AE100 need help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-11-2002, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: China
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hardware:
projecter: PT-AE100 DVD player: Pioneer 838A

when I use RGB to connect with AE100, when I uses 525I, picture is just fine, but when I switch the button on the backside of 838A to Progressive, the picture looks blur (unclear, all looks double lines), as my understanding, PT-AE100 should support PDVD, but how can I use it properly?

your comments are much appreciated.
patpan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-11-2002, 06:28 PM
Member
 
coolmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IF you are connecting the dvd player through 'component' video cable's(3 rca plugs) then yes it will support progressive dvd. As far as I know the RGB is the monitor like connection and this should always give a progressive type signal. I think.

Anyone else?
coolmo is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-12-2002, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: China
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, I connect with compoent between AE100 and Pioneer 838A, but when I use progressive mode, picture looks just unclear, using inter progressive, picture is ok.

Is it AE100 can not work with 838A at Progressive mode? or something wrong what I did?
patpan is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 05-12-2002, 09:18 PM
Member
 
coolmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should work as far as I know. On my Toshiba, I think I have to shut the dvd player off after swithing to progressive(switch on rear), then I have a button on the remote that I can switch between Prog & intelaced. When switching, the ae100 will go black and then sinc. onto the new signal.
coolmo is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-13-2002, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: China
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As my understanding, it should work, 838A have the same button on the back of it, I can switch Interface/progressive/menu, when I switch it from one mode to another, AE100 will change black, but the proplem is it can not work properly at progressive mode, I will try shut it down and restart it again for progressive mode, hope it works.

thanks.
patpan is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-13-2002, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Scarbrough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AE100 might not support 525p. 525p is NOT the same as 480p. Some pj's that do nicely with 480p will not show 525p.

Hope restarting the 838A solves the issue!
Jim Scarbrough is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-13-2002, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
tony.tam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AE-100 does support 525p, according to the manual. My AE-100 is component fed from a Panasonic RP56, and displays 525p as the signal type when using the progressive output from the RP56.
tony.tam is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-14-2002, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: China
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it shows that it show support 525P and 480P, what happened to my AE100?
patpan is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-14-2002, 09:51 AM
Member
 
kwang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did you try to adjust focus on the lense ? maybe that's the problem ?
kwang1 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-14-2002, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patpan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: China
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when I use 525I, picture is fine, just change to progressive, it looks unclear.
patpan is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-15-2002, 03:26 PM
Member
 
coolmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might try a different set of component cables. It could be the dvd player also.
coolmo is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off