AE100 service menu - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lenny100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I have just spend some time reading post about the AE100 and some of you have asked about the servicemenu.

I fell over this post by David James about some problems with the AE100 (altitude sickness) and he mailed Panasonic US

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ighlight=ae100

The answer he received could indicate where the service menu on the AE100 might be

Look for the 3. post in the thread.

I dont yet have the AE100, so I cant check it out myself, but maybe some of you AE100 owners will?

/Lennart
lenny100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tahustvedt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wonder what happens if you choose the "SERVICE MODE" option.


Tor Arne
tahustvedt is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lenny100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly my point!
lenny100 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
oddjob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That "Service Mode" just cycles through the 3 primary colors with a few test patterns. There are no adjustments in there. Maybe there is a more comprehensive service menu hidden in there, but that is not it.


Keith.
oddjob is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Gainesville. Fla.
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All Panasonic's ......... To get further into the service menu, software from Panasonic is required, and it's not given out to Panasonic owners. I got this info from a Panasonic tech.

Mike
thaxx is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The projector is controllable via the serial port and somebody posted the protocol for controlling it. While the panasonic document that discussed the protocol was limited to commands that control user functions that are available via the remote control, no doubt the service menu options are accessed in the same fashion. What we need is to get a couple of these things to some bored 15 year olds, and they'll hack it! :D

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-12-2002, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
oddjob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AE100 does not have an externally accessible serial port, so the software isn't going to help at all. Perhaps there is an internal serial connection? Anyway, too many unknowns at the moment.

Keith.
oddjob is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-13-2002, 06:31 AM
Member
 
NEO2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL.
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, There is no internal Serial connection......
NEO2000 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off