The Offical Epson 8350 Owners Thread - Page 297 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8881 of 8910 Old 12-02-2014, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
So hopefully this is can be easily answered, I have my pc, ps3, and xbox one all hooked up to a denon x2000 which is hooked up to the 8350. I use the PS3 for Netflix and blu rays, the Xbox one for games, and the PC primarily for games and media playback.

Just wondering what settings to use in the ps3, pc, and xbox one, settings like superwhite, rbg full / limited, 24bit vs 36bit etc

Any help would be great thanks.

Kuro'd
robertw11 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8882 of 8910 Old 12-02-2014, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Please post here so others have an opportunity to contribute!!!! In response to your PM

Can you directly connect these items to the PJ with a quality HDMI cable and not get the artifacts?

Can you try the extender on another TV with the same devices using a short CAT6 cable to eliminate the CAT6 run as the issue and validate your extender works? Perhaps you need to exchange the extender.

You need to do a process of elimination IMHO.

I get all my cables from Monoprice and I've got the following that work flawlessly.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...011307&p_id=81 59&seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...011012&p_id=81 22&seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...091401&p_id=10 225&seq=1&format=2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
I use multiple HDMI extender brands with no problems. I use "official HDBaseT" and "proprietary" technologies, all of the single cable variety. I even run some of the connections over Cat5 and 5E (because that was already there and it worked). Many places that "noise" could be entering. Check your "crimps" on your cables. Check your HDMI cables at both ends for firm fit. Don't use 28AWG cables. ...

What brand are you running. How far are you running? Are you running across a lot of electric? Did you run the Cat6? Are you sure it's "clean"? How about some more details on your setup/problems first so the discussion can focus. You say the artifacts go away, are you replacing the signal with another device? Sorry if I missed any of this in previous posts. This is what I hate about this BBS software, everything gets tossed into on huge thread instead of topics.

PS - I also have run long 50+ foot HDMI cables (monoprice) and that can be problematic too. Can be VERY dependent on the transmit/receive characteristics of the HDMI devices on each end.
rakstr is online now  
post #8883 of 8910 Old 12-02-2014, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
johnnyknoxsvill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Please post here so others have an opportunity to contribute!!!! In response to your PM

Can you directly connect these items to the PJ with a quality HDMI cable and not get the artifacts?

Can you try the extender on another TV with the same devices using a short CAT6 cable to eliminate the CAT6 run as the issue and validate your extender works? Perhaps you need to exchange the extender.

You need to do a process of elimination IMHO.

I get all my cables from Monoprice and I've got the following that work flawlessly.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...011307&p_id=81 59&seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...011012&p_id=81 22&seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...091401&p_id=10 225&seq=1&format=2

It's hard to check the PJ as it is mounted 9 ft up over the kitchen counter. I was planing on doing a process of elimination but wanted to see if anyone here had experienced anything like the problems I'm having. Also what were the products you listed as each one just links to the homepage. The HDMI cables I'm using are 28 AWG, should I be using something else for my cables?

I will report back my findings. I have a feeling it might be the 2 Cat6 runs.
johnnyknoxsvill is offline  
post #8884 of 8910 Old 12-02-2014, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Do the "on the floor" test with all your components and a different 1080P TV (if you have one). YES you should be using "better HDMI cables". Per the link you PM'd me (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...iglink20246-20) you have "Fully Shielded Heavy Duty 30 Gauge" cables. They are designated high speed so test them as indicated but I'd still replace them with 24AWG or better high speed cables. Just my preference.... I've had cables like these provided with electronics be bad out of the box.

I looked at your extender and have no experience. It's pretty sparse with the specifications. After looking, I don't understand your reference to "2" CAT6 runs. The device you linked to only appears to require a single CAT6. (http://www.kanexpro.com/item/?id=HDEXT50M)

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

You may also want to review this
HDMI over Cat5e problems and solutions, read before posting

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyknoxsvill View Post
It's hard to check the PJ as it is mounted 9 ft up over the kitchen counter. I was planing on doing a process of elimination but wanted to see if anyone here had experienced anything like the problems I'm having. Also what were the products you listed as each one just links to the homepage. The HDMI cables I'm using are 28 AWG, should I be using something else for my cables?

I will report back my findings. I have a feeling it might be the 2 Cat6 runs.

Last edited by rakstr; 12-02-2014 at 01:57 PM.
rakstr is online now  
post #8885 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Did you find anything? Always nice to hear back...
rakstr is online now  
post #8886 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
johnnyknoxsvill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Nothing yet. I ordered some new HDMI cables as you suggested. Im going to be ordering a new hdmi extender as well. I called the guys who installed the projector and they will be coming out next week to take a look at it as well, free of charge of course..lol
johnnyknoxsvill is offline  
post #8887 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Curious,why wouldn't you test what you have first ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyknoxsvill View Post
Nothing yet. I ordered some new HDMI cables as you suggested. Im going to be ordering a new hdmi extender as well. I called the guys who installed the projector and they will be coming out next week to take a look at it as well, free of charge of course..lol
rakstr is online now  
post #8888 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
johnnyknoxsvill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Curious,why wouldn't you test what you have first ?
I used one of my 50ft hdmi cables for a direct hook up to the PS3 (as I did when I first got the projector) and didn't notice any snow like artifacts, So I can only assume its the extender. To be on the safe side I ordered new cables and will switch out the extender as the 50ft cable shouldn't be used at that length.
johnnyknoxsvill is offline  
post #8889 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
OK but you also could have tested "on the floor"

PS3 ->HDMI ->extender -> short CAT 6 cable -> Extender -> HDMI ->TV/PJ

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyknoxsvill View Post
I used one of my 50ft hdmi cables for a direct hook up to the PS3 (as I did when I first got the projector) and didn't notice any snow like artifacts, So I can only assume its the extender. To be on the safe side I ordered new cables and will switch out the extender as the 50ft cable shouldn't be used at that length.
rakstr is online now  
post #8890 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
johnnyknoxsvill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
OK but you also could have tested "on the floor"

PS3 ->HDMI ->extender -> short CAT 6 cable -> Extender -> HDMI ->TV/PJ
Yeah I did it a little backwards lol but it really is a PIA to get the PJ down. I'm 99% sure its the extender causing the problem. If it is indeed the Cat6 cables he said he would re-run those at no charge. I checked out the Extender link you posted, that's a good read and very informative.
johnnyknoxsvill is offline  
post #8891 of 8910 Old 12-04-2014, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I thought you said you ran a 50 ft HDMI to the PJ. Use that as one of the HDMI in my "diagram" (assuming you don't have another TV)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyknoxsvill View Post
Yeah I did it a little backwards lol but it really is a PIA to get the PJ down. I'm 99% sure its the extender causing the problem. If it is indeed the Cat6 cables he said he would re-run those at no charge. I checked out the Extender link you posted, that's a good read and very informative.
rakstr is online now  
post #8892 of 8910 Old 12-05-2014, 11:10 PM
Member
 
F12Bwth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Yonkers NY
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey guy's.. I know the front of the 8350's focus ring is threaded so is there an anamorphic lens to buy for our babies that will give us full 21:9 - 2.35:1 or do we have to modify with some crazy random lenses to get the same effect/benefit?

Home Theater Subreddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/hometheater/ AV Recommendations Subreddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/zeos
F12Bwth is offline  
post #8893 of 8910 Old 12-06-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by F12Bwth View Post
Hey guy's.. I know the front of the 8350's focus ring is threaded so is there an anamorphic lens to buy for our babies that will give us full 21:9 - 2.35:1 or do we have to modify with some crazy random lenses to get the same effect/benefit?
Putting a $3000 anamorphic lens on a $900 projector doesn't make much sense.

http://shop.avscience.com/Anamorphic-Lenses_c_36.html

So that leaves you with the DIY route if you are still intent on an anamorphic lens.

http://www.zuggsoft.com/theater/prism.htm

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8894 of 8910 Old 12-06-2014, 09:28 AM
Member
 
F12Bwth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Yonkers NY
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
DAYUM... I knew they were expensive but 3K is dumb. Will have to research the DIY aspect.

What do you think the ramifications of using something like this would be?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Anamorphic-l...-/150958038316

My biggest worry is it would need the projector at the longest zoom setting resulting in a tiny screen size unless you could put it 30+ feet away. I guess I should also worry about the ratio it is pushing. It isn't listed and 80-140 is pretty vague.

Home Theater Subreddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/hometheater/ AV Recommendations Subreddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/zeos

Last edited by F12Bwth; 12-06-2014 at 09:59 AM.
F12Bwth is offline  
post #8895 of 8910 Old 12-09-2014, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Anyone have some recommenced settings for the 8350? I know every projector and room is different but just wondering what a good baseline to start with settings would be? The projector is setup in a room with complete light control, so it's dark at all times.

Right now I'm using these

Cinema Mode
Contrast = 0
Brightness = 1
Color saturation = -7
Tint = 0
Color temp = 6500
Gamma = 2.4
Eco mode

RGB Settings:
Offset
R = -5
G = 0
B = -7

Gain
R = -1
G = -1
B = 0

Kuro'd
robertw11 is online now  
post #8896 of 8910 Old 12-09-2014, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw11 View Post
Anyone have some recommenced settings for the 8350? I know every projector and room is different but just wondering what a good baseline to start with settings would be? The projector is setup in a room with complete light control, so it's dark at all times.

Right now I'm using these

Cinema Mode
Contrast = 0
Brightness = 1
Color saturation = -7
Tint = 0
Color temp = 6500
Gamma = 2.4
Eco mode

RGB Settings:
Offset
R = -5
G = 0
B = -7

Gain
R = -1
G = -1
B = 0
As you say every projector environment is different. Always best to calibrate for own home theater.

You may not know that AVS has free calibration software for download. Burn it to DVD or Blu-ray.

AVS HD 709 - Blu-ray & MP4 Calibration

Best (free) way to go in my opinion.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8897 of 8910 Old 12-09-2014, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just spoke to Epson support and asked for the official Lamp replacement policy, they said flat out 90 days period. what gives? I read everywhere that it was 2 years
buggy09 is online now  
post #8898 of 8910 Old 12-10-2014, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggy09 View Post
I just spoke to Epson support and asked for the official Lamp replacement policy, they said flat out 90 days period. what gives? I read everywhere that it was 2 years
That IS their official policy... I don't think any of us can help you if that's all you're going to post. I went back 3 pages (to 10/30/14) and you've not shared with us ANY issue you're experiencing, when you purchased, or why you want to have Epson share with you their policy. In fact, you simply asked their policy, what were you expecting? Their customer service bends over backwards to help a customer yet you're simply asking their policy.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #8899 of 8910 Old 12-10-2014, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post
That IS their official policy... I don't think any of us can help you if that's all you're going to post. I went back 3 pages (to 10/30/14) and you've not shared with us ANY issue you're experiencing, when you purchased, or why you want to have Epson share with you their policy. In fact, you simply asked their policy, what were you expecting? Their customer service bends over backwards to help a customer yet you're simply asking their policy.

I am currently interested in purchasing the 8350, however I have read so many horror stories about early lamp failures. I wanted to hear the truth directly from the source before committing to a purchase. 90 days is not reassuring at all considering how early the lamp burns out for so many folks.
buggy09 is online now  
post #8900 of 8910 Old 12-10-2014, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
ben38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggy09 View Post
I am currently interested in purchasing the 8350, however I have read so many horror stories about early lamp failures. I wanted to hear the truth directly from the source before committing to a purchase. 90 days is not reassuring at all considering how early the lamp burns out for so many folks.
Don't waste your money on the 8350. Get the 8345. It's an updated version of the 8350. Pay no attention to the spec numbers. What minor, imperceptible differences exist between the two models are tweaks that make the 8345 more reliable. Trust me. I've had them both side by side. They are virtual twins.
The only rational explanation i can think of for the 8350 continuing to exist in the market is: Epson made lots and lots of 8350's that needed to be sold off.
Let Epson keep their old 8350's and get the 8345. It's cheaper and it's better.

P.S. My third floor neighbor has been running his 8345 in normal lamp/Living room mode since the day he bought it a little less than a year ago. He's now approaching 2200 hours of use and the picture still looks great. By comparison, the lamp on my 8350 became intolerably dim after 1300 hours, so i replaced it. It's now past 500 hours and is starting to dim again.
ben38 is online now  
post #8901 of 8910 Old 12-11-2014, 01:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben38 View Post
Don't waste your money on the 8350. Get the 8345. It's an updated version of the 8350. Pay no attention to the spec numbers. What minor, imperceptible differences exist between the two models are tweaks that make the 8345 more reliable. Trust me. I've had them both side by side. They are virtual twins.
The only rational explanation i can think of for the 8350 continuing to exist in the market is: Epson made lots and lots of 8350's that needed to be sold off.
Let Epson keep their old 8350's and get the 8345. It's cheaper and it's better.

P.S. My third floor neighbor has been running his 8345 in normal lamp/Living room mode since the day he bought it a little less than a year ago. He's now approaching 2200 hours of use and the picture still looks great. By comparison, the lamp on my 8350 became intolerably dim after 1300 hours, so i replaced it. It's now past 500 hours and is starting to dim again.
Thanks for your input, any idea how much of an improvement if any that projector will be over my sanyo-z5?
buggy09 is online now  
post #8902 of 8910 Old 12-11-2014, 01:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
ben38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggy09 View Post
Thanks for your input, any idea how much of an improvement if any that projector will be over my sanyo-z5?
Really couldn't say apart from the boost to 1080p. The Z5 was an excellent projector for it's time.
The 8345 is probably a tad brighter.
ben38 is online now  
post #8903 of 8910 Old 12-11-2014, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Wish I knew about the 8345 when I bought my 8350. So much hassle to even get a trouble free 8350 (exchanges), and it's still going to be a problem with bulb life. This is my first projector, and even though I did my research I guess I didn't do enough to learn about Epson's quirks like the 8000 series hunger for bulbs, and Epson's unsealed light paths (dust blogs). Thank god I didn't spend a fortune because once the 8350 becomes too much of an expense or hassle to own I jumping ship to Sony.

I'm running the 8350 on Cinema mode with Eco mode enabled, can I at least get 2000 hrs before the bulb dims or pops? That's half the advertised hours...

I read somewhere that Epson changed bulb suppliers and that the bulbs last a bit longer now?

Kuro'd
robertw11 is online now  
post #8904 of 8910 Old 12-11-2014, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
monnerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im very happy with my 8350, but unfortunately, recently it has started to present a crank noise when started. After a few seconds the noise stops. It is like a gear running on the top of another. Something like a ┬┤brrrrr┬┤.
Auto Iris is off.
Anyone has any experience with that?
monnerat is offline  
post #8905 of 8910 Old 12-11-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Could simply be a fan bearing.

As for the 8350 vs 8345 vs Sony, the pricing on the 8350 has been CHEAP ($775 - 888) recently, perhaps trying to sell off some of that "stockpiled" inventory while making room for the 8345? Sure, Epson may be running the voltage on the 8345 a tad bit lower (hence the 1800 vs 2000 lumen rating) which may extend bulb life (regardless of manufacturing issues), but you can't go wrong with either! As one stated, it's a cheap projector with a GREAT image! Try saying that about a Sony! I've had two Sony models (VPL-VW10HT 1366x768 $8,000 MSRP, and VPL-AW15 1280x720 $1,200 MSRP) both of which had great images for their time, yet the pricing of a Sony w/1920x1080 is still in the $2,500+ arena... so remember this when you consider replacing a bulb, or blow out a blob... the Epson product is a GREAT product and their customer service is trying desperately to keep those of us (however many, or few) with issues as "happy campers" when they provide a free lamp, or exchange the unit as may be the case. Cudos to Epson!
rakstr likes this.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #8906 of 8910 Old 12-13-2014, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well the issues continue. My new 8350 now has two green dust blobs.

This is the last Epson product I ever purchase.

Kuro'd

Last edited by robertw11; 12-13-2014 at 06:31 AM.
robertw11 is online now  
post #8907 of 8910 Unread Yesterday, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what do you guys think of putting a thin paper tissue or a homemade filter wedged in the front vent? will that stop dust blobs from entering?
buggy09 is online now  
post #8908 of 8910 Unread Today, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggy09 View Post
what do you guys think of putting a thin paper tissue or a homemade filter wedged in the front vent? will that stop dust blobs from entering?
Counter-intuitive as it may seem dust blobs are often created inside the projector. Often this comes from dust accumulations on the power supply fan which is not filtered. They build up over months or years, become dislodged and end up on the LCD panels. It's usually a simple matter to blow these blobs out.

Cleaning the air filter on most LCD projectors helps keep the airway clear between outside air and the hot lamp which needs cooling.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8909 of 8910 Unread Today, 09:07 AM
Member
 
HTPC_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw11 View Post
Well the issues continue. My new 8350 now has two green dust blobs.

This is the last Epson product I ever purchase.
I had this issue on my 8350 about two years ago, it was a simple procedure to used some canned air an blow them out. I think the procedure was outlined earlier in this thread, look for post 7661 on page 256. I quoted the procedure that was posted by another forum member there.

After I did it the one time, they dust blobs never came back.

Last edited by HTPC_Dude; Today at 09:16 AM.
HTPC_Dude is offline  
post #8910 of 8910 Unread Today, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTPC_Dude View Post
I had this issue on my 8350 about two years ago, it was a simple procedure to used some canned air an blow them out. I think the procedure was outlined earlier in this thread, look for post 7661 on page 256. I quoted the procedure that was posted by another forum member there.

After I did it the one time, they dust blobs never came back.
I've done the procedure 4 times already. I got one of the blobs out, the other I can't get out and it's dead center on the screen.

Kuro'd
robertw11 is online now  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 8350

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off