Official Planar PD7130 owners thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vasim Pathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
my setting is akward too (24 inches off center of the screen), the 7150 might not have worked, but the 7130 probably will.
Vasim Pathan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:44 AM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphinne2 View Post

Depending on how old/good your receiver is, before you drop too much into switches and stuff, you might be able to use that money towards a new receiver. Most of them have hdmi switching now, and you can get some of them for pretty short money.

My Sony does have HDMI switching, but the problem is Sony said there will always be an issue when using a HDMI to DVI connection. Now I have to get a splitter for the video connection and use optical and coaxial for audio.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #453 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:46 AM
Member
 
hans14914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Offer still on the table to trade my non-opened 7130 for 7150 if you need the lens-shift... i dont.

Thanks
Hans
hans14914 is offline  
post #454 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using HDMI to DVI adapter and at 40' length....only ran it for ~10 minutes but no issues were had.

These are fantastic looking PJ's if you can make them work in your set-up.
Just fantastic!
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #455 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
artkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dysfunction26 View Post

My Sony does have HDMI switching, but the problem is Sony said there will always be an issue when using a HDMI to DVI connection. Now I have to get a splitter for the video connection and use optical and coaxial for audio.

I'll probably be a-ok with component for a few days, but I'm going to research a new receiver ASAP! No sense in having this projector if I can't try and get as good a source to it as possible.
artkit is offline  
post #456 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 11:55 AM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artkit View Post

I'll probably be a-ok with component for a few days, but I'm going to research a new receiver ASAP! No sense in having this projector if I can't try and get as good a source to it as possible.

Let me know how your search goes, I may upgrade in a few months as well. Just don't look at Sony receivers, I asked the guy last night, he said all of the Sony receivers with HDMI are that way.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #457 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Depending on your budget and sources two AVR's that are inexpensive and do almost everything possible are:
Yamaha RX-V661(last years still available if you look hard)
Yamaha RX-V663(this years and under 4 beans shipped)
The 8 series adds a third HDMI input. That is the one drawback to the Yamahas...two HDMI' in and one out, instead of three in and one out.
Some more expensive ones have four inputs.


Also look at Denon, Onkyo, Pioneer and Harmon Kardon.
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #458 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reconlabtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Onkyo
reconlabtech is offline  
post #459 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jumbo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holy crap, I just unpacked my 7130 and it's HUGEEEE!!!
Hahaha. Looks like brand new unit. Perfect condition. All shiny and sh...

My HDMI cable and DVI adapter, both from Monoprice, fit in the back of the unit.

I'm dusting the cover every 15 seconds.

Will power it up tonight.
jumbo11 is offline  
post #460 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:28 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reconlabtech View Post

Onkyo

Are there any Onkyo models around $300? I can sell the Sony to my roommate for about $200, that will make up most of my upgrade money.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #461 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:31 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, which models can pass component signal over HDMI? I hate having to run a component and a HDMI cable, I would prefer to keep it to the one HDMI cable.

Thanks to everyone for the help.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #462 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reconlabtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dysfunction26 View Post

Are there any Onkyo models around $300? I can sell the Sony to my roommate for about $200, that will make up most of my upgrade money.

come up a little higher - http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc..._Receiver.html
reconlabtech is offline  
post #463 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:05 PM
Member
 
rpf717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dysfunction26 View Post

Tell him to solve my Wii issue, since he's watching.

Not "Him" but are you sure you have the Wii output options setup correctly? I had this same problem once when moviing it between TV's.

You've probably done this but just in case, Check your options under Video or TV make sure they're on 480p (not 480i) and 16:9 (not 4:3).
rpf717 is offline  
post #464 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:27 PM
Member
 
rpf717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SWEET! Mine just came. 7150! Will work in my setup as well as the 7130.

Is it just me or does it seem that more got the 7150 than not? Weird as they made it seem as though it would be just a few.
rpf717 is offline  
post #465 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:30 PM
Member
 
tgferg67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Clinton Twp. Michigan
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-A-G-L-E-S View Post

Just got off the phone with a rep. who said he is watching this thrread.
He claims the 7130 most cewrtainly will take 1080p via DVI.
Said he has done it personally more than once with BR's.(I get mine today to check)


???

Well if the rep is watching this thread here is the sinc problem people are experiencing with a 1080P signal. There are lines going tru the image randomly and sometime along with a super-imposed image.
When I try to use 24hz(1080P) the menus are the same because they are most likely still 60hz - the movie will play and look better at 24hz but still has image problems with lines going thru the image.
tgferg67 is offline  
post #466 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
jakies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 7150 and am having the same jaggies sync issue when I try to make the PS3 output 1080P
jakies is offline  
post #467 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:33 PM
Member
 
mphinne2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try shoponkyo.com they have some great deals on refurbished receivers, a few around $200 or so.
mphinne2 is offline  
post #468 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
silvereyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tgferg67, how long is your hdmi cable? I remember getting static on my infocus 7210 when I was passing 1080p/60, but not with 1080i ,1080p/24 or 720p with a cable length of 40feet. I bought a repeater and that solved the problem for me. To make sure its not cable length related, can you try a direct connection with a shorter cable. Also, did you try on your samsung to pass 24hz?
silvereyes is offline  
post #469 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumbo11 View Post

Holy crap, I just unpacked my 7130 and it's HUGEEEE!!!
Hahaha. Looks like brand new unit. Perfect condition. All shiny and sh...

My HDMI cable and DVI adapter, both from Monoprice, fit in the back of the unit.

I'm dusting the cover every 15 seconds.

Will power it up tonight.

What guage HDMI? Mine is not comfortably in....
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #470 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgferg67 View Post

Well if the rep is watching this thread here is the sinc problem people are experiencing with a 1080P signal. There are lines going tru the image randomly and sometime along with a super-imposed image.
When I try to use 24hz(1080P) the menus are the same because they are most likely still 60hz - the movie will play and look better at 24hz but still has image problems with lines going thru the image.

I hope I don't see that when I hook up the PS3 in an hour or so.
And I hope the rep that was watching checks in again and sees this issue.
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #471 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gwlaw99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That might be a ps3 problem. I know I had to force 1080p 24hz in some menu that was not video settings.
gwlaw99 is offline  
post #472 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:00 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-A-G-L-E-S View Post

I hope I don't see that when I hook up the PS3 in an hour or so.
And I hope the rep that was watching checks in again and sees this issue.


I'm just glad I don't have that issue with my HD DVD player, looks like HD DVD is superior to Blu-ray after all (that was a joke, not meant to start a war/debate).
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #473 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
pwang8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried disabling ECO mode? How much noise can be introduced?

Manual Page 29: ECO. Mode

Press <- or -> button to enable or disable the power saving of the projector.
This mode uses less power and extends the lamp life, but decreases the lamp brightness.
Select from ON or OFF.
Note:
Although noise is reduced when ECO is set to ON, the brightness decreases by 20%.
ECO mode is ON by default.
pwang8 is offline  
post #474 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:08 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwang8 View Post

Anyone tried disabling ECO mode? How much noise can be introduced?

Manual Page 29: ECO. Mode

Press <- or -> button to enable or disable the power saving of the projector.
This mode uses less power and extends the lamp life, but decreases the lamp brightness.
Select from ON or OFF.
Note:
Although noise is reduced when ECO is set to ON, the brightness decreases by 20%.
ECO mode is ON by default.

I turned it off, because I need the brightness. I don't notice anything, but then again, I'm not that picky. I will purchase a bulb warranty so I'm not worried about the bulb burning out.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #475 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:16 PM
Member
 
pwang8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which warranty have you decided on? I see some of them floating around like $70 to $90. Are they for real?
pwang8 is offline  
post #476 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
silvereyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dysfunction26, did you try 24hz on your hd-dvd? I am very curious to hear about the results.
silvereyes is offline  
post #477 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
scrubsr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: idaho
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dysfunction26 View Post

Are there any Onkyo models around $300? I can sell the Sony to my roommate for about $200, that will make up most of my upgrade money.

You can get both the onkyo 606 and yamaha 663 for around $350. Give J&R or 6the avenue electronics a call. The yamaha clips blacker then black and whiter then white which is fine if you don't need full RGB/PC video range. It's also limited to two hdmi inputs instead of four with the onkyo. The onkyo seems to have issues of it's own with reported audio drop outs and speakers buzzing.
scrubsr1 is offline  
post #478 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:32 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwang8 View Post

Which warranty have you decided on? I see some of them floating around like $70 to $90. Are they for real?

The place selling the RepairMaster warranty for $70 seems legit, I called them about a week ago. A Mack warranty is about $50 more. I haven't purchased a bulb warranty from an online shop, so I couldn't recommend one over the other. Anyone here have any experience with RepairMaster/Warrentch?
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #479 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:33 PM
 
dysfunction26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 2,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvereyes View Post

dysfunction26, did you try 24hz on your hd-dvd? I am very curious to hear about the results.

Not yet, I am still at work, I will check tonight when I get home.
dysfunction26 is offline  
post #480 of 1583 Old 10-10-2008, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
benareeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 2,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
EAGLES, how about 1080p/24 over dvi/hdmi?? Any news??

Ben
benareeno is online now  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off