Strange remote control issue - Epson 3010 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 03-26-2012, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if anyone else experience what I have or have a solution.

I just got the 3010 and put it in a shelf in my AV closet, projecting through the wall. The wall opening is 8x10 and the front IR eye is not blocked. The remote IR bounces very well from the front wall to the projector behind the back wall - except when I need to turn the unit on from Standby. It responds perfectly to every command when the unit is on.

But for the life of me, I can't turn it on with the remote. I even climb on the couch and stick the remote right up the projector face. I point it inside the closet to the back IR eye. Nothing. The only thing that works is me climbing a stool and hitting the blue button by hand.

There must be something I'm doing wrong?
GG2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-26-2012, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Are you using the provided Epson remote?

Have you tried changing batteries?

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-26-2012, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

Are you using the provided Epson remote?

Have you tried changing batteries?

Yes, it's an Epson remote and it is brand new. Can't be the batteries because the commands work flawlessly - even controlled my Panny BluRay. It works once the unit is on, but I just can't get it to come on from standby. Really strange.
GG2 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-27-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
1. Make sure Direct Power On is off under the Extended settings.
2. Make sure HDMI Link is disabled - click HDMI link button on remote and disable/off

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-30-2012, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

1. Make sure Direct Power On is off under the Extended settings.
2. Make sure HDMI Link is disabled - click HDMI link button on remote and disable/off

Thanks. Will give it a shot.
GG2 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 04-04-2012, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Didn't work. Same issue. Won't power on with remote, but remote works perfectly once the unit is on.
GG2 is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 04-05-2012, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Do you have a programmable remote like the Harmony?
You could have it configured for the 5010(using the Epson 8350 template will work if the 3010/5010 is not in the database).

I wonder if may be the remote On switch is bad.
IIRC, the Epson remote has a button for ON and OFF/Standby.

If a programmable remote does not work, I suspect that maybe the IR sensor on the projector is not working/listening while in Standby.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 04-05-2012, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

Do you have a programmable remote like the Harmony?
You could have it configured for the 5010(using the Epson 8350 template will work if the 3010/5010 is not in the database).

I wonder if may be the remote On switch is bad.
IIRC, the Epson remote has a button for ON and OFF/Standby.

If a programmable remote does not work, I suspect that maybe the IR sensor on the projector is not working/listening while in Standby.

Yes, I've tried both the Harmony & Epson remotes (the 3010 is in the database) and neither work off standby. There must be a way to wake it from standby. Really odd.
GG2 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 04-06-2012, 12:31 AM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some issue with EH-TW6000, but when i will switch power on cabel of-on remote controler works perfect. Realy wierd
riddle is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 04-06-2012, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post

I have some issue with EH-TW6000, but when i will switch power on cabel of-on remote controler works perfect. Realy wierd

Interesting. My cable box is on all the time too, and is connected to the 3010 by HDMI. That must be it. I'll play around with the Harmony settings for the cable box and see if it fixes it.
GG2 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 04-06-2012, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by GG2 View Post

Interesting. My cable box is on all the time too, and is connected to the 3010 by HDMI. That must be it. I'll play around with the Harmony settings for the cable box and see if it fixes it.

Another thing to try is disconnect all cables from the projector and then see if it turns on.
If it does, I suspect it's getting some sort of command or a control line to not power up via the HDMI connection but HDMI Link disabled/off should have fixed this if it's the issue.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 04-12-2012, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disconnected the cables, but still didn't power up. Using both the Epson & Hramony remotes. Still doesn't power up from remote. Strangely though is that it powers up by remote within a couple of minutes of being turned off. So after a certain period it goes into some strange suspend mode where the remote doesn't wake it.
GG2 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 04-12-2012, 11:25 PM
Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You got it via UPS? I rebooted yesterday UPS and it's OK. Very strange.
riddle is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 04-18-2012, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post

You got it via UPS? I rebooted yesterday UPS and it's OK. Very strange.

I think I solved it. Good hunch. The projector was connected to a Monster power conditioner. After I connected it directly to the wall outlet, the remote works. There must be something about the power signal from Monster that affects the IR signal at standby.
GG2 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 04-18-2012, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by GG2 View Post

I think I solved it. Good hunch. The projector was connected to a Monster power conditioner. After I connected it directly to the wall outlet, the remote works. There must be something about the power signal from Monster that affects the IR signal at standby.

Wow, that's a new one.
What model Monster UPS?

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 04-18-2012, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
GG2
Member
 
GG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Exit 151
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

Wow, that's a new one.
What model Monster UPS?

It's the Monster Reference Powercenter HTS 3500
GG2 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 05-06-2012, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
stephen kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I found your post whilst trying to find a reason why my Epson is having remote control issues. I have had it replaced but the new unit has the same problems. Sometimes it will not switch on, needs the power button on the projector pressed or the power cycled off/on. I am not using a power conditioner. Any information gratefully received.

Thanks
Stephen
stephen kerr is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 05-08-2012, 01:07 AM
Member
 
Larry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same problem with my 6010 , after a few days' standby , it would not power on remoted , need pushing the pw button , not so if I light it up everyday , strange but I now don't see this an issue , just live with it and assume it as a safety measure the PJ offers .

Updated to 104 , still the same .

Larry
Larry Ng is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 07-14-2012, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
nanochow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem with my 5010 not turning on via remote when the unit is left off for a few days. Epson has been kind enough to send me a new remote and also a replacement projector, but unfortunately the problem still remains. I will call them up again next Monday.
nanochow is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 07-29-2012, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Roger16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Ng View Post

I have the same problem with my 6010 , after a few days' standby , it would not power on remoted , need pushing the pw button , not so if I light it up everyday , strange but I now don't see this an issue , just live with it and assume it as a safety measure the PJ offers .


Updated to 104 , still the same .


Larry
It's a big issue if your projector is mounted on a 15 ft ceiling and the pw button can only be accessed by a long ladder. i have the same issue not powering on when not used for a few days.We have the Epson 6010 and this is something that Epson must fix.
Roger16 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 07-31-2012, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
42Plasmaman is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off