Optoma GT750 Input Searching with PS3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 10-15-2012, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fstanek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm wondering if it is possible to disable the Optoma 750 from constantly searching for input. Each time I put in a game, movie, or start an app like Hulu or Crunchyroll on my PS3, the Optoma searches for a HDMI signal for like 5 seconds. When playing a movie, this can happen a few times, such as when switching between the previews and also the main movie menu.

I disabled all of the inputs on the setup, so that only the HDMI input is enabled, yet this hasn't solved the issue.

Also, and this has happened probably a couple times in the past week, when I put in a 3D movie, the projector just displays a black screen. My default (no input) screen is blue, so the black screen indicates that the projector is receiving input, yet nothing appears on the screen. If I turn off the projector and turn it back on, it re-syncs the HDMI and the image appears, so it is most likely a projector issue. Is this something that others are experiencing (and a known issue) or is my projector is messed up?

Thanks

fstanek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 10-15-2012, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i believe this is an issue with the ps3. I get this same switching on my ps3 when switching from games, movies, and other video sources like Netflix or youtube.

I haven't seen it within a movie though (previews etc.)

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

jasoraso is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 10-15-2012, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just reread your post, and it sounds like when the ps3 is switching modes, which is normal (like mine), your projector is going into an auto input mode. You said you had already turned off several of the inputs, i wonder if there is also a setting for auto input?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

jasoraso is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 10-15-2012, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fstanek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I get home, I'll see if its possible to force the PS3 to always output in 720p. Maybe if there's a setting like that, it can prevent the signal interruption. Thanks.

fstanek is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 01-20-2013, 01:12 AM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need helo.igot the optoma gt750 work great but the bigest problem is doesnt recognise ps3at all.it stays in searching for sorces.should i return it .i bought in best buy with 2year extended warranty a month a go
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 01-20-2013, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyc3dwd60738 View Post

I need helo.igot the optoma gt750 work great but the bigest problem is doesnt recognise ps3at all.it stays in searching for sorces.should i return it .i bought in best buy with 2year extended warranty a month a go

You have several tests to do. Connect the ps3 to all ports to see if a certain port is not working. Try a different cable to see if that's the problem. Attach something else other than the PS3 to make sure that it is not defective.
Sonyad is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 01-21-2013, 01:55 AM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did try all of that only ps3 its not recognized,even other sources are not founded when ps3 is conected.when I unplag the ps3 fa other sources get conected right away ,like dirctv.ps3 works in my other tv with th,e same hdmi.very wierd.so hdmi tested ok ,the pj tested with other sources ok,ps3 fail.zero conection
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 01-21-2013, 10:38 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updati exchanged the pj got a new one (bought the optoma a month ago so best buy didnt give me hard time to exchange.now the ps3 works but only if a set the resolution to 720p, if i try to ad 1080p the pj goes blank and gets stuck in serching for sources .if i switch back to 720p than it connects .but in 720 p the ps3 doest let you watch any 3d movie or game .this is such a nightmare .dont know what to do this pj its suppose to gaming pj but have problem with ps 3.maybe i should return it and get some other pj...ahhhhh
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 01-21-2013, 10:40 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for writing errors i type from my cellphone from work
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
rosesawin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think so,very wierd.so hdmi tested ok ,the pj tested with other sources ok,ps3 fail.zero conection, thank you 1.gif
rosesawin is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyc3dwd60738 View Post

Updati exchanged the pj got a new one (bought the optoma a month ago so best buy didnt give me hard time to exchange.now the ps3 works but only if a set the resolution to 720p, if i try to ad 1080p the pj goes blank and gets stuck in serching for sources .if i switch back to 720p than it connects .but in 720 p the ps3 doest let you watch any 3d movie or game .this is such a nightmare .dont know what to do this pj its suppose to gaming pj but have problem with ps 3.maybe i should return it and get some other pj...ahhhhh


Searching through the web, many people are using this setup. Must be something in the setup either on the optoma or the ps3 that in conflict. Are you using 720p/60 on the Optoma?
Sonyad is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In optoma ? I dont know you can change resolution in optroma?you mean 720 in ps3?
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Try it on the PS3. I may have to set up my Optoma and steal my son's ps3 to test this out.
Sonyad is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Here's the update. Setup my tripod projector screen, positioned my optoma then attached the ps3. Turned it on and put in my Avatar 3D blu-ray disk. I didn't touch the settings on either machine. The optoma found the ps3. Started up the movie, put on my glasses and I currently have it playing in 3d just fine. It noted that the Optoma recognized the source as 1080p/60.
Sonyad is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 11:20 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then i guess than my optoma has problems, if i connect ps3 to 720 ,or i 1080i it gets connected but if i make it 1080p than no conection my pj goes blank.unbelievable.its brand new drives me crazy.im calling optoma tomorow its just dont really wanna shio to them so they can fix it....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 01-22-2013, 11:24 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyway i appreciate you helping man, its good to see somebody still visits this thred
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
If you already exchanged the optoma once, it seems something else is awry. Are you using a high speed hdmi cable? Can you reset the PS3 to it's default settings? What PS3 are you using? The PS3 I was using is a new model purchased in December. I can't verify what resolution it was set for since I've never used it before.
Sonyad is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
man4mopar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rochester MN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does it accept 2D 1080P signals?

Do you have your PS3 going through a receiver or anything else between it and projector?
man4mopar is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 12:21 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No i does not accept 2d i tryrd both ways ,noyhin,butii take the ps3 to the tv change resolution 1080i i go and connect it to optoma and bum it works .the ps3 its recognized in 1080i end 720p but you cant play or watch any 3d movieor game.and tbats why i bought this pj to play 3d games and watch 3d movies
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 12:25 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have all high speed hdmi wich they work good with directv and sony bluray 3d player or my 3d setup pc....and the ps3 is the old fat model...wich its upgraded to all new firmwares and plays good on my tv....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #21 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 12:26 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did reset the ps3 ....nothing happen
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #22 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyc3dwd60738 View Post

No i does not accept 2d i tryrd both ways ,noyhin,butii take the ps3 to the tv change resolution 1080i i go and connect it to optoma and bum it works .the ps3 its recognized in 1080i end 720p but you cant play or watch any 3d movieor game.and tbats why i bought this pj to play 3d games and watch 3d movies

Can you play a 3d movie with your Sony 3d blu-ray player connected to the Optoma? If so, the projector is not at fault, it's the older ps3 fat model you have.
Sonyad is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 02:53 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes i can play 3d on bluray also in directv but not on ps3....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #24 of 34 Old 01-23-2013, 02:53 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes i can play 3d on bluray also in directv but not on ps3....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 01-24-2013, 02:41 AM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:up to now i had the optoma conected to ps3 with 25 feet high speed hdmi.i did a test with a short 10 feet 1.3 hdmi and bum it connected.so now i thinkps3 cant hold yhr resolution on long length hdmis.it cant be my 25 feet high speed 1.4 with ethernet hdmi becouse other sources are connected ok can watch 3d in 1080 p.....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 01-24-2013, 02:44 AM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So for me to enjoy playing 3d on ps3 i have to go with short hdmi wich is not possible becouse i have the pj mounted in 12 feet ceiling plus i need the ps3 to be by my screen becouse on ps eye camera etc connections...ahhh any idea?
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 01-24-2013, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've heard folks mention some kind of signal booster or amplifier on a long hdmi run.
Sonyad is offline  
post #28 of 34 Old 01-24-2013, 10:31 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That or im thinking of ordering blue jeans hdmi 25 feet certified high speed cable its 87$ not cheap but still cheapet than others like monster.....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 01-25-2013, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Why not try Monoprice for a better price on that cable.
Sonyad is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 01-26-2013, 02:27 AM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You right but dont want to risk with monoprace at least im sure blu jeans hdmi gonna be good one...well see.....im orfdering bluejeans.....
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Gt750 Projector
Gear in this thread - Gt750 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off