Help!! Epson 5010 with Vertical Type Lines - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-23-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pddiaz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have looked and looked, and I cannot figure out what they problem is that I have. So I thought I would turn to the experts and see what you all say. I am just trying to finish up my HT so I hooked up my Epson 5010 and got my 150" Seymour DIY screen in place. Once I started it up I started getting some verticle type lines that randomly appear on the screen. They seem to outline brighter images. I took a picture last night so see below. At first I thought it was the screen relecting back or something. But then I paused an image that had them and played with the zoom and lense shift and the moved accordingly with the image. So I don't think it is the screen but like I said before, I am no expert. I would appreciate any help/suggestions. Thank you.
pddiaz2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-23-2012, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Looks like a call into Epson is in order, if their moving with the image adjustments.
jnabq is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-24-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Could be digital artifacts.

First, what are you using as a source, and what connections?
Second, do you have the sharpness turned way up?

Some cables can also cause "ringing" in which case you could get some vertical lines.

I had a nice red vertical line to the left of my image that I identified as ringing. Panic set in at first, but then
I changed cables and it was gone.

Note, if you get NO artifacts in the built in test pattern, it is most LIKELY in your source, processing, or cable.

Marc

Welcome to the darkside.....
Tinman is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-24-2012, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pddiaz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marc

The source is a Dish Hopper Box.
All of the settings are the default from Epson.

I can't say I have checked the cables but I have a few extra ones so I will try switching them. I know all about the panic setting in right now.

There are no artifacts in the test pattern. They are only prevelant with motion on the screen. It is almost an outline of light figures, maybe described as a glow???

I am planning a call into Epson this afternoon to see what they recommend.
pddiaz2 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-24-2012, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Sounds like loads of compression. Can you TRY to use another known source? Got a bluray player or Xbox?

Could also be too much digital noise reduction, or frame interpolation settings.

Point is, rule out the source before calling epson. It is likely NOT the projector, but it's POSSIBLE.

All this digital BS lately and the ever cheaper set top boxes are introducing more and more problems.

Also make sure the hopper IS in fact set to 1080p.

Marc

Welcome to the darkside.....
Tinman is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off