Official Epson PowerLite Home Cinema 5010 / 6010 thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3434 Old 09-26-2014, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
I'm pretty pleased with teh hours I've gotten on the first bulg, 4200.

I now get the message from the system that the bulb needs replacing. I do have one already. But I"m wondering if there is any reason I should go ahead and change it, or can I wait until it goes dark, or gets bad for watching, before replacing.

Any thoughts?
I would go ahead and replace it... obviously you have gotten very good life out of your lamp... with a nice slow loss of brightness such that you haven't even been bothered by it yet. But, why take the chance, albeit a slight one, of having your UHP lamp explode upon total failure? And at this point, you will probably be amazed by the big time increase in brightness an actual replacement OEM bulb will provide again...
deano86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3434 Old 09-29-2014, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
OMG - I am Speechless

I have been on this thread since Day-One. I bought a 5010
when they were first released. My 5010 has OPERATED
FLAWLESSLY
until last night.

I read about all the owners with flashing lights and other
quality problems. AGAIN - Mine was FLAWLESSLY perfect
until last night.

1) It did not turn on other than the fan. The Front doors
never opened. The Lamp Never lit. It seemed almost as
dead as could be. There were NO ERROR lights. The flashing
BLUE light blinked forever.

Tonight - I called Epson Tech Support using my DIRECT
phone number. I described everything above to the Tech
Support Person - Phoenix.

He checked with the next level tech support and they suggested
doing a FIRMWARE update to version 1.09. I was at 1.04 so I
said - SHIP it to me.

They did.

I needed to install it TWICE to get everything Happy.

THE IS WHY I SAID OMG

- My 5010 is NOW BETTER THAN it was - I am HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY
old corps likes this.
drhankz is online now  
post #3423 of 3434 Old 09-30-2014, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WillyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta Metro Area, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz

He checked with the next level tech support and they suggested
doing a FIRMWARE update to version 1.09. I was at 1.04 so I
said - SHIP it to me.

They did.
They shipped to you or emailed it to you? If you got it today and they shipped it, then it must have been NDA? I am also wondering why they don't post firmware updates on their website.
WillyJ is offline  
post #3424 of 3434 Old 09-30-2014, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillyJ View Post
They shipped to you or emailed it to you? If you got it today and they shipped it, then it must have been NDA? I am also wondering why they don't post firmware updates on their website.
NO NDA - it was emailed.

If you need it ask THEM or me.
drhankz is online now  
post #3425 of 3434 Old 09-30-2014, 12:23 PM
Member
 
ashyt16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiggyk4 View Post
Well looks like my 5010 also took a crap after 1 yr of occasional grinding on startup now it jjst clicks and flashes both red led lights. What a piece of junk and im also 1 month out of warranty. Looks like im going to go panasonic next
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-digital-projectors-under-3-000-usd-msrp/1609002-epson-5010-6010-cinema-filter-error-grinding-noise-red-light-fix-pics.html
ashyt16 is offline  
post #3426 of 3434 Old 09-30-2014, 08:30 PM
Member
 
DeaconDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Coast
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post
OMG - I am Speechless

I have been on this thread since Day-One. I bought a 5010
when they were first released. My 5010 has OPERATED
FLAWLESSLY
until last night.

I read about all the owners with flashing lights and other
quality problems. AGAIN - Mine was FLAWLESSLY perfect
until last night.

1) It did not turn on other than the fan. The Front doors
never opened. The Lamp Never lit. It seemed almost as
dead as could be. There were NO ERROR lights. The flashing
BLUE light blinked forever.

Tonight - I called Epson Tech Support using my DIRECT
phone number. I described everything above to the Tech
Support Person - Phoenix.

He checked with the next level tech support and they suggested
doing a FIRMWARE update to version 1.09. I was at 1.04 so I
said - SHIP it to me.

They did.

I needed to install it TWICE to get everything Happy.

THE IS WHY I SAID OMG

- My 5010 is NOW BETTER THAN it was - I am HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY
The same thing happened to me Sunday night with my 6010. Been up and running with no issues since 12/2012.

I have not taken any steps toward correcting yet, but plan to tomorrow night. From reading through the thread, it seems the fw update has not been successful for most, maybe one other besides yourself (many seem to have gotten the orange and red bulb LEDs after). Did Epson give any indication of what the technical issue being addressed is? I'm thinking about putting in my spare bulb before calling Epson to get the fw update.

Are there any others out there who eliminated the issue with a fw update?

Thanks,
DD
DeaconDan is offline  
post #3427 of 3434 Old 10-01-2014, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeaconDan View Post
I'm thinking about putting in my spare bulb before calling Epson to get the fw update.

Are there any others out there who eliminated the issue with a fw update?

Thanks,
DD
I had a spare lamp and I put it in Sunday Night when it failed.

IT DID NOTHING because the unit never got to the LAMP-ON
stage.

I did need to download the FW trice. Then it fired back up.

In 100% of my tests - I NEVER GOT ANY ERROR LIGHT.

By all means CALL and ask for the FW.
drhankz is online now  
post #3428 of 3434 Old 10-03-2014, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
CpHaAiOnS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased the Epson 5010 for $1,300 (w/ new lamp, but missing remote). I've been in the market for a decent projector.. (Went from an acer h5370bd, to an acer h6510bd, recently to an optoma hd141x, and now to this projector)

I realize this is a step up into the nicer realm of projection and wanted to hear if I made a good decision (I realize it's a better picture.. I want to know if it's recommended to purchase a used projector, or if there are some things I should be weary of). I've got some time to decide and test the projector as well. Any advice would be very appreciated! Thanks

(looks like the first thing I should do when I get it is make sure the FW is updated, lol)
CpHaAiOnS is offline  
post #3429 of 3434 Old 10-03-2014, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
For 3x the price of the 8350, I'd sure hope it beats it hands down
FeNoX is offline  
post #3430 of 3434 Old 10-06-2014, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by CpHaAiOnS View Post
Just purchased the Epson 5010 for $1,300 (w/ new lamp, but missing remote). I've been in the market for a decent projector.. (Went from an acer h5370bd, to an acer h6510bd, recently to an optoma hd141x, and now to this projector)

I realize this is a step up into the nicer realm of projection and wanted to hear if I made a good decision (I realize it's a better picture.. I want to know if it's recommended to purchase a used projector, or if there are some things I should be weary of). I've got some time to decide and test the projector as well. Any advice would be very appreciated! Thanks

(looks like the first thing I should do when I get it is make sure the FW is updated, lol)
You got a new bulb so that's a good start.

If the projector is working, I would not update the FW.
Matter of fact, if you are having no issues with the projector, you may not want to look for them or you may forever go down the path to achieve a perfect picture.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #3431 of 3434 Old 10-06-2014, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
CpHaAiOnS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post
You got a new bulb so that's a good start.

If the projector is working, I would not update the FW.
Matter of fact, if you are having no issues with the projector, you may not want to look for them or you may forever go down the path to achieve a perfect picture.
I think I'm just going to return it.. I've decided paying $1300 for a used projector is too big of a risk when you can get a Sony VPL-HW40ES for $1900. Thanks for the input though
CpHaAiOnS is offline  
post #3432 of 3434 Old 10-16-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
sfatula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calera, OK
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever succeeded in getting the serial command 3DIMENSION? to work on their projector? It just returns ERR for me. I can set 3DIMENSION options per the serial commands guide, but, can not retrieve the current settings.
sfatula is offline  
post #3433 of 3434 Old 10-17-2014, 04:51 AM
Newbie
 
flinke flasche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laupheim - Germany
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfatula View Post
Has anyone ever succeeded in getting the serial command 3DIMENSION? to work on their projector? It just returns ERR for me. I can set 3DIMENSION options per the serial commands guide, but, can not retrieve the current settings.
Hi i use Demopad for the serial Command to send, but it must be the same for irule or any other Software.

I think the code to send 3D Format is:
3Dimension 03 01
3Dimension 03 02
3Dimension 03 03
3Dimension 03 04

For brightness you change the 03 with 05 and 02 for 3D Conversion.
I can Look After work if this is correct, but you can also test it.


The Feedback Code ist:
- 3DIMENSION? 03 (for 3D Format)
- 3DIMENSION? 05 (for brightness)
- 3DIMENSION? 02 (3D Conversion)

But the Epson give only the same feedback commend back.
There is no difference between the 03, 05 and 02.
(3DIMENSION? 03, 3DIMENSION? 05, 3DIMENSION? 02):
- 3DIMENSION=00
- 3DIMENSION=01
- 3DIMENSION=02
- 3DIMENSION=03
and so on.
flinke flasche is offline  
post #3434 of 3434 Old 10-17-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
sfatula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calera, OK
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinke flasche View Post
Hi i use Demopad for the serial Command to send, but it must be the same for irule or any other Software.

I think the code to send 3D Format is:
3Dimension 03 01
3Dimension 03 02
3Dimension 03 03
3Dimension 03 04

For brightness you change the 03 with 05 and 02 for 3D Conversion.
I can Look After work if this is correct, but you can also test it.


The Feedback Code ist:
- 3DIMENSION? 03 (for 3D Format)
- 3DIMENSION? 05 (for brightness)
- 3DIMENSION? 02 (3D Conversion)

But the Epson give only the same feedback commend back.
There is no difference between the 03, 05 and 02.
(3DIMENSION? 03, 3DIMENSION? 05, 3DIMENSION? 02):
- 3DIMENSION=00
- 3DIMENSION=01
- 3DIMENSION=02
- 3DIMENSION=03
and so on.
3DIMENSION? 03\x0D does indeed return the 3D Format. Thanks!
sfatula is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Epson 5010 Powerlite Home Cinema 3d Front Projector , Epson Powerlite Pro Cinema 6010 Projector , Projectors , Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 8350 , Cpu Fan

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off