Panasonic PT-AE4000 MSRP $1999 - Page 272 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8131 of 8513 Old 05-19-2012, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mikewarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still one of the best, huh?

Yeah, I made the right choice getting one at $1800 with an extra lamp from Panasonic over a year ago, and it's still going strong.

Epson? =
Mikewarrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8132 of 8513 Old 05-19-2012, 02:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Sorry I have not read through the entire massive thread and I am not looking to use someone else's settings as I am going to do a full D65 calibration myself. What I am looking for is any calibration tips/tricks that are specific to this unit that I may not be aware of otherwise (well maybe if I read through the entire thread but do not currently have the time for that ).

I will be calibrating with an (i1Pro spectro corrected) i1D3 so my question pertains to that type of calibration but any insider tweaks/tips specific to the AE4000 are welcome and appreciated.

Thank You,
Jason

* Wow, 8 hours later and not a single response for such a huge user base, kind of surprising. Ah well, maybe some responses tomorrow.
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8133 of 8513 Old 05-20-2012, 02:53 AM
Member
 
dominickwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Sorry I have not read through the entire massive thread and I am not looking to use someone else's settings as I am going to do a full D65 calibration myself. What I am looking for is any calibration tips/tricks that are specific to this unit that I may not be aware of otherwise (well maybe if I read through the entire thread but do not currently have the time for that ).

I will be calibrating with an (i1Pro spectro corrected) i1D3 so my question pertains to that type of calibration but any insider tweaks/tips specific to the AE4000 are welcome and appreciated.

Thank You,
Jason

* Wow, 8 hours later and not a single response for such a huge user base, kind of surprising. Ah well, maybe some responses tomorrow.

If you are going to use its CMS to calibrate gamut, it is much better to use the 75% method (I.e. 75% saturation RGBCMY patterns @ 100% stimulus level) in Cinema 1 mode. I had achieved great result using this method.

Moreover, please be warned that if you calibrate grayscale first, any large change in Advanced Gamma setting or the CMS setting (esp. large change on the primaries), it will have large effect on your grayscale. Pls be prepared to do it iteratively with respect to grayscale, gamma, gamut, grayscale, gamma, gamut, ...
dominickwok is offline  
post #8134 of 8513 Old 05-20-2012, 03:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
dominickwok,

Thank you for those specifics, much appreciated!

I was under the impression that Color 1 was the closest to accurate but I'll give Cinema 1 a run through and see how they compare.

Thanks again,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8135 of 8513 Old 05-20-2012, 08:34 AM
Member
 
dominickwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

dominickwok,

Thank you for those specifics, much appreciated!

I was under the impression that Color 1 was the closest to accurate but I'll give Cinema 1 a run through and see how they compare.

Thanks again,
Jason

I suggest you measure the RGBCMY saturation sweep (0%, 25%, 50%, 75%, 100%) in Color 1 to see how the gamut performs in your specific environment. In mine, it suffers from serious color desaturation in almost all the primaries and secondaries with saturation level under 75% (only at the boundary 100% saturation it performs reasonably well). Since the CMS is disabled in Color 1, I can't do anything about it; and that's why I resort to Cinema 1 for color gamut calibration.
dominickwok is offline  
post #8136 of 8513 Old 05-20-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Ah, once again thank you! I did not know the CMS was disabled in Color 1.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8137 of 8513 Old 05-24-2012, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tony123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upstate, South Carolina
Posts: 4,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
For the record, I received the estimate back from Heartland regarding the lightning strike and HDMI not working. Basically replacing circuit board "a" and the lamp. Total of $1388.

Sent that off to insurance and we'll see what they say. I'm wrestling with fix it vs. moving on. If you look at it as $1388 off of a new projector, it seems like an opportunity...

The "Twinseltown" Theater
Construction Thread
tony123 is offline  
post #8138 of 8513 Old 05-24-2012, 05:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony123 View Post

For the record, I received the estimate back from Heartland regarding the lightning strike and HDMI not working. Basically replacing circuit board "a" and the lamp. Total of $1388.

Sent that off to insurance and we'll see what they say. I'm wrestling with fix it vs. moving on. If you look at it as $1388 off of a new projector, it seems like an opportunity...

What about your receiver, and...other? Remember too you probably don't have a $0 deductible on yr insurance policy (mine is $1000 I think).
Laserfan is offline  
post #8139 of 8513 Old 05-24-2012, 06:52 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
OUCH! ::makes note to get that UPS setup for my projector::
cybrsage is offline  
post #8140 of 8513 Old 05-25-2012, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
crunchyfrogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has been perfect, glad I chose this over the Epson and others!
crunchyfrogs is offline  
post #8141 of 8513 Old 05-25-2012, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tony123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upstate, South Carolina
Posts: 4,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
cybrsage, mine was on a UPS!

laserfan, mines at $1k. I'm well over that, with two other tvs, a dishwasher, the projector, a computer and the processor. Haven't heard back from the others.

The "Twinseltown" Theater
Construction Thread
tony123 is offline  
post #8142 of 8513 Old 05-25-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony123 View Post

cybrsage, mine was on a UPS!

laserfan, mines at $1k. I'm well over that, with two other tvs, a dishwasher, the projector, a computer and the processor. Haven't heard back from the others.

Most UPS's have coverage for what is hooked to them.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #8143 of 8513 Old 05-25-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tony123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upstate, South Carolina
Posts: 4,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
This one does. But it's a real pain in the butt. If it will fall in the homeowners (which it will) I'm going to keep things simple. The UPC company really puts you through it from what I've heard.

The "Twinseltown" Theater
Construction Thread
tony123 is offline  
post #8144 of 8513 Old 06-01-2012, 02:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
So will an AE4000 that has been used in Eco mode still have the 1800 hour / 2000 hour lamp warnings and require a reset?

I was under the impression the lamp was rated 3000 hours in Eco.

Has anyone ordered an AE4000 lamp from ProVantage and if so was it the actual Panasonic lamp (with new filter)?

Thank You,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8145 of 8513 Old 06-01-2012, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Sargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Kemptville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I used my first AE4000 bulb mostly on Eco and it warned after around 2,200 hours. I bought a new bulb from ProVantage and it was a real Panasonic lamp with filter. Since I'm up to 1,600 hours (and have gone to Normal mode for extra brighness) I'm probably going to go back to ProVantage for another bulb sometime this month.

Mike
Michael Sargent is online now  
post #8146 of 8513 Old 06-01-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Thank You Mike, much appreciated.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8147 of 8513 Old 06-03-2012, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sargent View Post

I used my first AE4000 bulb mostly on Eco and it warned after around 2,200 hours. I bought a new bulb from ProVantage and it was a real Panasonic lamp with filter. Since I'm up to 1,600 hours (and have gone to Normal mode for extra brighness) I'm probably going to go back to ProVantage for another bulb sometime this month.

Mike

Exactly the info I came here looking for, thanks. I've always run mine in eco mode, more than bright enough, and I just got to 1700 hours after 2 1/2 years. The manual only talks about the warning coming at 1800 & 2000 hours, so I was using Google shopping to see what a replacement lamp will run me. Looks like around $300 if you want a genuine Panasonic replacement, $200 for a keep your fingers crossed "OEM compatible". I'll spend the extra $$ & go with Panasonic, but looks like I have a couple hundred hours before having to worry about it. I especially want a replacement air filter - although I clean it regularly I finally quit smoking last summer, but for the first 18 months the projector suffered as my lungs used to and the foam on the filter is brownish.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #8148 of 8513 Old 06-03-2012, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
yourtoys7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm still at 600. after 1.5 years, I won't have to worry about it for a while

EluneVision 106" Reference Studio 4K Tab-tensioned - 1.0 Gain, Benq 1070, psb T6, Rotel, OPPO, Velodine (Now),
135" AT screen, JVC-X35, 3x RF82, 3x Emotiva XPA100, Velodine, Rotel, OPPO (Sold with house).
yourtoys7 is offline  
post #8149 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 11:41 AM
Member
 
wasteofmoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello projector dudes

If anyone around Chicago wants to sell me one of these 4000's PM me. I'm not interested in 3D just yet.
wasteofmoney is offline  
post #8150 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 12:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteofmoney View Post

Hello projector dudes

If anyone around Chicago wants to sell me one of these 4000's PM me. I'm not interested in 3D just yet.

Good luck, these hardly every pop up and when they do they are fairly expensive (unless you happen to get really lucky ). Although I would guess that over the next couple years you'll see more of them on the used market, just has not happened as of yet. The few used ones I have seen somewhat recently have sold in the $1500 range (one went for $1800 with new lamp/mount and one went for $1200 with 1400+ hours). I would guess these used prices are simply due to not many out there for what was a highly sought after unit and still compares well against the current non-3D market (at least in this price range).

Best of luck,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8151 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 02:11 PM
Member
 
wasteofmoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Jason

Would you say the difference in non-3D image quality is marginal between the 7000 and 4000? In other words, if I dont want 3D, would I just be wasting my money on a 7000?
wasteofmoney is offline  
post #8152 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Well I have not seen the 7000 as of yet but will be calibrating one down the road as the guy I bought the 4000 from now has the 7000. He said other than the 3D and added lumen's the image is very similar, which is why he bought it (since he enjoyed the 4000 so much). That said if you have no need for 3D you would certainly be spending a good bit more for the 7000 over a used 4000 (assuming you can find one) for very marginal gains with 2D. I am going to be installing/calibrating a JVC X30 this coming weekend and after spending some time with that I'll probably feel more inclined to buy a JVC (which has been my plan for a while). So if I venture down that path I'll be selling the current AE4000 with 1600+ hours on original lamp and D65 calibrated, don't know yet and it depends on what kind of deals I find on the JVC as I don't care about 3D either (have a 3Dtv and have hardly used the 3D, much prefer a pristine 2D image).

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8153 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
neverfaithful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

So will an AE4000 that has been used in Eco mode still have the 1800 hour / 2000 hour lamp warnings and require a reset?

I was under the impression the lamp was rated 3000 hours in Eco.

Has anyone ordered an AE4000 lamp from ProVantage and if so was it the actual Panasonic lamp (with new filter)?

Thank You,
Jason

I am on 1200 hours on my ProVantage bulb I got over a year ago. I am surprised to hear these new numbers in 2000-3000 hours when my stock bulb quit at 1500 on the dot. I hope I can get 2000 hours on this bulb, It is very bright at 1200 now.

Rich
neverfaithful is offline  
post #8154 of 8513 Old 06-04-2012, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
neverfaithful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bye old AVS Forum.

Rich
neverfaithful is offline  
post #8155 of 8513 Old 06-05-2012, 12:54 AM
Newbie
 
Joseph291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very cool, however MSRP is $2,499.00
__________________
Joseph291 is offline  
post #8156 of 8513 Old 06-06-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteofmoney View Post

Thanks for the info Jason


Would you say the difference in non-3D image quality is marginal between the 7000 and 4000? In other words, if I dont want 3D, would I just be wasting my money on a 7000?

Ask and you shall receive, someone just listed an AE4000 in the classifieds (grab it quick). wink.gif

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #8157 of 8513 Old 06-06-2012, 11:56 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Yes, it will go fast!
cybrsage is offline  
post #8158 of 8513 Old 06-06-2012, 10:12 PM
Member
 
wasteofmoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Yes, it will go fast!

I think it's gone frown.gif
wasteofmoney is offline  
post #8159 of 8513 Old 06-08-2012, 02:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tony123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Upstate, South Carolina
Posts: 4,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'm not going to put this in the classifieds, because its not really a working projector. But I'll list it here in case anyone wants a project.

As you remember, my 4000 was hit by lighting. Heartland sent back an estimate to replace the pc board in it. I'm not going to make the repair. If anyone has an interest in it, PM me. smile.gif

The "Twinseltown" Theater
Construction Thread
tony123 is offline  
post #8160 of 8513 Old 06-10-2012, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 100

I recently got a Harmony One from Best Buy for cheap because they screwed up and priced it wrong for weekend sale(cool.gif).  I would not have chosed this model if I had not happened on this killer deal. 

 

Anyways I wanted to know if anyone used this remote and if so if youve figured out a one button solution to set the lens memory.  I went into the "add sequence" to add keystrokes to set the lens memory but there is not enough events in the sequence to set the lens.

 

There is not a discrete code on the logitech software to set the lens either.

 

Anyone solved this?


Don't waste time reading signatures.....
NicksHitachi is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off