*Official* Optoma HD20 Thread - Page 110 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3999 Old 09-13-2011, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamnperry View Post

Electrical tape was the first thing I tried. Was on the floor the next day with sticky residue on the projector. If you have a hot glue gun, a little on the inside rim works fine and won't interfere with the lens at all. Very easy to remove later too.
Really liking the improvement! Thanks for the tip CP

Yeah, electrical tape always leaves a nasty residue. Eventually.

Hot glue... I will try that... if I dap 3 or 4 dots around the focus ring and then push the ND2 filter into place. That should look clean, hold well, and won't cause any damage or residue if I remove it later. Thanks for the tip.
xenon2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3999 Old 09-14-2011, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I got mine in on Monday, and it works wonderfully! The lens just kind of lays there on top of the focus adjustment and stays there as long as I don't touch it.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #3273 of 3999 Old 09-18-2011, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
How do I check the lamp hours on my HD20??
xzener is offline  
post #3274 of 3999 Old 09-20-2011, 06:26 PM
Member
 
99TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ceiling mounted my projector. I have about 10 feet and maybe 1 inch from the front of the lense to where the screen will be. What do you think will be the biggest screen I can get, maybe 92" or 100"?

Thanks.
99TJ is offline  
post #3275 of 3999 Old 09-20-2011, 06:37 PM
Member
 
msgross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99TJ View Post

I ceiling mounted my projector. I have about 10 feet and maybe 1 inch from the front of the lense to where the screen will be. What do you think will be the biggest screen I can get, maybe 92" or 100"?

Thanks.

use their website, they have a convertor... mine is a little further 12-13' and all I can get is 98"...
msgross is offline  
post #3276 of 3999 Old 09-21-2011, 08:08 AM
Member
 
99TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
16:9 looks like the most I can get is a 84" screen, disapointing but better than a 52"lcd tv.
99TJ is offline  
post #3277 of 3999 Old 09-21-2011, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I played 5 hours of Gears of War 3 on my projector last night, and it was amazing!

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #3278 of 3999 Old 09-21-2011, 06:26 PM
Member
 
99TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


16:9 looks like the most I can get is a 84" screen, disapointing but better than a 52"lcd tv.

any recommendations for pull down manual screens that arent to hard on the wallet.
99TJ is offline  
post #3279 of 3999 Old 09-22-2011, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post

How do I check the lamp hours on my HD20??


Go to Menu, Find where it says Lamp settings, and select that. It will then bring up a new menu screen with the Lamp hours listed on it.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #3280 of 3999 Old 09-22-2011, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99TJ View Post

16:9 looks like the most I can get is a 84" screen, disapointing but better than a 52"lcd tv.

So you only have a 10ft deep room? If so, 84" is going to look huge even if you sat against the back wall at 10ft away. 1.5x is considered by THX to be optimal seating distance. 10ft from an 84" screen is 1.4x, so you are closer. I personally like to sit around 1.2 to 1.5x for movies and most games. And as close as 1x for racing games. So 1.4x at the back of your room with an 84" screen is actually quite optimized as huge by standards. If it was any bigger, then everyone would need to sit against the back wall to be far enough. Closer than 1x is not going to be fun.
xenon2000 is offline  
post #3281 of 3999 Old 09-22-2011, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Knolan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobolisdead View Post

I played 5 hours of Gears of War 3 on my projector last night, and it was amazing!

Same here...finally got the HD20 hooked up to the Xbox...LOVED IT!!!

Knolan 33
Only live once...make the most of it

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339145
Knolan33 is offline  
post #3282 of 3999 Old 09-22-2011, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Knolan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else see small lines when the screen is only black such as booting up a game on the Xbox?
Just like small picture lines, not noise or flickers...

Knolan 33
Only live once...make the most of it

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339145
Knolan33 is offline  
post #3283 of 3999 Old 09-22-2011, 07:36 PM
Member
 
99TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Has anyone ever tired a monoprice screen?
99TJ is offline  
post #3284 of 3999 Old 09-23-2011, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knolan33 View Post

Does anyone else see small lines when the screen is only black such as booting up a game on the Xbox?
Just like small picture lines, not noise or flickers...

Can you take a picture? I have my xbox 360 via HDMI through my AVR and it's crystal clear. It's not the newest smaller model, but it's pretty new, the lastest fat model.
xenon2000 is offline  
post #3285 of 3999 Old 09-25-2011, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Knolan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenon2000 View Post

Can you take a picture? I have my xbox 360 via HDMI through my AVR and it's crystal clear. It's not the newest smaller model, but it's pretty new, the lastest fat model.

I'll try to see if I can get the digi cam to get clear enough to see it....it's only really noticeable on a fully black screen such as the start ups (like GW3). Just wondering if it's like that or if it's mine that still has noise in the feed...
Hopefully get it posted later

Knolan 33
Only live once...make the most of it

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339145
Knolan33 is offline  
post #3286 of 3999 Old 09-25-2011, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
hyperactiveme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I had problems with my Xbox and cheap HDMI cables. I had to set it at 720. Once I swapped out cables I went up to 1080 again no problem.
hyperactiveme is offline  
post #3287 of 3999 Old 09-25-2011, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
yoshac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD20 broken filter wheel - temporary repair

Hi. I've been buying the sub-$1000 Optoma projectors as my main TV for the last few years. First was H31, then HD70 and currently using one of the first HD20's, purchased in Aug '09.

I tend to be pro-active with maintenance, and always change the lamp at 2000 hours to keep the brightness up, regardless whether it's still working well. But last cycle on the HD20 the lamp failed early at ~1800 hours so I didn't get that option.

It was a destructive failure, i.e. the lamp glass shattered with a loud bang. I opened up the projector, cleaned out the loose glass and dust with a damp paper towel, then vacuumed the remaining debris using a HEPA filter (there is mercury in those lamps, you don't want to get that airborne...)

Anyway, long story short, after all that cleanup I put a new lamp in and it ran for another 1230 hours but on Friday the projector started making a loud noise and the colors were out. When dismantling the projector, it was obvious one of the red segments detached from the hub of the color filter wheel, it was laying on the bottom of the case.

I'm assuming it could be collateral damage from the 'impact' of the previous exploding lamp, although from the amount of posts to this thread it seems to be a common failure as the HD20 ages.

Of course this all happened on a Friday night just when the new TV season is getting underway, rather than over the summer when there was nothing worth watching for days on end, so the wife isn't happy... So after looking through this thread, I decided to try fixing the wheel temporarily - Optoma aren't open at weekends so earliest I could even order a new filter wheel is next week.

I got some JB-Weld high temperature epoxy from the hardware store, and used tiny, tiny amounts to carefully reattach the filter to the hub, using tweezers and a small-bore syringe to precisely place the glue.

After curing overnight, I reassembled the projector and the filter wheel ran for a few minutes, followed by another failure. Of course, I assumed my repair was bad so I left it for the day, figuring I was out of luck until I can get a replacement wheel.

But last night, bored with no TV to watch, I decided to dismantle the HD20 again (this was getting annoying, the projector is ceiling mounted!) and actually I found that my repair was good, but two of the other segments had now detached.

They were the red opposite to my repaired filter, and the blue adjacent to that. I figure maybe I had introduced a balance problem with the repair, hence an already-weak bond had failed on those filters also.

Clearly this was a more general failure of the bonding between the color segments and the metal hub. So I decided to stress all the segments by flexing them sideways using a cotton-bud, and found one of the green segments was also getting weak. So including the first red segment, I've now glued a total of 4 of the 6 filters back on to the hub using JB-Weld - at least the glue is fairly uniformly balanced ;-)

Again the JB-Weld was left to cure overnight, and this morning I powered up the HD20 to see what would happen. Have to say, I wasn't confident at all but there wasn't much to lose at this point in the game.

But surprise - so far I've been watching the F1 qualifying and pre-race for ~2 hours and the repair appears to be holding...

Of course I wouldn't consider it to be a permanent repair, it clearly still sounds out of balance, but I hope I can get a replacement color wheel from Optoma when they reopen their phone lines on Monday...

Just figured I would post this for others who might be interested.
yoshac is offline  
post #3288 of 3999 Old 09-26-2011, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperactiveme View Post

I had problems with my Xbox and cheap HDMI cables. I had to set it at 720. Once I swapped out cables I went up to 1080 again no problem.

Yeah, I have no issues with mine running through HDMI. What model 360 are you using? I have the slim one and I am using a 40ft 22AWG CL2 Standard Speed HDMI Cable from Monoprice.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #3289 of 3999 Old 09-26-2011, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knolan33 View Post

I'll try to see if I can get the digi cam to get clear enough to see it....it's only really noticeable on a fully black screen such as the start ups (like GW3). Just wondering if it's like that or if it's mine that still has noise in the feed...
Hopefully get it posted later

I forgot the obvious as well, have you tried bypassing any switching devices like AVR to go directly to the HD20? And have you tried a difference input on the HD20? And does it look the same at 720p and 1080p?
xenon2000 is offline  
post #3290 of 3999 Old 09-27-2011, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
vic_rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, it's nice to have joined these forums.

Just a quick question to all of you Optoma HD 20 owners, as I am a projector noob and know very little about color wheels, filters, etc.

I'm currently on lamp hour 1281 on my HD20, but since a few days I'm getting color distortion/over-saturation. Basically, I get a lot of yellowing and washed out warm colors (most noticeable on human skin during films, which turns out bright white or yellow, for example). I'm also noticing what I imagine to be the rainbow effect, although I heard that this is very different from person to person and I honestly never perceived it until the other day.

I believe that the lamp cannot be the issue, since the lamp only affects brightness and contrast, not color (from what I've heard).

Has anyone else experienced this problem? My apologies if it's been posted before in this thread, but by rapidly glancing over the pages, I didn't find the exact same issue. Does anyone know if I can fix this problem on my own? Should I simply replace the lamp? I'd like to know if there is anyway to improve the color quality without sending the projector in for repair.

Thank you!
vic_rattlehead is offline  
post #3291 of 3999 Old 09-27-2011, 03:35 PM
Member
 
99TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If my image will be 84 inches and I buy a 92 inch screen, would this look odd because of the image being smaller than the screen?

I cannot find a 84" 16:9 screen in canada without paying a crazy ammount of $$$$$$. I can order a 92" mustang 16:9 matte white for just over $100 with shipping from tigerdirect.ca

Thanks.
99TJ is offline  
post #3292 of 3999 Old 09-27-2011, 10:16 PM
Member
 
mechbeav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99TJ View Post

If my image will be 84 inches and I buy a 92 inch screen, would this look odd because of the image being smaller than the screen?
I cannot find a 84" 16:9 screen in canada without paying a crazy ammount of $$$$$$. I can order a 92" mustang 16:9 matte white for just over $100 with shipping from tigerdirect.ca

It will look odd and not provide good viewing with a white border.
Here's a Canada link for 84" Elite w/ 30" top border, $145 shipped.
M84UWH-E30
I don't know anything about this vendor. I'm sure there are others though. If you don't want the large top border, search for the same P/N without the E-30 at the end. Good luck.
mechbeav is offline  
post #3293 of 3999 Old 09-28-2011, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99TJ View Post

If my image will be 84 inches and I buy a 92 inch screen, would this look odd because of the image being smaller than the screen?

I cannot find a 84" 16:9 screen in canada without paying a crazy ammount of $$$$$$. I can order a 92" mustang 16:9 matte white for just over $100 with shipping from tigerdirect.ca

Thanks.

I completely agree with Mechbeav. So either buy an 84" screen, or find a way to fill 92" if your room allows the distance.
xenon2000 is offline  
post #3294 of 3999 Old 09-28-2011, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
hyperactiveme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
99tj,

Any reason you can't DIY a screen? What are your plans? Did you want a fixed frame screen? Seems to be some of both on ebay. Where abouts are you located.
hyperactiveme is offline  
post #3295 of 3999 Old 09-28-2011, 05:51 PM
Member
 
jamnperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Or buy the screen and use scissors.
jamnperry is offline  
post #3296 of 3999 Old 09-29-2011, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperactiveme View Post

99tj,

Any reason you can't DIY a screen? What are your plans? Did you want a fixed frame screen? Seems to be some of both on ebay. Where abouts are you located.

Not sure why I didn't mention DIY as well. My last 2 screens have been fixed mounted DIY screens. 100" and my current 125". Cost about $75.

84" would be easy to work with for DIY. Do you have any requirements that the screen be hidden when not in use? Like maybe a TV for full light use?
xenon2000 is offline  
post #3297 of 3999 Old 09-29-2011, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Knolan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenon2000 View Post

I forgot the obvious as well, have you tried bypassing any switching devices like AVR to go directly to the HD20? And have you tried a difference input on the HD20? And does it look the same at 720p and 1080p?

Tried with the cable directly...and same results...I'm thinking it might be the repeater's results...but no way to verify this cause once I remove the repeater, I get a screen full of noise.

I might just take the xbox close to the HD20 and connect it with a shorter cable just to see the results.

Knolan 33
Only live once...make the most of it

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1339145
Knolan33 is offline  
post #3298 of 3999 Old 09-29-2011, 04:32 PM
Newbie
 
vic_rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone? No one's experienced color problems in all their time owning an HD 20?

My warranty has unfortunately run out.
vic_rattlehead is offline  
post #3299 of 3999 Old 09-30-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry man, I have only had mine two months or so. So far its been perfect.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #3300 of 3999 Old 09-30-2011, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
xenon2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knolan33 View Post

Tried with the cable directly...and same results...I'm thinking it might be the repeater's results...but no way to verify this cause once I remove the repeater, I get a screen full of noise.

I might just take the xbox close to the HD20 and connect it with a shorter cable just to see the results.

Ah, a repeater... I have seen issues with those. How far is your HD20 from your xbox? I use a 35ft HDMI cable and have had no issues with any of my devices. Granted, it is a thick 22ga cable.
xenon2000 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Hd20 Dlp 1080p Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off