Official Sanyo HT32744/HT30744 thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2894 Old 10-03-2004, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Jdubyac300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on a hill in between Glenpool and Bixby. The Broncos game on CBS was in 4:3, however, the earlier Patriots-Bills game was 16:9. As for the grey bars on 8.1, I have no idea. The next time I talk to my brother, I'll have to ask him since he works at Channel 8.
Jdubyac300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2894 Old 10-03-2004, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pen25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tulsa ok
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thx.. now it seems cold case is 4:3 hrmm all this hd is kinda getting confusing haha.. it says 1920*1080(60I) i seen the same on the first game today in 16:9 anyway picture looks great..
pen25 is offline  
post #363 of 2894 Old 10-03-2004, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
HD can be confusing. One source of confusion comes from the fact that the source and broadcast my not be the same. Eg. Your local broadcaster will only broadcast in one format for HD, either 720p or 1080i. They will output this signal all the time (there may be rare cases where this isn't true, but most of the time it is). So the broadcaster has to broadcast at thier selected resolution and if it is an HD signal, they will broadcast a 16:9 picture. If the source (program) is also HD 16:9 this works out well as it fills the 16:9 window of the broadcaster and uses the resolution of their selected HD format. Where it gets confusing is when the source isn't HD or 16:9. Almost all programing that isn't primetime or sports is SD 4:3. Since the broadcaster consistanly broadcasts in 16:9 HD, thats what your tv will tell you it is receiving. The broadcaster upconverts this 4:3 program to their selected res and adds black bars to fill out the widescreen frame. So technically, yes it still is an HD signal, but the material is upconverted SD 4:3. I hope that is as clear as mud.

Ryan

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #364 of 2894 Old 10-04-2004, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pen25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tulsa ok
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea its allot clearer... cant wait till everyone is on hd.. and i mean true hd.. now if the gov will just step in and say ok you will broadcast at 720p or 1080i will solve allot of the problems,
pen25 is offline  
post #365 of 2894 Old 10-04-2004, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Jdubyac300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a response that I just received from support@sanyotv.com concerning display formats.

"Handling different signal formats

Sanyo Digital HDTV models (HT-----) will receive and process any of the
18 standard formats that have been approved for digital broadcasts, from
480i through 1080i. All signals (analog or digital) are displayed as 1080i."

It appears from this that DVDs at 480p are up-converted to 1080i. Despite this, my DVDs look really nice.
Jdubyac300 is offline  
post #366 of 2894 Old 10-04-2004, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
housecor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, it'd be nice if they could give us the same answer twice.

Cory
housecor is offline  
post #367 of 2894 Old 10-04-2004, 09:21 PM
Member
 
speedy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seatac
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jdubyac300
This is a response that I just received from support@sanyotv.com concerning display formats.

"Handling different signal formats

Sanyo Digital HDTV models (HT-----) will receive and process any of the
18 standard formats that have been approved for digital broadcasts, from
480i through 1080i. All signals (analog or digital) are displayed as 1080i."

It appears from this that DVDs at 480p are up-converted to 1080i. Despite this, my DVDs look really nice.

I think this is not true. I hooked up my Daewoo 480p (progressive) yesterday to COMPONENT 3 input and playing around by switch between INTERLACE/PROGRESSIVE scan. Each time I pressed the INFO button, the display show 480i and 480p. If it upconvert to 1080i, than the information should be 1080i. It appear to me the TV capable of handing 480i-1080i but not upconvert to 1080i. I also want to share with other member that the build-in tuner is less sensitive than the Zenith HDV420. There are few channels passes through from the behind of the antenna that I could receive with HDV420 tuner, but not the Sanyo.
speedy777 is offline  
post #368 of 2894 Old 10-04-2004, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
T-Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having sound sync issues... it's just slightly off but somewhat annoying. I know I saw it mentioned on here atleast once before. Any way to fix this in the service menu or any other way? If the sound was ahead of the video i could delay it on my reciever but it's the other way around. I can live with it I guess but any suggestions would be appreciated. I have the 32".

- Tom
T-Smooth is offline  
post #369 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
housecor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound sync issues are a production issue and have nothing to do with this set. You'll notice it only occurs on certain shows on rare occasions. When you notice it, check the HDTV programming forum and you'll find others complaining about the same show.

Cory
housecor is offline  
post #370 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ferrisg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Suburbs of Minneapolis
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by speedy777
I think this is not true. I hooked up my Daewoo 480p (progressive) yesterday to COMPONENT 3 input and playing around by switch between INTERLACE/PROGRESSIVE scan. Each time I pressed the INFO button, the display show 480i and 480p. If the it upconvert to 1080i, than the information should be 1080i. It appear to me the TV capable of handing 480i-1080i but not upconvert to 1080i. I also want to share with other member that the build-in tuner is less sensitive than the Zenith HDV420. There are few channels passes through from the behind of the antenna that I could receive with HDV420 tuner, but not the Sanyo.

The TV info only shows what the input signal is. Whether it scans everything as 1080i has nothing to do with this. I should note that you also can see it say 720p on something like a Fox NFL broadcast, but it's a near certainty that this set does not scan 720p.
ferrisg is offline  
post #371 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 09:24 AM
Member
 
speedy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seatac
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ferrisg
The TV info only shows what the input signal is. Whether it scans everything as 1080i has nothing to do with this. I should note that you also can see it say 720p on something like a Fox NFL broadcast, but it's a near certainty that this set does not scan 720p.

So what you're telling me is true, than the VCR (composite) signal should automatic upconvert to 1080i. For the price, I doubt it does all that.
speedy777 is offline  
post #372 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Actually it is cheaper to have it upconvert those signals and use a tube that scans one rate, than to have a tube that scans many rates. My philips HDTV will either upconvert 480i to 480p or 1080i depending on what I choose in the menu.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #373 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
nuneza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have voOM satellite service and I have discovered that the Digital Tuner in this box doesn't seem to be as robust as the OTA tuner in my satellite STB. When I scan, I don't get all the channels and I have dropoffs and pixelization much more frequently with this TV than with voOM Motorola box. I am wondering if anyone else has notoced a difference or maybe I just have a faulty unit?
nuneza is offline  
post #374 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 07:53 PM
Member
 
dfinberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: reading, ma, USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an xbox and a gamecube connected up through component. The GC is nearly perfect at 480p, but when I hook up the xbox I get some fuzz. Horizontal blurriness maybe? I saw the same thing with a dvb318, worse in upconverting modes. Any thoughts? There is less distortion at 480i on the xbox, but it is still there.

Do you think it is a cable issue? I have a cheap xbox cable, but my cable for the 318 was pretty decent shielded stuff. tv problem? any thoughts on things I can try? I tried moving the tv and xbox to different outlets, one constant power, and didn't see any difference.

5 days?! But I'm mad now!
dfinberg is offline  
post #375 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 09:40 PM
Member
 
speedy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seatac
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dfinberg
I have an xbox and a gamecube connected up through component. The GC is nearly perfect at 480p, but when I hook up the xbox I get some fuzz. Horizontal blurriness maybe? I saw the same thing with a dvb318, worse in upconverting modes. Any thoughts? There is less distortion at 480i on the xbox, but it is still there.

Do you think it is a cable issue? I have a cheap xbox cable, but my cable for the 318 was pretty decent shielded stuff. tv problem? any thoughts on things I can try? I tried moving the tv and xbox to different outlets, one constant power, and didn't see any difference.

Can you give me some detail how you hook the GC to the component input? I currently have my in the Video2 (composite). I am using the stand cable that come with the GC which in tend for composite hookup. The component input require 3 video wires (Y, Cb, and Cr).
speedy777 is offline  
post #376 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 09:44 PM
Member
 
dfinberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: reading, ma, USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you have an old gamecube it has a digital video out. You can buy the cable from nintendo.com or lik-sang.com Newer cube's don't have the digital out though. Then hold 'b' on startup for most games.

5 days?! But I'm mad now!
dfinberg is offline  
post #377 of 2894 Old 10-05-2004, 10:03 PM
Member
 
speedy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seatac
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dfinberg
if you have an old gamecube it has a digital video out. You can buy the cable from nintendo.com or lik-sang.com Newer cube's don't have the digital out though. Then hold 'b' on startup for most games.

My GC about 1 year old. If signal is upconvert to 1080i as other mention, it probably wouldn't matter. By the way, the digital cable sale about $40 from lik-sang.com. Thanks for answer the question so quickly.
speedy777 is offline  
post #378 of 2894 Old 10-06-2004, 12:31 AM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dfinberg
I have an xbox and a gamecube connected up through component. The GC is nearly perfect at 480p, but when I hook up the xbox I get some fuzz. Horizontal blurriness maybe? I saw the same thing with a dvb318, worse in upconverting modes. Any thoughts? There is less distortion at 480i on the xbox, but it is still there.

Do you think it is a cable issue? I have a cheap xbox cable, but my cable for the 318 was pretty decent shielded stuff. tv problem? any thoughts on things I can try? I tried moving the tv and xbox to different outlets, one constant power, and didn't see any difference.

are you getting any horizontal colored lines ? i can stand the "fuzziness" its not that bad but i cant stand the green line on my set while displaying my xbox.
summ is offline  
post #379 of 2894 Old 10-06-2004, 04:59 AM
Member
 
dfinberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: reading, ma, USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I don't see any green lines.

5 days?! But I'm mad now!
dfinberg is offline  
post #380 of 2894 Old 10-06-2004, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ferrisg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Suburbs of Minneapolis
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by speedy777
My GC about 1 year old. If signal is upconvert to 1080i as other mention, it probably wouldn't matter. By the way, the digital cable sale about $40 from lik-sang.com. Thanks for answer the question so quickly.

It would still make quite a difference. If you use a better signal to start with you'll get a better signal out. Just because a signal is upconverted doesn't mean it will look good. You will very likely get noticeable improvement going to progressive scan on the games.
ferrisg is offline  
post #381 of 2894 Old 10-06-2004, 06:44 PM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i got a hdtv cable box and i noticed some fuzziness on the screen aswell. I guess the component inputs are a bit weak
summ is offline  
post #382 of 2894 Old 10-07-2004, 05:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fuzziness with HD cable channels or others? It's common for HD STB units to actually have worse SD PQ. My HD STB (Moto 6200) had a very good DH and digital picture over component on the 32".

Quote:


Originally posted by summ
so i got a hdtv cable box and i noticed some fuzziness on the screen aswell. I guess the component inputs are a bit weak

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #383 of 2894 Old 10-07-2004, 11:39 AM
Member
 
matrixrok10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I also see fuzziness when I watch a DVD with component. S - video and composite cables look better. I asked a friend who isn't really into home theaters which was clearer and he said the S-video looked better than component.

Do I need to get a progressive scan dvd player in order to get the best video quality ? or is the 3:2 pulldown the same as progressive scan (this tv has the feature). Thanks.
matrixrok10 is offline  
post #384 of 2894 Old 10-07-2004, 11:50 AM
Member
 
dfinberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: reading, ma, USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You would need progressive for the best quality, but since progressive has to go over component (or hdmi), that might be an issue. Someone earlier noted they had luck with a reciever in the path eliminating the signal, I plan on looking up the specs on it to see what might be making a difference. I can't think of anything. Its not typical, its more like the scan lines are jumping - multiple pixels off. really bad upconversion to 1080i? That doesn't seem right either, since I saw it with the dvb318 at 1080i.

3:2 pulldown is not the same thing as progressive scan, but most dvd players with progressive scan do it. I haven't seen any evidence for or against the tv doing it itself, and given sanyo's responses, who can tell.

5 days?! But I'm mad now!
dfinberg is offline  
post #385 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 01:36 AM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it could be cable quality, i had a lot of fuzziness when i ran some cheapo component cables but it got a lot better but not fully gone with some better cables. Also my green line has gotten a lot more faint and fatter but defianitly a lot better than before with better cables.
summ is offline  
post #386 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this tv have alot of problems or its just factory defects cause ive been reading threw this and there seems to be alot of problems like the green lines on component video and fuzzy picture. Im really interested in geting it but not if it has alot of problems, Is there any of you that it works perfectly for? Thanks
nick2003 is offline  
post #387 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
bigdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this set and am also seeing some fuzziness with the Component cables...I bought some cheap ones and I figured they were just that..cheap...so I took those back and got some THX Comp. cables for about $30...and it looks a little better but still a bit fuzzy...

S-Video looks better than Comp. on this set?
bigdude is offline  
post #388 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pen25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tulsa ok
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
works perfect for me via my htpc and hdmi converter to dvi-dvi cable
pen25 is offline  
post #389 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
bigdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I just tried it with S-Video and it made no difference...agh!
bigdude is offline  
post #390 of 2894 Old 10-09-2004, 01:25 PM
xak
Newbie
 
xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so, i just bought the HT32744 and for the most part it seems to be working well, except...

i have a scientific atlanta 3250hd cable box from adelphia in orlando. i hooked the cable box up to the tv with an DVI to HDMI cable. the high definition channels look great, but when i change to a standard definition channel i lose the vertical hold and the channel just starts scrolling. if i use the zoom feature on the cable box the scrolling stops, but then the picture doesn't quite fit on the screen.

anyone have any ideas i can try to fix this, or any thoughts on if this is the way it's supposed to work. i would really appreciate it.

btw, thanks for originally posting this here. this thread, and the original, are the reason i bought this tv.
xak is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off