JVC DLA-HD250 new entry level DILA - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1856 Old 07-18-2011, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 57
He was undoubtedly referring to Panny torch mode
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1856 Old 07-19-2011, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I will take a 250 in best mode brightness any day.
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #1593 of 1856 Old 07-19-2011, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
BillXMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by khoi911 View Post

If someone could help me. I know the dimensions are 14 3/8 x 6 5/8 x 18 7/8 (W x H x D) but I need to know the dimensions of the feet and not the unit itself. I can't find this info at JVC's website. I am asking as I plan to have it sit on a shelf. The dimensions of the unit itself is too big for the shelf but I am sure that the feet do not take up that much space .. as in the unit can hang over the shelf. I just want to make sure the HD250 can still sit on the shelf.

Any info would much greatly be appreciated.

TIA

Page 57 of the Manual has a detailed dimension diagram:


Onyko PR-SC5508P
B&K 125.7 Amp
Digital Projection iVision
B&K CT610 (Whole House Audio)
2 DirecTV HR24, H24, 1 HR20
Sharp LC-52D92U LCD TV
Panasonic 42PFL7422D/37 LCD TV
HomeSeer Pro
ELK M1G
BillXMA is offline  
post #1594 of 1856 Old 07-19-2011, 09:24 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillXMA View Post

Page 57 of the Manual has a detailed dimension diagram:

Thank you. I don't have a manual but I will soon as I have this projector on order.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1595 of 1856 Old 07-20-2011, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clark Burk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Baltimore,MD.USA
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slickrock View Post

Since when is a Panny 4000 brighter than the JVC? I auditioned he Panny for 3 weeks and it doesn't come close to the cinema brightness of the JVC.

I run my JVC 250 equivalent (RS10) with a 148" scope HP screen in normal mode and it still burns the eye balls, I have stop down the iris to get it under control at 500 hrs.

+1
I had a 4000 before my current 250. The JVC is definitely the brighter projector for HT use.

Clark
Clark Burk is offline  
post #1596 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 06:50 AM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my HD250 last night! This thing is sweet!
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1597 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 07:27 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

Got my HD250 last night! This thing is sweet!

Mine also arrived yesterday.

Do you have it up and running? I'm am waiting on some cables and then I will power her up.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1598 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 07:44 AM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by khoi911 View Post

Mine also arrived yesterday.

Do you have it up and running? I'm am waiting on some cables and then I will power her up.

Well.... Kinda. Last night I did a "test" run, and just laid it in a place to see what it looked like. I don't have a screen up yet, but even on a dark dark green wall it looked amazing. I'm finishing the diy screen (wilsonart) and mount today.... About to go get the M5 threaded rods to finish the mount, and then we're in business! The quality of the picture is better than the LCDs I have (couple years old) and is right there with my panasonic plasmas (Slight motion blur I can pick up on.. ) Overall I'm very happy that Benito suggested this pj to me.

Too bad I work all weekend....

Also, about to run to get two air filterers. Lots of dust in the air in here r/t all the drywall work that's been done in there last couple weeks (even after blowing it out). I figure no reason to clog it up this soon

Is this your first pj too?
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1599 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 07:58 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post
Is this your first pj too?
Yes. It is my 1st PJ. My room is done. 100" screen is up. I have an old receiver that I am debating retiring as I need a new receiver with HDMI switching which would allow for easier hookup to all my components. I will report back when everything is up and running.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1600 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
fujmeistr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by khoi911 View Post

Yes. It is my 1st PJ. My room is done. 100" screen is up. I have an old receiver that I am debating retiring as I need a new receiver with HDMI switching which would allow for easier hookup to all my components. I will report back when everything is up and running.

Definitely retire the old receiver!!!. What is a big picture without big sound (and a few subwoofers!!!)
fujmeistr is offline  
post #1601 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
fujmeistr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

Well.... Kinda. Last night I did a "test" run, and just laid it in a place to see what it looked like. I don't have a screen up yet, but even on a dark dark green wall it looked amazing. I'm finishing the diy screen (wilsonart) and mount today.... About to go get the M5 threaded rods to finish the mount, and then we're in business! The quality of the picture is better than the LCDs I have (couple years old) and is right there with my panasonic plasmas (Slight motion blur I can pick up on.. ) Overall I'm very happy that Benito suggested this pj to me.

Too bad I work all weekend....

Also, about to run to get two air filterers. Lots of dust in the air in here r/t all the drywall work that's been done in there last couple weeks (even after blowing it out). I figure no reason to clog it up this soon

Is this your first pj too?

Congratulations on your new projector. Once you project the image on a quality screen and calibrate it, you'll be even happier with the image, especially with bluray sources. Have fun.
fujmeistr is offline  
post #1602 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 12:05 PM
Member
 
palpitatn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone see how this works with gaming? Also compared to Epson 8700 with gaming?
palpitatn is offline  
post #1603 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 01:40 PM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by palpitatn View Post

Did anyone see how this works with gaming? Also compared to Epson 8700 with gaming?

I'll let you know next week, but based on what I saw last night.... it's going to exceed my expectations.
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1604 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 08:26 PM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The power cable that comes with the HD250 is 6 feet but I need a longer one for my setup. There is small sticker on the JVC supplied cable rating it at 10A and 125V. Monoprice carries longer power cables that should work. My question >> would there be any issues going to a thicker gauge cable rated at 15A and 125V? You can see the spec on the monoprice cable here.

TIA
khoi911 is offline  
post #1605 of 1856 Old 07-22-2011, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
IronCamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, it just means the cable can handle more amperage than the one that came with the PQ. Whether or not you need the added headroom is a different story. The most likely answer is no, but it certainly won't hurt anything if you choose to buy it.
IronCamel is offline  
post #1606 of 1856 Old 07-23-2011, 01:10 AM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my HD250, it'll be hung this weekend. It's the finishing touch on the HT area I've been working on for the past month. I have a wilsonart formica sheet tacked to the wall atm, but I'd like to get a real screen at some point in the near future. This place that is going out of business has the Da-lite model B 106" on clearance for $125. It's manual pull down though, and I think I'd rather have a fixed or motorized screen (and their motorized screens aren't nearly as discounted right now).

I am going to have about 10.5ft of throw and would like to stay in the 100" range.

Any suggestions on a reasonably priced good quality screen that will help in bringing this JVC to life (not like it needs a lot of help)?
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1607 of 1856 Old 07-23-2011, 11:53 AM
Member
 
racer59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nevermind - problem solved
racer59 is offline  
post #1608 of 1856 Old 07-24-2011, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
jct1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The sunshine state
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

Just got my HD250, it'll be hung this weekend. It's the finishing touch on the HT area I've been working on for the past month. I have a wilsonart formica sheet tacked to the wall atm, but I'd like to get a real screen at some point in the near future. This place that is going out of business has the Da-lite model B 106" on clearance for $125. It's manual pull down though, and I think I'd rather have a fixed or motorized screen (and their motorized screens aren't nearly as discounted right now).

I am going to have about 10.5ft of throw and would like to stay in the 100" range.

Any suggestions on a reasonably priced good quality screen that will help in bringing this JVC to life (not like it needs a lot of help)?

Eyeage30, I recommend a Carada BW screen I have had mine (106") up and running with my 250 for over 8 months and this screen just rocks! for blurays, sports.........
jct1999 is offline  
post #1609 of 1856 Old 07-24-2011, 09:06 PM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, After 5 weeks of work, I have my room finished. I built the mount and put up the HD250 yesterday, and it looks amazing. I'm actually giddy talking about it. I'm extremely pleased with this projector. Based on what I've been reading I should calibrate this thing, but I don't know where to begin. Do I order a CD and use it? What type of modes should I be running it in? I haven't had a chance to dive into the different bulb/lens settings yet. That's this week's project.

Also, I think I know the answer to this question, but here it goes anyway. Avatar completely fills the screen I am using vertically (wilsonart designer white formica), but transformers 2 creates bars at the top and bottom. I can zoom to fix the bars, but it's kind of a pain, as I basically have to guess to get it the right size. Is there an easier way to do this? There's no zoom memory I know, but is there any other way around this? I think the answer is no... but I'm making sure. Maybe just have to deal with the bars

I'm going to make a post soon that has pictures, etc.
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1610 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 12:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

Also, I think I know the answer to this question, but here it goes anyway. Avatar completely fills the screen I am using vertically (wilsonart designer white formica), but transformers 2 creates bars at the top and bottom. I can zoom to fix the bars, but it's kind of a pain, as I basically have to guess to get it the right size. Is there an easier way to do this? There's no zoom memory I know, but is there any other way around this? .

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspect_ratio_%28image%29

If you zoom to fill your screen with transformers, you will of course be cropping the LH/RH sides of the image = not what the film maker intended.

But, if you want to quickly zoom in/out with a PJ that doesn't have zoom memory, you can do it with a blu ray player that does, like the Oppo BD83 (it has a few different fixed zoom settings at the press of a button). Or, if you're using a HTPC (etc.) you might be able to do it there also.

Of course, no matter what, you'll be cropping the image.
fleaman is offline  
post #1611 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 12:39 AM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspect_ratio_%28image%29

If you zoom to fill your screen with transformers, you will of course be cropping the LH/RH sides of the image = not what the film maker intended.

But, if you want to quickly zoom in/out with a PJ that doesn't have zoom memory, you can do it with a blu ray player that does, like the Oppo BD83 (it has a few different fixed zoom settings at the press of a button). Or, if you're using a HTPC (etc.) you might be able to do it there also.

Of course, no matter what, you'll be cropping the image.

Yeah, I guess this is where masking comes in. So deal with the white bars is what you're saying.
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1612 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

So, After 5 weeks of work, I have my room finished. I built the mount and put up the HD250 yesterday, and it looks amazing. I'm actually giddy talking about it. I'm extremely pleased with this projector. Based on what I've been reading I should calibrate this thing, but I don't know where to begin. Do I order a CD and use it? What type of modes should I be running it in? I haven't had a chance to dive into the different bulb/lens settings yet. That's this week's project.

Sounds nice.

Over in the Blu-ray software forum you will find the "High Definition Benchmark" BD if you're looking for a well regarded calibration disc ($28).

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1131344

You can also try the free download of AVSHD in the Display Calibration forum.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=948496

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #1613 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeage30 View Post

Yeah, I guess this is where masking comes in. So deal with the white bars is what you're saying.

'White bars'?
fleaman is offline  
post #1614 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 10:11 AM
 
Daniel Hutnicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 6,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HD-250 are more easily available now . We have additional HD-250 available for shipping
Daniel Hutnicki is offline  
post #1615 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 05:51 PM
Member
 
woolfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have a serious question. Would I be making a mistake moving to this unit from my Sim2 d80? I bought this unit in December 06 and have not been real happy with the brightness. Great image but dim. I am using a 1.8 gain screen. Your help is appreciated.

WOOLFMAN

WOOLFMAN THEATER Construction thread

One small job for mankind, one hell of a build for 1 guy
woolfman is offline  
post #1616 of 1856 Old 07-25-2011, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I use the 250 with the HP 2.4 screen. Love it!!
I have 824 hours on it and still on normal bulb brightness. I am using the 3 aperture (brightest). High bulb mode is way too bright with eye strain and that's with one lamp (50w).
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #1617 of 1856 Old 07-26-2011, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
sdlehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: St. Charles, Missouri
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by woolfman View Post

So I have a serious question. Would I be making a mistake moving to this unit from my Sim2 d80? I bought this unit in December 06 and have not been real happy with the brightness. Great image but dim. I am using a 1.8 gain screen. Your help is appreciated.

I don't know your set up but I am in a dedicated room with total light control. I have a 140" wide Seymour AT screen, normal setting, number three lens setting. Almost 400 hours. This PJ has lumens to spare.

Stace
sdlehman is offline  
post #1618 of 1856 Old 07-26-2011, 06:22 PM
Member
 
woolfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set up is 110" screen. My pj sits 15' from the screen and is mounted from the ceiling. I could move it closer if need be but this is optimum for my theater configuration. I pulled the trigger so I am crossing my fingers this is an improvement. Anyone else care to comment?

WOOLFMAN

WOOLFMAN THEATER Construction thread

One small job for mankind, one hell of a build for 1 guy
woolfman is offline  
post #1619 of 1856 Old 07-27-2011, 07:21 AM
Member
 
eyeage30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the picture has effectively gotten better since I intially hooked it up last weekend. I have about 10 hours on my bulb, and my throw is 10.5 ft. My brother went "Woah" when he came over. He didn't think I'd get the picture quality from that distance (on 106" screen). My other brother had an area poured for a theater in his basement (big house), and he was so impressed he's going to buy this projector too. If it's good enough for his house/theater, it's probably good enough for most people.
eyeage30 is offline  
post #1620 of 1856 Old 07-27-2011, 11:29 AM
Member
 
pgjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent my projector unit in for repair to JVC in California last week. The picture was slightly overlayed and the right side of the picture had a red overlay and some green. ~800 hours in.

I just got a call back that the optic block was bad, they don't have the part and can't get it, and they're sending it back to me. I then have to go through AV/Science (Jason, who no longer works there) where I bought it and ship it to them for replacement or refund by them getting an RA number through a JVC sales rep.

This is a little ridiculous. It costs me $50 to ship the damn unit and JVC is not going to repay me for the extra shipping as far as I know.

I probably won't be buying another JVC if this is how the return process works. I'd rather go with a company that gives me a replacement to use while it's under repair.
pgjensen is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off