Official Mitsubishi HC1600 Owners Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 161 Old 08-07-2012, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
antidelldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a power issue. Either the power supply or the ballast. In instances like these it is usually a blown cap or two somewhere. It has not happened to mine yet so I can't comment on where to start looking.
antidelldude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 161 Old 08-07-2012, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Chilli1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quck reply, thanks! Guess I'll start looking for someone to take it to for repair... big fingers aren't so good for working on this stuff...
Chilli1600 is offline  
post #153 of 161 Old 08-12-2012, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
joeyalbergo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just procured a damaged HC1600 and it has these bad pixels / black & yellow then two vertical lines one pixel id say in width.

What happened to this projector? Can I repair this?

I've phoned Mitsu and am waiting for a call-back.

Any advice would be appreciated -

TIA!
joeyalbergo is offline  
post #154 of 161 Old 08-12-2012, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
antidelldude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a problem that will need to be addressed by an authorized repair facility. It is a failed Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) and the entire DLP board around it will need to be replaced. A board that is only sold to authorized repair centers and a part that you can not find anywhere on the internet.

My best advice to you, if you'd want to attempt the fix yourself, is find another hc1600 with a different problem and swap the DLP boards.
antidelldude is offline  
post #155 of 161 Old 02-27-2013, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
pogi720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new here and wondering if any of you experience the problem I'm having with my HC1600. Everytime I hook it up to my Windows 7 computer it does not get detected until I restart my computer. Any thoughts on this? Is this expected behavior? This did not happen when I used to have Windows XP on the same PC. With XP, I only needed to check "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" and it works. No need to restart.

Any Windows 7 expert here?
pogi720 is offline  
post #156 of 161 Old 03-18-2013, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
tedzap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how many hours are people getting out of the lamps? I have had 2500 trouble free hours and am wondering if I should source a replacement or just plan on replacing the projector altogether.

thanks in advance!
tedzap is offline  
post #157 of 161 Old 04-17-2013, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
pogi720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I do now is just go to Device Manager and disable and enable the Display Adapter. This way I don't need to restart the computer just to get detected.
pogi720 is offline  
post #158 of 161 Old 04-17-2013, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
pogi720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the manual it says "COLOR may be unavailable depending on the type of input signal.'

Question is, what type of signal will enable the COLOR adjustment? At least for TINT, the manual was specific about it being enabled only when you have NTSC signal. But what about the COLOR?

Does anyone know? Thanks.
pogi720 is offline  
post #159 of 161 Old 04-18-2013, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Tint and Color are from the analog days, If you use a component (non HD signal), composite or Svideo you will have access to those controls but . HDMI or VGA you will not as they really have no place in the digital world. TV makers are adding them in newer sets because people think they need them when in fact the do not.
airscapes is online now  
post #160 of 161 Old 04-29-2013, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
pogi720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
pogi720 is offline  
post #161 of 161 Old 08-22-2013, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
Rasin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gotta Mitsusbishi HC1600 never had a problem with it..Had a bonehead in my basement adding outlets..a room over from my theater. .kicked a breaker twice...now I gotta an expensive blue flash light..powers up,runs like normal..can access menus..but wont revoginze any type of input..hdmi, component..nothing. .keep getting no signal. .any help out there?
Rasin2 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Mitsubishi Hc1600 Dlp Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread - Hc1600 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off