HC1500 source switching? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-14-2009, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MaximAvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Mitsu HC1500 connected via component to a Onkyo 605, and an HTPC connected via HDMI. I chose to run both to the projector, because I didn't care for the scaling the 605 does on my cable box or DVD player.
The problem I'm having is that after having the PJ set to HDMI when watching the HTPC, and then shutting down for the night, when I turn it on the next day and set it to component to watch cable, I get a "NO SIGNAL" error on the projector but there is sound coming from the 605. So I switch to HDMI and try to watch the HTPC and get the same error. Everything seemed fine the night before!! I have not found a way to get any of my sources to work now, component or HDMI.
It seems like the PJ just doesn't see any sources. Am I only allowed to connect one source?
Anyone else have this error, and can help?!

Thanks
Sean

Sean
"I do not like the cone of shame"
Boom Boom Room
MaximAvs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-14-2009, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Not sure if this is your issue, but the HC1500 will ignore any source switch commands for about 30 seconds after you power it up.

HDMI often causes problems if the source comes up before the display. Try disconnecting / reconnecting the HDMI cable once the projector is up and running and see if it works.

Jonathan

Yes, you can connect as many sources as you like.
jrwhite is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-14-2009, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MaximAvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info. I will try unplugging the HDMI when I get home.

I'm using a Harmony 880 to power everything up and set to proper inputs. Is this going to be an issue everytime? Is there a delayed setting in the Harmony to power up the PJ, wait 30 secs and send a input change?

Sean
"I do not like the cone of shame"
Boom Boom Room
MaximAvs is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-14-2009, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, you can set the delay on a Harmony, however, you have to hold it for 30 seconds until the delay executes. This isn't an issue with only the HC1500, most PJ's have a 'blind' period after startup.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-15-2009, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MaximAvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I disconnected the HDMI at both ends and still got nothing.

I tried my DVD palyer (connected thru component) and it does work. The HTPC when reconnected thru HDMI did work. But the cable box is still not functioning connected thru component.

I'm goona go back an chekc all my connections on the cable box and maybe even try a different input on the 605.

if that doesn't solve it, i'm at a loss.

Sean

Sean
"I do not like the cone of shame"
Boom Boom Room
MaximAvs is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off