Optoma HD66 - First 3D home theatre/gaming projector - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1341 Old 01-12-2012, 09:15 AM
Member
 
kenny2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacroy View Post

I got my HH66 as a replacement when my HD70 broke. The odd thing is that it looks "softer" than my old HD70 and I'm seeing rainbow like CRAZY and I never did with my HD70.

I've seen somewhere that after 50 hours of use or so rainbows calm down a bit, is that true?

If not, would I be better served spending the extra $300 and moving up to the HD20 even if I only view 720p stuff?

Thanks!

As far as seeing RBE everyone is different. The rainbows should settle down after the bulb breaks in due in part of the bulb dimming. Try turning the brightness down, makes sure brilliant color is turned down low or turned off as this really amps up the brightness. I am lucky as I do not see RBE, even if I try, and know one in my family sees it either. I have seen the HD20 in action, and I personally think the HD66 looks better, maybe due in part to the DC3 chip. Blacks are blacker, and the image is a bit more sharp. Make sure you set your blue ray player to output 720p/60 so the projector won't have to do any scaling.

kenny2428 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1341 Old 01-12-2012, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenny2428 View Post

Start with turning the lamp down to standard mode, turn "brilliant color" down to 2, set brightness as 38, contrast at 65, set the degamma to video mode, sharp set to 15, red gain -15. Red bias -2, green -2, blue -2, yellow -2. This gives me the best picture, I have deep blacks, picture is super sharp. If it was any sharper it would look artificial and unnatural. Light control is key. I would describe the PQ to be very film like, very natural. looks better then my dads Panasonic 50 inch plasma.

Thnx.. not sure if you were replyin to my post..

can some one comment about getting sound on my Z906...


Just got my HD66.. I tried to get the sound output for my PS3 after the PS3 was hooked to HD66.. and the sound output from my PS3 is hooked to my Logitech Z906 to a Digital optical input. I could only get sound from Projector and not from Z906.

Also for some reason when I used a regular HDMI cable connected to HD66 no output came out of PS3 from projector but when I used HDMI 1.4 the output came fine..

Appreciate the inputs about fixing to get the sound from z906.. I hope I do not have to get a receiver to get the sound.


Thanks
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1263 of 1341 Old 01-12-2012, 10:14 AM
Member
 
kenny2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not familiar with PS3s, but see if there is an option in the menus to switch off HDMI audio. If there is, that should solve the problem.

kenny2428 is offline  
post #1264 of 1341 Old 01-12-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenny2428 View Post

I am not familiar with PS3s, but see if there is an option in the menus to switch off HDMI audio. If there is, that should solve the problem.

yeah.. i tried to find something of that sort.. where the volume can be directed to come out of the Sound System and not from Projector..

Thanks for the help..
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1265 of 1341 Old 01-13-2012, 08:56 AM
Member
 
tacroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, weird is that mine is saying its dark chip 2?! Is it a best buy off brand one or something?
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Optoma+-...&skuId=9677142
tacroy is offline  
post #1266 of 1341 Old 01-13-2012, 08:59 AM
Member
 
kenny2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacroy View Post

Also, weird is that mine is saying its dark chip 2?! Is it a best buy off brand one or something?
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Optoma+-...&skuId=9677142

That is weird. Optoma is stating that is has dark chip 3 here:

http://www.optomausa.com/webresource...6a1ebdaed3.pdf

kenny2428 is offline  
post #1267 of 1341 Old 01-13-2012, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was already impressed by Z906.. and was worried about getting a receiver if I purchased a Projector.. but thanks to Logitech for the multiple inputs I was able to get the sound through my Z906 using a Digital Optical Cable and display through HD66..for my PS3

Thanks for help
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1268 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 01:55 PM
Member
 
hemogoblin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently on sale for $439 at amazon. Ive been waiting for a deal on the Epson 8350, but this is pretty cheap.
hemogoblin is offline  
post #1269 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
tester3001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read somewhere that the actual resolution of this projector is 1280x800. Will I see black bars when playing 720p content? i.e. 1280x720 resolution.
tester3001 is offline  
post #1270 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BrettStah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 3,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tester3001 View Post

I read somewhere that the actual resolution of this projector is 1280x800. Will I see black bars when playing 720p content? i.e. 1280x720 resolution.

Quote:


Resolution. The HD66 is a bright little package, rated at 2500 lumens maximum. Now, the HD66 is marketed as a 720p projector, since that is the maximum resolution at which it can display 3D content. However, it has a 1280x800 DLP chip, so not only can it display native HD 720p, but it can also display computer signals in 1024x768 and 1280x800 without compression as well. It will display HD 1920x1080p/60 in compressed form. It cannot display 24p natively, but it is sometimes difficult to tell the difference between 60p and 24p even on native 1080p projectors.

Source: http://www.projectorcentral.com/opto...tor_review.htm

Brett

I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous.
BrettStah is offline  
post #1271 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 04:20 PM
Member
 
tester3001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply. Hmm, I still can't figure out if i'll see these black bars or not.
http://www.blogcdn.com/www.engadget....02/ar12_md.jpg

Assuming of course that the content is a full 16x9 and not cinemascope.
tester3001 is offline  
post #1272 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 05:25 PM
Member
 
boxer0987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I use HDMI will the audio out work with this? Or does the audio out only work after using audio in?
boxer0987 is offline  
post #1273 of 1341 Old 01-15-2012, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Morphx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
QUESTION

i want to buy hd66, what else do i need to make it 3D in games (Ps3 and 360) and in movies (most likely SBS mkv's) playing through the PS3.
Morphx2 is offline  
post #1274 of 1341 Old 01-16-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
reybie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemogoblin View Post

Currently on sale for $439 at amazon. Ive been waiting for a deal on the Epson 8350, but this is pretty cheap.

Crazy pricing, almost the same as buying a new bulb.
reybie is offline  
post #1275 of 1341 Old 01-17-2012, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxer0987 View Post

If I use HDMI will the audio out work with this? Or does the audio out only work after using audio in?

Not sure.. about that.. I think it should work.. what sound system do you have and want to use running out of the audio out or in of projector..

I was able to get audio from my PS3 by connecting a Digital Optical Cable running from my PS3 to my Logitech Z906 and just need to go to settings on PS3 to make the audio come out of Digital Optical Cable instead of HDMI which is connected to Projector.
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1276 of 1341 Old 01-17-2012, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morphx2 View Post

QUESTION

i want to buy hd66, what else do i need to make it 3D in games (Ps3 and 360) and in movies (most likely SBS mkv's) playing through the PS3.

Hi... you need to use one of the below to get 3D output...and 3D glasses..

I am waiting for them to go down on price..

http://www.amazon.com/Optoma-3D-XL-C...6826233&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.com/View-Sonic-Vid...6826233&sr=8-6
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1277 of 1341 Old 01-17-2012, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
Innuend0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemogoblin View Post

Currently on sale for $439 at amazon. Ive been waiting for a deal on the Epson 8350, but this is pretty cheap.

Where are you seeing this price? I'm seeing the $579 price for the Optoma HD66.

I would really love that price of $439 though
Innuend0 is offline  
post #1278 of 1341 Old 01-18-2012, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Cyborg_Optoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innuend0 View Post

Where are you seeing this price? I'm seeing the $579 price for the Optoma HD66.

I would really love that price of $439 though

It was on sale for this price for almost 4 - 5 days on two occasions.. First time it was going back and forth.. In Stock and Out of Stock.. most recently it was 2 days back i think the price stayed 439 like almost couple of hours until it went out of stock from amazon..but I think it was late in the night.. when the price fell and got sold out..

I got it when it was on sale the first time..

keep checking amazon website for price drop..good luck..
Cyborg_Optoma is online now  
post #1279 of 1341 Old 01-19-2012, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
ezeltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 3D-XL along with the HD66.

Tried to get the 3d working last night without a good understanding as to how it works.

Before i try again tonight , i would like some help if anyone can see something i am doing wrong.

HD66 projecting onto white wall @10.5' .. approx 78" screen result.
PS3 HDMI (high speed cheapo cable.) to 3D-XL

cheapo cable Brand Name: Link Depot
Model: HDMI-25-HDMI

3D-XL to HD66 via new HDMI 1.4

1.4 HDMI Menotek Gold Plated 15FT HDMI Cable Advanced High Speed Cat 2/Category 2 + Ethernet and 3D and Audio Return Channel 1080P

Experience : Set "Display Settings > Video Output > Auto"

This automatically set the display to 1080p (if i refuse it will not let me use automatic and get to the 3D display recognition)

Accepting 1080p : PS3 recognizes a 3D display and asks for screen size.

I may not be doing things in the right order here after reading the manual, but i still don't understand what mode the 3D-XL needs to be in. I wasn't able to get the projector to realize 3D until i set the 3D-XL to SBS or TNB. In the manual it says nothing about pressing this button.

When SBS or TNB was enabled i got funky results , mainly the picture going off one side of the screen and appearing on the other (or from top to bottom).

I am thinking the cheapo cable might be the weak link here as well as not knowing the proper procedure. According to the manual, you have to power on the 3D source first then the 3D-XL.

My included glasses also seem to be acting weird. Can barely see an LED light when depressing the button and i cant tell when the glasses are on. I will get new batteries just in case they are worn out. They were definitely working though with whatever 3d i was seeing (through SBS and TNB).

The whole thing seems confusing. i haven't read anything in this thread (cant say i read everything, but a lot) that mentions the PS3 video output 3D display size settings or if you need HDMI 1.4 cables throughout the chain.

Thanks for any help.

EZ
ezeltman is offline  
post #1280 of 1341 Old 01-19-2012, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What content are you attempting to view in 3D?

Games? Bluray? Downloaded? Streamed?
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #1281 of 1341 Old 01-19-2012, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
ezeltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was trying to view the 3d demo trailer of motorstorm that was downloaded to the ps3 hard dirve.
ezeltman is offline  
post #1282 of 1341 Old 01-19-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Gotta or maybe can youbarrow a 3D Bluray to try?

It would make troubleshooting easier. Or what I should say is I have no experience with anything but 3D BD on it.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #1283 of 1341 Old 01-19-2012, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
ezeltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Info from Tru3d : Thought it may be useful for others.

If your 3D-XL was not marked as having updated firmware from July '11 or newer, then please goto our site and download the latest firmware available. The direct links are at the bottom of this FAQ.

The 3D-XL will only switch into 3D mode for supported resolutions and signal modes. Please check the HDTV output settings on your cable box or other device to make sure that it is out-putting the 3D channel in a resolution supported by the 3D-XL. Note that there may be differences in the list for side-by-side vs. above-below content.

Additionally, please make sure that the switch on the back is in the 3D 720p position and that it did not accidentally get flipped during installation.

Please see the July '11 supported 3D mode list below:

Side-by-Side:1080i50, 1080i60
Frame-pack:1080p24, 720p50, 720p60
Over-Under: 1080p24, 720p50, 720p60

Note the difference of 1080i60/50 for Side by Side vs. 1080p24 for Over-Under. Also Notice that Side-by-Side is not supported in 720p60. You will need to check the resolution and 3D format for any channels that require trouble-shooting. You may be required to manually adjust your cable box output settings to support your 3D viewing preferences and to conform to the Optoma 3D-XL 3D mode list.

If selecting a different resolution for the problematic 3D channel does not resolve the issue, then we recommend that you update your cable box or service to a solution that provides the frame packed method on all channels or Certain older cable boxes may not be sophisticated enough to automatically switch resolution modes for mixed-mode 3D programming for services that offer multiple 3D formats in their line up such as an above-below channel, a side-by-side channel and a frame-stacked channel.

I can not yet post URL's but if you can find this via search engines it links to firmware installation instructions and the latest firmware.

I will update if this solves my problems.


EDIT: I was able to display a Motorstorm Demo Game in 3D . It was an awesome experience. Might still be a firmware issue if i cant get their Demo Video to play in 3d. PS3 3d games output to 720p and the VIDEO was 1080p. Still no 3D bluray to try . Thanks for previous help.
ezeltman is offline  
post #1284 of 1341 Old 01-21-2012, 10:42 AM
Member
 
boxer0987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone help me find the best low profile ceiling mount for under 40 dollars?

I have checked these out but almost all of them make it seem hard to get the mount to work with the HD66. I also like the idea of being able to take town easily as we project on on outside screen during the summer sometimes.

http://www.amazon.com/Atdec-TH-WH-PJ...srch_res_rtr_1
http://www.amazon.com/V7-PM1U40-Univ...N%3DB003ICXDGU
http://www.amazon.com/VideoSecu-Univ...cmu_pg__header
http://www.amazon.com/Projector-Gear...pr_product_top
boxer0987 is offline  
post #1285 of 1341 Old 01-23-2012, 03:55 PM
Member
 
boxer0987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do the HD20 and HD66 have same mounting spots?
boxer0987 is offline  
post #1286 of 1341 Old 01-31-2012, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
C Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a couple of questions on lmy HD66. First why is there a 1 foot shadow around my screen? Can I use the User 1 and User 2 To store certain settings? Everytime I try it dosent save it.

thank
craig
C Jones is offline  
post #1287 of 1341 Old 01-31-2012, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
ezeltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by C Jones View Post

I have a couple of questions on lmy HD66. First why is there a 1 foot shadow around my screen? Can I use the User 1 and User 2 To store certain settings? Everytime I try it dosent save it.

thank
craig

What i understand from reading this lengthy thread, the 1 foot shadow you refer to is probably the "black bars" that result from the difference between your source video (scaled to 720p) and the true native resolution of the projector 1280x800.

I had the same experience with my projector not remembering USER 1 AND 2. It seemed to resolve itself. I have no idea how.

When i initially pressed the power button the light would go off entirely and needed an additional press before the light would change to green and the projector would start. Not sure what that is. Go through the manual they sent on the disc and see if it mentions anything about a break in period or something similar.

Ed Z
ezeltman is offline  
post #1288 of 1341 Old 02-02-2012, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
C Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, for the reply. The shadow is pretty annoying. I hope that at some point I can store settings.
C Jones is offline  
post #1289 of 1341 Old 02-04-2012, 12:34 PM
Member
 
canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Leaf Land
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, tell me how screwed I am!
I took delivery of my refurbished HD66 Dec 10. Aside from an increased rainbow issue, it has been an incredible upgrade from my Infocus x1. I had been really pleased with my purchase until last night.
Halfway through a movie that I was really enjoying, I got distracted by a single white dot which was persistantly displayed on the lower left quadrant of my screen. It was driving me crazy so I stopped the movie and lo and behold it was present on my wdtv menu. On closer inspection, I find 5 other black dots.
I am assuming that these are dead picsels. I fire off an email to consignia.ca and ask about my options. While awaiting a reply, I decide to come here and not my heart is in my A$$.
From what I gather, it is the DMD chip and will not be covered under my 90day lamp warranty. I understand this problem only gets worse. I am not that nit picky. I can live with the black dots which are mildly annoying but that one white dot will drive me absolutely bonkers.
Can anyone here offer a solution... Is there a way to shut off that one picsel. Is that one mirror somehow left "on " while the other black dots are left off? Is it a 50/50 chance that as this spreads I will get more white spots?
canuck is offline  
post #1290 of 1341 Old 02-26-2012, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
hotsauce2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hy Guys,

Today my projector had a strange problem, I turned on as usual and the projector took a long time to power on, few seconds after the logo of optoma appeared on the screen and the blue screen that I always use, was not present.

After successfully using the menu with great difficulty, because the projector is extremely slow to navigate the menus I change to English and managed to get the menu back to the original position, then put the blue screen again and the projected image was gray, turned off the projector and waited 10 minutes with the power cord out and doesn't work, after it goes off the projector stay with the green power led on, I've searched in the manual and google but did not find anyone complaining of this problem until now.

Thanks
hotsauce2007 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off