My Epson 3010 projector just arrived! - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
mwebb1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up an epson 3010 from BB end of last month for 12% off of the 1499 price ($1320+tax+I got their 4yr plan so $1700 using giftcards I got at 15% off, so... grand total of $1411 OTD). Having an issue that I couldn't find in thread other people having the same issues.

1). Playing 3D movies (always from PS3): Whenever changing to a menu or to a separate "track" the projector will sometimes get stuck where it is still in 3D mode (and the PS3 is sending 3D movie/signal) but the image is only intermittently displayed, black/image/black/image... black for maybe 1s and image for maybe 100ms. Only way I've found to get it working again is to change the selected input to another HDMI input and then back again. This also happens sometimes if I fast forward or rewind. Defect? anyone having similar issues? I've only watched 2 or 3 movies so far in 3D and it did it on each of the 3 different discs. (Played short on Cars 2 disc, played Open Season, and also watched Resident Evil:Afterlife)

note: I also have an epson 8100 and I know with several bluray players other than PS3 the projector would completely lock up (have to have power flipped off) when changing tracks or between different resolutions.

2) The second issue's not technically a projector issue... Found the ps3 glasses for cheapest amount and liked their quality even though they're a little small so I purchased several pairs. However, the lenses are very shiny and pick-up reflections from behind me (which can be bright due to the super-bright 3010 and my HP2.8 screen). Anyone have experience with maybe an anti-reflective spray that could be added to diminish the reflections?

3) I have my PC on HDMI 1 input, PS3 on HDMI 2. Whenever I power on the PS3 the projector automatically changes to HDMI 2. This can be annoying but I guess I'll get used to it. No way to disable this "feature" that I've found.

4) Anyone have luck with using Nvidia 3D vision to output 3D via HDMI from PC to the projector? I tried several online tutorials using different drivers for the display and could get none of them to work. I did acquire the Nvidia emitter which is required to use the Nvidia 3D.
mwebb1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
ulvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post

You rented a 3D movie ? where form ?

I see it right in the beginning where Dudley's family is leaving town and Harry is watching them leave and you see the lamppost and building behind have double images

Also right after this scene, they show Hermoine walking out of her house on a street which has a big building at distance and you see double image of this building

I was wrong. It was part 2 that I had rented so it was a different movie.

There is a local rental store called "Family Video" that rents a few 3D movies.
ulvy is offline  
post #993 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ulvy View Post

I was wrong. It was part 2 that I had rented so it was a different movie.

There is a local rental store called "Family Video" that rents a few 3D movies.

thanks for following up

but how is Part 2 ghosting wise ?

anyone else tried Part1 ?
falafala is offline  
post #994 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 08:32 PM
Member
 
wazzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwebb1984 View Post


1). Playing 3D movies (always from PS3): Whenever changing to a menu or to a separate "track" the projector will sometimes get stuck where it is still in 3D mode (and the PS3 is sending 3D movie/signal) but the image is only intermittently displayed, black/image/black/image... black for maybe 1s and image for maybe 100ms. Only way I've found to get it working again is to change the selected input to another HDMI input and then back again. This also happens sometimes if I fast forward or rewind. Defect? anyone having similar issues? I've only watched 2 or 3 movies so far in 3D and it did it on each of the 3 different discs. (Played short on Cars 2 disc, played Open Season, and also watched Resident Evil:Afterlife)

This I believe was covered in an earlier post on one of the Epson threads. Check out YouTube, there's a video on there displaying this same problem. I think it's a cable issue but it's worth checking out.

Good work on the price! I was one of those people who received mine a week or two before BB had them, so I paid regular price. I've got to say though, I love my 3010!
wazzul is offline  
post #995 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 08:34 PM
Member
 
wazzul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ulvy View Post


There is a local rental store called "Family Video" that rents a few 3D movies.

We have a Mr. Video, little Mom and Pop store in my town. They have a pretty good selection of 3D movies.
wazzul is offline  
post #996 of 1999 Old 12-22-2011, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
mwebb1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzul View Post

This I believe was covered in an earlier post on one of the Epson threads. Check out YouTube, there's a video on there displaying this same problem. I think it's a cable issue but it's worth checking out.

Good work on the price! I was one of those people who received mine a week or two before BB had them, so I paid regular price. I've got to say though, I love my 3010!

Ok, I'll look some more and get another cable to try. It is a generic cable but only 5ft and looks decent quality. I just don't see how it could possibly be a cable issue as it's fine throughout playing, it only has problems when the signal changes going to a menu or such.

On price --> yes I really shouldnt have gotten the 4yr BTP plan for ~$250 (bought the PJ on Black Saturday), but.... it does cover 1 additional bulb replacement, and after bulbs dying fast on the 8100 I decided to get it. I was initially just planning to replace my sanyo PLV1080HD with an 8350.
Best Buy can be good on big ticket items that you can't find on sale elsewhere if you go in and find the manager and see if they will give any more discount to get you to buy X which is more expensive than Y. I had an 8350 ordered already for instore pickup that day at the $999. Store Manager (who was in electronics counter when I was there) somewhat quickly offered $100 off and said that was the best he could do because of low margins. I had brought a coupon with me that was 12% off of full price incl. projectors and so I then asked if he could just use the coupon off of the $1499 sale price (for $180 discount) and he said he could do that .
I got a bunch of amazon giftcards too at buy 200 get $30 free, used some of those on the PS3 glasses when they were on sale for $50. The 5010 reviews coming out now are making me jealous though.... that would have cost about an extra $1400 though if I got it for $2600 OTD. All the 3D blu rays and the PS3 games that I otherwise would not have bought have added up to additional costs, plus the 5 PS3 glasses.
mwebb1984 is offline  
post #997 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 09:58 AM
Member
 
boosterjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 3010! My basement is still under construction and won't be finished for a few more weeks. I my 3010 temporarily set up in my bright family room full of windows. It is very watchable in the day and looks amazing at night. I can't wait to see what a screen and darkened room do for the picture.
boosterjuice is offline  
post #998 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 10:13 AM
Member
 
vincentfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you interested in serial control with iTach IP2SL....

The ESC/VP21 document on Epson website is not current and does not include 3010.

I have connected up to my 3010 over serial port and have been experimenting with commands to it sent with a terminal session. Many of the common commands like PWR ON, VOL INC, etc .do work fine.

Here's a preliminary draft of the KEY commands. I send it KEY and a hexadecimal number and judge from the results as to what remote commmand that maps to.

01 standby/off button
02 err
03 Menu toggle
04 err
05 (unknown)
06-15 err
16 (unknown)
17-1f err

20 source menu
21-2f err

30-34 err
35 V Keystone + (except in menu, where it's cursor up)
36 V Keystone - (except in menu, where it's cursor down)
37 Volume -
38 Volume +
39 err
3a err
3b (unknown)
3c MENU button
3d ESC button
3e (unknown, input switch?)
3f Color mode menu

40 HDMI2
41 err
42 err
43 component input
44 RGB input
45 err
46 video input
47 err
48 source menu
49 err
4a err
4b Test pattern
4c err
4d HDMI1
4e err
4f err

50 err
51 err
52 err
53 err
54 err
55 err
56 Volume +
57 Volume -
58 (unknown)
59 HDMI Link cursor down
5A HDMI Link cursor left
5B HDMI Link cursor right
5C err
5D err
5E err
5F err

60 err
61 Memory
62-6b err
6c PWR off to projector & HDMI Link devices
6d err

6e err
6f err

70-7f err

80 err
81 err
82 err
83 err
84 USER button
85 USB input
86 err
87 err
88 (unknown?)
89 RGBCMY button
8a err
8b (unknown?)
8c err
8d err
8e HDMI Link button
8f err

90-9c err
9d (unknown?)
9e (unknown?)
9f 2D/3D button
vincentfox is offline  
post #999 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentfox View Post

For those of you interested in serial control with iTach IP2SL....

The ESC/VP21 document on Epson website is not current and does not include 3010.

I have connected up to my 3010 over serial port and have been experimenting with commands to it sent with a terminal session. Many of the common commands like PWR ON, VOL INC, etc .do work fine.

Here's a preliminary draft of the KEY commands. I send it KEY and a hexadecimal number and judge from the results as to what remote commmand that maps to.

01 standby/off button
02 err
03 Menu toggle
04 err
05 (unknown)
06-15 err
16 (unknown)
17-1f err

20 source menu
21-2f err

30-34 err
35 V Keystone + (except in menu, where it's cursor up)
36 V Keystone - (except in menu, where it's cursor down)
37 Volume -
38 Volume +
39 err
3a err
3b (unknown)
3c MENU button
3d ESC button
3e (unknown, input switch?)
3f Color mode menu

40 HDMI2
41 err
42 err
43 component input
44 RGB input
45 err
46 video input
47 err
48 source menu
49 err
4a err
4b Test pattern
4c err
4d HDMI1
4e err
4f err

50 err
51 err
52 err
53 err
54 err
55 err
56 Volume +
57 Volume -
58 (unknown)
59 HDMI Link cursor down
5A HDMI Link cursor left
5B HDMI Link cursor right
5C err
5D err
5E err
5F err

60 err
61 Memory
62-6b err
6c PWR off to projector & HDMI Link devices
6d err

6e err
6f err

70-7f err

80 err
81 err
82 err
83 err
84 USER button
85 USB input
86 err
87 err
88 (unknown?)
89 RGBCMY button
8a err
8b (unknown?)
8c err
8d err
8e HDMI Link button
8f err

90-9c err
9d (unknown?)
9e (unknown?)
9f 2D/3D button

Could you give more details on how to go about doing this ?

Is there an iPhone app for that ?
falafala is offline  
post #1000 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 11:08 AM
Member
 
vincentfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post

Could you give more details on how to go about doing this ?

Is there an iPhone app for that ?

Well I am using Roomie Remote on my iPhone to control both my Blu-Ray player and the projector. So when I hit "Watch Blu-Ray" activity, the player & PJ both power up and I have a unified virtual remote that gives volume control of the projector speakers. All this is taking place over WiFi my goal was to avoid IR completely. When I'm just watching stuff, the iTach IP2SL (actually in my case an IP2SL-P) is the part taking the IP commands from Roomie and sending them to the PJ.

Anyhow, the above research was done by hooking up the projector directly to the serial port on my Windows PC and running TeraTerm. I set TeraTerm to 9600 baud, 8-n-1, CR+LF & local echo. Makes it easy for me to poke at the serial port by hand and see what commands it will take. I wish these guys would put a HELP command but they don't so it's trial and error.
vincentfox is offline  
post #1001 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentfox View Post

Well I am using Roomie Remote on my iPhone to control both my Blu-Ray player and the projector. So when I hit "Watch Blu-Ray" activity, the player & PJ both power up and I have a unified virtual remote that gives volume control of the projector speakers. All this is taking place over WiFi my goal was to avoid IR completely. When I'm just watching stuff, the iTach IP2SL (actually in my case an IP2SL-P) is the part taking the IP commands from Roomie and sending them to the PJ.

Anyhow, the above research was done by hooking up the projector directly to the serial port on my Windows PC and running TeraTerm. I set TeraTerm to 9600 baud, 8-n-1, CR+LF & local echo. Makes it easy for me to poke at the serial port by hand and see what commands it will take. I wish these guys would put a HELP command but they don't so it's trial and error.

Thanks for the info

The Itach seems very expensive ?
falafala is offline  
post #1002 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 03:50 PM
Member
 
vincentfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have refined my Epson 3010 listing of KEY commands. I tried all of 00-FF, in the table below the numbers not listed are ones that returned ERR. I did not find KEY commands for the player buttons on the remote (FF, pause, etc) but curiously did find player cursor keys which aren't on the remote.

01 standby/off button
03 Menu button
05 Menu cursor left
16 Menu cursor right
20 Aspect menu
35 V Keystone + (except in menu, where it's cursor up)
36 V Keystone - (except in menu, where it's cursor down)
37 Volume -
38 Volume +
3b UNKNOWN
3c MENU button
3d ESC button
3e AV mute
3f Color mode menu
40 HDMI2
43 component input
44 RGB input
46 video input
48 source menu
4b Test pattern
4d HDMI1
56 Volume +
57 Volume -
58 HDMI Link cursor up
59 HDMI Link cursor down
5A HDMI Link cursor left
5B HDMI Link cursor right
61 Memory button
6c PWR off
84 USER button
85 USB input
88 UNKNOWN
89 RGBCMY button
8b UNKNOWN
8e HDMI Link button
9d 2D/3D button
9e 2D button
9f 3D button
a0 PinP
a2 UNKNOWN
a5 Auto Iris button
vincentfox is offline  
post #1003 of 1999 Old 12-27-2011, 10:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Folks

Watched Kungfu Panda 2 in 3d on my 3010 yesterday and was blown away by the visuals, colors and depth....just like Kungu Panda 1 3d, this one has layers upon layers of depth and dream works does a superb job of taking the audience for a joy ride through their intricate scenes with their virtual camera zooming through the many layers. Very little ghosting in both....can't complain on these

Also their other 3d titles are very gratifying like megamind, how to train your dragon and some of the shrek installments (first and last for eg)

Pixar on the other hand seems to be not only losing their edge story wise (cars2 for eg) but they don't seem to embrace 3d with the same quality as dream works.
falafala is offline  
post #1004 of 1999 Old 12-28-2011, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
falafala is offline  
post #1005 of 1999 Old 12-31-2011, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Rizman!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the info vincentfox! I got your 3010 codes into my Roomie config, but I'm having trouble getting my 3010 to respond to any serial commands.

Might there be a menu setting somewhere in the 3010 that directs the projector to look at the 9 pin input for commands vs the IR remote?
Rizman! is offline  
post #1006 of 1999 Old 01-02-2012, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
mase1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,
i am in the process of choosing the projector to buy.
my conflict is between the 3010 and optoma hd33.

the epson looks like a winner but i do have one issue.
the input lag for gaming.
i understand the epson is 100ms constant.

i am not a "gamer" and the most gaming i do is games like Batman arkham city, assassins creed and that type of games.

i rarely play shooters and such.
will the 100ms input lag will be a deal breaker?
i would go with the HD33 but i am afraid the RBE (Rainbow effect) will be a deal breaker....

please help me decide...
a few things about my setup.
i will be hooking ONLY an xbox 360 via yamaha rx667 with 25ft 3d hfmi cable at 1080P

i play adventure games like AC and Batman. dont care about 3D playing, i do watch alot of netflix and movies and enjoy 3d movies.

my media room has windows, i tried to darker it as much as i can by painting the walls and cover the windows, but still... thats why i was looking at the 3010 due to the GREAT brightness...

any suggestions?

is the input Lag on the 3010 will be THAT bad while playing these type of games in 2D 1080p?
please help me choose
mase1981 is offline  
post #1007 of 1999 Old 01-02-2012, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mase1981 View Post


i am not a "gamer" and the most gaming i do is games like Batman arkham city, assassins creed and that type of games.

i rarely play shooters and such.
will the 100ms input lag will be a deal breaker?
i would go with the HD33 but i am afraid the RBE (Rainbow effect) will be a deal breaker....


is the input Lag on the 3010 will be THAT bad while playing these type of games in 2D 1080p?
please help me choose

I am a casual gamer and am not into multiplayer trigger happy games....I have been playing Uncharted 3, Ressistance 3, call of duty black ops, GOW3 on 3010 and never noticed the lag
falafala is offline  
post #1008 of 1999 Old 01-02-2012, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
mase1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post

I am a casual gamer and am not into multiplayer trigger happy games....I have been playing Uncharted 3, Ressistance 3, call of duty black ops, GOW3 on 3010 an consulteed never noticed the lag

Thank you for the Reply. I appreciate it...
How long have you had the projector?
What gaming console do u use?
How is the console connected to the pj?
So many mixed reviews on this pj, I am having a hard time deciding on which projector to pool the trigger on.....
mase1981 is offline  
post #1009 of 1999 Old 01-02-2012, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mase1981 View Post

Thank you for the Reply. I appreciate it...
How long have you had the projector?
What gaming console do u use?
How is the console connected to the pj?
So many mixed reviews on this pj, I am having a hard time deciding on which projector to pool the trigger on.....

Over two months now
I use Ps3
Hdmi skipping AV which is not 3d capable

First each of us is different, so it's best to see both PJs with your own eyes to decide what's best for you...I for one did exactly that and picked Epson 3010 over optoma HD33 and Acer 9500 for a variety of reasons...I am very happy to settle down with 3010 and the only point that I dislike about it is their quality control sucks (bad iris on some initial units)....luckily their excellent warranty and excellent replacement/return policies of bestbuy and amazon more than compensates for this issue....good luck !

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1369628

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21390358
falafala is offline  
post #1010 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Dezmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: WNY
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had the 3010 for 13 days and returned it to bb yesterday. I could never get a real sharp crisp picture ,especially for text on screen. I watched a few 3d movies on it and noticed that while in 3d mode the picture gets sharper and looks fantastic. Unfortunately we watch mostly 2d content and with my eye being use to the mits 60c9 dlp tv we got 2 yrs ago I could not keep this unit. Also the remote does not work consistently, especially while in 3d mode. The glasses are good for adults only, they kept falling off my 6yr old even after adjusting the snugness setting. So for 3d content for adults ,it worked great.
Dezmond is offline  
post #1011 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
richie_slk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi dezmond,
have you tried to change the sharpness-settings ?
btw, some other (usable) glasses offerd by competitors are available in different sizes (S/M/L).
richie
richie_slk is offline  
post #1012 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Dezmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: WNY
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes I adjusted the normal and advanced options. I was using the direct tv guide menu mainly for reference. Maybe I had a bad unit, but i am not wanting to go through 5 units before I find a decent one.
Dezmond is offline  
post #1013 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
richie_slk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for your reply. i´m curious about the reply from falafala in this regard.
sounds very strange to me, bad sharpness in 2d vs correct sharpness in 3d.
richie_slk is offline  
post #1014 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_slk View Post

thanks for your reply. i´m curious about the reply from falafala in this regard.
sounds very strange to me, bad sharpness in 2d vs correct sharpness in 3d.

I am flattered to see that some of you are seeing me as the expert but let me assure i am no expert and there many veterans on these threads who are better qualified to respond about PJ's....I am just someone who tried many options before picking 3010

I think we need objective tests to calibrate our observations....having said that, all I can say are the following few things that helped me:

1) before giving up on 3010, try exchanging it....i know we all expect a perfect product out of the box. But as you can read threads on HD33 and Acer9500 they too have issues and i can tell you this much about 3010...its very easy to exchange it if you got it in Best Buy Or its a pleasure to deal with Epson...so don't give up too soon...you are not assured of better customer service with other PJ's (read how optoma is giving hard time to some folks)

2) I use 3010 for blurays for both 2D/3D and PS3 games and AppleTV and occasionally connect it to my laptop to do some web browsing....and the LCD look never bothered me in sharpness on my 3010....i know DLP's can give ultra sharp images but for me they are too noisy in some content. I have done back2back comparison of 3010 with 9500 on the same source material and I did see 9500 was extra sharp but for me my 3010 was not "soft looking" and many a time I craved to get back to the 3010-look over the 9500-look.

3) 3D seems to play by different rules by the way it provides slightly different information to the two eyes....on my 720p HD66 the 3D was sharper than 2D....some people who see RBE in 2D dont see it in 3D.....
falafala is offline  
post #1015 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
richie_slk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
... even if you´re not a REAL EXPERT, this was the subjective appreciation i hoped to read, thanks for your explanations.
you´re a least one of the users that already had compared some of the main-competitors of the 3010 and have been busy with this beamer for quite a "long" time.

ps: sorry for my bad english, i´m from europe/austria
richie_slk is offline  
post #1016 of 1999 Old 01-03-2012, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joesyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Joesyah is offline  
post #1017 of 1999 Old 01-04-2012, 07:03 AM
Member
 
hraynor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joesyah View Post

Latest review of the Epson 3010 http://www.avforums.com/review/Epson...or-Review.html

Interesting, in this review it talked about poor shadow detail. Art's review (from memory) stated that the 3010 was very good in this area (and his pictures show it), at least compared to others in the price range. Doubt the 6000 version would be much different, but I guess its all what you're used to.
hraynor is offline  
post #1018 of 1999 Old 01-04-2012, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hraynor View Post

Interesting, in this review it talked about poor shadow detail. Art's review (from memory) stated that the 3010 was very good in this area (and his pictures show it), at least compared to others in the price range. Doubt the 6000 version would be much different, but I guess its all what you're used to.

In my back2back comparison with 9500 i did not see any loss of shadow detail on 3010 in movies such as Tron and DarkKnight....also the other interesting points they mention are loud Iris but zero ghosting.....so looks like the bad units can come with different issues separately !
falafala is offline  
post #1019 of 1999 Old 01-04-2012, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I started playing Resistance-3 in 3D and one word - OMG !!!

In 2D mode, the graphics on this game seem to be designed to be of deliberately lower quality compared to games like Killzone3, Uncharted3 and COD, but it works very well in that in 3D the loss of resolution by PS3 rendering is not as noticeable as on high resolution games like Uncharted 3, so the game play in 3D is absolutely stunning.

No lag, great depth with no ghosting and very bright image and you feel like you are there running through the scary tunnels while fighting off zombies ! I slept at 2 am yesterday with a palpitating heart after facing a hordes of chimera which feel so real in 3D mode ! Interestingly I had no eye strain on this game as opposed to Killzone3.
falafala is offline  
post #1020 of 1999 Old 01-04-2012, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joesyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hraynor View Post

Interesting, in this review it talked about poor shadow detail. Art's review (from memory) stated that the 3010 was very good in this area (and his pictures show it), at least compared to others in the price range. Doubt the 6000 version would be much different, but I guess its all what you're used to.

I noticed this as well. What you have to understand is there's shadow detail, then there's shadow detail with good contrast. Once you see really good contrast along with shadow detail. It will be tough to rely just on shadow detail. Good contrast allows you to see much more detail in those shadows.
That haze some of the low contrast projectors display, kills those details.
Once you experience it, you'll understand.
Joesyah is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Epson , Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 3010e Full Hd 1080p 2d And 3d Home Theater Projector With Integrated Spe , Projectors
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off