BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Venturai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

It has been selling like hotcakes here in Germany. In fact, I just got mine by UPS today, manufactured April 2013 smile.gif Can't set it up until this weekend, but hoping it should be v. 1.05. And gods, the wait is killing me already...

v1.05 firmware? It'll be at least that, if not later, because mine was, and mine had February on the side of the box.

With regards to the comments re: sales, I'm betting Benq can't make these things quick enuff right now. It comes as no surprise that it's practically walking off the shelves, what with offering full HD and so very capable 3D at this price.
Venturai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Sinistre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Shipping I figured, it's the customs charges i'm not crazy about. Not sure how much they will be but imagine it might be a pretty penny. Still may work out cheaper with the glasses included.. no?

I'm getting there....!!!
Sinistre1 is offline  
post #4773 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
acras13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles , CA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

^^
Wonder if US Costco will have the same deal?

U.S. Costco doesn't carry this, I've checked since the first mention of Costco Canada having them, I asked a friend that's a supervisor at my local Costco, she said she couldn't find anything about it coming, but she admitted that didn't mean it wouldn't. I'd say don't hold your breath, but it would be nice

“Loyalty to country ALWAYS. Loyalty to government, when it deserves it.”---Mark Twain
acras13 is offline  
post #4774 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 180
You know, since there is strength in numbers, perhaps it might be a good idea to make a coherent list of bugs and annoyances they might be able to fix in a future firmware release. Like a petition with a number of issues and we all check off the ones we want fixed, so they can prioritize the most important fixes to do next.

Squeaky wheels get the grease, am I right?

Even if they can't / won't fix 'em all in this model, at least next years' should have a better chance of them taking that into consideration.

For myself, it's the lack of vertical stretch for anamorphic in 3D, lack of display port and higher refresh rate support, ECC, loud-ish fans, and definitely improve the black level and constrast (which they will probably do anyway). I wouldn't be surprised if no BenQ model supports 3d properly, usually QA gets a list of things to test, and bugs are probably known issues already or waived before launch. Firmware fixable things should be fixed, IMO, given how many people are buying this.

Any chance of BenQ operatives signing in here? Mods, it might do the community a huge favour if some corporate reps came in or at least acknowledged this thread's existence and the minor issues people are having with it, so they can perfect their product.
RLBURNSIDE is offline  
post #4775 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
tyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Proof!! Too bad I already have mine.
tyee is offline  
post #4776 of 10613 Old 05-15-2013, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
acras13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles , CA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyee View Post

Proof!! Too bad I already have mine.

And a huge tease for those of us not in Canada .

“Loyalty to country ALWAYS. Loyalty to government, when it deserves it.”---Mark Twain
acras13 is offline  
post #4777 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 01:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
McStyvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venturai View Post

v1.05 firmware? It'll be at least that, if not later, because mine was, and mine had February on the side of the box.

With regards to the comments re: sales, I'm betting Benq can't make these things quick enuff right now. It comes as no surprise that it's practically walking off the shelves, what with offering full HD and so very capable 3D at this price.

Just to confirm, I turned it on for a spell at work and checked, it was manufactured in April 2013 and it has Firmware V. 1.05. It also had a big finger smudge from a factory worker on the lens, but luckily on the outside so I just wiped it off. It looks like he had been eating egg rolls before he put the lid on.

And you are right, BenQ has hit an absolute home run with this projector. It will increase competition big time and it will be an overall win for the consumers.

In fact, before even considering this PJ, I was ready to upgrade to a max 47" Tv from my 32".

For a good tv at that size, you are going to pay way more than this PJ costs. So I opted for the PJ as I supspect many have done or will do. Now I will have a 100" 3D tv haha...

I have imported a lot of stuff to Germany from the US an other non EU countries, and the fees are usually equal to 19% (or your local sales tax) of the total value of the good being imported. I am not sure how it works for goods TO the US though smile.gif

And what is the Canadian $ worth these days, about a Peso? :P
McStyvie is offline  
post #4778 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

And what is the Canadian $ worth these days, about a Peso? :P

Nice back-handed insult to both countries.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #4779 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have been able to connect a PC via an HDMI port of the BenQ W1070 ?
I have only been able to connect it with a VGA cable...

My computer doesn't recognize the projector (I have 2 GTX 460)

Noalkain
Noalkain is offline  
post #4780 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
McStyvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

Nice back-handed insult to both countries.

Wasn't meant to be insulting. The value of a currency reflects, among other things, the state of an economy, not the people who inhabit it.
McStyvie is offline  
post #4781 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 09:43 AM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noalkain View Post

Does anyone have been able to connect a PC via an HDMI port of the BenQ W1070 ?
I have only been able to connect it with a VGA cable...

My computer doesn't recognize the projector (I have 2 GTX 460)
I have mine connected with my laptop ( nvidia 660gt ) is working fine.

Noalkain
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #4782 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

Nice back-handed insult to both countries.
I was actually more surprised by:
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

It looks like he had been eating egg rolls before he put the lid on.
Sexism and cultural stereotypes rolled up into one sentence.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #4783 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
McStyvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noalkain View Post

Does anyone have been able to connect a PC via an HDMI port of the BenQ W1070 ?
I have only been able to connect it with a VGA cable...

My computer doesn't recognize the projector (I have 2 GTX 460)

Noalkain

What do you mean by not recognizing? Are you not able to change your display to output to it, because it is not giving you the PJ as an option? Or it does not automatically display it? Did you try connecting it first and then powering the PJ up? Did you try FN +F7 or whatever your display change combo is (assuming laptop and not desktop pc). If it works on VGA, did you change the input in your PJ menu to HDMI from VGA? Did you change your output from your computer from VGA to HDMI?
McStyvie is offline  
post #4784 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noalkain View Post

Does anyone have been able to connect a PC via an HDMI port of the BenQ W1070 ?
I have only been able to connect it with a VGA cable...

My computer doesn't recognize the projector (I have 2 GTX 460)

Noalkain

I use my PJ as a monitor for my PC all the time through HDMI, and it not only finds it, but it recognizes the brand and type.

I'm using an AMD Radeon HD 6970.

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #4785 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cowboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman_Mike View Post

I'm using an AMD Radeon HD 6970.
Are you using your PC to play 3D movie? If so, can you elaborate how? I use HTPC with Radeon HD6670 (3D capable I think) as source for all of my mkv movies and planning to buy this pj to display 3D also. Thanks.
Cowboys is offline  
post #4786 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

What do you mean by not recognizing?

It doesn't show up in NVIDIA control panel when in the HDMI port, but it does when connected with VGA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

Did you try connecting it first and then powering the PJ up? Did you try FN +F7 or whatever your display change combo is (assuming laptop and not desktop pc). If it works on VGA, did you change the input in your PJ menu to HDMI from VGA?

Yes, yes and yes. :P
Quote:
Originally Posted by McStyvie View Post

Did you change your output from your computer from VGA to HDMI?

I'm not sure what you mean. At the moment I have 1 monitor (DVI) and 1 projector (HDMI) connected to the same graphic card. Usually you just plug it in and it detects it ?

I have 2 GTX 460 in sli with 2 DVI ports and 1 mini HDMI on each graphic card.

EDIT : Found the problem, the mini HDMI to HDMI adapter was not connected properly to the graphic card... Thanks for the help and sorry for my mistake !
Noalkain is offline  
post #4787 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stuntman_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

Are you using your PC to play 3D movie? If so, can you elaborate how? I use HTPC with Radeon HD6670 (3D capable I think) as source for all of my mkv movies and planning to buy this pj to display 3D also. Thanks.

No. Only use my PC on the PJ for gaming or streaming TV episodes and occasional surfing.

Stuntman_Mike is offline  
post #4788 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 12:06 PM
Member
 
michaelmadiganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
f'd up, double post
michaelmadiganj is offline  
post #4789 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 12:07 PM
Member
 
michaelmadiganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

Are you using your PC to play 3D movie? If so, can you elaborate how? I use HTPC with Radeon HD6670 (3D capable I think) as source for all of my mkv movies and planning to buy this pj to display 3D also. Thanks.

It's pretty simple, I play the file with PotPlayer usually - make sure my video conversion is off on my AVR (or set to 1080i) and then hit Side-by-Side on the BenQ 3D menu
michaelmadiganj is offline  
post #4790 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cowboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 106
^^
Not familiar with Potplayer. I am using WMC via MediaBrowser.
Cowboys is offline  
post #4791 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 01:41 PM
Member
 
michaelmadiganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

^^
Not familiar with Potplayer. I am using WMC via MediaBrowser.

Either way, both should work - just tossing out another media player should you like to give it a shot

Go Lions
michaelmadiganj is offline  
post #4792 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 03:27 PM
Member
 
aohus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

Are you using your PC to play 3D movie? If so, can you elaborate how? I use HTPC with Radeon HD6670 (3D capable I think) as source for all of my mkv movies and planning to buy this pj to display 3D also. Thanks.

SBS (side by side) mkv 3D rips can only be played in 1080i on PC with the BenQ W1070. OU (over-under) mkv 3D rips can be played in 1080p. It's not possible to enable 'frame packing' mode when connected to a PC. So in essence, you are not able to watch 3D blu-ray discs/isos from a PC. I tried and confirmed that it does not work.



However, I do use a HD media player that can play SBS files in 1080p with 'frame packing' automatically selected on the projector. I use the egreat r6s. (cost about $78 shipped).
aohus is offline  
post #4793 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cowboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 106
^^ Thanks. Good to know.
Cowboys is offline  
post #4794 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cowboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelmadiganj View Post

Go Lions
LOL
Cowboys is offline  
post #4795 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Venturai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aohus View Post

It's not possible to enable 'frame packing' mode when connected to a PC. So in essence, you are not able to watch 3D blu-ray discs/isos from a PC. I tried and confirmed that it does not work.

Pretty sure Powerdvd 13 does it mate. Additionally, stereoscopic player plays my 3d Blu-ray rips (ripped to mkv using makemkv) easily enough.
Venturai is offline  
post #4796 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 04:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Playing 3D Blu Rays from a PC most certainly does work.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #4797 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 05:28 PM
Member
 
JonnyVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyee View Post

Proof!! Too bad I already have mine.

I just bought the W1070 from Costco and this sale falls within my 90-day return window. This is an incredible price!

Is that a sale notice or a coupon that yu have to redeem? if a coupon, where did you get if from?

Thx!
JonnyVee is offline  
post #4798 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
acras13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles , CA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyVee View Post

I just bought the W1070 from Costco and this sale falls within my 90-day return window. This is an incredible price!

Is that a sale notice or a coupon that yu have to redeem? if a coupon, where did you get if from?

Thx!

Notice that the coupon isn't good until next month, June 24- July 2, so it's a tease for everyone, not just those of us not in Canada.

“Loyalty to country ALWAYS. Loyalty to government, when it deserves it.”---Mark Twain
acras13 is offline  
post #4799 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
JonnyVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by acras13 View Post

Notice that the coupon isn't good until next month, June 24- July 2, so it's a tease for everyone, not just those of us not in Canada.

Thanks, but i noticed the date already. I have until the end of July to return the projector I bought at the end of April.

I already talked to Costco. The won't refund the difference and send me the two glasses. The rep suggested I just return the projector and order the deal in June... Which I intend to do.
JonnyVee is offline  
post #4800 of 10613 Old 05-16-2013, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Sinistre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
JonnyVee are you in Canada??? Not being nosey but if you are not and you have a solution to the I live in USA but want in on this phenomenal Canadian Costco Deal conundrum..... PM me and spill the beans!!!!tongue.gif

I'm getting there....!!!
Sinistre1 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread - W1070 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off