The Official Sony 34HS420 Thread... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 122 Old 04-27-2006, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well it's been almost 3 years now since i've owned my Sony 34" 34HS420 HDTV, and i figured an official thread was long overdue

Please feel free to share your experiances and problems or issues or what ever you want for that matter on this tv.

Matt~
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 122 Old 04-27-2006, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This tv has been a pleasure to watch. Every time I sit down to watch a show I'm blown away, again, by the fidelity of HD. I love to sit as close as possible without noticing any scanlines or flicker, which is about 4 feet. The only thing more I would want out of HD is bigger size, and the ability to surf the web and use email on the tv. I've tried it and it's just not a good thing. LCD sets are much better suited for use as a computer monitor.

I love this tv!
justsc is offline  
post #3 of 122 Old 04-27-2006, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I agree on all your points, and yeah it really is a great tv, even with VHS it's great with DRC set to Interlaced.

It's funny because out of all the issues i have heard with the HS420 series i have not had one since the day i bought it. It's out of Warranty too by now so i hope my luck stays good that way untill the day it dies,which hopefully won't be for a very long time
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #4 of 122 Old 04-27-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it is a great TV as well, I really love mine. I have a bit of a horizontal bending/bowing problem on the far upper and lower left hand side...if that makes sense. I have D* and a H20 box. I leave it on native and let the TV do the 720/1080 converting. What do you guys do?
net17 is offline  
post #5 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 01:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gentlemen, also remember that just because the thread title says 34" 34hs420, you can still post about your 30" model as well.

Feel free to ask anything here,even fixes if you want i can try and help you sinc ei have helped many people in the past.

Matt~
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #6 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
HFXguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I could not be happier with mine. It is just a great TV. It's only 3 months old but no problems except i could use more HDTV stations to watch. DVD's are awesome and SD is good (as possible) too.
HFXguy is offline  
post #7 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by net17 View Post

I think it is a great TV as well, I really love mine. I have a bit of a horizontal bending/bowing problem on the far upper and lower left hand side...if that makes sense. I have D* and a H20 box. I leave it on native and let the TV do the 720/1080 converting. What do you guys do?

I have Comcast Digital Cable and have the STB set to output all HD signals at 1080i. That way the scaler in the STB (which is usually better than the one in the tv) handles the conversion from 720p to 1080i and it's all good.

For SD I have the STB set to 480i, that way I set the DRC setting on the tv to 960i and get what seems to me to be the best PQ - truthfully I don't see too much difference whether DRC is set to Interlaced, Progressive or CineMotion - but I guess I prefer Interlaced since logically 960i seems like it should be best. For DVDs I have an Oppo upconverting player connected via HDMI and it makes dvds look awesome.
justsc is offline  
post #8 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 02:22 PM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the scaler in the TV is better than the one in my STB. As far as the DRC goes...I can't tell the difference between the 3. Is there a way to turn the DRC off, that way I could actually tell if it is making a difference? I mean I assume it is 960i, but how do you really know. Plus if you turn the service menu on when it is in 480i, that is what it displays on the top...not 960i.
net17 is offline  
post #9 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
480i in the service menu is the incoming signal just so you know. After that DRC does the work and converts it to what ever you choose of the 3 modes.

DRC only affects 480i material, it's not active in 480p-1080i
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #10 of 122 Old 04-28-2006, 03:14 PM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahhhh, I see, thanks...makes sense.
net17 is offline  
post #11 of 122 Old 04-29-2006, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love my Sony 30HS420 and its the best HDTV ive had, I went threw 6 HDTVs before finally finding one i was happy with. After a few months of tweaking ive yet to see a picture that looks as good as mine although obviously a Sony XS or XBR would be better but ive never seen one. Ive had no problems with it at all and i love how much you can tweak it unlike most HDTV's. Have you got your HD-DVD player and tryed it yet Matt? Or maybe someone else has got one with this tv?
nick2003 is offline  
post #12 of 122 Old 04-29-2006, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nah i'm sitting that one out Nick untill theres a clear format winner. I am though picking up the PS3 this November so i guess you can consider that my taste into the format

Same here Nick, i went through 1 Samsung 27" CRT HDTV, 1 Panasonic 27" CRT HDTV, 1 Samsung 17" LCD HDTV, 1 Philips 30" widescreen HDTV and now i've found the perfect tv the sony 34" CRT HDTV the sony 34hs420!
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #13 of 122 Old 05-01-2006, 11:26 AM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please some one correct me, as what I have here is merely hear say, and I NEED to be informed.

1. The Samsung "Slim Fit" has ~800 scan lines
2. The Sony XBR/XS has ~65% more scan lines
3. Our 34HS420 has how many scan lines???

I did a search but found nothing conclusive. I am trying to become as educated as possible on the subject of CRT TV's, so any information on the subject is appreciated. Is there a chart somewhere that lists of all the HD CRTs made who has how many scan lines, or the like??? Sorry for the very vague questions, but I am very interested in the subject, and would love as much information as I can get. I noticed in the CRT projection forum there is a CRT Projection Primer....a wonderful website, that gives you all the information you could possibly want on CRT Projectors. Is there anything like that for HD CRT TV's???
net17 is offline  
post #14 of 122 Old 05-01-2006, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Your a bit off topic Net17, but i'll tell you anyways since you want to know.

you are correct with the two tv's you mentioned, the sony hs420 however has about 850-900 scan lines. I don't know exactly where to find info on how many scanlines certain tv's have, but i did hear people talking to sony tech's and most say around 850-900 line of horizontal resolution for the sony hs420 series.

700-800 lines is more than enough though for a great picture!
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #15 of 122 Old 05-01-2006, 01:49 PM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, for going off topic, I was just curious...especially sense you said..."Please feel free to share your experiences and problems or issues or what ever you want for that matter on this tv." So under the, what ever you want on this tv, I figured I would ask about how many scan lines there are. My apologies, I am new to this whole thing.
net17 is offline  
post #16 of 122 Old 05-01-2006, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No problem

After carefull reading i guess your on topic
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #17 of 122 Old 05-01-2006, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I said before, I love this tv. If someone were to ask me "what else could Sony have done to make the tv even better?" - I'd say two things:

1) include independent input memory
2) put the "Menu" button somewhere else on the remote. I don't know why, but I consistently hit the button in the center of the "ring" instead of the proper Menu button on the side. The "center" button I keep hitting brings up "Favorites" I believe, then it's a real mess when I hit one of those accidentally. I just wish Sony had put the Menu button somewhere else.
justsc is offline  
post #18 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 09:16 AM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine would be...

1) independent input memory
2) the remote have a code for my D* H20 Box
3) digital audio out
4) I know this is a dream...but 2 HDMI inputs...
net17 is offline  
post #19 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If i could change a few things, my wishes would be:

1) 2 HDMI inputs
2) a little less heavy, it was a bitch to move lol
3) #'s for the picture settings instead of ticks, this way i can accurately tell where all my picture settings are set at instead of counting the tiny lines...#'s are easier it would go a long way just doing that.
4) Independant input memory that way i don't have to go into the service menu and do it manually.

Pretty much it really, Oh and of all the tv's i have owned i love the sony remote that comes with it
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #20 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingMatt27 View Post

...Pretty much it really, Oh and of all the tv's i have owned i love the sony remote that comes with it

Same with my sets. I have come to really enjoy the Harmony remote I picked-up a few months ago. I had one of the Sony universal remotes with the big LCD screen but it was incredibly difficult to manage. I believe it was the Sony AV2500 - now it just collects dust. Too bad because I paid almost $200 for it.
justsc is offline  
post #21 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What's really great about these sony's is how great they handle SD material with the DRC.

I swear some cable channels and VHS tapes look remarkebly clear and almost HD like in appearance.The DRC really does wonders to the PQ that's for sure.I don't have HD service yet for my tv so far i've only been watching 480p and 960i.HD should look out of this world though when i do get it soon though

Those that have HD could you comment a bit more on how well this tv handles it?
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #22 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Matt: The tv handles HD great the problem is the cable and satalite company's just aren't puting out quality HD material. Most of it looks no better then an upconverted DVD, The only really good HD is over the air HD.

I totally agree about SDTV looking great on this tv, I hooked up a splitter so i could send one line to my HD box and one to the tv's tuner but i had signal dropouts, Im guessing i didn't have a splitter capable of splitting it correctly, Any idea which i should get?

Also, Which DRC mode are you using for SDTV?
nick2003 is offline  
post #23 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I use Interlaced for DRC. (PS2)
HD (Motorola STB outputs 480p and 1080i)
dvd is 480p
ps2 is 480i using S-Video
gp-se is offline  
post #24 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For DRC i use "INTERLACED" it looks great for cable,VHS and videogames on PS2 that are not in 480p.


Nick if your looking for a good splitter look for one with at least 1000 MHZ frequency range, the higher the better.Probably the reason cable looks so good is because i'm connecting the cable directly to the tv.
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #25 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have HD service from Comcast and it's fantastic. I get these HD channels: FOX, ABC, CBS, NBC, PBS, INHD1, INHD2, Discovery HD Theater and ESPN HD. As good as DVDs are, HD is in a class all by itself. I use a splitter with cable, so that I send one cable split to the Comcast STB for digital channels and one cable split to the tv for analog cable channels. Everything looks awesome. What's so great is how well the analog cable channels look all by themselves with DRC at 960i, but then I switch to an HD channel and WOW!. The colors and the detail is unbelieveable.

Matt - I can't wait to hear what you have to say after you get HD. I don't think you're gonna be able to contain yourself.

nick2003 - the coax splitter has to be rated at least 1GHz.
justsc is offline  
post #26 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 05:15 PM
Member
 
net17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even with D* my HD looks really amazing, and I am sure it would look even better if I had E*. I get both OTA and the D* LA Locals. The OTA looks much better, but ESPN and ESPN2 still look great during games. So much so, that I can hardly watch SD anymore. I have the SD set at interlaced. For DVD I use 1080i via HDMI.
net17 is offline  
post #27 of 122 Old 05-02-2006, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, I also have Comcast HDTV service, There are some very good quality HD show's and movies but for the most part its not impressing me, The best quality stuff i have seen on it is on the locals like NBC, FOX, ABC which i can get for free. If you have a good upconverting DVD player its better then most of the other stuff on there with some exceptions like sopranos on HBO and every now and then you'll run into a good HD movie but most aren't OAR and are highly compressed. If you want to see true HD get one of the new HD disc formats because even the best looking stuff on Cable or Satalite is compressed quite a bit.
nick2003 is offline  
post #28 of 122 Old 05-04-2006, 03:56 PM
187
Member
 
187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the HDMI input HDCP compliant on the 30" or the 34" cause some people say its not???

Thanks !!!
187 is offline  
post #29 of 122 Old 05-04-2006, 04:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 313
AFAIK... 99% of HDMI is HDCP compliant. I would say that Sony would be...
Ratman is online now  
post #30 of 122 Old 05-04-2006, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
justsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

AFAIK... 99% of HDMI is HDCP compliant. I would say that Sony would be...

It is.
justsc is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off