Official Epson PowerLite Home Cinema 5010 / 6010 thread - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 3415 Old 06-05-2013, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
Patzig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I received my first 5010-R from VisualApex. PQ seems awesome and 3D is cool. I came from a DLP Optoma HD20...so the change over to LCD is interesting. The black levels and color depth are no doubt better on the 5010. But one weird thing I've noticed: In a still scene of a movie, with very slow movement in it...sometimes i notice an "anomaly" where colors seems to shift around with each other. Really hard to explain, but looking at a sweater on a chick with a detailed pattern or different colors...the red and blue colors almost seemed to dance around with the white on the sweater. I don't know, maybe I'm crazy. Everything default on projector, no iris, no 3d, no frame interpolation, no super resolution. BTW, I've read through pages 80-103 and couldn't find anything on this.

EDIT: I have messed around with the LCD alignment, but have not "perfected" my convergence yet. Is it possible that my current bad convergence is causing this?
Patzig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 3415 Old 06-05-2013, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patzig View Post

Well, I received my first 5010-R from VisualApex. PQ seems awesome and 3D is cool. I came from a DLP Optoma HD20...so the change over to LCD is interesting. The black levels and color depth are no doubt better on the 5010. But one weird thing I've noticed: In a still scene of a movie, with very slow movement in it...sometimes i notice an "anomaly" where colors seems to shift around with each other. Really hard to explain, but looking at a sweater on a chick with a detailed pattern or different colors...the red and blue colors almost seemed to dance around with the white on the sweater. I don't know, maybe I'm crazy. Everything default on projector, no iris, no 3d, no frame interpolation, no super resolution. BTW, I've read through pages 80-103 and couldn't find anything on this.

EDIT: I have messed around with the LCD alignment, but have not "perfected" my convergence yet. Is it possible that my current bad convergence is causing this?

Not sure if the artifacts are a result of the convergence, guess it might could attribute? Are you seeing this on a good bluray image? There are some links and links to discussions on the first post of this thread, concerning alignment, and look into the "pixel width" posts linked to there as well.
jnabq is offline  
post #3063 of 3415 Old 06-05-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:

Nice review Kraine, you might consider adding, the US equivalent model number in the description, ie. 3020, in future reviews. Makes it a little easier for someone to locate the review in a search.
jnabq is offline  
post #3064 of 3415 Old 06-05-2013, 10:49 PM
Member
 
nando820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 5010

The HDMI input 1 stopped working tonight. I turned on my system and all it displayed was no signal I disconnected the cable on the back of the projector and put it on HDMI 2 change inputs and the image came on. It's there a setting that would block an HDMI input or that's it, it just broke
nando820 is offline  
post #3065 of 3415 Old 06-06-2013, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by nando820 View Post

I have the 5010

The HDMI input 1 stopped working tonight. I turned on my system and all it displayed was no signal I disconnected the cable on the back of the projector and put it on HDMI 2 change inputs and the image came on. It's there a setting that would block an HDMI input or that's it, it just broke
I do not believe so.
Are you connecting your player directly to the projector or through a receiver.
A quick check would be to connect the player directly to the projecter and see if HDMI1 works.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #3066 of 3415 Old 06-06-2013, 07:06 AM
Member
 
nando820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

I do not believe so.
Are you connecting your player directly to the projector or through a receiver.
A quick check would be to connect the player directly to the projecter and see if HDMI1 works.
Through a receiver but it outputs the video fine when connecting to HDMI 2, but I could give it a try..
nando820 is offline  
post #3067 of 3415 Old 06-06-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by nando820 View Post

I have the 5010

The HDMI input 1 stopped working tonight. I turned on my system and all it displayed was no signal I disconnected the cable on the back of the projector and put it on HDMI 2 change inputs and the image came on. It's there a setting that would block an HDMI input or that's it, it just broke

Electronics can sometimes benefit from a powered down/unplugged state which serves as a reset of sorts. Try leaving your 5010 unplugged for a few hours or overnight. This may revive the HDMI input - doesn't hurt to try.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #3068 of 3415 Old 06-08-2013, 09:21 AM
Member
 
datr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my third unit (in as many weeks; two RMAs) the other day from visual apex and the internal 3D emitter doesn't work. Fantastic. I give up on the 5010. I'll have to look elsewhere.
datr is offline  
post #3069 of 3415 Old 06-10-2013, 06:03 PM
Member
 
BiTeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I'm trying to get my new 6010 set up and configured to my system. I am trying to get the best performance out of this projector and have reviewed to see if I can find anyone's calibration settings online with no luck. I would be open to suggestions for software I can buy and do it yourself if you have any recommendations.

In a nutshell I'm really after a couple of major items. First I will let you know I am running the video out to the projector from a Denon 4308CI using Monoprice redmere cables.

When I go to the "Info" screen in the "menu" of the projector, it says my input signal is component, and the resolution it is receiving is 480p. I can't understand why it is showing this when I have it connected to a HDMI cable, and should be getting a 1080p signal.

Any suggestions on how I can verify the quality of the video signal out the projector is displaying?

Thanks in advance.
BiTeZ is offline  
post #3070 of 3415 Old 06-10-2013, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiTeZ View Post

Hi all, I'm trying to get my new 6010 set up and configured to my system. I am trying to get the best performance out of this projector and have reviewed to see if I can find anyone's calibration settings online with no luck. I would be open to suggestions for software I can buy and do it yourself if you have any recommendations.

In a nutshell I'm really after a couple of major items. First I will let you know I am running the video out to the projector from a Denon 4308CI using Monoprice redmere cables.

When I go to the "Info" screen in the "menu" of the projector, it says my input signal is component, and the resolution it is receiving is 480p. I can't understand why it is showing this when I have it connected to a HDMI cable, and should be getting a 1080p signal.

Any suggestions on how I can verify the quality of the video signal out the projector is displaying?

Thanks in advance.

TRY NO ADJUSTMENTS - It Work Fine Out-of-the-BOX
DavidK442 likes this.
drhankz is offline  
post #3071 of 3415 Old 06-10-2013, 07:07 PM
Member
 
erichoya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the video source?

Epson 5010 with 110" Accuscreen. Yamaha rx-v773, HTPC with XBMC.
erichoya is offline  
post #3072 of 3415 Old 06-11-2013, 06:20 AM
Member
 
TboneofLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiTeZ View Post

Hi all, I'm trying to get my new 6010 set up and configured to my system. I am trying to get the best performance out of this projector and have reviewed to see if I can find anyone's calibration settings online with no luck. I would be open to suggestions for software I can buy and do it yourself if you have any recommendations.

In a nutshell I'm really after a couple of major items. First I will let you know I am running the video out to the projector from a Denon 4308CI using Monoprice redmere cables.

When I go to the "Info" screen in the "menu" of the projector, it says my input signal is component, and the resolution it is receiving is 480p. I can't understand why it is showing this when I have it connected to a HDMI cable, and should be getting a 1080p signal.

Any suggestions on how I can verify the quality of the video signal out the projector is displaying?

Thanks in advance.

I just got a 5010 but it's still sitting in the box so I can't comment on the calibration of it yet but but according to what I've read the cinema and natural modes are pretty good out of the box. That said I will still calibrate it using my EyeOne LT and Color HCFR software. The EyeOne was a little over $100 when I got it but here are probably newer meters available. Color HCFR is free.

Price is what you pay. Value is what you get.
TboneofLA is offline  
post #3073 of 3415 Old 06-11-2013, 03:28 PM
Member
 
BiTeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erichoya View Post

What is the video source?

The video source is a SHAW HD receiver Motorolla HD PVR 630.

This was a great question as I ended up looking deeper into the HD PVR and discovered that in the video settings menu that if you leave the video output set to HDMI then it will send a 480p signal, but you can override this and force the PVR to send a 1080i signal which has resolved my problem.

Now it's just a matter to tweaking the projector instead of ensuring the appropriate signal is being sent.

Thank-you.
BiTeZ is offline  
post #3074 of 3415 Old 06-11-2013, 03:28 PM
Member
 
BiTeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

TRY NO ADJUSTMENTS - It Work Fine Out-of-the-BOX


Yes but I want to be able to confirm that I am at least am getting a high quality HD signal 1080p, not 480p.
BiTeZ is offline  
post #3075 of 3415 Old 06-16-2013, 03:42 PM
Member
 
SGinAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I had another hiccup with my third 5010 (2nd refurb). It periodically does the high fan speed startup before "rebooting" and the starting normally. The other night the fan spun up but the lamp never came on and the red lamp indicator started flashing. I turned off the projector and powered off the switch on the back. Tried again with the same results. I then shut it down, turned it off and pulled power. I opened it up and pulled out the lamp for inspection. Seeing nothing amiss I reseated it and turned it back on. That time it started right up and has subsequently restarted without issue... Gremlins....

When I got this model I was torn between a BenQ and the Epson... The 5010 is really trying to make me regret my choice....

-
Sean -
-
SGinAZ is offline  
post #3076 of 3415 Old 06-16-2013, 06:52 PM
Member
 
nando820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I been having the same issues lately where sometimes the lamp won't come up and the red light starts blinking. Turning off and on seems to fix it at times.... This along with the fact that the HDMI input 1 died its gonna force me to send it back and start the refurbished Epson cycle....
nando820 is offline  
post #3077 of 3415 Old 06-17-2013, 12:23 AM
Member
 
xplorar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has any of you 5010 owners have chance to compare picture quality with 5020? I bought 5010 just just before 5020 came out. Ever since 5020 came out, I can't shake the feeling that I am missing out on improvements because of my haste.
xplorar is offline  
post #3078 of 3415 Old 06-17-2013, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by xplorar View Post

Has any of you 5010 owners have chance to compare picture quality with 5020? I bought 5010 just just before 5020 came out. Ever since 5020 came out, I can't shake the feeling that I am missing out on improvements because of my haste.

NO DIFFERENCE - Even Epson claims - NO DIFFERENCE
drhankz is offline  
post #3079 of 3415 Old 06-17-2013, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
JeffreyJonesBSME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greenwood, Indiana
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

NO DIFFERENCE - Even Epson claims - NO DIFFERENCE

That's not exactly true. Epson is claiming higher contrast ratio on the 5020.
5010: 200000:1
5020: 320000:1
Other than that, I don't really know.

Another difference is IR vs RF glasses.

"Engineers aren't boring people, we just get excited over boring things".
--Anon.

 

 

JeffreyJonesBSME is offline  
post #3080 of 3415 Old 06-17-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyJonesBSME View Post

That's not exactly true. Epson is claiming higher contrast ratio on the 5020.
5010: 200000:1
5020: 320000:1
Other than that, I don't really know.

Another difference is IR vs RF glasses.

Human Eyes Can't Measure the Difference .

IR versus RF is just a transmission type. I use RF on my IR 5010.
drhankz is offline  
post #3081 of 3415 Old 06-18-2013, 10:58 PM
Member
 
xplorar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Human Eyes Can't Measure the Difference .

IR versus RF is just a transmission type. I use RF on my IR 5010.
Your observation about human eye not being able to make out the said Contrast Ratio difference is interesting (and comforting for us 5010 owners smile.gif). If possible, please explain further.
I don't care about IR Vs RF. IR is working fine for me. I also don't care about THX color modes. What I think I am missing out is -
1) Better Contrast Ratio (which may not be a factor as per drhankz)
2) Better 3D picture because of Auto-Iris
xplorar is offline  
post #3082 of 3415 Old 06-19-2013, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wnielsenbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
That measurement is only theory. In real life your room will kill your contrast ratio, unless it is all black felt and you aren't in it.
Auto-Iris in 3D doesn't matter much because almost always you want maximum brightness. I do think there are shots where this would make a difference though.

Also there is the idea that 2.0 versions are usually better. Given all my troubles with the 5010 I would hope so anyway.
wnielsenbb is offline  
post #3083 of 3415 Old 06-19-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
ashyt16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has firmware 1.09 been made available yet?
ashyt16 is offline  
post #3084 of 3415 Old 06-27-2013, 12:16 AM
Member
 
wickedg8gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I have a question. I'm moving and have to downsize my current theater screen. I currently have a 134in Carada Criterion BW with my 5010 about 15ft away as is sitting area. In my new area the 5010 lens is only going to be 10 ft from screen as is the seating area. According to screen calculators with full zoom out I can only get about 103 inch screen and should have about 38fl brightness. I want to get another Carada screen but should I get a 1.0 gain ( Classic White) or 1.4 gain ( Brilliant White). Im not as knowledgeable on screens as where I live there aren't any theatre showrooms. Thanks for the help I appreciate it.
wickedg8gt is offline  
post #3085 of 3415 Old 06-27-2013, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
JeffreyJonesBSME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greenwood, Indiana
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedg8gt View Post

Hey guys I have a question. I'm moving and have to downsize my current theater screen. I currently have a 134in Carada Criterion BW with my 5010 about 15ft away as is sitting area. In my new area the 5010 lens is only going to be 10 ft from screen as is the seating area. According to screen calculators with full zoom out I can only get about 103 inch screen and should have about 38fl brightness. I want to get another Carada screen but should I get a 1.0 gain ( Classic White) or 1.4 gain ( Brilliant White). Im not as knowledgeable on screens as where I live there aren't any theatre showrooms. Thanks for the help I appreciate it.

In my theaters, I've always had complete light control, so I've always had screen gain of 1.0-1.2
I'd consider the higher gain if you won't have light control.
I personally wouldn't pay a high premium for the higher gain.

Good luck.

"Engineers aren't boring people, we just get excited over boring things".
--Anon.

 

 

JeffreyJonesBSME is offline  
post #3086 of 3415 Old 06-27-2013, 12:11 PM
Member
 
wickedg8gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Its going to be completely light controlled because its in a basement.
wickedg8gt is offline  
post #3087 of 3415 Old 06-27-2013, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedg8gt View Post

Thanks. Its going to be completely light controlled because its in a basement.

If your expecting around 38fl, then I wouldn't go no more than 1.0, maybe drop to .08, but 1.0 will give you a little boost for when the lamp starts to dim somewhat. FYI, movie theater is around 16fl.

But, I think that number at 38fl seems kinda high, according to Coderguys calc, www.eliteprojectorcalculator.com 10' throw, onto a 103" screen, in eco mode you should see about 20.1fl on a 1.0 gain, and 26.8 in high mode, before any lamp dimming. You might want to compare the numbers there. I think his lumen calc is pretty accurate.
jnabq is offline  
post #3088 of 3415 Old 06-27-2013, 11:23 PM
Member
 
wickedg8gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help. I was using Projector Peoples calculator. But ill try doing some more comparisons.
wickedg8gt is offline  
post #3089 of 3415 Old 06-28-2013, 07:35 PM
Member
 
BiTeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a pixel alignment on my 6010 tonight as I noticed some of the lines are out of whack. Everything came into alignment quite nicely, however on the left of my screen when using the R/G/B pattern colour the bottom left corner is green instead of bluish white. I've made sure my blue and red lines are right where they should be, but no matter what cannot get the green to go away.

Does anyone have any idea what this might be related to?

Thanks for your help on this one!
BiTeZ is offline  
post #3090 of 3415 Old 06-28-2013, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Might be related to the "smearing" that can occur with these pj's, due to the alignment software? My left side blue does it some. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1449027/epson-5020ub-owners-thread/750#post_23471072 About all you can do is get it as close as you can, as perfect alignment on a 3 lcd is almost impossible.

Also see the links in the first post in this thread regarding, the "pixel width" theory using the lcd alignment.
jnabq is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5010 Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Epson Powerlite Pro Cinema 6010 Projector , Projectors , Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 8350 , Cpu Fan

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off