The OFFICIAL Sony KD-34XBR970 34" HDTV Thread... - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3295 Old 06-28-2009, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yggdrasil View Post

Why do HD OTA Broadcasts have a 4:3 ratio why none HD and digital channels have 16:9 ratio? I can't seem to get the correct aspect ratio through the menu options. Happens for both 720p and 1080i broadcasts.

By definition, HD is 16:9, however, quite often, the HD frame is made up of an SD/4:3 frame with black pillars added and then upconverted to an HD resolution. The correct screen mode for the Sony crts for an HD signal is FULL.

If the program happens to be the aforementioned upconverted SD/4:3+pillars and you can't tolerate the pillars then Wide Zoom or Zoom could be used.

An important question. Is it a valid assumption that you're using the integrated ATSC(ota) tuner as opposed to an external CECB tuner?

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3295 Old 07-15-2009, 05:23 PM
Member
 
ck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are your TV's holding up?
ck100 is offline  
post #3153 of 3295 Old 07-16-2009, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: central TX
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck100 View Post

How are your TV's holding up?

I'm a bit more tha 2 years in and I've never had a single problem.

DirecTV since 1999
Sony 34" HD KD34XBR970

Seiki 40"
Vulkano Flow
R22 DVR
HR20-700 HD DVR
Waco/Temple/Bryan DMA

Bob Coxner is offline  
post #3154 of 3295 Old 07-16-2009, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting tired of all the edge geometry and focus problems with mine. I can see myself being pretty sick of it in another year or two when 1080p LCD prices bottom out. The problem will be getting rid of it.
WJonathan is offline  
post #3155 of 3295 Old 07-16-2009, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
hyghwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Earth 4 now
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck100 View Post

How are your TV's holding up?

I have a good stand supporting my XBR970, it has never fallen over!



Mine is just over 2yrs. and still has a awesome picture.
If I do get the up-grade bug, my XBR970 will be used only for Gaming.

hyghwayman

Just my 2¢ - take it or leave it for others

 

 

Halo ® 3 Beta Tester, Reach ® Beta Tester, COD ® 4 Beta Tester
XboxLive GT -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hyghwayman is offline  
post #3156 of 3295 Old 07-18-2009, 08:05 AM
Member
 
ck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

I'm getting tired of all the edge geometry and focus problems with mine. I can see myself being pretty sick of it in another year or two when 1080p LCD prices bottom out. The problem will be getting rid of it.

Have you tried fixing it in the service menu?
ck100 is offline  
post #3157 of 3295 Old 07-24-2009, 07:52 PM
Member
 
ck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you didn't try fixing it.
ck100 is offline  
post #3158 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Bambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is working great after almost three years of use; the picture quality is still perfect.

But, I noticed something that is bothering me and I'm curious if anyone else is having the same problem: I have small "scratches" in the screen coating that is very noticeable and shows up during dark sequences.

These scratches are probably due to me cleaning the screen with a terry cloth, but I'm wondering if anyone else is experiencing this and if anything can be done to it?

And what do you use to clean your screen to avoid adding more?
Bambler is offline  
post #3159 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 11:19 AM
Member
 
amazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambler View Post

Mine is working great after almost three years of use; the picture quality is still perfect.

But, I noticed something that is bothering me and I'm curious if anyone else is having the same problem: I have small "scratches" in the screen coating that is very noticeable and shows up during dark sequences.

These scratches are probably due to me cleaning the screen with a terry cloth, but I'm wondering if anyone else is experiencing this and if anything can be done to it?

And what do you use to clean your screen to avoid adding more?

The 34XBR970 does not have the anti-glare screen coating. The 34XBR960 did have the coating but then the coating was removed from the revised 34XBR960N.

If you have the 34XBR960 set then read through this thread if you decide you want to remove the coating...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1021659

...but again the 34XBR970 never had the coating applied.

I used Steel Wool Grade #0000 to remove the coating from my 34XBR960.
amazin is offline  
post #3160 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Bambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
Bambler is offline  
post #3161 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
grubadub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
i've had my xbr970 for 2 1/2 years now and loving it as much as ever. i was curious if anyone is using the new oppo bd-83 player with their xbr970. i'm not ready to pull the trigger yet but probly will within a year or so.
grubadub is offline  
post #3162 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck100 View Post

I guess you didn't try fixing it.

I have, and that's part of the reason I'm tired of it.
WJonathan is offline  
post #3163 of 3295 Old 07-25-2009, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amazin View Post

The 34XBR970 does not have the anti-glare screen coating. The 34XBR960 did have the coating but then the coating was removed from the revised 34XBR960N.

If you have the 34XBR960 set then read through this thread if you decide you want to remove the coating...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1021659

...but again the 34XBR970 never had the coating applied.

I used Steel Wool Grade #0000 to remove the coating from my 34XBR960.

Pretty much all of these sets have a anti-glare screen coating. The 960/960N differed in the typed of coating. One was a bonded laminate, the other a thinner coating. The 960's anti-glare was more effective, but also made the set unnaturally dark. The 970 has the N's thinner coating, and is damaged with harsh chemicals. Just use handsoap and warm water to clean it, and a cotton cloth to dry.
WJonathan is offline  
post #3164 of 3295 Old 07-26-2009, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Bambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In desperation, I decided to clean the screen with the small chamois that came with my IPhone (it's tiny) and whoa, it worked very, very good.

It took all smudges and years worth of buildup that didn't come off while cleaning it with hot water, soap and a terry cloth. That little chamois is an amazing thing.

The screen and picture brightened up quite noticeably and I've been religiously cleaning it since I had it.

That said, I'm still going to remove it and yes, I have the 960 (sorry, I originally posted in the wrong thread).
Bambler is offline  
post #3165 of 3295 Old 07-26-2009, 08:43 AM
otk
AVS Special Member
 
otk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambler View Post

In desperation, I decided to clean the screen with the small chamois that came with my IPhone (it's tiny) and whoa, it worked very, very good.

It took all smudges and years worth of buildup that didn't come off while cleaning it with hot water, soap and a terry cloth. That little chamois is an amazing thing.

The screen and picture brightened up quite noticeably and I've been religiously cleaning it since I had it.

That said, I'm still going to remove it and yes, I have the 960 (sorry, I originally posted in the wrong thread).

is your tv in a smoke free home ?

All this noise about noise.
♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
otk is offline  
post #3166 of 3295 Old 07-26-2009, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Bambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes.
Bambler is offline  
post #3167 of 3295 Old 07-27-2009, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used a DVI-D to HDMI cable to send a video signal to this (or any other Sony) TV set? I can get one cheap, and would like to use it for my gaming PC instead of component.
WJonathan is offline  
post #3168 of 3295 Old 07-27-2009, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
jjb220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Haddam, CT
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is interested, I am giving away a 34 XBR. The picture does not show but has sound. I am in Haddam Connecticut. I cannot bring it to the dump untill Sept and would like to see it put to good use other than get destroyed. If interested call 860-345-4807 and leave a message. I will call back. Thanks
jjb220 is offline  
post #3169 of 3295 Old 07-27-2009, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jjb220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Haddam, CT
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

Has anyone used a DVI-D to HDMI cable to send a video signal to this (or any other Sony) TV set? I can get one cheap, and would like to use it for my gaming PC instead of component.

I have and it works well except for filling the screen I had 1/4 inch black bars all around the screen and tried every possible setting on the tv and computer. I got my cable from ebay 19.00
jjb220 is offline  
post #3170 of 3295 Old 07-27-2009, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjb220 View Post

I have and it works well except for filling the screen I had 1/4 inch black bars all around the screen and tried every possible setting on the tv and computer. I got my cable from ebay 19.00

OK, thanks!
WJonathan is offline  
post #3171 of 3295 Old 07-27-2009, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jjb220:see my reply here about fixing your set. If you can solder, you can do it.
jdre is offline  
post #3172 of 3295 Old 07-28-2009, 12:42 AM
Member
 
work4mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

Has anyone used a DVI-D to HDMI cable to send a video signal to this (or any other Sony) TV set? I can get one cheap, and would like to use it for my gaming PC instead of component.

It works great. I have run 1080i and 720p to it. 720p looks better. I surf the net and run flicks from hulu.com (720p content). There is no audio though. You need to route audio to your receiver.

The trick is to get the correct aspect ratio output by using the correct video drivers for your pc/laptop. Else, you'll either not have a picture or get the black bars.
work4mike is offline  
post #3173 of 3295 Old 08-07-2009, 09:21 AM
Member
 
ck100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many things do you have attached to your TV? There are six video components if I'm not mistaken.
ck100 is offline  
post #3174 of 3295 Old 08-11-2009, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
JayPSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

Has anyone used a DVI-D to HDMI cable to send a video signal to this (or any other Sony) TV set? I can get one cheap, and would like to use it for my gaming PC instead of component.

When this tv was my "main" tv, I used to do that with it. I think it had to be set to a somewhat custom resolution. I think it was somewhere in the 1200X800 neighborhood. It worked great and looked fantastic!
JayPSU is offline  
post #3175 of 3295 Old 08-15-2009, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
jrossp49er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, long time reader first time poster. I actually used this thread 2 and a half years ago to purchase my 970. It has been a great set.

Keyword being has. I get home tonight and cut on my set and the screen goes light gray and then bright white and cuts off. I then go to turn it on again and the standby light blinks 6 times.

I had it plugged into a power strip for the last 2 1/2 years, but decided to move it to the outlet by it self. I left it unplugged for 60 seconds, plugged it into the wall and it cuts itself on without me hitting the power button.

The display then does the same thing again, goes light gray then white, then off and now the standby light blinks six time repeatedly.

Help, suggestions? I love my 200 lb beast, and dont want to give up on it, however my expertise is very low.
jrossp49er is offline  
post #3176 of 3295 Old 08-20-2009, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
oland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oland View Post

Okay, three issues I'd like to bring up to see if anyone can help me out.

- any fine white lines appear yellow, such as zippers or white stitching on clothing, along with thin white text on black background during the credits.

- on the right edge of the screen, there is a small area that is affected when there is a red/orange background. This area turns pinkish only when the image is red/orange.

- the extreme left and right sides (where the 4:3 bars would be) seem to be blurry with slight color fringing. Most noticeable while watching HD content.


I'd appreciate the help, especially with the yellow problem!

Anybody?
oland is offline  
post #3177 of 3295 Old 08-20-2009, 08:28 PM
otk
AVS Special Member
 
otk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrossp49er View Post

Hello all, long time reader first time poster. I actually used this thread 2 and a half years ago to purchase my 970. It has been a great set.

Keyword being has. I get home tonight and cut on my set and the screen goes light gray and then bright white and cuts off. I then go to turn it on again and the standby light blinks 6 times.

I had it plugged into a power strip for the last 2 1/2 years, but decided to move it to the outlet by it self. I left it unplugged for 60 seconds, plugged it into the wall and it cuts itself on without me hitting the power button.

The display then does the same thing again, goes light gray then white, then off and now the standby light blinks six time repeatedly.

Help, suggestions? I love my 200 lb beast, and dont want to give up on it, however my expertise is very low.

that happened to me when my set was just a few months old

you need a service call. the repair guy came to my house and removed the chassis from the rear. brought it back to his repair shop then back to my house. he didn't need to take the whole tv with him thank god LOL

All this noise about noise.
♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫♪♫

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
otk is offline  
post #3178 of 3295 Old 08-21-2009, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
ClayPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oland View Post

Anybody?

Sounds like a convergence issue. Which would be noticeable exactly how you described. White lines on a black background. You can try fixing it in the service menu, but i think thats only for the vertical convergence? I don't really remember since it's been a while since i ventured back in there.

If it makes you feel any better my set has a ton of those problems. Only on mine i'll see red instead of yellow and other times i'll see green ( especially when something is against black background) My set is retarded when it comes to the left side of the screen with convergence issues, but on the right i have color blobs that looks like magnetic interference but it doesn't go away no matter what i do.
ClayPigeon is offline  
post #3179 of 3295 Old 08-21-2009, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
oland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClayPigeon View Post

Sounds like a convergence issue. Which would be noticeable exactly how you described. White lines on a black background. You can try fixing it in the service menu, but i think thats only for the vertical convergence? I don't really remember since it's been a while since i ventured back in there.

If it makes you feel any better my set has a ton of those problems. Only on mine i'll see red instead of yellow and other times i'll see green ( especially when something is against black background) My set is retarded when it comes to the left side of the screen with convergence issues, but on the right i have color blobs that looks like magnetic interference but it doesn't go away no matter what i do.


Yeah...the TV has plenty of issues, but I just don't have the heart to give it up right now. Even with the problems...the picture is still better than the majority of next-gen televisions. The next 46" panny or sony LCD of my liking to go on sale though...the XBR gets basement duty
oland is offline  
post #3180 of 3295 Old 08-26-2009, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
ksnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there. I'm in NH and have a 970 listed in the AVS CRT classifieds. It's very lonely, with no other CRT's for company. I'm also pretty sure my Craigslist ad isn't targeting millions of niche 970 potential buyers. Does anyone know of other tech forums (fora!) with more CRT classified activity? TIA!
ksnh is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off