VIVITEK QUMI LED 1280x800 - Page 73 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2191 Old 02-13-2014, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

@crashbot buddy mikeyhill is not trying saying that Qumi should play any old source movies in 3D.

but the term "3D ready" is a misnomer...I know there are technical limitation with each 3D format/layout

 

for a layman its difficult to digest that 3D ready means 3D with *terms & conditions.

At this price point Qumi has done a good job.

 

Can u help me to know whether my laptop can output 3D with players like Bino/Stereocopic/kmplayer or any other 3D player

I have two laptops but none of them high end quad buffered opengl capable Gcards

 

1) One with Intel i5 & integrated HD 4000 Graphic

2) and a old Toshiba Qosmio G35 AV600 with nvidia geforce 7300.

 

On any other android mini pc with 3d output on VGA port like this

(http://dx.com/p/jesurun-a19-android-4-2-2-dual-core-tv-box-media-player-w-hdmi-av-vga-usb-host-black-215514#.UvyzBYXKZkA)

Tahir Hussain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2191 Old 02-13-2014, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry...repeat

Tahir Hussain is offline  
post #2163 of 2191 Old 02-14-2014, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
Tahir Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi!

 

Once again with a question

Can I use this Himedia android device as a 3d source with converter.

http://www.himediatech.com/article_74.html

 

I want to buy a androic pc with 3d support, can I have some suggestions.

Tahir Hussain is offline  
post #2164 of 2191 Old 02-14-2014, 12:52 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
3D: like I said I have no interest. However, the following links might help:

Start of discussion in this topic (read on from this post): http://www.avsforum.com/t/1304775/vivitek-qumi-led-1280x800/1170#post_20739571

Vivitek instructions, note the specification in paragraph 1: http://www.myqumi.com/pdf/Qumi_DLPLink_Setup.pdf
It looks like your Toshiba has the best chance, you will have to check the specification of the GeForce 7300.

A general 3D tutorial site: http://www.HowToSetup3D.com/
crashbot is offline  
post #2165 of 2191 Old 04-04-2014, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
News: I have discovered a CR2032 coin cell fits in the Qumi remote (CR2025 specified). It might not be very advisable, but I had one to hand (and it should last a bit longer - the remote eats batteries).
crashbot is offline  
post #2166 of 2191 Old 04-22-2014, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
BossRobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This wii adapter works with the q2?

Processed By eBay with ImageMagick, z1.1.0. ||B2

BossRobot is offline  
post #2167 of 2191 Old 04-22-2014, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
That looks very similar to one that works for me.
crashbot is offline  
post #2168 of 2191 Old 08-06-2014, 08:02 AM
cdl
Newbie
 
cdl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does any one know what the latest firmware version for the Qumi Q5 is and where it can be downloaded? I'm specifically looking for the EU firmware, but the official link doesn't seem to work.
Thanks!
Azzuri09 likes this.
cdl is offline  
post #2169 of 2191 Old 06-02-2015, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Chimera2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barre, VT
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had a Qumi go bad? I've had a Q2 since it launched, mounted in my theater. A few months ago I went to use it and it won't detect any input - nothing on VGA, HDMI or USB. The projector, menus etc all work fine. I contacted Vivitek but they wanted $75 just to take a look at it, so I decided to save some funds and bought a Q5 refurb for $299 so that I can reuse the same mounting setup I had with the Q5 but get slightly more brightness.

Now, since I have the Q2 that doesn't work I decided to take it apart but I can't find anything wrong that might stop the AV inputs from working - anyone got any ideas? I guess it could just be a bad chip somewhere, the interior is very packed with boards sandwiched in tight spaces. Just wondering if anyone has had the same problem and if it's fixable, I figure I can use it for a spare or sell it cheap on eBay I can get it to work again. If not I'll just sell it for parts.

Thanks!
Chimera2345 is offline  
post #2170 of 2191 Old 06-04-2015, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
My Q2 has been in use practically daily for several years, no problem at all. My Q5 is used less often. Neither have shown the slightest hiccup.
crashbot is offline  
post #2171 of 2191 Old 06-04-2015, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Chimera2345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barre, VT
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashbot View Post
My Q2 has been in use practically daily for several years, no problem at all. My Q5 is used less often. Neither have shown the slightest hiccup.
Yeah my Q2 was flawless right up until the day it refused to find a source. My Q5 was just delivered so I'll get to try that tonight, and I'll probably put the broken Q2 on eBay for parts/experimentation. The menu system etc all work fine, it just won't find a source!
Chimera2345 is offline  
post #2172 of 2191 Old 08-03-2015, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
leeperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosswf View Post
I used SwitchResX to create a custom 1280x720@120Hz resolution with reduced blanking.
Got a Q2-Lite headed my way, I really hope I could run native res 1280*800@120Hz from a W7 AMD rig.....anyone did that? The Catalyst drivers don't allow custom res but there are other kludges to still make it happen, anyone shared the magical settings for this please?

Will it do 24p at least? apparently it would.

No firmware update either?
leeperry is offline  
post #2173 of 2191 Old 08-06-2015, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
lost qumi remote control

dear all

i lost my qumi remote control....

how could i find a new one or a compatible one ( same size) at a cheap price

remote for Q2/Q5 ....doesn't matter

thanks for your help . yannabis from France
yannabis is offline  
post #2174 of 2191 Old 08-07-2015, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does it have to be the same size?? They're rubbish, and the coin cell runs out too quickly. I have mine programmed into a universal remote, but it doesn't help if you've lost the original. Maybe the Qumi codes are in the Logitech Harmony code library?

Have you looked on eBay?
crashbot is offline  
post #2175 of 2191 Old 09-08-2015, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chimera2345 View Post
Anyone had a Qumi go bad? I've had a Q2 since it launched, mounted in my theater. A few months ago I went to use it and it won't detect any input - nothing on VGA, HDMI or USB. The projector, menus etc all work fine. I contacted Vivitek but they wanted $75 just to take a look at it, so I decided to save some funds and bought a Q5 refurb for $299 so that I can reuse the same mounting setup I had with the Q5 but get slightly more brightness.

Now, since I have the Q2 that doesn't work I decided to take it apart but I can't find anything wrong that might stop the AV inputs from working - anyone got any ideas? I guess it could just be a bad chip somewhere, the interior is very packed with boards sandwiched in tight spaces. Just wondering if anyone has had the same problem and if it's fixable, I figure I can use it for a spare or sell it cheap on eBay I can get it to work again. If not I'll just sell it for parts.

Thanks!
Identical problem, happened this week. I have tried the HDMI, VGA thru universal IO, micro SD and USB - will not recognize anything. Have not tried the analog AV input (have to find something still alive that puts that out....) . I am sad, because it was a great portable to take along on biz trips. I am betting software problem, not hardware. Anyone know of a machine level reset / back to factory reset?
facelvega is offline  
post #2176 of 2191 Old 09-09-2015, 05:58 AM
Member
 
mihaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by facelvega View Post
Identical problem, happened this week. I have tried the HDMI, VGA thru universal IO, micro SD and USB - will not recognize anything. Have not tried the analog AV input (have to find something still alive that puts that out....) . I am sad, because it was a great portable to take along on biz trips. I am betting software problem, not hardware. Anyone know of a machine level reset / back to factory reset?
how many hours of use do you and chimera have?
mihaid is offline  
post #2177 of 2191 Old 09-09-2015, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Kressilac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Just bought me a Q5-RD for use with my Surface Pro 3. Works like a charm and it's tiny so it travels easily. Sleeve that comes with it is a bit tight for the device with no room for cables would be my only beef with the projector. Otherwise, the Surface picks it up and uses it easily and seamlessly. Great little projector for what I am going to use it for.
Kressilac is offline  
post #2178 of 2191 Old 10-13-2015, 01:24 AM
Member
 
sappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,


I have trouble setting up The Qumi Q5 with my NVidia GT 780 Ti video card. I have TriDef installed. I bought a DLP link shutter glasses from ebay. I set the resolution to 1028 x 768 @ 120Hz and then turned on the 3D dlp link on the Qumi Q5. I can see that my glasses are flickering but I still see two images instead of one 3D image.


I know that NVidia 3D vision is not supported with the Q5 DLP setting, but I believe this should still work. Just normal page flipping 3d at 120Hz.


Thanks in Advance.!


Sappy
sappy is offline  
post #2179 of 2191 Old 10-13-2015, 01:27 AM
Member
 
sappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, anyone able to set their Qumi Q5 to 1280x720@120Hz resolution?


If I connect with my HDMI 1.3b cable, it put it out of sync


if I use VGA cable, the pixel become so big that all text are unreadable.
sappy is offline  
post #2180 of 2191 Old 10-14-2015, 06:05 AM
Member
 
JDAstro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Fortaleza, Brazil
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sappy View Post
Hi all,


I have trouble setting up The Qumi Q5 with my NVidia GT 780 Ti video card. I have TriDef installed. I bought a DLP link shutter glasses from ebay. I set the resolution to 1028 x 768 @ 120Hz and then turned on the 3D dlp link on the Qumi Q5. I can see that my glasses are flickering but I still see two images instead of one 3D image.


I know that NVidia 3D vision is not supported with the Q5 DLP setting, but I believe this should still work. Just normal page flipping 3d at 120Hz.


Thanks in Advance.!


Sappy
I have never managed to get 3D from my Nvidia "3D Ready" Dell XPS L502 laptop to play on my Qumi2. It should work - but I have not found the right setup yet. I downloaded a 3D player - Stereoscopic - which outputs in a large array of 3D formats. One big difference is the Dell has no VGA output - only HDMI, so only 60Hz. But even then I pipe the output through a ViewSonic 3D adapter, output at 720p, 120Hz.
So good luck there Sammy. Let us know if you find a solution.

Projectors - Qumi2, LG Pb63u
DIY screen,
Samsung E5500 3D BD player,
ViewSonic VP3D1 3D adapter,
3DTV Corp glasses (D+D3G Hi-Shock DLP-Pro),
old Philips 5.1 HT system for sound.
JDAstro is offline  
post #2181 of 2191 Old 10-14-2015, 06:17 AM
Member
 
JDAstro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Fortaleza, Brazil
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sappy View Post
Hi all,


I have trouble setting up The Qumi Q5 with my NVidia GT 780 Ti video card. I have TriDef installed. I bought a DLP link shutter glasses from ebay. I set the resolution to 1028 x 768 @ 120Hz and then turned on the 3D dlp link on the Qumi Q5. I can see that my glasses are flickering but I still see two images instead of one 3D image.


I know that NVidia 3D vision is not supported with the Q5 DLP setting, but I believe this should still work. Just normal page flipping 3d at 120Hz.


Thanks in Advance.!


Sappy
I have never managed to get 3D from my Nvidia "3D Ready" Dell XPS L502 laptop to play on my Qumi2. It should work - but I have not found the right setup yet. I downloaded a 3D player - Stereoscopic - which outputs in a large array of 3D formats. One big difference is the Dell has no VGA output - only HDMI, so only 60Hz. But even then I pipe the output through a ViewSonic 3D adapter, output at 720p, 120Hz.
So good luck there Sammy. Let us know if you find a solution.

Projectors - Qumi2, LG Pb63u
DIY screen,
Samsung E5500 3D BD player,
ViewSonic VP3D1 3D adapter,
3DTV Corp glasses (D+D3G Hi-Shock DLP-Pro),
old Philips 5.1 HT system for sound.
JDAstro is offline  
post #2182 of 2191 Old 04-06-2016, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 99
VIVITEK QUMI LED 1280x800

Anyone know if the Q5 remote works with the Q2? If it does, will the volume buttons and power buttons work as well?

Edit:
Never mind, I found that it does work by programming the remote into an old harmony remote. Volume and power button works too! Now I need to get my amp to power on remotely and I'll be set.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10

Last edited by action_jackson; 04-07-2016 at 09:29 AM.
action_jackson is offline  
post #2183 of 2191 Old 04-08-2016, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You saved me the bother of running up my Q2 to find out. I can't imagine what you need the volume buttons for though - practically any solution is better than using the Qumi speaker or running the audio from the Qumi output.
crashbot is offline  
post #2184 of 2191 Old 04-08-2016, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Well, I have a small amp that I purchased to use with the projector but it only has a manual volume knob. I was thinking that I can just set the volume to the halfway mark or so and then use the volume on the qumi to adjust the volume remotely. I just use it as my bedroom projector or for portable outdoor movie watching. I need to test it out to see if it will work that way.

It's been sitting in my nightstand drawer more than anything since we moved a couple of years ago because I never got around to ceiling mounting it in the new house. At my last house it was just shelf mounted but here the image is too big to use it that way.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #2185 of 2191 Old 04-09-2016, 01:23 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Yes, I think that should work (but I don't remember how many volume steps are available).

My main configuration with the Q5 feeds it by HDMI from an HDMI matrix switch which also has an audio decoder built in. I use the output from this to feed self-powered speakers either side of the screen (taking the output from the Q5 would mean another cable from the Q5 (at the back) to the speakers (at the front).

My Q2 setup (now redundant) was in the bedroom with the Q2 audio out feeding a pair of PC self-powered speakers located near the Q2.

In both cases I control the volume at the source when possible (except by Blu-Ray player doesn't have volume control). This is not ideal, but most convenient.

One annoyance of the Q5 compared to the Q2: the Q2 has a hardware on/off switch. This means I can leave the switch on and turn the projector on and off using a remote control mains outlet (or just turn on the wall socket). The Q5 only has a soft power switch, and turning in the mains still requires a physical button press (it's on the ceiling!) or RC input - the only thing I normally need that particular handset for.
crashbot is offline  
post #2186 of 2191 Old 04-09-2016, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I tried it out last night with a set of USB powered computer speakers. I just plugged the USB into the back of the projector and set the volume halfway up. I was able to then use the volume buttons on the remote to go from zero to eight. It worked out nicely.

I have a set of Klipsch computer speakers that I may end up using instead of my other setup. I had used it before, but got tired of getting up and going over to the speaker to control the volume.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #2187 of 2191 Old 06-04-2016, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
lewke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone's projector dim significantly? I've read about other led projectors having a micro lens array after the led that have been burnt brown over time that was the culprit of dimming. Wonder if anyone has opened there's up to see if its the case or just the bulb dimming.
lewke is online now  
post #2188 of 2191 Old 06-05-2016, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've run mine for thousands of hours and haven't noticed any loss.
crashbot is offline  
post #2189 of 2191 Old 06-18-2016, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by boltonebob View Post
Vivitek Corporation, a leading manufacturer of innovative visual presentation products, enters the Pico projector category with the Qumi, the company’s new line of LED-based pocket projectors. To maximize the company’s strength in LED-based projectors, the new Qumi (pronounced Q-me) projectors enhance Vivitek’s family of projection devices for a wide range of applications.

Qumi Key Features/Specifications:

30,000+ estimated LED hours of operation
Check the accuracy of the manufacturer's statements by friends or network seems that the maximum duration is only 5000 hours or so
Cavanna is offline  
post #2190 of 2191 Old 06-18-2016, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I take issue with that. My hours counter for the Q2 wrapped around ages ago - anybody know what the max recorded value is?
crashbot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Vivitek Qumi Q2 300 Lumen Wxga Hdmi 3d Ready Pocket Dlp Projector White

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off