VIVITEK QUMI LED 1280x800 - Page 73 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2174 Old 02-13-2014, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

@crashbot buddy mikeyhill is not trying saying that Qumi should play any old source movies in 3D.

but the term "3D ready" is a misnomer...I know there are technical limitation with each 3D format/layout

 

for a layman its difficult to digest that 3D ready means 3D with *terms & conditions.

At this price point Qumi has done a good job.

 

Can u help me to know whether my laptop can output 3D with players like Bino/Stereocopic/kmplayer or any other 3D player

I have two laptops but none of them high end quad buffered opengl capable Gcards

 

1) One with Intel i5 & integrated HD 4000 Graphic

2) and a old Toshiba Qosmio G35 AV600 with nvidia geforce 7300.

 

On any other android mini pc with 3d output on VGA port like this

(http://dx.com/p/jesurun-a19-android-4-2-2-dual-core-tv-box-media-player-w-hdmi-av-vga-usb-host-black-215514#.UvyzBYXKZkA)

Tahir Hussain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2174 Old 02-13-2014, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry...repeat

Tahir Hussain is offline  
post #2163 of 2174 Old 02-13-2014, 11:08 PM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi!

 

Once again with a question

Can I use this Himedia android device as a 3d source with converter.

http://www.himediatech.com/article_74.html

 

I want to buy a androic pc with 3d support, can I have some suggestions.

Tahir Hussain is offline  
post #2164 of 2174 Old 02-13-2014, 11:52 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
3D: like I said I have no interest. However, the following links might help:

Start of discussion in this topic (read on from this post): http://www.avsforum.com/t/1304775/vivitek-qumi-led-1280x800/1170#post_20739571

Vivitek instructions, note the specification in paragraph 1: http://www.myqumi.com/pdf/Qumi_DLPLink_Setup.pdf
It looks like your Toshiba has the best chance, you will have to check the specification of the GeForce 7300.

A general 3D tutorial site: http://www.HowToSetup3D.com/
crashbot is online now  
post #2165 of 2174 Old 04-04-2014, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
News: I have discovered a CR2032 coin cell fits in the Qumi remote (CR2025 specified). It might not be very advisable, but I had one to hand (and it should last a bit longer - the remote eats batteries).
crashbot is online now  
post #2166 of 2174 Old 04-22-2014, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
BossRobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This wii adapter works with the q2?

Processed By eBay with ImageMagick, z1.1.0. ||B2

BossRobot is offline  
post #2167 of 2174 Old 04-22-2014, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
That looks very similar to one that works for me.
crashbot is online now  
post #2168 of 2174 Old 08-06-2014, 07:02 AM
cdl
Newbie
 
cdl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does any one know what the latest firmware version for the Qumi Q5 is and where it can be downloaded? I'm specifically looking for the EU firmware, but the official link doesn't seem to work.
Thanks!
Azzuri09 likes this.
cdl is offline  
post #2169 of 2174 Old 06-02-2015, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Chimera2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barre, VT
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had a Qumi go bad? I've had a Q2 since it launched, mounted in my theater. A few months ago I went to use it and it won't detect any input - nothing on VGA, HDMI or USB. The projector, menus etc all work fine. I contacted Vivitek but they wanted $75 just to take a look at it, so I decided to save some funds and bought a Q5 refurb for $299 so that I can reuse the same mounting setup I had with the Q5 but get slightly more brightness.

Now, since I have the Q2 that doesn't work I decided to take it apart but I can't find anything wrong that might stop the AV inputs from working - anyone got any ideas? I guess it could just be a bad chip somewhere, the interior is very packed with boards sandwiched in tight spaces. Just wondering if anyone has had the same problem and if it's fixable, I figure I can use it for a spare or sell it cheap on eBay I can get it to work again. If not I'll just sell it for parts.

Thanks!
Chimera2345 is offline  
post #2170 of 2174 Old 06-04-2015, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
My Q2 has been in use practically daily for several years, no problem at all. My Q5 is used less often. Neither have shown the slightest hiccup.
crashbot is online now  
post #2171 of 2174 Old 06-04-2015, 08:27 AM
Member
 
Chimera2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barre, VT
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashbot View Post
My Q2 has been in use practically daily for several years, no problem at all. My Q5 is used less often. Neither have shown the slightest hiccup.
Yeah my Q2 was flawless right up until the day it refused to find a source. My Q5 was just delivered so I'll get to try that tonight, and I'll probably put the broken Q2 on eBay for parts/experimentation. The menu system etc all work fine, it just won't find a source!
Chimera2345 is offline  
post #2172 of 2174 Old 08-03-2015, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
leeperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosswf View Post
I used SwitchResX to create a custom 1280x720@120Hz resolution with reduced blanking.
Got a Q2-Lite headed my way, I really hope I could run native res 1280*800@120Hz from a W7 AMD rig.....anyone did that? The Catalyst drivers don't allow custom res but there are other kludges to still make it happen, anyone shared the magical settings for this please?

Will it do 24p at least? apparently it would.

No firmware update either?
leeperry is offline  
post #2173 of 2174 Old Yesterday, 02:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
lost qumi remote control

dear all

i lost my qumi remote control....

how could i find a new one or a compatible one ( same size) at a cheap price

remote for Q2/Q5 ....doesn't matter

thanks for your help . yannabis from France
yannabis is offline  
post #2174 of 2174 Old Yesterday, 11:30 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does it have to be the same size?? They're rubbish, and the coin cell runs out too quickly. I have mine programmed into a universal remote, but it doesn't help if you've lost the original. Maybe the Qumi codes are in the Logitech Harmony code library?

Have you looked on eBay?
crashbot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Vivitek Qumi Q2 300 Lumen Wxga Hdmi 3d Ready Pocket Dlp Projector White



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off