LG PB60G LED 1280x800 500 LUMENS - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 266 Old 01-23-2014, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
Luke Chara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeuptime View Post

I don't know about the K135, but the PB60g has a native aspect ratio of 16:10. When you watch movies at either 16:9 or letterbox, there will be a faint black boarder around the image as the projector is still and is always outputting the full 16:10, but is scaling the "image" to its correct size unless you change the projector settings to stretch the image to fill the screen.

I don't mean the 16:9 black bars I mean a faint border all the way around the image. 

 

It's as though its scaled down or something.

Luke Chara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 266 Old 01-25-2014, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
Luke Chara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Also this projector does not display a maximum resolution of 1920x1080 it's 1680x1050 but scales it down to 720p Pixels which makes the image look square not proper 16:9

Luke Chara is offline  
post #243 of 266 Old 01-26-2014, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke Chara View Post

Also this projector does not display a maximum resolution of 1920x1080 it's 1680x1050 but scales it down to 720p Pixels which makes the image look square not proper 16:9
Realy the native resolution of the projector would be greater than 720p? how can use the projector in native risolution?
Valone is offline  
post #244 of 266 Old 01-26-2014, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
Luke Chara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You cant use it in the native resolution, it just takes the 1080 image and resizes it to 720
Luke Chara is offline  
post #245 of 266 Old 01-26-2014, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sin, use native resolution with a PC might be interesting...
Valone is offline  
post #246 of 266 Old 01-26-2014, 11:57 PM
Newbie
 
Luke Chara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone compared this projector the the Acer K135/2 would be interested in knowing which one is better, thanks.
Luke Chara is offline  
post #247 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 05:20 AM
Newbie
 
isvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valone View Post


Realy the native resolution of the projector would be greater than 720p? how can use the projector in native risolution?

Pretty sure the native resolution is WXGA not 1680x1050. If it was higher than WXGA then LG would be foolish in not advertising it as such. I could believe the resolution of the internal LED panel is higher than WXGA but is restricted to a subset by the hardware but have not seen any evidence for that. 

PS I consider "native resolution" as the resolution that is (a) maximum allowed input that (b) is not interpolated from the imager.

PPS: would be nice if you could get higher resolution from this monitor - lower priced LED 1080 monitors can't be too far away though...

isvana is offline  
post #248 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Native resolution of projector is 1280x800 16:10

720p resolution is 1280x720 16:9

There are no issue with the projector scaling the image. Choose option "Just Scan" and any HDTV 16:9 content will display with the proper aspect and resolution.

You can hook the projector up to a computer and display a 1280x800 image if you set your monitor resolution accordingly.
isvana likes this.
takeuptime is offline  
post #249 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Valone is offline  
post #250 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using it with my laptop, hp envy 17 (intel i7, 6gb ram, ati radeon hd 5850),
 
if I use 1280x800(recommended) creates two black frames around the image, one large and one small
 
if I use the 1680x1050 image becomes bigger and gets to cover the largest black frame and icons on desctop become more small, while the frame remains small
what do you think?
 

I took 3 photos to show you but tells me that I do not have permission to publish

ozdemir likes this.
Valone is offline  
post #251 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11




Valone is offline  
post #252 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where should I ask to be able to post 3 photos taken by me?
Thanks
Valone is offline  
post #253 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I only tried the projector with my computer when Ii first bought it a year ago, but i don't remember having too many issues using hdmi. You could also try 1920x1080 and see if that works. With all of these resolutions, make sure to play around with the aspect ratio settings. I think "Just Scan" is the setting you want.
takeuptime is offline  
post #254 of 266 Old 01-27-2014, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
Valone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeuptime View Post

I only tried the projector with my computer when Ii first bought it a year ago, but i don't remember having too many issues using hdmi. You could also try 1920x1080 and see if that works. With all of these resolutions, make sure to play around with the aspect ratio settings. I think "Just Scan" is the setting you want.
I just noticed that using the laptop Just Scan is disabled.
how can is possible?
Valone is offline  
post #255 of 266 Old 01-28-2014, 04:32 AM
Newbie
 
Luke Chara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The reason you get that border around the image is probably because the PB60G's maximum resolution is 1680x1050 not 1920x1080 and scales it to 720p

Luke Chara is offline  
post #256 of 266 Old 01-30-2014, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
isvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke Chara View Post
 

The reason you get that border around the image is probably because the PB60G's maximum resolution is 1680x1050 not 1920x1080 and scales it to 720p

Maximum *input* resolution? Yes it will scale higher input resolutions down, but for best clarity you should set the native WXGA resolution of course.

isvana is offline  
post #257 of 266 Old 02-05-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
espetodesardina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Málaga, Andalusia in the Spanish Costa del Sol
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
RUSH PB60G + 106" = smile.gif


V5Nch2s.jpg
uQrtr3R.jpg
FNIr4Zf.jpg
gKjqenW.jpg
ECMKwwp.jpg
lZQ4OJv.jpg
HSGeNoV.jpg
qPN6qbl.jpg
fUgjCMF.jpg
9idoyvu.jpg
H1ebEp1.jpg
NT4B3U2.jpg
axjBlmZ.jpg
d75gzkK.jpg
espetodesardina is offline  
post #258 of 266 Old 02-20-2014, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
ozdemir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hi. I am currently taking a narrow view on the screen. how can i get 1920x1080 resolution in full screen with my computer?

ozdemir is offline  
post #259 of 266 Old 04-01-2014, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
smele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hi all 

Has anyone figure it out why on some models of pb60g there is limited access of options in expert mode? I connected mine with hdmi cable but there are still 2/3 of options unavailable so i can't get best picture form it :confused:

smele is offline  
post #260 of 266 Old 04-03-2014, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
marvmikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was on the fence about this projector but those shots of RUSH looks brilliant, I'm buying cheers
marvmikey is offline  
post #261 of 266 Old 04-11-2014, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
Imtiaz Hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

excellent review good work. can you describe something about its 3d readyness have you ever watched a 3d content on PB60

Imtiaz Hussain is offline  
post #262 of 266 Old 04-17-2014, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
jura1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I figured out how to change the settings in expert mode, change the resolution to 1280x720 and will be able to change the color, and the rest

jura1986 is offline  
post #263 of 266 Old 04-17-2014, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ftoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jura1986 View Post

I figured out how to change the settings in expert mode, change the resolution to 1280x720 and will be able to change the color, and the rest
It's the same with other LG models, you only get FULL expert settings (HDMI from PC) at 720, 1080, and maybe one other resolution setting..strangely not at 12X8, but then again when you use hdmi the PJ is expecting either 1080 or 720, not a PC.

This is also why using 12x8 causes a thick boarder when you're using HDMI. This shouldn't happen through VGA.

Simple <$250 dedicated black-fabric theater room, build in a day, takedown in an hour.
Ftoast is offline  
post #264 of 266 Old 04-25-2014, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
Carrowkeale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I've recently purchased the LG PB60G and I think it's a great projector. I'm currently projecting onto my white ceiling while watching in bed and the image quality is very good. I'm using your settings in expert mode :). Could you advise which screen you are using and where did you purchase it?

Carrowkeale is offline  
post #265 of 266 Old 07-01-2014, 02:35 AM
Newbie
 
lucaiuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imtiaz Hussain View Post
excellent review good work. can you describe something about its 3d readyness have you ever watched a 3d content on PB60
my 3D experience with the LG PB60G 3D ready projector:
- using my Dual Atom HTPC from AsRock I couldn't make it work because of the sluggish CPU that couldn't handle 3D Side-by-Side videos
- using late 2013 mac mini with Intel I5 CPU and AMD video card - windows 7 (bootcamp) - Stereoscopic Player - K-Lite Codec Pack (for mkv video formats and 3D subtitles display) I was able to watch 3D movies and the outcome was very acceptable. Also as I said before I used this 3D Active glasses.
The 3D effect is very good when watching cartoons movies, but on the real action movies it's not very good on fast scenes.

Anyway, now I'm looking for another option for a stable mini HTPC that could handle 3D, the mac mini it's not mine

So, is there anyone that use Intel NUCs or other new Haswell systems, or new Celeron that could make a test with Stereoscopic Player (free trial) in Software Page Flipping video mode and a Side-by-Side 3D video test file?
I would like to know how this systems handle 3D video formats. You don't need a 3D TV, monitor or projector to see if the system can handle.


Thank you.

Iulian
lucaiuli is offline  
post #266 of 266 Old 07-25-2014, 07:54 AM
Member
 
espetodesardina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Málaga, Andalusia in the Spanish Costa del Sol
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Squeezing the PB60G to the maximum

MotoGP 2014 Mugello Highlights Slow Motion








Gru 2









The pics are made with ambient light in the room




Walking with Dinosaurs
















Futbolin













God bless the economic Home Theater

espetodesardina is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Dell M110 Ultra Mobile Projector , Epson , Projectors
Gear in this thread - M110 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off