The OFFICIAL Panasonic 26", 30", 34" WX15 HDTV Thread... - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 730 Old 01-23-2006, 07:51 AM
Member
 
bsandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I oughta still be under warrany, right.

Sounds like 15 minutes of fixes (including travel time).

. . . Bud
bsandy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 730 Old 01-23-2006, 03:30 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else notice a slight drop in the right side of the screen?
NOSintake is offline  
post #363 of 730 Old 01-23-2006, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I notice a slight drop in the right side of the screen. Probably too little for them to make a service call for.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #364 of 730 Old 01-23-2006, 06:45 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris0381 View Post

I notice a slight drop in the right side of the screen. Probably too little for them to make a service call for.

yea, it is very minor
NOSintake is offline  
post #365 of 730 Old 01-24-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else encountered a problem accessing the Service Menu? When I follow the instructions posted on page 1, I can't get there. The Menu button on the remote doesn't work anything!
Jim Hef is offline  
post #366 of 730 Old 01-24-2006, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually my set dips down from the top right and dips up from the bottom right creating a trapazoid. It is minor and probably uncorrectable. So the right side is not as wide as the left side.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #367 of 730 Old 01-24-2006, 01:43 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Hef View Post

Has anyone else encountered a problem accessing the Service Menu? When I follow the instructions posted on page 1, I can't get there. The Menu button on the remote doesn't work anything!

u can just lower the volume to 0 thru the tv, then hit the recall button 3 times quick. then u will get into the service menu
NOSintake is offline  
post #368 of 730 Old 01-24-2006, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, I will try that right now!!!
Jim Hef is offline  
post #369 of 730 Old 01-24-2006, 09:23 PM
Member
 
chrpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked my SA8300HD-DVR up through component and if I ever get HD-DVD I'll hook it up via HDMI. Not that I think 1920x1080 vs 960x540 will make that much of a difference on a tiny 26" CRT.
chrpai is offline  
post #370 of 730 Old 01-25-2006, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOSintake View Post

u can just lower the volume to 0 thru the tv, then hit the recall button 3 times quick....

Know any other tricks. This didn't do anything for me, and I still can't access the service menu!
Jim Hef is offline  
post #371 of 730 Old 01-25-2006, 01:49 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Hef View Post

Know any other tricks. This didn't do anything for me, and I still can't access the service menu!

sorry i didnt expand on it more. hold down the volume after it hits 0, then push recall 3 times. u should see a few letters and numbers at the top of your screen "blink". once u see that, let go of the volume. then to get into your service menu, hit the power button on your remote. to get out of the service menu, hit the power on the tv
NOSintake is offline  
post #372 of 730 Old 01-25-2006, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What service menu functions could I use to raise the top right corner by 2 increments and lower the bottom right corner by 2 increments to eliminate the trapozoid on the right of my screen.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #373 of 730 Old 01-25-2006, 05:58 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris0381 View Post

What service menu functions could I use to raise the top right corner by 2 increments and lower the bottom right corner by 2 increments to eliminate the trapozoid on the right of my screen.

if ur asking me...i dont know. i havent messed with the service menu yet. im trying to understand a few things first (also waiting for an xbox 360 to see how bad the overscan is). i think there is an explaination of wut each function does earlier in this thread
NOSintake is offline  
post #374 of 730 Old 01-26-2006, 12:20 PM
Member
 
bsandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris0381 View Post

What service menu functions could I use to raise the top right corner by 2 increments and lower the bottom right corner by 2 increments to eliminate the trapozoid on the right of my screen.

Wow . . . I've got the same problem.

I've got the service guy coming tomorrow. If we can figure it out, I'll ley you know.

. . . Bud
bsandy is offline  
post #375 of 730 Old 01-26-2006, 12:23 PM
Member
 
bsandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris0381 View Post

What service menu functions could I use to raise the top right corner by 2 increments and lower the bottom right corner by 2 increments to eliminate the trapozoid on the right of my screen.

Have you been here ?

http://www.calanan.com/panasonic/?KeohiHDTV

. . . Bud
bsandy is offline  
post #376 of 730 Old 01-26-2006, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please keep us informed. Actually since I tilted the screen I only need to raise or lowere one corner. Nice site by the way but still not exactly what I need. I only need a minor adjustment and maybe at a later date can figure it out althoug that trapazoid function mentioned looks tempting.

Also once again the trapazoid seems worse in some tv programs than others so I'm hesitant to mess with the service manual.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #377 of 730 Old 01-26-2006, 01:27 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.panny.tv/

Here is a site were you can download some Panny service manuals
Chris0381 is offline  
post #378 of 730 Old 01-27-2006, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears the Panasonic factory didn't want to spend the time fine tunning the TV geometry and simply adjusted the horizontal and vertical sizes to hide the geometry imperfections thus creating the overscan.

It took about an hour but I went thru all the setting, recorded the defaults, and messed around with every setting with the TV tuned into the weather station that has lines and circles (suns) to use as a guide etc.

I can't say I got the set perfect but its better than it was when it came from the factory. It took adjusting quite a few items because each one adjusts geometry in a specific area (top, bottom, corners, middle etc.) and it wasnt as easy as adjusting a computer monitor. All in all the setting I adjusted were:

V-C, V-S, H-WID, SIDE, TRAP, BTMG, TOPG, PCCLG, PCC. aS STATED PREVIOUSLY i USED v-RAS and VE-AMP but found V-S and V-C to make those adjustments redundant.

Well lets see how these settings sit with my eyes for now.

P.S. Ther is a shortcut to the service menu as stated. Hold down the volume loweing button at the TV set and hit recall 3 times fast on the remote then power off at the remote.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #379 of 730 Old 01-27-2006, 04:02 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
u cant just adjust the sides (top, bottom, left and right)? i only have about a 5% overscan on 480i, so i would assume its the same on 1080i. thats all i really care about would be the 1080i, because ill be getting an xbox 360 or ps3 soon, so i want it good for that
NOSintake is offline  
post #380 of 730 Old 01-27-2006, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sNIP

"u cant just adjust the sides (top, bottom, left and right)?"

Oh you can but you'll find out you'll need a combo of setting since they all effect each other. Moving the sides is easy; its the bowing and corner distortions that are hard to straighten out. You fix one piece of geometry then find out something else gets distorted in the process.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #381 of 730 Old 01-28-2006, 04:06 AM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that sucks. thanks for the info though
NOSintake is offline  
post #382 of 730 Old 01-29-2006, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
flakryme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i recently bought the ct26wx15 and i have been trying to figure out how to switch between aspect modes (just, full, zoom, 4:3, ect.) and have been unable to.

in the manual it says that there is an aspect button on the remote that you are able to push to select from the different modes, although my remote has none. remote number is

EUR7613ZB0R
533C

i am not sure whether i recieved the wrong remote or that i might just be a moron, but i would like to watch my 16:9 movies with the full capacity of my tv and not only in just mode.

any help would be greatly apreciated
flakryme is offline  
post #383 of 730 Old 01-29-2006, 11:56 AM
Member
 
Darrylvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flakryme View Post

i recently bought the ct26wx15 and i have been trying to figure out how to switch between aspect modes (just, full, zoom, 4:3, ect.) and have been unable to.

in the manual it says that there is an aspect button on the remote that you are able to push to select from the different modes, although my remote has none. remote number is

EUR7613ZB0R
533C

i am not sure whether i recieved the wrong remote or that i might just be a moron, but i would like to watch my 16:9 movies with the full capacity of my tv and not only in just mode.

any help would be greatly apreciated

Aspect TV/VCR button at the bottom of the remote.
Darrylvideo is offline  
post #384 of 730 Old 01-29-2006, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is EUR7613ZCO so it could be a later version than your ZBOR, but it's clearly labeled on the bottom row, far left, TV/Aspect. If not there, call Panasonic Customer Service, giving them the number above.
Jim Hef is offline  
post #385 of 730 Old 01-29-2006, 07:27 PM
ADU
AVS Special Member
 
ADU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Re overshoot/ghosting...

Not sure if this has been mentioned before, but this post suggests turning NR on as a possible way of reducing some edginess on the Pannies. NR should be accessible in the regular user setup menus btw.

ADU
ADU is offline  
post #386 of 730 Old 01-30-2006, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aCTUALLY after fixing the overscan and geometry I due notice ghoasting but only to a small degree and only in certain situations regards what picture is being shown. I can only notice it when I specifically look for it so its not very bothersome.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #387 of 730 Old 01-31-2006, 05:08 AM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im still too scared to go into the service menu. ill get to it one day or another though. thanks for the post though. it gave me some ideas (and is it possible to post pictures of before and after?)
NOSintake is offline  
post #388 of 730 Old 01-31-2006, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Chris0381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One this that was surprising is that by adjusting one setting caused anoter setting to change and actually its value also. So go thru and jot down all the defaults before changing anything. You cant rely on the defalt for just the value you are changing since it will affect other values.

I noticed values that I did not mess with had changed when I went back into the menue last night.

I cant find anything to adjust horizontal bowing near the bottom of the screen.
Chris0381 is offline  
post #389 of 730 Old 01-31-2006, 11:43 AM
ADU
AVS Special Member
 
ADU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6,482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Chris0381,

If the Pannies work anything like the Sonys, it's possible that some or many parameters may store different values depending on the signal (eg 480p vs. 1080i), aspect ratio (16:9 vs 4:3), input, etc.

Most of the parameters on the Sony in fact work this way. And many are also interrelated in fairly complex ways as well. Without some kind of service manual or guide, it's pretty difficult to navigate the different sensitivities of the controls.

ADU
ADU is offline  
post #390 of 730 Old 01-31-2006, 12:19 PM
Member
 
bsandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris0381 View Post

I cant find anything to adjust horizontal bowing near the bottom of the screen.

Chris . . .

I had to adjust three controls to get rid for my bowing.

Between THX Optimizer and Ovation Avia, it's pretty good now.

. . . Bud
bsandy is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off