Viewsonic Pro8200 -- it exists. - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1089 Old 01-13-2011, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodzillaTheHunn View Post

Hi guys, my first post/reply.
Morpheus, have you had any news on this issue from Viewsonic? I picked up one of these projectors and seem to be having similar issues. Viewsonic thinks it may be caused from my sat receiver doing it's nightly updates(I doubt it). I am in the process of testing different combos of my gear and the proj's setting to troubleshoot before I contact Viewsonic tech support again.

Yeah, that sounds like a firmware issue. I haven't tried it directly, but I know that the unit reset to factory specs after a family member tried to turn it off one night. I don't know exactly what they did, but knowing the person, it was nothing CLOSE to anything that should initiate a reset.
tremor13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1089 Old 01-14-2011, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
ChooseOpen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Viewsonic PRO8200 resets to factory defaults too. I bought in mid-December and started noticing its annoying habit of losing its' memory. I have just started an email dialog with their support department. So far, they have asked that I manually reset the device to factory defaults. I did, and the behavior still continues. I will let you know what I find out.


Regards,
Jason
ChooseOpen is offline  
post #63 of 1089 Old 01-14-2011, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
morpheus256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After much discussion with them I've finally managed to get some information, I'm not at home right now, and wont be able to test it until tonight, but apparently it has something to do with the Dynamic Contrast Ratio (DCR) setting being turned "ON" in the "other" menu, inside the "Option tab" turning it off will allow the settings to be saved.
She mentioned that having it turned ON and ECO turned ON has some sort of conflict, which is why settings get reset... seems a little empty to me.
I tried to get them to admit that this is a firmware flaw, or a engineering oversight, but the best answer I could get was they admitted to the problem, and hope to possibly have a firmware update out sometime next month.
morpheus256 is offline  
post #64 of 1089 Old 01-14-2011, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
ChooseOpen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
morpheus256, Interesting information. I dont use ECO mode. (not sure about DCR). My unit shipped with ECO Mode = Off, so when it resets to defaults, it stays that way. The only settings I change are:

Projector Position: Front Ceiling
Keystone: Default is +13. I change it to +16

Any insight into how firmware updates are applied? Hopefully it is just a software issue that can be fixed with a simple consumer-performed firmware update.


Regards,
Jason


Quote:


but apparently it has something to do with the Dynamic Contrast Ratio (DCR) setting being turned "ON" in the "other" menu, inside the "Option tab" turning it off will allow the settings to be saved.
She mentioned that having it turned ON and ECO turned ON has some sort of conflict, which is why settings get rese

ChooseOpen is offline  
post #65 of 1089 Old 01-16-2011, 09:31 AM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday I finally had time to test my new 8200- first thoughts:

It does offer a good image quality (at least compared to my Panasonic AX200).
To be honest, I actually had higher expectations since the 8200 is 1080p (the Pana is 720p native), but playing around with a few blurays proved only a slight improvement in terms of image clarity (at least on my 80" diag screen and sitting at a normal distance)- the viewsonic does provide the sharpest image.

I did not find the 8200 inferior in any way compared to the AX200 (even with default modes)- My first impression is positive in terms of image attributes, but I do have a problem to report...

When watching an HDMI source, I can see four annoying white dots on the bottom part of the screen- like some sort of overly sized dead pixels.

I tried 3 different HDMI cables (even the included short one), and the problem persisted on both HDMI1 and HDMI2 inputs.

I then attempted using different sources; tried an upscaling Philips DVD, Samsung Bluray, PS3 and Macbook DVI to HDMI- problem continued.

After playing around with the remote I finally found a way of making the white dots disappear:

You have to FIRST select the PC 1 input and THEN switch to HDMI.

If I'm watching a video over the composite (yellow) input and then switch to HDMI, the dots are back!

I've come to the conclusion that this is most likely a firmware glitch (since I can easily make it go away via the remote)- If anybody is having a similar issue, please report.

P.S. I will have to turn the PJ later on to see if my user settings were saved or if they have been automatically reset to factory defaults

Any doubts, feel free to contact me.
ro2207 is offline  
post #66 of 1089 Old 01-16-2011, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro2207 View Post

When watching an HDMI source, I can see four annoying white dots on the bottom part of the screen- like some sort of overly sized dead pixels.

Not exactly the same as your issue, but I did have 4 green segments on the bottom part of the screen with my setup. See post here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=#post19790416

My problem ended up being the HDMI cable, I replaced it with a higher quality one and no more dots.
tremor13 is offline  
post #67 of 1089 Old 01-16-2011, 02:32 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply,
I'm also experiencing 4... They seem to appear equally spaced and at exactly the same place every time. Sometimes they are just 4 horizontal dots ( . . . . )
I've also seen this pattern:
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .

Here are some pics I took while watching a 2.35:1 aspect ratio bluray movie (the spots are visible in the bottom black bar).

If this is an HDMI cable quality related issue, why would it happen with the 6 foot "viewsonic" labeled HDMI cable that came with the projector?

The AX200 has always worked flawlessly with my Belkin PureAV v1.3 cables.
The fact that I can make the spots go away with the remote makes this even more suspicious. I will keep informing...





-The dots are green rather than white as I originally posted.
ro2207 is offline  
post #68 of 1089 Old 01-16-2011, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Those definitely aren't from a cable or source. Is it stuck in service mode or something, the projo almost has to be displaying those.
Verge2 is offline  
post #69 of 1089 Old 01-16-2011, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post

Those definitely aren't from a cable or source. Is it stuck in service mode or something, the projo almost has to be displaying those.

Mine were from a cable. They went away when the projector was displaying its splash screen / test modes. The problem went away as soon as I replaced the cable.

This was a ~3 year old cable that had been working perfectly with 720p signal. Spots appeared within 2 weeks of sending a 1080p signal. I know that even the old HDMI cables are rated for at least 1080p, but my experience was that replacing the cable solved the problem.

ro2207's problem is interesting, though, because it is VERY similar to what I saw, in a similar location on the screen, but mine were horizontally lined up whereas his are vertical. Strange!
tremor13 is offline  
post #70 of 1089 Old 01-17-2011, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
morpheus256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so I'm returning mine, buying an Epson 8350. here's my reasons:

Strike one:
Can't save settings, Viewsonic has been unable to resolve this.

Strike two:
The vertical drop required. i'm running 10 ticks keystone, I could live with it, but i also really dislike the light bleed on the ceiling from this, etc.

Strike Three
Mine has also experienced those dots from time to time.
morpheus256 is offline  
post #71 of 1089 Old 01-18-2011, 01:54 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"This was a ~3 year old cable that had been working perfectly with 720p signal."
Although 720p native, the AX200 accepts 1080 60/24p (that's what it has always seen through the HDMI port via my belkin cable for the past 2 years without a hiccup).

To rule out any cable fault, I've bought a brand new HDMI cat 2, 10.2gbps certified cable- same results regarding the dots - (mine are also lined up horizontally almost all the time, the other pattern from the pictures I took only appeard once or twice the first time I used the projector).

News: The dots never appear when sending a 720p image (just with 1080/60 or 24p).

You can make them go away by pressing the PC button OR the Component button before pressing HDMI.

Once they no longer appear, they will not come back unless you press the VIDEO key or (probably) if auto detect source is set to ON.



These are 4 of the 5 HDMI cables I've tried (you can see the package of the brand new one). All of these display a 1080p image on a Sharp LCD and my older Panasonic projector without a problem.

tremor13, I was hopping a faulty cable could be the answer, but not in my case. Maybe you don't use the VIDEO input, but if you press that button and then switch to HDMI the dots might come back.. just a thought.
ro2207 is offline  
post #72 of 1089 Old 01-18-2011, 02:39 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The trade-off: you will not be able to use the projector in ECO mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheus256 View Post

apparently it has something to do with the Dynamic Contrast Ratio (DCR) setting being turned "ON" in the "other" menu, inside the "Option tab" turning it off will allow the settings to be saved.


It's the other way around (at least in my case).
My projector has DCR set to OFF by default.

I set DCR to ON and apparently the projector does not reset anymore (I turned it off, waited an hour and then back on).

I immediately noticed it worked since I left the internal speaker volume all the way down to 0 and it stayed that way
I also left High altitude set to ON; it also remained that way.

By setting DCR to ON, you will no longer be able to enjoy eco mode.
I uploaded a video that demonstrates this erratic behavior:
http://s829.photobucket.com/albums/z...t=IMG_0002.mp4 (watch closely)

Basically you CAN select ECO mode on the screen, but the image will get dimmer for around 2 seconds and then resume to normal brigtness (even though you see ECO selected on the screen).

For the time being, this will let you save your settings if you are willing to wait for Viewsonic to release a better firmware.

Give it a try and let us know if it works for you...
ro2207 is offline  
post #73 of 1089 Old 01-22-2011, 09:44 AM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro2207 View Post

For the time being, this will let you save your settings if you are willing to wait for Viewsonic to release a better firmware.

I'm sad to report the solution I posted only worked for a while...
I powered on the PJ yesterday, navigated through the menu in order to confirm that my settings were still there... out of the blue the device shut down (I did not change anything from the menu, just while observing the settings).

After a few minutes, I tried to turn the PJ back on, but it displayed an all black image (not even the menu appeared). Powered off and disconnected everything.

20 mins later I tried again... the projector started like it normally used to, but all my settings were once again gone.
My impression is that the PJ detected some sort of conflict and shut down (just like a PC would in some instances). I watched the TV for about an hour and shut it down like usual.

Does anybody have any news as to when this reset problem might be fixed?
ro2207 is offline  
post #74 of 1089 Old 01-23-2011, 12:33 AM
Newbie
 
deadcert01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another new Pro8200 owner here & can report that it suffers from the same memory issues but not the spots.

I had to return my first one (which did suffer from the spots) due to faulty fan bearings making it sound rather like a small motorbike engine

I have resigned myself to resetting on start up until Viewsonic put a new firmware out, or some bright spark on the forum works out a fix!!

Can't find that DCR setting on the menu's - could anyone help a possibly slightly visually impaired guy out?

I've not owned a projector before so have no real experience to compare it, however I am more than happy with the picture quality over a 3.5m throw.
deadcert01 is offline  
post #75 of 1089 Old 01-25-2011, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
GodzillaTheHunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadcert01 View Post

Another new Pro8200 owner here & can report that it suffers from the same memory issues but not the spots.

I had to return my first one (which did suffer from the spots) due to faulty fan bearings making it sound rather like a small motorbike engine

I have resigned myself to resetting on start up until Viewsonic put a new firmware out, or some bright spark on the forum works out a fix!!

Can't find that DCR setting on the menu's - could anyone help a possibly slightly visually impaired guy out?

I've not owned a projector before so have no real experience to compare it, however I am more than happy with the picture quality over a 3.5m throw.

I'm in the same boat and have been given the run-around by Viewsonic tech support for close to a month now. Just curious, how many of you out there have contacted Viewsonic besides myself and Morpheus? My impression so far is that Viewsonic technical support has no interest in resolving this issue at all. I tested aprox 20-25 different combinations of the settings writing down the settings each time in an attempt to narrow down the cause and was unable to narrow it down, it appears to happen almost randomly. At this point Viewsonic's time is numbered for them to get this right or I'm with Morpheus and mine is going back to the retailer as well. There are just too many options out there to have to put up with this
GodzillaTheHunn is offline  
post #76 of 1089 Old 01-25-2011, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
ChooseOpen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also contacted technical support. My issue has been "escalated", but so far no one has attempted to troubleshoot the problem or offer any potential solutions. I emailed them for a status update after not hearing from them for 1 week now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GodzillaTheHunn View Post

I'm in the same boat and have been given the run-around by Viewsonic tech support for close to a month now. Just curious, how many of you out there have contacted Viewsonic besides myself and Morpheus? My impression so far is that Viewsonic technical support has no interest in resolving this issue at all. I tested aprox 20-25 different combinations of the settings writing down the settings each time in an attempt to narrow down the cause and was unable to narrow it down, it appears to happen almost randomly. At this point Viewsonic's time is numbered for them to get this right or I'm with Morpheus and mine is going back to the retailer as well. There are just too many options out there to have to put up with this

ChooseOpen is offline  
post #77 of 1089 Old 01-25-2011, 10:21 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted them last week... They told me they had no idea if an updated firmware will be out soon.

They did suggest a temporary solution-
"Press USER 1 on the remote before powering off the projector and settings should be stored"

I just finished mounting the projector on the ceiling. I really hope the above tip works, otherwise I'll end up having an upside down image everytime I use the projector (ridiculous).
Let me know if the "USER 1" trick works on your unit.

I will post any news I receive from Viewsonic (if they bother to respond).

Good luck everyone, lets hope for the best.
ro2207 is offline  
post #78 of 1089 Old 01-26-2011, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I'm glad I didn't title this thread "Viewsonic Pro8200 -- it exists. And it's great." !!!

I have not had any issue with mine saving its settings, but I've made sure that I haven't changed them. I use primarily the "Dark Room" setting or "Theater" and haven't had any resets.

It's disappointing to see that we have a repeatable issue that is being ignored.
tremor13 is offline  
post #79 of 1089 Old 01-27-2011, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
GodzillaTheHunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,
Check out Art's blog at projector reviews.
He's been told by Viewsonic that they plan to exchange/upgrade projectors that have certain issues. So far it appears just HDMI and audio issues.
I suggest that all of us with these and other PRO8200 problems start contacting Viewsonic again and often. This looks like the first crack in the dam and they are starting to admit and at least now attempt to correct some of this projectors issues.
GodzillaTheHunn is offline  
post #80 of 1089 Old 01-27-2011, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodzillaTheHunn View Post

Guys,
Check out Art's blog at projector reviews.
He's been told by Viewsonic that they plan to exchange/upgrade projectors that have certain issues. So far it appears just HDMI and audio issues.
I suggest that all of us with these and other PRO8200 problems start contacting Viewsonic again and often. This looks like the first crack in the dam and they are starting to admit and at least now attempt to correct some of this projectors issues.

Wow. From his blog:

3. Static or sound from an hdmi input coming through the projector's speaker, when the projector is turned off!

Mine did the same thing. Previously I said a family member had a system reset when he turned the power off, he said that he couldn't get the sound to stop coming out of the projector, even with the unit off. I thought something was really strange, now I know it's a known bug.

Good to know, I'll be calling Viewsonic too, and getting on the list for whatever fix comes... hopefully I get a unit that is as good as this first one, I've got nothing but good to say about the picture I see from this unit.
tremor13 is offline  
post #81 of 1089 Old 01-30-2011, 04:54 PM
Member
 
ro2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No official response from the support team yet.
Pressing the "User 1" button before powering off the projector doesn't seem to prevent the memory loss.

I have also noticed that my unit tends to shut down out of nowhere after the famous "reset" takes place (next time I turn it on it displays an image for a few minutes and then abruptly turns off).

I will contact them again next week.
ro2207 is offline  
post #82 of 1089 Old 02-01-2011, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Full review here: http://www.projectorreviews.com/view...8200/index.php

The review is still in rough form, control panel / back panel pictures for a mits 3800, as is the comparison section.

Overall, though, this is the choice I would have made if the unit had reviews before I purchased it, which is great.

Edit: Wait a second, Viewsonic is now showing that the unit is 3D? http://www.viewsonic.com/products/projectors/

That's the first I've heard of that, anyone else?
tremor13 is offline  
post #83 of 1089 Old 02-01-2011, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
deadcert01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think they are referring to 3D as being possible if this add on is purchased:

VP3D1 - a processor that can take 3D TV, film and gaming content into a format that can be displayed natively on its 3D projector range.

Techradar have the press release...

Can't post the link as apparently i'm a possible spammer until I have made 3 posts!!

3D but if my knowledge of HDMI is correct only @ 1080i as 1.3 compliant connectors on the Pro8200?

I might be interested as 3d would look much better at 100in than 47in

Anyone else tempted?
deadcert01 is offline  
post #84 of 1089 Old 02-01-2011, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the link from the post above (I think): http://www.techradar.com/news/home-c...jectors-924972

Interesting, but I'm not holding my breath.
tremor13 is offline  
post #85 of 1089 Old 02-02-2011, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
GodzillaTheHunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ro2207 View Post
No official response from the support team yet.
Pressing the "User 1" button before powering off the projector doesn't seem to prevent the memory loss.

I have also noticed that my unit tends to shut down out of nowhere after the famous "reset" takes place (next time I turn it on it displays an image for a few minutes and then abruptly turns off).

I will contact them again next week.
I've given the User 1 trick a few attempts as well, but it's not helping mine either.
I've had the shutdown happen to me maybe 6-10 times, and the factory reset at least 20-25 times.
Viewsonic tech support are still saying that this problem has been "escalated", whatever that means, as there is still no fix yet. All of my communication so far has been via email, I've finally got a day off so I am going to attempt calling them today and see if any change to their stance, I'll report back soon.
Art's review is interesting, the suggested tweaks sure made the image even better(and it was pretty good to begin with!). Too bad he didn't touch a bit more on the documented problems with this product.
I just wish that this projector was functioning properly as I am very happy with it when it is running as intended.
Has anyone else contacted Viewsonic on Art's reported upgrade/exchange that Viewsonic was offering on projector's with problems?
GodzillaTheHunn is offline  
post #86 of 1089 Old 02-02-2011, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodzillaTheHunn View Post

Art's review is interesting, the suggested tweaks sure made the image even better(and it was pretty good to begin with!). Too bad he didn't touch a bit more on the documented problems with this product.

Agreed.

Quote:


I just wish that this projector was functioning properly as I am very happy with it when it is running as intended.
Has anyone else contacted Viewsonic on Art's reported upgrade/exchange that Viewsonic was offering on projector's with problems?

I'm at the email phase, with VS saying "send it in for an RMA." They need to just open up, admit the issues (that enough of us have documented) and tell us how they're going to address it.
tremor13 is offline  
post #87 of 1089 Old 02-02-2011, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
ChooseOpen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Viewsonic hasnt given me a timely answer either and I was facing a cutoff date of being eligible to return the unit to the retailer. I sent my defective unit back to the retailer for replacement. I figure I will just keep doing that until I get a working unit and/or Viewsonic addresses the problem directly. Now I am without a project while the replacement unit is being shipped.
ChooseOpen is offline  
post #88 of 1089 Old 02-06-2011, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
brucehanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue with mine I bought in mid-late December with the reset. I have contacted Viewsonic support and supposedly escallated but we will see. For now just having to settle with resetting up the projector.
brucehanson is offline  
post #89 of 1089 Old 02-07-2011, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tremor13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a week since I've heard anything from Viewsonic.

That, unlike the projector, is not good.
tremor13 is offline  
post #90 of 1089 Old 02-08-2011, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
MrBluesman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had the "Jump/skip" problem referred to in the recent review on techradar - dot - com?


(Being a newbie I cannot post direct URLs yet)

FYI: I am looking at this for part business (small group presentations) and Home (I get to 'store' projector at home)

Budget has to stay under $ 1000.00

Any thoughts (this unit or any other)
MrBluesman is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off