Official Sanyo HT32744/HT30744 thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 05:58 AM
Member
 
ray50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TH3_FRB


You can if the channel is in memory. I tried scanning more DTV channels last night and found the Sanyo sees more then the Samsung T151 STB did. Most are too weak to watch but the Sanyo still saw then. I will do much better, OTA, when the leaves are gone which is OK by me as I watch much more TV in cold weather.

I also burned a CD with jpegs from my 2.1 meg pix. camera. WOW much better on the Sanyo then my old 25" Zenith. Not shure if it is just because I use 480p on the Sanyo and composite on the Zenith, or the Sanyo is that much better. (I assume both) The Zenith flickered so bad it was really unwatchable for jpegs. The Sanyo did a good job for being a large 32" at only 720X480p. (I didn't expect them to be as good as a computer monitor)

Still think this is a great set!
ray50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What do you mean "in memory"? What I'm talking about is using the number pad to punch in 13.1 for example. There is no key to represent the "." as far as I know.

Quote:
Originally posted by ray50
TH3_FRB


You can if the channel is in memory.

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #273 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
housecor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TH3_FRB
What do you mean "in memory"? What I'm talking about is using the number pad to punch in 13.1 for example. There is no key to represent the "." as far as I know.

Punching in 13 will get you to 13.1 if you have the digital tuner selected. But yes, you're right, there's no way that I'm aware of to directly access subchannels (i.e. 13.2 if channel 13 is multi-casting)

Cory
housecor is offline  
post #274 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 09:57 AM
Member
 
ray50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry TH3_FRB, housecor is right, you can not directly access subchannels.

BTW is the SM for the 30"WS the same as the 32"? (Sorry if this has been asked many times already)
ray50 is offline  
post #275 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't think I ever tried that...so I can hit 27 and it will take me to the digital 27.1...better then hitting channel up 10 times to get from 3.1 to 27.1

Quote:
Originally posted by housecor
Punching in 13 will get you to 13.1 if you have the digital tuner selected. But yes, you're right, there's no way that I'm aware of to directly access subchannels (i.e. 13.2 if channel 13 is multi-casting)

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #276 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Amigo-2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 32". When watching HDTV in widescreen, I understand that there is black bars on top and bottom, but with some programs there is black bars on the side too. Why? What is the technical term for it?
-Ryan
Amigo-2k is offline  
post #277 of 2894 Old 09-21-2004, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When you have black bars on all sides of the picture it's not really HD. What you have is SD being upconverted to 1080i by the network and broadcast digitally. Most just put black bars on the side, ESPN puts that nifty "HD" design on the sides when the broad cast upconverted material on the HD channel. Typically using the zoom function works very well for this type of broadcast filling the screen with nice quality DTV. Remember...if it isn't 16:9 format it's not really HD...and not everything that is OTA digital is HD...many prime time shows are but most of the daytime shows and news are not HD yet.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #278 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 06:09 AM
Member
 
ray50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After watching my 32" for a few days I found that all HD channels are not the same. One HD PBS station I get with a very strong signal (85-90%) still pixelates when the camera pans quickly. This same station has 3 sub-channels so I assume I am seeing the results of compression. Another near by HD PBS station has 2 sub channels during the day but only the main HD channel after 6pm. This station always looks great at night. The NBC HD channel I get has only a few HD programs, the rest are 4:3 programs that need to be zoomed. So far I love this set and my wife does also. (It is much easyer to use then the old set up with a video switch box to handle the DVD, VCR, STB and X-BOX.)

Anyone know if the Service Manual for the 30" WS is the same for the 32"?
I don't need it yet but would like to have it for maybe some tweaking this winter.
ray50 is offline  
post #279 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What you're probably seeing is the bit-starving of the HD feed as a result of needing to allocate some bandwidth to the other sub-channels. The pipe is only so big and the more streams they try to feed, the less each one gets...and it shows.

I used the service manual from the 30" to tweak my 32" so I'd say they are probably ostly the same.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #280 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobbyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Sonora, CA, USA
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I saw this 30" hdtv at walmart the other day on display. They were feeding it the walmart HD loop (walmart commercial/National Geographic/etc...) via component input. I couldn't help but notice that when they showed 4x3 material on the HD feed (black bars on the side) , the border between the picture and the black bar would distort back and forth as the picture changed and got brighter and darker. I also noticed it when showing full screen HD; the watermark would slightly move position.
This, plus the fact that by looking at the watermark location I determined that this hdtv overscanned more of the picture than the panasonic or philips 30", I wasn't impressed with the set.
Thinking about the panasonic for $100 dollars more, or playing it safe and getting a sony for much more.
Bob C
bobbyc is online now  
post #281 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The geometry of these sets often needs to be tweaked...simple enough to do in the service menu. The distortion you saw was most likely a result of having the brightness and contrast cranked too high and the power supply couldn't handle the demand. With a proper calibration of the user settings this should be minimal. Why exactly do you consider a Sony "playing it safe"?
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #282 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
cdcooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also noticed that the borders on both sides were not straight vertical lines when the content wasn't HD material. I think it is common on CRT tough. The biggest selling point of this TV is the integrated ATSC tuner, at a pretty low price.
cdcooker is offline  
post #283 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
upNdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How's the availability on these? I'm wondering if I should snatch one up now before they're gone, or if I can continue to shop around for something else or a better/similar deal?
upNdown is offline  
post #284 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
cdcooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
at $697 + tax, you won't find a better deal, not even close, than these two models.
cdcooker is offline  
post #285 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Setzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

First time posting here. Saw the Sanyo deal @ Wally world and decided I better do some research before buying the TV. I've made up my mind that I'm going to buy this set but I'm trying to decide which one, the 32" 4:3 or the 30" 16:9? Is it more for just preference? Presently I use my TV for watching satelite, playing games and watching movies. I guess I'm trying to figure out if the gain you get from watching widescreen movies on the 16:9 Sanyo compared to the 4:3 is actucally worth it?
Setzer is offline  
post #286 of 2894 Old 09-22-2004, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
upNdown, I would not worry about the Sanyo's not being around because they are a "new" model & will at least be around until next year & they may even be carried over into 2006. I would guess the best time to buy them would be just before Xmas or just after. I was figuring they would be under $ 700 around Xmas but after the latest price drop they may be $650 or even $600 I'm also waiting to see what the "new" Zenith 30" models will be like before I buy the Sanyo.
Bill1313 is offline  
post #287 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 01:14 AM
Member
 
planetside's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The jaggies you folks are noticing on your PS2 is probably due to the PS2's inherently low resolution for most games. I can assure you that you won't notice these problems on a Gamecube or an Xbox when using the component cables. As someone posted earlier, there is a certain dependence on the fuzziness of Standard Def televisions to hide the obvious stair stepping effect of the PS2's low resolution display mode. You can definitely blame this on the source and not the display.

For what it's worth (and on another subject), I picked up the Harman Kardon DPR 1001 Receiver from Circuit City yesterday ($299). The first store I visited was sold out, and they called another store about 10 miles away that had one left. Lucky me! Anyway, I'm pleased to report that nearly ALL my problems with the Xbox / Gamecube distortion problems disappeared. I hooked up my Xbox and Gamecube straight to the receiver (two component INs on the receiver), and the receiver is going component out to the television (30" widescreen Sanyo). The problems I had previously pretty much disappeared.

1) Xbox when playing DVDs has green vertical bars -- GONE
2) Xbox & Gamecube when playing games in Progressive Scan has horizontal lines of distortion across the entire width of the screen -- GONE

This was serendipitous, to be quite honest, and now I have NO regrets about this TV. None, absolutely none. I am now convinced that there has to be some kind of weirdness between those game consoles and the TV when they go straight into it. Although my receiver is certainly not high-end, it probably has some kind of circuitry that's cleaning up my video from the source to the display. I admit I don't know much about how this kind of stuff works, but it is the only thing sorta makes sense to me.

Thoughts anyone?

Danny
planetside is offline  
post #288 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 06:05 AM
Member
 
ray50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe a little OT:
I get some noise on analog channels and from my computer (on ch. 3) on my 32" Sanyo (on old Zenith also). I have only OTA so the noise is from the antenna and/or AC power. I have a high end Winegard combo antenna (HD800P) and a low noise winegard pre-amp. Anyone have luck with filters for either and antenna or AC power? Mabye this is the wrong forum??
ray50 is offline  
post #289 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'd say the noise is a result of feeding an analog SD signal to a digital HD display...they just aren't optimized for analog. My Sanyo looks great with DVD, digital/HD cable, and OTA HD but feeding it through a Tivo sucks. The Tivo looks just fine on my older analog set.

Quote:


Originally posted by ray50
Maybe a little OT:
I get some noise on analog channels and from my computer (on ch. 3) on my 32" Sanyo (on old Zenith also). I have only OTA so the noise is from the antenna and/or AC power. I have a high end Winegard combo antenna (HD800P) and a low noise winegard pre-amp. Anyone have luck with filters for either and antenna or AC power? Mabye this is the wrong forum??

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #290 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 08:17 AM
Member
 
ray50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TH3_FRB I agree about noisy analog signals however one problem I have is when I turn on my computer, (2 rooms away) I get many horz. lines on channel 3 (analog) that is very annoying. Turning off the comupter gives me my nice clear sharp picture back. I have the computer on a filtered UPS so I am not sure how the noise is getting in.
ray50 is offline  
post #291 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
upNdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill1313
upNdown, I would not worry about the Sanyo's not being around because they are a "new" model & will at least be around until next year & they may even be carried over into 2006. I would guess the best time to buy them would be just before Xmas or just after. I was figuring they would be under $ 700 around Xmas but after the latest price drop they may be $650 or even $600 I'm also waiting to see what the "new" Zenith 30" models will be like before I buy the Sanyo.

So you say (and I do appreciate the feedback) but Walmart.com doesn't have any available. Are there any Walmart or Sanyo 'insiders' here who can tell if there are more of these coming or if it was a limited run?
upNdown is offline  
post #292 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
These sets wrer not normally available online. I believe the 30" was listed online for a very short time. Just because it isn't online doesn't mean they aren't available. Just call around to your local stores and ask for the electronics department and have the person check the stock for you.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #293 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ah...so you're saying that the noise only happens when you turn on the computer? Interesting...I'd first try to narrow it down by turning on only the CPU and then only the monitor to see if one or the other is causing the noise. Also try not using the UPS. Maybe turning the computer on triggers some type of circuit in the UPS that is sending interference into your antenna signal.

Quote:


Originally posted by ray50
TH3_FRB I agree about noisy analog signals however one problem I have is when I turn on my computer, (2 rooms away) I get many horz. lines on channel 3 (analog) that is very annoying. Turning off the comupter gives me my nice clear sharp picture back. I have the computer on a filtered UPS so I am not sure how the noise is getting in.

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #294 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jawgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NH
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by planetside
The jaggies you folks are noticing on your PS2 is probably due to the PS2's inherently low resolution for most games. I can assure you that you won't notice these problems on a Gamecube or an Xbox when using the component cables. As someone posted earlier, there is a certain dependence on the fuzziness of Standard Def televisions to hide the obvious stair stepping effect of the PS2's low resolution display mode. You can definitely blame this on the source and not the display.

For what it's worth (and on another subject), I picked up the Harman Kardon DPR 1001 Receiver from Circuit City yesterday ($299). The first store I visited was sold out, and they called another store about 10 miles away that had one left. Lucky me! Anyway, I'm pleased to report that nearly ALL my problems with the Xbox / Gamecube distortion problems disappeared. I hooked up my Xbox and Gamecube straight to the receiver (two component INs on the receiver), and the receiver is going component out to the television (30" widescreen Sanyo). The problems I had previously pretty much disappeared.

1) Xbox when playing DVDs has green vertical bars -- GONE
2) Xbox & Gamecube when playing games in Progressive Scan has horizontal lines of distortion across the entire width of the screen -- GONE

This was serendipitous, to be quite honest, and now I have NO regrets about this TV. None, absolutely none. I am now convinced that there has to be some kind of weirdness between those game consoles and the TV when they go straight into it. Although my receiver is certainly not high-end, it probably has some kind of circuitry that's cleaning up my video from the source to the display. I admit I don't know much about how this kind of stuff works, but it is the only thing sorta makes sense to me.

Thoughts anyone?

Danny

That's weird that the receiver fixed the issue for you, Danny, but I'm happy for you that it did clear up your problems. Seems like you would be introducing more potential for noise/interference by introducing another connection point between the consoles & the TV.

Good find!
jawgee
jawgee is offline  
post #295 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 10:14 AM
Member
 
planetside's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is very strange and you're right -- another device in the path should contribute some noise or degradation. One thought is that I did purchase a NEW Xbox, and this might be a factor. Now granted, my previous TWO Xbox consoles exhibited the aforementioned problems, and others have posted the same as well. So I guess I ought to make sure, and re-connect the old Xbox just to keep an apples to apples comparison. All other aspects of the system are the same: same component cables, same HiDef AV pack for Xbox and of course same TV. The only difference is the receiver and a newer Xbox. I'll go and do some investigating ...

Danny
planetside is offline  
post #296 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you notice any change in PQ as a result of using the receiver as a component switch? I've got a AVR525 that has 2 component inputs and one output that would make switching between DVD and cable easier since I could use a single input on the television and let the receiver switch both the audio and video with a singel butom push. Maybe I'll pick up an additional set of component cables and give it a try.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #297 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 10:43 AM
Member
 
planetside's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I'm saying "yes" there is a change in PQ as far as my game consoles are concerned (as stated in my previous post). I don't have anything else attached through the component cables, and my only other device attached (via S-Vid) is my TiVo. I really can't say that I've noticed a change in PQ for that device, though. Certainly it is not worse but I could not say off-hand whether it is better.

I will be doing some separate testing later today or tomorrow. I plan to test on the following:

1) Old Xbox through receiver -- PQ problems persist?
2) New Xbox straight to TV -- PQ problems persist?

Danny
planetside is offline  
post #298 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry, I though you had a DVD player or digital cable box also going through the receiver...I suspect there might be a decrease in PQ from these sources sinc ethe wouldn't expect the video switcher to be that great. It sounds like some level of filtering helps with your game boxes though.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #299 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ferrisg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Suburbs of Minneapolis
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There won't be any degredation using a receiver for component video switching. 1080i and 720p both require only about 37 MHz of bandwidth, and I haven't seen a receiver below this (actually below 40 MHz). The new Xbox is likely what fixed the problem. The Xbox is now on its third video encoder, each made by a different company. I wouldn't be surprised if there are issues raised or addressed in each. The original Xboxes used Conexant encoders. Later Xboxes used Focus encoders. The newest Xboxes use one marked Xcalibur (although I don't know who actually designed or produces this chip).
ferrisg is offline  
post #300 of 2894 Old 09-23-2004, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Setzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the 32" model has a 16:9 enhanced mode like the Sony's?
Setzer is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off