Official Sanyo HT32744/HT30744 thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 06:01 PM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unplug it for a while, recheck connections, and maybe check your antenna or something other than that i dunno. With my magnet issue i think ikts sommething in my room because i placed a shielded speaker ovver my problem area and it went a way, so somethin gis causing it but right now im just shieldin g it with a speaker i have.
summ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 06:13 PM
Member
 
buzzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ECEC:

I give you a wild guess. May be you have a dying battery with your remote. Keep the remote covered/away then test the TV again.
buzzly is offline  
post #453 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 06:25 PM
Member
 
n2lak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ECEC:
Doesn't sound like you have much of a choice.
Return to Wally for exchange/credit
or call Samsung for repair.
Sorry 'bout that!

Dave N2LAK
n2lak is offline  
post #454 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
JamesMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ECEC

When I turn it on, it just automatically turns itself off. I've checked my connections, tried different power outlets, tried using a surge protector or not using a surge protector. No matter what I do the TV shuts off automatically in about a second. Has anyone else seen this?

The first one I got did exactly the same thing. It has nothing to do with the remote or any connections.

The reason: the tv is broken. Take it back.

The second one I got worked.
JamesMH is offline  
post #455 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 07:17 PM
Member
 
ECEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I returned it and got a new one. Came on at the first try. I have it hooked up to an el-cheapo antenna and caught around 10 channels off the bat. Man this is so cool.

I've got my PC hooked up to it via S-Video, but the DVI > HDMI adapter I bought should be in next week. I'll post any results I get here.

Thanks for the quick replies!
ECEC is offline  
post #456 of 2894 Old 10-16-2004, 08:51 PM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
argh im pretty upset still about my tv, its purple in the top left corner, i think im gonna return it. I dont know if its my fault or just the tv but when i used a shielded speaker to move around i noticed the spot went away when the tv was moved or i moved the shielded speark directly on top of the tv. Nothing is on top of the tv and i have no idea whats causing this.
summ is offline  
post #457 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 04:59 AM
Member
 
n2lak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Summ:
I'm confused..... The spot moves or goes away when you either move the TV or move the speaker on top of it? If the is true - the TV is fine. The location is a problem. Can you place the TV on another wall or in another room? Does the spot move? What is near the wall in the room opposite the TV?

Dave N2LAK
n2lak is offline  
post #458 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Jdubyac300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found out something interesting about either my HT30744 or my house. The picture on the right side bends up about 1/8" as compared to the left and center. The front of the TV is facing east. When I rotate the TV at least 45 degrees so that it is facing south-east, both the left and right side are equal but the center of the picture dips down 1/16".
Jdubyac300 is offline  
post #459 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Secant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jdubyac300
I found out something interesting about either my HT30744 or my house. The picture on the right side bends up about 1/8" as compared to the left and center. The front of the TV is facing east. When I rotate the TV at least 45 degrees so that it is facing south-east, both the left and right side are equal but the center of the picture dips down 1/16".

If you ever get lost in the jungle, and happen to have your Sanyo with you...it could save your life!...

So do all CRT tvs do this to a lesser extent or is the shielding on the Sanyo TVs weak, etc? Perhaps you need one of these computer monitor shields...

http://www.magnetic-shield.com/products/ig2.html


ImageGuard II ends image disturbances by simply enclosing the monitor in a scientifically-designed, mass-produced, five-sided box precisely fabricated from our military specification CO-NETIC AA magnetic shielding alloy
Secant is offline  
post #460 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by Jdubyac300
I found out something interesting about either my HT30744 or my house. The picture on the right side bends up about 1/8" as compared to the left and center. The front of the TV is facing east. When I rotate the TV at least 45 degrees so that it is facing south-east, both the left and right side are equal but the center of the picture dips down 1/16".

That is the effect of the Earth's magnetic field bending the path of the electrons as they shoot from the gun and hit the phosphor mask. Another symptom of the Earth's magnetic field is that it bends the path of the electrons, and electrons meant to hit a green phosphor end up hitting a red or blue phosphor. This will show up as weird discolorations in the picture that a degauss will usually take care of.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #461 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
MoonEyed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this a Sanyo problem or Cable HD problem?

I have a new HT32744 and I am a newbie to this technology so pardon any gaffs. I don's know if this is a Cox Cable HD or a problem with the Sanyo. The signal is coming from the new HD cable box and entering via the Component 2 connectors.

Specifically, the HD signal is running over the screen display area. By that I mean if there is any text at the top or bottom of image, it is usually partially cutoff. It seems if the image is being zoomed in. This happens when the picture is set to regular "letterbox". Also, this only happens with the HD signals. My regular stations do not have this problem.

Can anyone provide some direction on how this can be fixed? (I can't see the football scores scrolling on the bottom of the screen!!!)

Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.
MoonEyed is offline  
post #462 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 03:43 PM
Member
 
matrixrok10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try playing with the "pix shape" button.
matrixrok10 is offline  
post #463 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jawgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NH
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Teeh
Yes, I have mine connected to a PC via a DVI to HDMI cable and resolution set at 1280x720 via Powerstrip.

Yes, over scan is present, not too bad, but I haven't found any way to reduce it through PC hardwire/software. One can size a window to fit though.

I can get 1280x720 using DVI-to-HDMI without the need for Powerstrip. I get some overscan as well.

jawgee
jawgee is offline  
post #464 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 04:25 PM
Member
 
summ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think im going to sadly return this tv, the weak component inputs, bad xbox support and just personal issues im having with this tv arent too much for me. Anyone got any suggestions for a 30" for aroun $800?
summ is offline  
post #465 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Jdubyac300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have already boxed mine up to return sometime early this week. I am returning mine for the exact same reasons. I wish it had performed better, in my case.

I don't think you are going to find many options for 30" for around $800.
Jdubyac300 is offline  
post #466 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
MoonEyed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Matrixok10: tried that too, didn't make much difference. Cycling through letterbox, zoom and normal modes all showed some slight change, but in all instances the image is still cutoff in the display.

Thanks for the help.
MoonEyed is offline  
post #467 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Teeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jawgee
I can get 1280x720 using DVI-to-HDMI without the need for Powerstrip. I get some overscan as well.

jawgee

Hey, that's great. My ATI Radeon 9000 wouldn't sync at all with the Sanyo without Powerstrip under Win98SE. Under WinXP on this dual boot PC, without Powerstrip I could only get a not very useful 16 color 820x480 display. Are you also using an ATI video card?
Teeh is offline  
post #468 of 2894 Old 10-17-2004, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
housecor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MoonEyed
Is this a Sanyo problem or Cable HD problem?

I have a new HT32744 and I am a newbie to this technology so pardon any gaffs. I don's know if this is a Cox Cable HD or a problem with the Sanyo. The signal is coming from the new HD cable box and entering via the Component 2 connectors.

Specifically, the HD signal is running over the screen display area. By that I mean if there is any text at the top or bottom of image, it is usually partially cutoff. It seems if the image is being zoomed in. This happens when the picture is set to regular "letterbox". Also, this only happens with the HD signals. My regular stations do not have this problem.

Can anyone provide some direction on how this can be fixed? (I can't see the football scores scrolling on the bottom of the screen!!!)

Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.

Sounds like you're either your set top box is zooming on the picture or your set has an insane amount of overscan. You can adjust the overscan via the service menu.

Cory
housecor is offline  
post #469 of 2894 Old 10-18-2004, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
chebode2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All other features asside, how does the picture quality of the Sanyo HT30744 compare with the Sony KV-30HS420? Does it vary for HD picture, standard cable, and DVD? Is there a big difference or is it hardly noticeable. I'm wondering the justification for the price difference between the two models.
chebode2 is offline  
post #470 of 2894 Old 10-18-2004, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pen25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tulsa ok
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by summ
can anyone tell me what could cause the magnet like reaction witht he purple color on teh screen in the corner? there is a power outlet near the tv but thats it, its just a wall and a window near it with a outlet aobut 10 inches away. Theres about a thumbprint size purple spot but when i move the tv it goes away.

just to test this i moved my unshielded EV computer speaker next to the tv and no color problems. id call sanyo have them send a tech out and look at it or return it either that or move it to another outlet.
pen25 is offline  
post #471 of 2894 Old 10-19-2004, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jawgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NH
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Teeh
Hey, that's great. My ATI Radeon 9000 wouldn't sync at all with the Sanyo without Powerstrip under Win98SE. Under WinXP on this dual boot PC, without Powerstrip I could only get a not very useful 16 color 820x480 display. Are you also using an ATI video card?

I'm using an NVIDIA FX5200. Can't seem to get any other resolution besides 1280x720p to work, though. Actually, when I set my HTPC's resolution to 800x600, my HDTV tells me that it's still set at 1280x720p.

jawgee
jawgee is offline  
post #472 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 05:47 AM
Newbie
 
bodromarsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a HT30744 on 10/18/2004. It would not turn on. After pushing the power button, you hear a click/pop, like it wants to turn on, and then a second click to shut it off. This will repeat three times, and then nothing will happen. Unplugging the set seems to reset it, and I can go through this cycle again. I am simply going to stretch my budget and buy a Sony 34" XBR.
bodromarsh is offline  
post #473 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by jawgee
I'm using an NVIDIA FX5200. Can't seem to get any other resolution besides 1280x720p to work, though. Actually, when I set my HTPC's resolution to 800x600, my HDTV tells me that it's still set at 1280x720p.

jawgee

TV's are not like computer monitors in that they are not multisync. You have to trick them to get them to display the resolutions that you want. My tv will only show 480p or 1080i, whether or not I am actually sending them resolutions like 800x600 or 640x480. It will also show either of those when I use 540p or 960i. So you really can't go by what your tv tells you.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #474 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Amigo-2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bodromarsh
I bought a HT30744 on 10/18/2004. It would not turn on. After pushing the power button, you hear a click/pop, like it wants to turn on, and then a second click to shut it off. This will repeat three times, and then nothing will happen. Unplugging the set seems to reset it, and I can go through this cycle again. I am simply going to stretch my budget and buy a Sony 34" XBR.

you got a bad set. A couple of others have noted the same problem out of the box. Take it back and get a new one. xbr is double the cost of the sanyo?
Amigo-2k is offline  
post #475 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
jawgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NH
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oryan_dunn
TV's are not like computer monitors in that they are not multisync. You have to trick them to get them to display the resolutions that you want. My tv will only show 480p or 1080i, whether or not I am actually sending them resolutions like 800x600 or 640x480. It will also show either of those when I use 540p or 960i. So you really can't go by what your tv tells you.

How do I truly know what resolution I'm viewing & whether or not it's interlaced?

Thanks,
jawgee
jawgee is offline  
post #476 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
donxavier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen, in this thread, that a lot of you have gone into the service menu on the 32" model. Perhaps one of you can help me. I have a copy of the service manual for the 30" and it seems to have a lot of the same functions as the 32". The question I have is whether someone can tell me what settings affect the component inputs and what affect the DVI inputs for the 32". Perhaps it's my stupidity but the service manual function descriptions seem a little cryptic and I don't want to mess something up. I've seen that PacParts has a service manual for the 32" but I'm afraid it's going to be just as cryptic.

Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated.
donxavier is offline  
post #477 of 2894 Old 10-20-2004, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
kevinv1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cass Lake, MN
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently picked up the 32" set and am happy with it overall. I do notice the audio sync problem at times, using just the Sanyo's speakers. But the tilting issue is not happening to me.

I have a couple questions for you experienced owners. Last night, I used my Unity Motion satellite receiver to pick up a FOX baseball feed. The video was a little choppy when there was much motion on the field or with the camera. Could that in any way be a result of the fact that FOX is using 720p? Could it be related to the fact that my UM receiver, like the Sanyo, also upconverts to 1080i? Do you think it's possible that some combination of the above factors played into it? I haven't been able to check out a FOX NFL game yet to see if the same thing happens. WB HD did the same thing last night. But CBS and others have looked good.

Second question: Has anyone else experienced what looks like some electrical interference? I never had that problem with my SD set, and all my connections are tight. It seems to come and go, and it might possibly be coming from the fridge or the freezer. Any thoughts? Thanks.

Kevin
kevinv1964 is offline  
post #478 of 2894 Old 10-21-2004, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
upNdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Any tips for getting an analog signal to look better on this set? I presently have standard cable and it looks like crap (HD OTA is awesome though).

I think I'm looking at 2 problems.

1) Apparently analog standard definition looks lousy on HD tv's. If I upgrade to digital cable will that help? I've heard that most of the channels on digital cable are analog anyway, so I'm guessing that won't help?

2) I think I have some wiring problems, cause sometimes some channels look crappy on my SD tv's also. The cable is presently split 4 ways. I'm going to buy a monster 2 gig 3 way splitter to replace the crappy old splitter and hopefully that will help. There also my be old or substandard cabling in the house. How do I check this? Is there any way to tell with a digital mulit-meter, or is specialized equipment required?
upNdown is offline  
post #479 of 2894 Old 10-21-2004, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Amigo-2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The spliter should help some. I upgraded my cableing to RG6 instead of RG59. I didn't see any difference from the new parts.

You may want to unplug everything from the current splitter execpt the new tv and see if that helps to narrow down the problem.

I think SD looks awsome on the 32" (compaired to my 10yr old 25").
-Ryan
Amigo-2k is offline  
post #480 of 2894 Old 10-21-2004, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Complain to the cable company that your PQ is poor and they can send someone out to check the cables and connections. SPlitting the cable will result in a weaker signal. Are you running the cable directly into the set or through a STB or Tivo?

Quote:


Originally posted by upNdown
Any tips for getting an analog signal to look better on this set? I presently have standard cable and it looks like crap (HD OTA is awesome though).

I think I'm looking at 2 problems.

1) Apparently analog standard definition looks lousy on HD tv's. If I upgrade to digital cable will that help? I've heard that most of the channels on digital cable are analog anyway, so I'm guessing that won't help?

2) I think I have some wiring problems, cause sometimes some channels look crappy on my SD tv's also. The cable is presently split 4 ways. I'm going to buy a monster 2 gig 3 way splitter to replace the crappy old splitter and hopefully that will help. There also my be old or substandard cabling in the house. How do I check this? Is there any way to tell with a digital mulit-meter, or is specialized equipment required?

TH3_FRB is online now  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off