offline  
post #129 of 140 Old 09-12-2006, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it does CC
bgall is offline  
post #130 of 140 Old 09-12-2006, 04:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks man!

Dave Mack is offline  
post #131 of 140 Old 10-07-2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
chrislemasters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do we contact Samsung to request the firmware update? Does anyone have email address or phone number? Just moved this set to another room without an external tuner.
chrislemasters is offline  
post #132 of 140 Old 10-10-2006, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
dinx2582's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would anyone happen to know the availability of the original factory firmware distributed with the tx-p2675wh? I performed the QAM firmware, which worked "fine" for a week (took forever to change between HD channels), when suddenly it took a long time to change the channel, it froze, went black, and now my tv freezes at the same point on it's boot-up, then resets only to do it all over again. I don't remember where it freezes off the top of my head, I could check if anyone thinks it's important to know.

In any event, I'm after the original firmware in hopes that it might reverse the issue, and fix my giant paperweight of a television. Samsung says they either won't send it to me, or can't send it to me. Either way, they aren't helping. Unfortunately I'm no longer under any sort of warranty, either, so I'm left with the chance that the original firmware might fix it.

If anyone has it, or access to it, or has it written down in binary on a very long roll of toilet paper, please let me know, I'd really appreciate it.
dinx2582 is offline  
post #133 of 140 Old 10-13-2006, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
infinitespecter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Claremont, CA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are these sets still available anywhere? I want to replace my Syntax LCD monitor with one, but I can't seem to find it anywhere.
infinitespecter is offline  
post #134 of 140 Old 10-25-2006, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
dvlhntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok,

I am new here, so I am sorry for draggin up a old thread.

My question(s) are two fold.

now that I know I need a firm ware update can I still have this done even if bought the thing a few years ago (like 3 ish)

two. (and the reason I came here)

is anyone using the Optical cable out on the back of this...

I can't get a cable in far enough to seat, the plug seems to hit the plastic of the tv before it can seat the business end....

the cable seems to fit fine in other devices.
dvlhntr is offline  
post #135 of 140 Old 01-15-2007, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
AE6689's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll go ahead and bump this too, got my TV 3 years ago and just now have figured out what qam is... Is it still possible to get the update?
AE6689 is offline  
post #136 of 140 Old 04-01-2007, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
rquinn19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AE6689 View Post

I'll go ahead and bump this too, got my TV 3 years ago and just now have figured out what qam is... Is it still possible to get the update?

I'm in the same boat as you. Been using an antenna (not working to well anyways).
rquinn19 is offline  
post #137 of 140 Old 04-07-2007, 06:07 PM
Member
 
martinm0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have just found out about this and seem to have the same issue. Of course, they just rolled out HD locally about 6 months ago, so it wasn't really my fault...

Anyway, I spoke with Samsung who was very curteous and set up a case for me but had to escalte it to a different department (I had called just basic support). So, he said to fax in a copy of the recepit, a description of the problem and links to these threads. Once received I will get a call from tech and work something out (hopefully). The support guy was nice and made extra notes stating that I only bought the TV for this feature and that it was a major selling point for the purchase, etc. So, I will fax on Monday and wait (said it would take 5 to 10 days for a call back). Sort of slow, but I have had the TV for a few years now, what's another week or two. Anyway, I'll keep you up to date on what I hear from them in the weeks to come.
martinm0 is online now  
post #138 of 140 Old 04-11-2007, 06:39 AM
 
browser2244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
N.C. timestamp 9:39:33 AM
browser2244 is offline  
post #139 of 140 Old 04-30-2007, 01:35 PM
Member
 
martinm0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I faxed the info to Samsung and they are offering me a 2007 TX-T3092 CRT TV as a replacement at no cost. They won't acknowledge that this is a known issue, but they agreed to the fact that the tv had an issue and they did try and issue a firmware update, that ended up making things worse, so they pulled it and were going to release an update that worked, but a new line of TVs were coming out and they decided not to bother (geez, thanks). So, in the end they offered me one of the two 2007 30" CRT SlimFit TVs that apparently have a QAM tuner. eventhough none of the manuals state that (but they confirmed it had it). TV will be delivered tomorrow, which is pretty quick since it was just picked up on Friday in IL and is in Plattsburg, NY (900 miles away) and will be by tomorrow to drop off the new set and pick up the old one.

Overall, very good service from Samsung, though I did get in a pissing match with them about trying to upgrade to an LCD and the amount of depreciation that wanted to take on my tv (about 20% a year over the last 2.5 years, so 50% depreciated). I recommend calling the executive care line at Samsung which worked well for me (1-800-747-5618). I was trying to just get them to service the TV and update the firmware, but since they didn't have any fix for it, they offered me the new, bigger tv as a replacement. So, that seems fair in the end, though I really wanted to get an LCD and wich they would have be more accomodating in that regard, but they weren't. Still, I'm pretty happy with the outcome. I will update again to confirm that the new set has a working QAM tuner.
martinm0 is online now  
post #140 of 140 Old 05-04-2007, 03:57 PM
Member
 
martinm0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the new set and it does have a working QAM tuner in it. The funny thing is that it's not advertised to have one and it actually works. Versus advertising it and having it not work (the basis of this thread). However, they have bad info on their web that indicates that it has two RF inputs for the NTSC and ATSC tuners. These units only have one!!! The engineers told me that you need to manually switch the coax if you want to switch between cable or antenna!!! Garbage!

I went back to battle with Samsung about this issue, and had an engineer confirm that the TV didn't have a QAM tuner (eventhough I knew better). I argued my way through rep after rep stating they needed to offer me a truly comparable unit. After many days of countless phone calls, they finally agreed to offer me the LN-T2642 LCD at no cost as an exchange. This tv has the dual RF inputs and QAM/NTSC/ATSC tuner as well. Should arrive next week, I hope.

So, in the end I'm pleased with the outcome, but damn I had to work hard to get them to bend. They are not willing to just fix this stuff wihout a fight.
martinm0 is online now  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off