VIVITEK QUMI LED 1280x800 - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2200 Old 07-27-2016, 03:26 AM
Member
 
sappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDAstro View Post
I have never managed to get 3D from my Nvidia "3D Ready" Dell XPS L502 laptop to play on my Qumi2. It should work - but I have not found the right setup yet. I downloaded a 3D player - Stereoscopic - which outputs in a large array of 3D formats. One big difference is the Dell has no VGA output - only HDMI, so only 60Hz. But even then I pipe the output through a ViewSonic 3D adapter, output at 720p, 120Hz.
So good luck there Sammy. Let us know if you find a solution.
i still haven't find a solution yet. Does anyone else able to get 3D working?
sappy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2200 Old 04-27-2017, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Good afternoon. Tell me where you can buy led-lamps for the projector vivitek qumi 5? Or RGB module to it? And how much will it be?Thank you
Сергей Ненашев is offline  
post #2193 of 2200 Old 06-21-2017, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Replacement Remote Q3 Plus

Hello,
I recently bought a Qumi Q3 Plus from Amazon Warehouse, but it didn't come with a remote, and I'm having a heck of a time finding a replacement online. It's part # XX5040003100.

I bought an Android Air Mouse remote, and it works great with the projector, but I still cannot enter it's settings menu, or change the input source.

I was wondering if anybody knows if the much more common Qumi remote Model Number: QRC1VVK would work, or some other universal remote, or even a way to get into the projector setting through the Android operating system.

Thanks
Sniktad
sniktad is offline  
 
post #2194 of 2200 Old 06-22-2017, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If it was supposed to come with a remote, you should take it up with Amazon as faulty goods.
crashbot is online now  
post #2195 of 2200 Old 06-22-2017, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashbot View Post
If it was supposed to come with a remote, you should take it up with Amazon as faulty goods.
I did. They offered to either refund me, or take 40% off the purchase, which would make it $138 for the Q3 Plus. I would like to keep it if I can only find a way into the projector settings menu, or get a replacement remote...
sniktad is offline  
post #2196 of 2200 Old 06-22-2017, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by sniktad View Post
which would make it $138 for the Q3 Plus.
Ah, so you reap what you sow!

If it's any help, a Q1 remote works with a Q2 (and vice versa). It is also possible to program a Logitech Harmony remote to operate them.
crashbot is online now  
post #2197 of 2200 Old 06-22-2017, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashbot View Post
Ah, so you reap what you sow!

If it's any help, a Q1 remote works with a Q2 (and vice versa). It is also possible to program a Logitech Harmony remote to operate them.
Thanks for the help. I actually got through to VivitekUSA today, and they are going to send me a replacement remote! Very happy.
sniktad is offline  
post #2198 of 2200 Old 09-18-2017, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I don't know whether anyone has seen this:

I turned on my Q2 after a period of no use, and there was a scattering of white pixels in a couple of horizontal bands. Over a few minutes they gradually returned to normal (one pixel at a time). This is the first time I have seen this effect, although I don't usually keep an eye out during warm up.

My guess is that some of the MEMS micro-mirrors get stuck until they are exercised into operation.
crashbot is online now  
post #2199 of 2200 Old 10-08-2017, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
OK, well the condition now seems worse and permanent. My Q5 (bought in May 2013) now shows permanent "hot" pixels and permanent "cold" pixels. See photos below. My much older Q2 is showing no such problem.

I wonder what to do now - whether to buy a Q7 or look for a conventional projector.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2636.JPG
Views:	13
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	2294720   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2637.JPG
Views:	15
Size:	822.3 KB
ID:	2294722  
crashbot is online now  
post #2200 of 2200 Old 10-08-2017, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
90 mins later...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2638.JPG
Views:	13
Size:	1.76 MB
ID:	2294746  
crashbot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Vivitek Qumi Q2 300 Lumen Wxga Hdmi 3d Ready Pocket Dlp Projector White

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off