Optoma HD66 - First 3D home theatre/gaming projector - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1341 Old 08-05-2010, 09:39 PM
Member
 
nobody_u_know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent, thanks again for your help. Makes me wonder even more how Nvidia does not support when its really that easy? Oh well it works, now I gotta figure out how to use my 3D Blu-ray program and I am good to go

Playing with depth did resolve the green shadow, i got to play Race 07 for a min to make sure it works.
nobody_u_know is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1341 Old 08-05-2010, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Fosil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody_u_know View Post

Excellent, thanks again for your help. Makes me wonder even more how Nvidia does not support when its really that easy? Oh well it works, now I gotta figure out how to use my 3D Blu-ray program and I am good to go

Playing with depth did resolve the green shadow, i got to play Race 07 for a min to make sure it works.

I'm glad to hear that.
Enjoy
Fosil is offline  
post #723 of 1341 Old 08-06-2010, 05:59 PM
Member
 
darkxizor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue with my HTPC w/ Windows Media Center 7. When the PC boots, it'll display 1080p60, but as soon as I open Media Center, my Hd66 will go into this long loop of searching, finding a signal, then immediately searching again... upwards of 5 minutes, until finally it'll get a signal and display perfectly without dropouts. It just affects getting Media Center opened. I've tried 720p60 and same issue, so its not the resolution/framerate.

I have a ATI3200 integrated video chip, 6ft cable to Onkyo 606 receiver and 35ft cable to my HD66. I tested going directly from the HD66 to my HTPC and it works perfect, no searching when Media Center opens. Tested 6ft cable from HTPC to Onkyo, 6ft cable from Onkyo to HD66 and still get the searching issue, so its not cable length.

It looks like its the receiver, but I can't for the life of me figure out what the issue is, or how to fix it. BTW, my PS3 works flawless set to 1080p60.
darkxizor is offline  
post #724 of 1341 Old 08-06-2010, 07:17 PM
Member
 
fordcrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should cloudy with a chance play in 3d with powerdvd demo with hd66, nvidia 460 pretending to be driving an acer with fake ini file and 3dvision emitter? I always get the red, mode not supported text no matter what settings I try.
fordcrews is offline  
post #725 of 1341 Old 08-08-2010, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody_u_know View Post

Excellent, thanks again for your help. Makes me wonder even more how Nvidia does not support when its really that easy? Oh well it works, now I gotta figure out how to use my 3D Blu-ray program and I am good to go

Playing with depth did resolve the green shadow, i got to play Race 07 for a min to make sure it works.

Under setup menu, goto display then 3D. Set 3D to Off. Please try out 120hz and check if the white flash had been turn off. If the new firmware solve this problem, I think we don't mind the hacking inf.
rjyap is offline  
post #726 of 1341 Old 08-08-2010, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
homerunbetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just purchased this last week and have watched a couple of DVD movies using a combination hook-up of our television (for sound) and a DVD player with our projector.

I have a couple of questions:

1. If we want to watch a football game from our television, what type of connection do we need to watch a television show from our projector?

2. What do you recommend for sound? The projector does not have much sound at all.
homerunbetty is offline  
post #727 of 1341 Old 08-09-2010, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
just got my hd66, it is amazing picture quality, one problem, the picture size seems to slant up to where the top left corner is lined up with my screen, but yet the top right corner is over my screen....also the bottom left corner of the picture is lined up with my screen but the bottom right ends 3-4 inches before it touches my screen, does that make sense? did I get a bad projector or is there some settings I can change ( I already messed with keystone and it didnt help!, thanks!)
stuart628 is online now  
post #728 of 1341 Old 08-09-2010, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
AzN_plyR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzN_plyR View Post

Well I spent a few hours yesterday testing both the resolutions and comparing them. Movies looked identical when comparing, testing using Transformers IMAX scenes and Avatar.


Update: Tested 1080p vs 720p versions on Monster Inc Blu-ray through my HTPC. There are visible jaggies using 720p resolution throughout the film, these disappear when I switch to 1080p which gives a cleaner image.
AzN_plyR is offline  
post #729 of 1341 Old 08-09-2010, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
alright this is what it is doing ( and sorry for the crappy pic, its taken from my droid)




if you look you see the bottom right dosent go over all the way, meanwhile the top right seems to be above where it should be...the left side of the picture is spot on.
stuart628 is online now  
post #730 of 1341 Old 08-09-2010, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Pugnax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I enter the menu of my HD66, it seems as if some items are missing.

The Image menu only has advanced options.

The Display menu does not have any options.

What is going on?

Edit: I figured it out. It wasn't receiving any signal when it had missing options. Turning on my BD player brought them back.
Pugnax is offline  
post #731 of 1341 Old 08-10-2010, 07:16 AM
 
civilsavage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerunbetty View Post

We just purchased this last week and have watched a couple of DVD movies using a combination hook-up of our television (for sound) and a DVD player with our projector.

I have a couple of questions:

1. If we want to watch a football game from our television, what type of connection do we need to watch a television show from our projector?

2. What do you recommend for sound? The projector does not have much sound at all.


Hi Betty,

I know from our previos thread your greatest need is to get your AV signals outside for your movie nights and longhorn games. here's what i would you do.

Your biggest problem at the moment is getting audio outside. To do this with minimal expense i would buy something like this (you may already own one.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...specifications

Any decent Ipod docking player would work as long as it has a 3.5 millimeter AUX input jack.

To get your video and audio signals outside i would get one of these:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

you will also need one of these both of these items:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

As an alternative you could use some computer speakers with a minor adjustment to the adapters based on the specific speakers.

i PM'ed you yesterday. Feel free to PM for more discussion

Boomer
civilsavage is offline  
post #732 of 1341 Old 08-12-2010, 09:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i've had this HD66 for a few months now, mostly for 2D content. i now have a copy of Cloudy 3D and am interested in getting into this 3D playback.

i read in th last few pages that i can't just buy a ZD101 glasses and a Panasonic BDT300 and play 3-D straight from the player?

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #733 of 1341 Old 08-13-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuart628 View Post

alright this is what it is doing ( and sorry for the crappy pic, its taken from my droid)




if you look you see the bottom right dosent go over all the way, meanwhile the top right seems to be above where it should be...the left side of the picture is spot on.

Looks like your projector isnt setup square with the screen on the opposite wall...
augiedoggy is offline  
post #734 of 1341 Old 08-14-2010, 02:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger View Post

i've had this HD66 for a few months now, mostly for 2D content. i now have a copy of Cloudy 3D and am interested in getting into this 3D playback.

i read in th last few pages that i can't just buy a ZD101 glasses and a Panasonic BDT300 and play 3-D straight from the player?

You need an HTPC with a Blu-ray drive, Nvidia Graphics card, and a product called 3D Vision, as well either Total Media Theater or Power DVD 10 Mark II.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #735 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Pugnax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can a video card that has DVI output be made to work with a monitor that just has VGA input?
Pugnax is offline  
post #736 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
can't i just buy a Panasonic BDT300 and Optoma glasses and make this 3-D work? the 300 outputs checkerboard patterns for 3-D

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #737 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 12:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Optoma 3D Ready projectors do not take Checkerboard. They take Nvidia's 3D Vision which is 120hz sequential. It is the only way to get 3D Blu-ray on them.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #738 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
awww man... that means i have to wait for ATI's 6xxx series to get 3-D ='(. NV doesn't pass lossless audio bitstream yet.

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #739 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 12:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hmmmm... People are getting lossless out of HDMI from Nvidia cards now using Power DVD 10 MarkII.....
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #740 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Lorddeff07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
err sorry, simple question.

Can i output 1080p or even 720p content through this projector on a 16:9 screen??

I plan on connecting both my imac and PS3 to it and output a 1080p image.
Lorddeff07 is offline  
post #741 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Uhhh.. To the above poster. This is a 720p projector. So you will never output a 1080p image. It will output an inputed 1080p image scaled to 720p though. But the output is still 720p.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #742 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Lorddeff07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

Uhhh.. To the above poster. This is a 720p projector. So you will never output a 1080p image. It will output an inputed 1080p image scaled to 720p though. But the output is still 720p.


yeah i get the whole up-scaling and down-scaling thingy. i know it will take in a 1080p image, even scale it when displayed to look like a 1070p image but what you are actually seeing is a 720p image.... i don't have a problem with that.

My concern is that; I am under the impression that this projector has a 16:10 aspect ratio. I am only going to be outputting 16:9 content to the projector. I don't want to have bars throughout my use of this unit, which is why i ask.

So is it possible to display 16:9 content (720p/1080p) on this content without the bars?
Lorddeff07 is offline  
post #743 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
it's native 1280x800, but only if you have a computer hooked up to it. for Blu-Ray players it'll just take 720p no problem.

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #744 of 1341 Old 08-16-2010, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
bitstream? that's key for me =) plus coming powerdvd downrez to 16/48 for LPCM. that's why i want bitstream to make sure it's untainted.

also nextgen will hw accelerate the bdmv extended 3-D portions. radeon 6xxx and gf 5xx or somn like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

Hmmmm... People are getting lossless out of HDMI from Nvidia cards now using Power DVD 10 MarkII.....


to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #745 of 1341 Old 08-17-2010, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Interesting.. I had no business posting on it as I am Ok with SPDIF.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #746 of 1341 Old 08-17-2010, 08:44 AM
Member
 
yes dear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching the Samsung 3d TVs being demonstrated and was surprised that non 3d programs benefited, more than I would have expected, from Samsung converting them to 3d. Some of the reviewers commented similarly.

Newbie q1. Does the optoma 3d projector have a circuit to convert non 3d material.

Newbie q2. Can you do that type of conversion with an HTPC.
yes dear is offline  
post #747 of 1341 Old 08-18-2010, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
yes dear,

q1: not, not from the projector itself. as i've just round out recently the only way to get 3-D is through a computer and NOT via standalone component like a blu-ray player.

q2: yes, powerDVD 10 mark II does it. but i dunno what the results are. it's still very new.

to the edge of eternity and depth of infinity, stupidity knows no bound.
JediFonger is offline  
post #748 of 1341 Old 08-18-2010, 11:21 AM
Member
 
geezerpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjmarchini View Post

Word of warning: This projector has a heavy rainbow effect for those affected ....

My acer had a 7 segment color wheel and this apparrently only has a 5. I had never noticed it on my Acer

Someone mentioned putting a neutral density filter on it like you would use for a camera. I will see if that makes a difference before returning.

Hmm... I find it hard to believe but I guess it's all down to particular people's perception of RBE.

I bought Acer H5360 (with improved FW) a couple of days ago (it's direct competitor to Optoma) and I'm overall VERY happy with the quality of the picture and how reasonably quiet it is in ECO mode, but I was deliberating swaping it for Optoma HD67 (EU version of HD66).

Reasons for that ?
I notice RBE flashes while looking at white text on dark background.
I was wondering whether the problem will become worse with time or go away as I get used to this ...

> H5360 is 6-segment (RGB, White, Cyan, ?) AND 2x or 3x speed depending on 50, 60 or 120 Hz signal
> Optoma is 6-segment AND 4x speed, is also darker than 2000-2500 lumens Acer pumps out

I've been also thinking of getting ND2 filter (Hoya 49mm) to cut the brightness down.
geezerpl is offline  
post #749 of 1341 Old 08-18-2010, 11:30 AM
Member
 
geezerpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt314159 View Post

Try looking down and then glance quickly back up at the screen, or looking quickly across the screen, maybe even while blinking rapidly and you'll probably be able to train yourself to notice it. Though that might open up pandora's box, so be careful

This is what the RBE beast looks like (& what to search for)

http://www.thebuzzmedia.com/what-doe...rbe-look-like/

Also shaking the projector (SLIGHTLY while holding it in hands with the white logo on dark background can be a good test whether or not RBE might be visible to you...
geezerpl is offline  
post #750 of 1341 Old 08-18-2010, 11:37 AM
Member
 
geezerpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joesyah View Post

The RBE is always a little more noticeable when the bulb is new. As the projector and bulb settle in..the RBE will diminish to some degree .

TRUE.
Or you just get used to it like a scratch on the windscreen of your car

Also a cheap solution is to wear sunglasses until you get a proper ND2 filter...

With 60Hz signal the wheel spins faster than with 24 or 50 Hz.
Same story with Acer H5360...

3D, glasses (so cutting down brightness) and 120 Hz cuts the RBE out entirely
geezerpl is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off