The official Epson 8700UB thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2898 Old 01-17-2012, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Mitch P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Camas, WA/Portland, OR
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Grrrr, the unit (less than 20hrs) takes a long time to start up and now I have a flashing red light for bulb...it'll start after 3-4 attempts, but I just gave a call into Epson and they are fed-ex'ing a new bulb out. I hope it's the bulb and not the unit itself.

On a different note, last night I was calibrating with the AVSHD and I had to set my Lenovo (pc) to RGB limited, and PJ to HDMI expanded to see the bars. After I did this, brightness and contrast were still very close to 0, 0 and the image is slightly washed out. I see better shadow detail, but it still is a bit washed out. Am I missing something here or is it due to my defective bulb?
Mitch P. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2898 Old 01-17-2012, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
domingos38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassage View Post

Just got my 8700. How do I register for my 2 year warranty? I didn't see a registration card or anything to send in? Do I have to do anything?

go to epson.com
u will need serial #
did u get the voucher for free lamp?
domingos38 is offline  
post #2253 of 2898 Old 01-17-2012, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Mitch P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Camas, WA/Portland, OR
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to set black levels...I am supposed to reduce brightness to the lowest level where I can still see bars 17-25 flashing right? Even with my pc set to RGB limited, and the PJ to hdmi expanded my brightness is at 0. This isn't correct is it?
Mitch P. is offline  
post #2254 of 2898 Old 01-17-2012, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bassage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by domingos38 View Post

go to epson.com
u will need serial #
did u get the voucher for free lamp?

I registered online. I did get my free lamp voucher. I'm mailing it tomorrow.
bassage is offline  
post #2255 of 2898 Old 01-17-2012, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stepyourgameup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
what do the serial numbers start with?

Alcohol. The cause of and solution to all of life's problems.
stepyourgameup is offline  
post #2256 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FendersRule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northwest
Posts: 1,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch P. View Post

Grrrr, the unit (less than 20hrs) takes a long time to start up and now I have a flashing red light for bulb...it'll start after 3-4 attempts, but I just gave a call into Epson and they are fed-ex'ing a new bulb out. I hope it's the bulb and not the unit itself.

On a different note, last night I was calibrating with the AVSHD and I had to set my Lenovo (pc) to RGB limited, and PJ to HDMI expanded to see the bars. After I did this, brightness and contrast were still very close to 0, 0 and the image is slightly washed out. I see better shadow detail, but it still is a bit washed out. Am I missing something here or is it due to my defective bulb?

It can do that when the bulb needs to cool down from prolonged use.
FendersRule is offline  
post #2257 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Mitch P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Camas, WA/Portland, OR
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FendersRule View Post

It can do that when the bulb needs to cool down from prolonged use.

This happens upon first power up. I'll receive a new bulb today and I'm betting it will solve it.
Mitch P. is offline  
post #2258 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 01:24 PM
Member
 
whiteypeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 8700UB support HDCP?

I recently replaced a 7 year old Infocus which did not.
If it does, I guess I should have ordered 2 DVI to HDMI converters instead of one that I did.

whiteypeterson
whiteypeterson is offline  
post #2259 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
mbrennem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteypeterson View Post

Does the 8700UB support HDCP?

I recently replaced a 7 year old Infocus which did not.
If it does, I guess I should have ordered 2 DVI to HDMI converters instead of one that I did.

whiteypeterson

Pretty much every HD display with HDMI input sold in the last 5 years has supported HDCP and the 8700 certainly does as well. Otherwise nobody would be getting a picture from their Blu-ray players via HDMI!
mbrennem is offline  
post #2260 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:11 PM
Member
 
jayfsee007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the SwitchResX settings for 8700UB outputting 1080P?

I've searched the forum and online and haven't been successful in locating them.

I basically want to hook my iMac up to the 8700 and use Plex to watch movies.

Any help or direction on how to figure this stuff out would be highly appreciated.

Thanks

John
jayfsee007 is offline  
post #2261 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you all use 60 hz or 24 hz on this projector?

When I put it in 24 hz, the motion becomes jerky.

So do you set your video card to 60 hz or 24 hz?
chong67 is offline  
post #2262 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At 60 hz, the 4-4 pull down is grey out. When I put it back in 24 hz on my video card, the 4-4 can be changed.

Ok, the manual on page 39 tells me nothing about what 2-2 and 4-4 means.

Please explain if you know. Thanks.
chong67 is offline  
post #2263 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I see you can reset your lamp.

Because of this reset feature, nobody is going to believe what is the real hours on the lamp anymore when you sell it.

Then why did Epson put this reset feature on it?
chong67 is offline  
post #2264 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stepyourgameup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by chong67 View Post

I see you can reset your lamp.

Because of this reset feature, nobody is going to believe what is the real hours on the lamp anymore when you sell it.

Then why did Epson put this reset feature on it?

You can still see how many hours are on the PJ if you get into the hidden menu. They put it in there so you can reset the lamp hours when you get a new bulb.

Alcohol. The cause of and solution to all of life's problems.
stepyourgameup is offline  
post #2265 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stepyourgameup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by chong67 View Post

At 60 hz, the 4-4 pull down is grey out. When I put it back in 24 hz on my video card, the 4-4 can be changed.

Ok, the manual on page 39 tells me nothing about what 2-2 and 4-4 means.

Please explain if you know. Thanks.

4-4 pulldown only works with 24fps content. It is supposed to help motion blur. However, if you don't like it then you can use the creative frame interpolation instead. Consequently, CFI will make the movie look like a soap opera.

Alcohol. The cause of and solution to all of life's problems.
stepyourgameup is offline  
post #2266 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayfsee007 View Post

Does anyone have the SwitchResX settings for 8700UB outputting 1080P?

I've searched the forum and online and haven't been successful in locating them.

I basically want to hook my iMac up to the 8700 and use Plex to watch movies.

Any help or direction on how to figure this stuff out would be highly appreciated.

Thanks

John

How old is your iMac? My 2007 iMac running lion has no problems running in 1080p with my Epson 1080ub. No extra sw needed.
bommai is offline  
post #2267 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bassage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My open box 8700 only has 24 hours on the lamp, I was expecting a lot more. Nice.
bassage is offline  
post #2268 of 2898 Old 01-18-2012, 11:51 PM
Member
 
jayfsee007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

How old is your iMac? My 2007 iMac running lion has no problems running in 1080p with my Epson 1080ub. No extra sw needed.

Hey thanks for answering.

My iMac is model 7,1 - Mid 2007.

The problem is that 1920 X 1080 is not a listed resolution.

It was the same when I bought my Panasonic 720P projector. I had to use SwitchrezX to generate a custom resolution of 1280 X 720.

I'm running Lion.

John
jayfsee007 is offline  
post #2269 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stepyourgameup View Post

4-4 pulldown only works with 24fps content. It is supposed to help motion blur. However, if you don't like it then you can use the creative frame interpolation instead. Consequently, CFI will make the movie look like a soap opera.

I see. I thought 60 hz vs 120 hz help with motion blur.

I put my video card to 24 hz and I see jitter when people are walking. Hence I put my video card back to 60 hz.
chong67 is offline  
post #2270 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassage View Post

My open box 8700 only has 24 hours on the lamp, I was expecting a lot more. Nice.

Did you go to the hidden menu to see the real lamp hours? See a few post up and I dont know where the hidden menu is.
chong67 is offline  
post #2271 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
bassage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chong67 View Post

Did you go to the hidden menu to see the real lamp hours? See a few post up and I dont know where the hidden menu is.

I don't know where the hidden menu is, but I'm assuming this is the real number. If someone was going to reset it, wouldn't they send it to me with 0 hours? Why would they reset it, then run it for 24 hours, then send it to me?
bassage is offline  
post #2272 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
tommyv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassage View Post

I don't know where the hidden menu is, but I'm assuming this is the real number. If someone was going to reset it, wouldn't they send it to me with 0 hours? Why would they reset it, then run it for 24 hours, then send it to me?

Nope, and making it a seemingly-random number like 24 is actually a pretty sneaky move

If it's actually around that time, then it might be a blessing, since the first few hours have been broken-in for you. You're now closer to 100 hours, when the bulb settles down and dims to what it will be like for the long time.

=Tommy v2=
tommyv2 is offline  
post #2273 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bassage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It wouldn't matter if they did reset it to trick me. I have the full 2 year Epson warranty, so if anything goes wrong, I get another one. I got it from Crutchfield, so it's not like I bought it from some shady guy off craigslist or something.
bassage is offline  
post #2274 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
tommyv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Exactly - and 24 hours is nothing, anyway. You'll get a new bulb every time you get a replacement from Epson. In the next two years, that might be a lot of them, and they'll probably upgrade your model, too.

=Tommy v2=
tommyv2 is offline  
post #2275 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
bassage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyv2 View Post

Exactly - and 24 hours is nothing, anyway. You'll get a new bulb every time you get a replacement from Epson. In the next two years, that might be a lot of them, and they'll probably upgrade your model, too.

Yeah, I'm wondering if I'll end up with a 5010 before my warranty is up. That would be nice for movies, but terrible for games with that lag problem and all.
bassage is offline  
post #2276 of 2898 Old 01-19-2012, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
tommyv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It'll always be an option for you. I went from a 6100>8100>8350 in a span of a month, and the 8350 was new and not refurbished. Epson's customer service is amazing - their quality control is terrrible. If you're lucky, it's not a bad combination!

=Tommy v2=
tommyv2 is offline  
post #2277 of 2898 Old 01-20-2012, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My leftside is not straight but my right is. Is there a keystone on this projector? I dont see it in the manual.
chong67 is offline  
post #2278 of 2898 Old 01-20-2012, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
tommyv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Your projector isn't square to the screen. It's a lot of work to get it just right! If you're projecting onto a wall, make sure it's straight, too. Appearances can be deceiving!

It took me almost an hour adjusting the X-Y-Z axes to get it just right, but it's worth the work. You'll get the best focus that way, too.

=Tommy v2=
tommyv2 is offline  
post #2279 of 2898 Old 01-20-2012, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
chong67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyv2 View Post

Your projector isn't square to the screen. It's a lot of work to get it just right! If you're projecting onto a wall, make sure it's straight, too. Appearances can be deceiving!

It took me almost an hour adjusting the X-Y-Z axes to get it just right, but it's worth the work. You'll get the best focus that way, too.

Are the XYZ axes the 3 knob at the bottom of the PJ? I have done that. It is just not a little straight on the left side.
chong67 is offline  
post #2280 of 2898 Old 01-20-2012, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
ofctom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody give me advice about my new home theater set up? I am using the Epson 8700ub with a denon 3808ci receiver and I am trying to decide on a good blu ray player. I am looking at the oppo 93, can anybody tell me if that would be a good choice for the projector or should i look at a different model. Thanks in advance for replies.
ofctom is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off