Official Sanyo HT32744/HT30744 thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 09:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,293
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:


Originally posted by rickforrest
Are you also including digital cable and HDTV over cable in that recommendation?

And why would the cable company be using 5ghz splitters when they
could use something cheaper?

thanks.

Yes...

Who knows?
Ratman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Mako22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sabt,

Did you try out the DVI->HDMI yet? I have the LG DV7832NXC (Zenith DVB318) DVD player and haven't heard of anyone who got DVI->HDMI working. I was under the impression that this was an industry wide issue as other people with different DVD players were not getting this to work either. I'd be interested to know if you get this working. (Problem was that the DVD player would freeze)

HDMI->HDMI seems to work, DVI-DVI seems to work, and DVI-I (PC) -> HDMI also seems to work.
Mako22 is offline  
post #1593 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 11:16 AM
MWB
Newbie
 
MWB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Samsung DVD-HD841 hooked up through DVI->HDMI, to my 30", and haven't had any problems with it at all, knock on wood.
MWB is offline  
post #1594 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 01:56 PM
Member
 
kevbeck122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Menomonee Falls, WI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my Time Warner STB plugged in using a DVI-D to HDMI cable and have had no problems except for the bugginess of the software on the box (since DVI is not officially supported yet by Time Warner here). I also use that cable to hook up to my computer when watching DVDs.
kevbeck122 is offline  
post #1595 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Mako22
sabt,

Did you try out the DVI->HDMI yet? I have the LG DV7832NXC (Zenith DVB318) DVD player and haven't heard of anyone who got DVI->HDMI working. I was under the impression that this was an industry wide issue as other people with different DVD players were not getting this to work either. I'd be interested to know if you get this working. (Problem was that the DVD player would freeze)

HDMI->HDMI seems to work, DVI-DVI seems to work, and DVI-I (PC) -> HDMI also seems to work.

not yet. I'm hesitant in purchasing that supposedly awesome Oppo dvp71h dvd player or any player with only a dvi output since i've read that people have had problems with dvi-hdmi. does this mean i have to buy the panny s97 or the samsung 941 or any upscaler player with hdmi??? that would suck!!!

Mako22, i'm assuming your dvi-hdmi is not working either???
sabt is offline  
post #1596 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
sabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by seezar
Quote:


Originally posted by Launchpad
I am guessing that the cable companies were not too happy about the QAM tuner and flexed their monetary muscles to get it removed from the set. They want the consumer to have to pay for the digital box in order to receive the digital channels. This would also explain the limited availability recently if Sanyo was making changes. This is all purely speculation of course.

FWIW, I just bought a 30" on Saturday and it has the QAM tuner. However, they had just received new ones (setup DVD included) and I bought an older one (no DVD).

I dont necessarily think that getting the DVD indicates if it is a newer or older set, per se. I just recently bought a 32" and it does come with the QAM tuner and the setup DVD but the manufacturer date is June 2004.

same here: june 2004 w/ dvd and qam enabled - bought on april 17
sabt is offline  
post #1597 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RebelWax
I just purchased the 30" Sanyo and i noticed that when in "FULL" sceen mode that there is a slight "compressed" look to the left and right edges of the screen. You can only really notice it when a camera pans from left to right. I was wondering if there's anything in the service menu to adjust this or is this just normal? Here's a small example of what i mean.

4:3 mode
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |

16:9 mode
||| | | | | | | | | |||
||| | | | | | | | | |||
||| | | | | | | | | |||

If there is something in the menu to adjust this can someone point me to what it is? I looked at the menu and it's pretty cryptic. Don't want to touch much in there.

Thanks

I've got the opposite:
16x9 mode
| | |||||||||||||||||| | | |
| | |||||||||||||||||| | | |
| | |||||||||||||||||| | | |


which number is the overscan in the service menu? or do i have to adjust vertical and horizontal size independently???

also barrel roll:
16x9
-------_________--------

______-----------______

how the hell do you correct that???

oh well...still not too bad for $697+tax
sabt is offline  
post #1598 of 2894 Old 04-18-2005, 07:43 PM
Member
 
brijenjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Matteson,IL
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sabt

I'm watching Discovery HD and it definitely looks like HD...the other network HD channels do not look like HD...why is that???

I've noticed that Discovery channel and the PBS digital channels have the best looking HD broadcast of all channels.
brijenjas is offline  
post #1599 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
blizzard64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your clear QAM tuner in enabled if your serial # starts with V4, which indicates it was built in 2004.
Those that start with V5, built in 2005, the tuner is disabled.
blizzard64 is offline  
post #1600 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Mako22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Mako22, i'm assuming your dvi-hdmi is not working either???

Right, I had jumped through hoops with LG support and other ideas I read on forums but was never successful.

I'm very happy to see that other people actually have this working with other players. It must be a firmware issue with the LG DV7832NXC (Zenith DVB318) DVD player.

FWIW, I tried the Monster adapter with an HDMI->HDMI cable, and DVI-HDMI cable, making sure the TV was on first and/or the DVD was playing first, I didn't have Component attached at the same time, and other possibilities without success. DVI-I from PC to HDMI on my Sanyo HT30744 works fine though.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not trying to "find a solution" in this thread, I've posted in the DVB318 thread. I just wanted to give a heads up.

sabt, as it looks, this might be just a problem with some players and not industry wide (DVB318 for one, and I remember other players had this problem too, so just be aware). I definitely would've preferred to use HDMI instead of Component (for cabling reasons) so don't give up on it.
Mako22 is offline  
post #1601 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Shink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ - Shea east of 101
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain this to me from the spec sheets?

Picture Resolution
330 lines/antenna input
800 lines/video input



Does that mean we should notice a much clearer HD picture using an external tuner?



Also, the website does confirm what we know about this being discontinued:

Available now at Wal-Mart Supercenter's HDTV displays for a limited time (out of production).
Shink is offline  
post #1602 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 08:48 AM
Member
 
Johnfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all those who have a V5 set with the QAM tuner disabled. I contacted Sanyo Service and they sent me a cable and a cd and I was able to enable the QAM tuner using my PC. Just call Sanyo Service and ask for the QAM upgrade and they can help you out.


John
Johnfish is offline  
post #1603 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 11:57 AM
Member
 
xt14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello, i know this is out of no where, but if anyone has a spare box for the tv, 30 or 32" i'm sure it won't matter, i need to make a return but i think mine has been thrown away. If there are any that can do me the favor, i will pay you through paypal or money order for shipping/inconvinience if there is any help it would be much appreciated to PM or email at tomw05@aol.com. will kick in an extra $5 or so if wanted. thanks
xt14 is offline  
post #1604 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Shink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ - Shea east of 101
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't think you need the box to make a return at the Wally Mart.
Shink is offline  
post #1605 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 01:52 PM
Member
 
xt14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you sure about this? I checked their return policy and it stated on the website that item must be in original box with included accessories..but if anyone else has ever returned anything without it, please let me know. Thanks
xt14 is offline  
post #1606 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Launchpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Shink
Can someone explain this to me from the spec sheets?

Picture Resolution
330 lines/antenna input
800 lines/video input



Does that mean we should notice a much clearer HD picture using an external tuner?



Also, the website does confirm what we know about this being discontinued:

Available now at Wal-Mart Supercenter's HDTV displays for a limited time (out of production).

I just talked to Sanyo support. They informed me that the television displays 330 lines of resolution through UHF/VHF (not the digital antenna) input and 800 lines through the Video input. He told me that any high definition signal is upconverted and displayed at 1080i. So, your HD picture should look the same whether through the internal tuner or an external tuner because both are high definition signals.

I also noticed that a 28" widescreen and a 27" HDTV tube are both listed as "available soon at wal-mart" on the Sanyo website.
Launchpad is offline  
post #1607 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Shink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ - Shea east of 101
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by xt14
are you sure about this? I checked their return policy and it stated on the website that item must be in original box with included accessories..but if anyone else has ever returned anything without it, please let me know. Thanks

Oh, website returns and store returns might be different. I never even took my box home from Walmart - sorry.
Shink is offline  
post #1608 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Shink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ - Shea east of 101
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Launchpad
I just talked to Sanyo support. They informed me that the television displays 330 lines of resolution through UHF/VHF (not the digital antenna) input and 800 lines through the Video input.

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!
Shink is offline  
post #1609 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
sabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by xt14
hello, i know this is out of no where, but if anyone has a spare box for the tv, 30 or 32" i'm sure it won't matter, i need to make a return but i think mine has been thrown away. If there are any that can do me the favor, i will pay you through paypal or money order for shipping/inconvinience if there is any help it would be much appreciated to PM or email at tomw05@aol.com. will kick in an extra $5 or so if wanted. thanks

if you're returning it because your TV is not working properly then i don't think you need the box. Just tell them that you want to exchange for a TV that works properly. If they don't have any Sanyos left, then, oh well....
sabt is offline  
post #1610 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 07:35 PM
Member
 
xt14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, well it was a store order, i'm not looking for an exchange, but a return, i'll give them a call and see what i can do about it. either way if there is anyone still who would have a box, please let me know. Thanks
xt14 is offline  
post #1611 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 10:22 PM
Member
 
bhenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by xt14
yeah, well it was a store order, i'm not looking for an exchange, but a return, i'll give them a call and see what i can do about it. either way if there is anyone still who would have a box, please let me know. Thanks

Maybe if you posted your geographic location, it would help. If you are any place close to Sacramento, CA, I've got a box for you. Shipping an empty box to FL or NY doesn't make much sense to me. Especially if WM will take it back w/o the box.
bhenley is offline  
post #1612 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 10:39 PM
Member
 
bhenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Launchpad

I also noticed that a 28" widescreen and a 27" HDTV tube are both listed as "available soon at wal-mart" on the Sanyo website.

I just looked and noticed that the upcoming 27" and 28" end in 745 instead of 744 and don't have HDMI. It would appear that all units now come with a newer remote that have Guide and Enter buttons for satellite recievers. If you back up about 30 pages, that was a complaint about the older remotes so one could probably just buy a new remote if they wanted that enough. The 3x744 also show that remote function so I'm curious what someone with a V5 serial # has on the very bottom of the remote. My older remote says
Sanyo
FXYA
Dunno if FXYA is a remote "model number" but if newer V5 sets say FXYB, I'd know what I need.
bhenley is offline  
post #1613 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Shink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ - Shea east of 101
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 30" model with a V5 serial and it says "FXYA" - sorry.
Shink is offline  
post #1614 of 2894 Old 04-19-2005, 10:51 PM
Member
 
kevbeck122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Menomonee Falls, WI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My remote has FXYA on the bottom, and it has guide and enter buttons. Unfortunately, they don't work with my cable box.

edit: Mine is a V4 manufactured September of last year I believe.
kevbeck122 is offline  
post #1615 of 2894 Old 04-20-2005, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
Mikeebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 30" Widescreen is V5 and Remote reads FXYA under SANYO logo. Remote has Guide and Enter buttons.
Mike
Mikeebob is offline  
post #1616 of 2894 Old 04-20-2005, 08:30 AM
Member
 
bhenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must have misread the info for the different models. At http://www.sanyo.com/entertainment/televisions/digital/ the three 744 models explicitly state

Upgraded features include: Guide and Enter keys for satellite systems

My old remote has Guide and Enter keys but Guide does nothing for the DISH satellite receiver. The Menu key does display the Guide but I thought there might be some new upgraded remote version that mapped the Guide, Menu, Exit, ... buttons to the right thing. I guess not.

The description for the xx745 models no longer mention the Guide & Enter keys.
bhenley is offline  
post #1617 of 2894 Old 04-20-2005, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
sabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by finger11
supposedly this fits it perfectly. ill gonna pick one up in a month or so when i move.

http://www.ikea.com/webapp/wcs/store...ts=10104*10174

anyone find a stand higher than 18" within the same price range?
sabt is offline  
post #1618 of 2894 Old 04-20-2005, 07:12 PM
Member
 
xt14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, thanks for the info on the walmart return, they said it "should" be no problem without the box so i'll take it back tomorrow and we'll see what happens.
xt14 is offline  
post #1619 of 2894 Old 04-20-2005, 10:07 PM
Member
 
tuneintuneout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In regards to this thread, what would be the better TV set?

Sanyo-HT30744

or the

Philips-30PW8402
tuneintuneout is offline  
post #1620 of 2894 Old 04-21-2005, 05:32 AM
Newbie
 
dwemett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sanyo picture is superior, but the geometric distortion is not present in the Philips.

I bought my first 30" sanyo on Jan 1 - Had the sides squished in, but the picture was so good I loved it - lasted about 1 month. I overscanned the image and it did 'straighten' but then the people were 'wide'. Bugged me too much. My son came to visit and was so impressed with how the wide screen showed the curvurature of the camera lens on the sides.

Found a replacement after a few weeks search ( march). ManufactureDate on the new one was July - it had better geometry, but 'banged' when it turned on. ( startled my wife in the kitchen.)

Found a replacement in two weeks and its manufacture date was June - very bad geometry and picture is not as clear as the first two.

Definitely are 'RECYCLED' units not 'new' - packaging was sloppy - the plastic wrap stuff.


The 32" looks great in the store, but my wife doesn't want the 'old' square tv set.

I am hoping they come out with a replacement model, but may end up finding a sony.
dwemett is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off