Vertical lines after new lamp - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cmgunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I put a new lamp in my iVision SX+ today, and when I powered it on there were vertical black lines on the screen. I tried a new cable, but I noticed it's on the OSD as well and must be internal. Is there a chance it is just the lamp itself? I didn't have any issues up till after the lamp change.
LL
LL

cmgunn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Can you put in the old lamp and see if the problem is still there?
jnabq is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sheridan1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No, there is no way the lamp can have that effect. It's just an unfortunate coincidence that the problem cropped up after the lamp change.

The problem is with the projector itself, either the driver circuit, the display chip or the connections between the assemblies. You should be able to see if it's the connections by using a non-conductive probe ( a wood stick ), to gently put pressure on the boards while the projector is running to see if that has any effect. That means the projector has to be running with the top off.
Sheridan1952 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cmgunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnabq View Post

Can you put in the old lamp and see if the problem is still there?

It's there with the old lamp, but it takes much longer to show up. They came up after around 30 minutes with the old lamp, and 5 at most with the new.

cmgunn is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
michaelddd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried resetting the PJ to factory settings? I'm sure there must be such an option in the menu. It might not solve the problem, but it can't hurt anything.
michaelddd is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sheridan1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That kinda sorta suggests the problem may be heat-related. Maybe. But it is still an internal fault that will probably require factory service. Sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmgunn View Post

It's there with the old lamp, but it takes much longer to show up. They came up after around 30 minutes with the old lamp, and 5 at most with the new.

Sheridan1952 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cmgunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelddd View Post

Have you tried resetting the PJ to factory settings? I'm sure there must be such an option in the menu. It might not solve the problem, but it can't hurt anything.

I tried a factory reset and reloaded the firmware. Neither helped.

cmgunn is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-03-2012, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cmgunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheridan1952 View Post

That kinda sorta suggests the problem may be heat-related. Maybe. But it is still an internal fault that will probably require factory service. Sorry.

One of the fans seemed to be going much slower than it should have. I may just go ahead and purchase a new projector.

cmgunn is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-19-2013, 04:08 PM
Member
 
zoroastros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Hi, I just bought an acer k750 hybrid PJ. I'm from Argentina, so the shipment process was very complicated, when i first try the unit i came across with the same "black bars" issue. Send the projector back to US it's very exensive for me, I wish a can fix it myself, seems to be some kind of "aligment" problem, also when a squeeze the unit the stripes patterns changes. Anyone can help me, please?
zoroastros is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-20-2013, 03:00 AM
Member
 
SiggUA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My guesses: unsupported resolution/timing or bad/too long HDMI cable.
SiggUA is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-20-2013, 06:13 AM
Member
 
zoroastros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just find out that if I squeeze in the right spot the stripes go away.... sounds like a bad contact or something like that! I'll open it and try to fix it myself, wish me luck!
zoroastros is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off