New Optoma HD33 HD3300 1080p 3D Projector Review - Page 131 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3901 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
audionewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone got a setting for 1.3gain screen?
audionewer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3902 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
ghost271's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lol ! Thanks for the input. Looking at the placement limitations as well, its officially off my list. My friends old Mitsubishi DLP tv used to give me migraines. After about 3 days of forcing myself to view it, i got used to it but having to deal with it from a 50" TV to a 106" screen would be too much. My eyes have a lot of screen to cover and would be moving too much.
ghost271 is offline  
post #3903 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 12:17 PM
cvh
Senior Member
 
cvh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post


Yep, we sure are vocal about it. When someone, you know, comes into the thread and says "I'm very RBE sensitive, will the RBE on this projector bother me?" Wouldn't you know, all of the RBE sensitive people just have to chime in.

ghost271,
I'm not sure if you already read my comments elsewhere, but I had extreme RBE with the HD33. I returned it within 24 hours after about an hour of viewing.

Will you experience RBE? Who knows? If you're sensitive and you know it, just don't order it from anywhere where it will be difficult to return it if you have to.

I agree with guitarman. I just dont see any rbe. I had a 720p 3d ready projector and the rbe was bad. I dont see any at all on the hd33. Not to say youall dont see rbe, but thank god my projector is rbe free. I love this projector. The best bang for your buck and awesome quality.

He Came to Give You Life and Life More Abundantly.
cvh is offline  
post #3904 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvh View Post

I agree with guitarman. I just dont see any rbe. I had a 720p 3d ready projector and the rbe was bad. I dont see any at all on the hd33. Not to say youall dont see rbe, but thank god my projector is rbe free. I love this projector. The best bang for your buck and awesome quality.

this has been my experience as well. i used to see RBE all the time with my first dlp projector back in the day (infocus 7200) - i really rarely see anything close to RBE on my HD3300.
oleus is online now  
post #3905 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As expected, there's not much we can do for color calibration on this pj since it has no CMS (color management system).

For the measurements I was able to make, the color calibration is not bad at all. It is pretty close to accepted standards. Could be better, but again there's not much we can do about it.

As far I can tell, there are only 2 controls that are available on the HD33 for color calibration and they are color and tint. The 3 primary colors are controlled all together with the Color control, which pretty much maxes out saturation at +5 (red measurements are steady past that value), and tint can slightly improve the balance of the 3 secondary colors at -1.

Final ajsustments: I'd leave Color at +8 and reduce Tint a notch at -1.

Try that, along with greyscale calibration posted above and let me know what you think...

Windshift
Windshift is offline  
post #3906 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
blastermaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Windshift, what size is your screen? I think I have about a 1.0 gain DIY screen as well so your numbers may work for me, but maybe screen size needs to be taken into account?

blastermaster is offline  
post #3907 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
windshift -

do the RGB/gain bias settings not add further controls for the color calibration?
oleus is online now  
post #3908 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLWTX View Post

I guess you could say there is slight green tint. But definite helps for the red sink signal that the optoma puts out.

so i bought a pair of these on ebay from thevisionexperience.com to try out and compare to the optoma dlp links

while they are much more comfortable than the optomas, they have some serious flaws IMHO. one lens is MUCH darker than the other and if you turn your head at all there is a noticable shift from red to green within each of the lenses. the optomas don't exhibit any of these symptoms and also block out external light from ambient light much much better.
oleus is online now  
post #3909 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 02:32 PM
cvh
Senior Member
 
cvh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by J3553 View Post

dumb question i'm sure... how do i find the firmware version?

go into projector menu. Look in the right top corner of the menu screen. Should say CO1, 2 or CO3. I have CO3

He Came to Give You Life and Life More Abundantly.
cvh is offline  
post #3910 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

not sure about co2 -

co3 fixes lockup issues

co4 fixes issues for users with anamorphic lenses

Co2 added color and tint control on other signals,

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #3911 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

windshift -

do the RGB/gain bias settings not add further controls for the color calibration?

No , it doesn't. What it does is balance the levels of RGB (red green blue) in the different white levels from IRE 0 (black) to IRE 100 (100% white).

What you need to control color calibration is a CMS (color management system). That will let you adjust hue and saturation for all 6 primary and secondary colors individually to achieve the target (REC 709 HD standard).

Nevertheless, adjusting the greyscale is the most important step to achieve the best possible viewing experience. Color calibration is a plus, but not essential.
Windshift is offline  
post #3912 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blastermaster View Post

Windshift, what size is your screen? I think I have about a 1.0 gain DIY screen as well so your numbers may work for me, but maybe screen size needs to be taken into account?

106 inches, and throw (lens to screen distance) 12ft
Windshift is offline  
post #3913 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/OptomaHD33CIE.jpg

Optoma or Wing and his buddies did a great job on this projector making it suitable for 3D. They worked on some color wheel changes making the glass lighter in color to reflect more light. Then they the set the CIE to increase saturation to compensate for it. Even though it's very bright the colors are bold.

Off topic, hey look at my old bass player friend from Brooklyn is he cool or what?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/Kenny.jpg

Look at how the people are looking at him from the side of the stage. This show he played for Rick Derringer and they opened for Led Zeppelin. Tuff life he even got a tryout for the Stones. We were all teenagers going into our 20's. Mark Bell joined the Ramones (Marky Ramone), these other guys Kenny Kerner and Richie Wise got into producing, get this one they produced Kiss. I never got that lucky.

A bit of my past Trivia.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #3914 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

http://www.videodementia.com/sales/OptomaHD33CIE.jpg

Optoma or Wing and his buddies did a great job on this projector making it suitable for 3D. They worked on some color wheel changes making the glass lighter in color to reflect more light. Then they the set the CIE to increase saturation to compensate for it. Even though it's very bright the colors are bold.

As I wrote, the setting for CIE is not bad at all. It lacks a little bit of saturation for the red and blue, but in the end, it doesn't compromise the viewing experience at all. Furthermore, no one can expect to have a CMS with a 3D pj under 1500$. The greyscale calibration is as easy as it gets and will improve the already good "out of the box" settings.

The HD33 is a great projector. The best bang for the buck, big time, on the market today, from what I've read. I would highly recommend this pj to anyone interested in great 3D projection and high quality 2D. Only had it for 3 weeks now but my first impressions are that this is an outstanding product!
Windshift is offline  
post #3915 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
adelquale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.... sorry for my english. I got a problem . Can't get 1080p with PS3 (HDMI 1.3 cable) -> YAMAHA Receiver (HDMI 1.4)-> HD33. I can use 480p, 720p and 1080i only. It's weird because if I use Optoma 3D-XL between the receiver and HD33, I can get 1080p. PS3 (HDMI 1.3 cable) -> YAMAHA Receiver (HDMI 1.4)-> OPTOMA 3D-XL (HDMI 1.3)-> HD33. I will sell my HD66 + 3D-XL tomorrow, so I need help. Regards!.
adelquale is offline  
post #3916 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
adelquale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. But i tried that. When I change to 1080p in my PS3, the screen goes black and returns to the display menu after 30 second. If I change the resolution to 720p / 1080i, I can see the image and dialog to accept the new resolution in 3 seconds. It's like my display cant hold 1080p .
adelquale is offline  
post #3917 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyabusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by adelquale View Post

Thank you. But i tried that. When I change to 1080p in my PS3, the screen goes black and returns to the display menu after 30 second. If I change the resolution to 720p / 1080i, I can see the image and dialog to accept the new resolution in 3 seconds. It's like my display cant hold 1080p .

Did you try going straight to the HD33 and not thru your Yamaha? Your receiver could be the problem.

Video Games, 3D, and Home Theater Forever! ^_^

Hyabusha is offline  
post #3918 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Dezmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: WNY
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I recently upgraded avr to denon 4311ci and It works great with the hd33.
Dezmond is offline  
post #3919 of 5315 Old 03-19-2012, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FWIW, i have owned a current receiver that didn't cooperate with the hd3300 at all (i even returned it and tried another unit). there does seem to be some handshaking issues that are a potential issues with some receivers (mine was a denon 2112 that didn't like the optoma).

video and sync loss have been replaced by lockups now that i'm using an onkyo. i should get the new firmware, i'm just too lazy to send it in for service just yet.
oleus is online now  
post #3920 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hope you guys don t blame me for going a little off topic here but I m trying to find an answer to some questions I have and I do not get any response in the Sony VW95 thread

I m from Europe (Netherlands) and bought the 2 Optoma RF glasses for my Sony VW95 (because they suppose to give much better results, more brighness and less ghosting, then the original Sony glasses). I also have the Optoma BC-100 emitter and a friend of mine is making a custom cable atm with which I will be able to connect the BC-100 emitter to the Sony VW95 and get the Optoma glasses work.

But I need to know some things about the Optoma emitter.

First of all the firmware. Since I ve heard that the Optoma BC-100 is the exact same emitter as the MV3D emitter I downloaded the MonsterVision utility for my PC. I tried to update the firmware of the BC-100. Everything goes as described in the update manual of MonsterVision and it looks like firmware version 1.05.010 is loaded to the emitter. But after reconnecting the BC-100 emitter to my and load the MonsterVision utility again the software still says 1.05.004...... So either firmware 1.05.010 is actually NOT applied to the emitter (and the Optoma BC-100 is not compatible with the MV3D software) OR the Monster Vision software reports incorrect information. Maybe someone can tell me more about this?

Second there is the arrows on the emitter. What do they exactly do?

Thanks!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #3921 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE: my posted settings above.

The only parameter that was a little off was gamma, a bit too low with my posted settings. I was able to correct that with the following settings under the Advanced menu:

Gamma film
Curve type +2
Offset +1

Gamma is now tracking very close to the standard 2.2, for improved shadow detail which brings more life to the image.
Windshift is offline  
post #3922 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
drangel1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Windshift View Post

Finally got the rf emitter working again with the infos and software found in the link above. Did the firmware update (on the emitter) and all is good. Thanks!

Would you mind posting the duty cycle and delay settings you're using after this update? Thanks.
drangel1 is online now  
post #3923 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drangel1 View Post

Would you mind posting the duty cycle and delay settings you're using after this update? Thanks.

I use the lowest values for both i.e. delay at 20 and duty cycle at 10, unless my manual tuning changes that, which I'm not sure... Instructions for the rf emitter are awful!

For manual tuning, to get the highest brightness without ghosting, I hold the mini-joystick down (gentle push into the case until it clicks) until 2 lights come on and then release the pressure; you are now in manual performance calibration. I move the joystick sideways until I get 4 lights (on the emitter) at full intensity.

Hope this helps.
Windshift is offline  
post #3924 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Windshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

FWIW, i have owned a current receiver that didn't cooperate with the hd3300 at all (i even returned it and tried another unit). there does seem to be some handshaking issues that are a potential issues with some receivers (mine was a denon 2112 that didn't like the optoma).

video and sync loss have been replaced by lockups now that i'm using an onkyo. i should get the new firmware, i'm just too lazy to send it in for service just yet.

I use Denon AVR-1912 and have no issues... Optoma firmware C03
Windshift is offline  
post #3925 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
audionewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where you guys buy your hd33 projector?

amazon
projector people
visual apex

or other stores
audionewer is offline  
post #3926 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Technosponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Western Iowa
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Avs store is where I purchased rf glasses and HD3300. Call them.
Technosponge is offline  
post #3927 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
audionewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technosponge View Post

Avs store is where I purchased rf glasses and HD3300. Call them.

how much is the projector?
audionewer is offline  
post #3928 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Technosponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Western Iowa
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the VERY small amount over HD33 added warranty, small bump in specs and black finish its more than worth it. No price talk here.. I check pms however
Technosponge is offline  
post #3929 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 08:32 PM
Member
 
J3553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audionewer View Post

where you guys buy your hd33 projector?

amazon
projector people
visual apex

or other stores

B&H. got one refurbished for $1190 shipped.
J3553 is offline  
post #3930 of 5315 Old 03-20-2012, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
adelquale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyabusha View Post

Did you try going straight to the HD33 and not thru your Yamaha? Your receiver could be the problem.

Yep. 1080i only with HDMI 1.4 cable.... but with my HDMI 1.3 got 1080p. Should I buy another cable?.
adelquale is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Hd33 1080p 3d Projector , Projectors
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off