BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 193 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5761 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i thought i might update and say i may have got it working.
i winged it and got the NVIDIA 3D stuff set up. This gave me 2 options as NVIDIA 3D Res. 1080/24p and 720/60p
Set the PC to NVIDIA 1080/24p. The projector then showed it was in 3d.
Opened Cyberlink 12, tried to enable 3D, kept saying it couldn't enable. I had one go with Checkerboard option enabled and it seemed to look a bit 3d, with that crosstalk look. But setting HDMI 1.4 1080p 24hz would fail with a message saying no supported. I then tried Checkerboard again, it said not supported!!

So it was getitng a little bit annoying. Then I saw a post on a Cyberlink forum where a dude with a TV put a comment saying that he had to manually set his TV to 3d before starting the bluray.

Sure enough, tried that and it seems to have worked. Although sitting here now the imagine looks relatively 2d with a red tinge. but the projector is saying 3d, and the power dvd 12 3d icon is in 3d, not 2d. But i'm pretty sure its working as an excellent 3d mode, because it reminds me of being in a high end 4k 3d cinema we have near by and if you watch 3d movies and take the glasses off, the image looks relatively clear, almost as if you wouldn't know it's showing 3d except for the fact the colours look a bit weird.

So yeah in a quick recap. To get it working on my PC with Cyberlink Power DVD. I set up NVIDIA 3D Stereo ( Not 3DTV Vision). Picked 1080/24p under the NVIDIA 3D res option.

I then opened Power DVD and made sure the 3D setting was was to HDMI 1.4 1080p 24p TV. Then before pressing play, I brought up the 3d menu on the projector and manually selected Frame Packing. Then once I did that. I then pressed play on the bluray and it launched in 3d perfectly.

*adding a quick edit note to say that when I set this res 3d in the Nvidia control Panel, the projector does say Frame Packing on the Info button. But I still had to manually go in a select Frame Packing to make it work

The only other issues I have is that the image isn't full screen, has bars on the left and right side. And I have no DTSHD audio. But again. I haven't really had a play around with these settings, so will most likely get them working and fixed up by time I get my 3d glasses!
smokenz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5762 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stopped and started it again, won't play now haha. bed time, i'll try again another time!
smokenz is offline  
post #5763 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
heed316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by heed316 View Post

Can anyone help me with this flickering issue I've been having? It's only on some TV stations and only with certain colors it seems. It's really annoying when it happens and I'm not sure what I can do to stop it. If you look at the videos, you can see what I'm saying. The Bond video shows it a little bit, but the Kill Bill one really displays the annoyance of the flicker. I don't have this issue on most content, it seems like it happens a lot on AMC and Encore. I'm using a HTPC to watch TV with WMC. Any help is appreciated.


This issue still persists. I've tried different HDMI cables, but it does the same thing still. Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be causing this?
heed316 is offline  
post #5764 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by heed316 View Post

This issue still persists. I've tried different HDMI cables, but it does the same thing still. Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be causing this?

Need to know your HTPC configuration Graphics card, driver version etc.. to better help.

But if I had to guess check your graphics driver setup; if AMD/ATI make sure all video enhancements are off only deinterlacing of vector adaptive and pulldown detection on.

Hope this helps
Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Titanic Mk 10"
Rew452 is offline  
post #5765 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I was nervous doing the update to 1.6, but it went smooth as butter. The only thing I would add, is that you need to hold the power & auto button down about 15 seconds after you plug it in. We had some friends over Saturday night to watch Jack Reacher, they were floored how good my W1070 looked.
sojodave is offline  
post #5766 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 05:24 PM
Member
 
b0gus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by muks1224 View Post

Hi Using Benq W1070 with PS3 ,using Benq's latest firmware 1.06. iam trying to play the following 3D file " How to Train Your Dragon 3D (2010) [1080p] [3D] [HSBS] , however iam not able to get SBS in 3D menu ,it is showing only TopDown .I have made PS3 play 1080P/24hz mode. Iam getting side by side picture on the screen but not in 3D,iam using Sainsonic 3D glasses.

Can somebody tell me is there anything else i need to do.Help.

Muks

You have to switch the ps3 into 1080i mode for SBS content. Go to settings - display - then manual setup. Uncheck 1080p, after that the SBS 3d option pops up.

Annoying that it doesn't switch automatically, maybe someone has a better idea.
muks1224 likes this.

I think it's past time to upgrade my equipment and my room.
b0gus is offline  
post #5767 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0gus View Post

You have to switch the ps3 into 1080i mode for SBS content. Go to settings - display - then manual setup. Uncheck 1080p, after that the SBS 3d option pops up.

Annoying that it doesn't switch automatically, maybe someone has a better idea.

I thought he mentioned 1.06, so SBS should be available in 1080p. It worked in PC so why not work in PS3? Have you tried 1080p/60hz?
hotjt133 is offline  
post #5768 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by HASHMAX View Post

hello, my english is not good but i try ask

have a chance for this projector make modification hdmi? hdmi 1.4a to hdmi 1.4b for support 120hz 1080p

maybe any anywhere can make it?

Nobody has tried it, the specs documents and electronics diagrams are all posted in this forum, why don't you give it a try?

Let's collectively look at various options, perhaps another HDMI 1.4a chip but that supports a higher clockrate, but from the same manufacturer. If it's pin-compatible and electrically compatible, it might work. Then it's just a question of hacking the firmware to support the higher refresh rates, and once you try that just hope the projector doesn't blow up as you engage the hyperdrive or activate the...Omega-13.
RLBURNSIDE is online now  
post #5769 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
muks1224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks b0gus and hotjt133 will try both suggestions and revrt.many thanks




edit

b0gus - it worked ,changing PS3 to 1080i .but not very happy with the output ,maybe my source is not goo.
hotjt133 - insipte of being in 1.06 it does not work , the SBS option blanks out only topdown come up.

anyway issue solved thanks guys
muks1224 is offline  
post #5770 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 08:51 PM
Member
 
heed316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post

Need to know your HTPC configuration Graphics card, driver version etc.. to better help.

But if I had to guess check your graphics driver setup; if AMD/ATI make sure all video enhancements are off only deinterlacing of vector adaptive and pulldown detection on.

Hope this helps
Rew

It's a Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge running on GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 using the integrated graphics on the Intel Chip (Intel HD Graphics 2000). I've been running this setup for a few years on normal TVs and never had any issue playing live TV, so this is something recent with the projector. The drivers needed to be updated so I did that, but the issue is still there. I've got the resolution set to 1080p60p, no other resolution will work with live tv it seems, I get terrible stuttering. I'm assuming there is something simple that I'm missing here, but whatever it is makes trying to watch anything on those channels next to impossible.
heed316 is offline  
post #5771 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 09:27 PM
Member
 
heed316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by heed316 View Post

It's a Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge running on GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 using the integrated graphics on the Intel Chip (Intel HD Graphics 2000). I've been running this setup for a few years on normal TVs and never had any issue playing live TV, so this is something recent with the projector. The drivers needed to be updated so I did that, but the issue is still there. I've got the resolution set to 1080p60p, no other resolution will work with live tv it seems, I get terrible stuttering. I'm assuming there is something simple that I'm missing here, but whatever it is makes trying to watch anything on those channels next to impossible.

Alright, answering my own question here. A little more googling brought me to this thread here that talks about my same issue, success! Post 3 there says "I had a similar problem and it drove me nuts until I figured it out. Go into the settings for your HD4000. Go to Media, then Image Enhancement, and uncheck the Adaptive Contrast Enhancement. Not sure why, but when this is checked I got all sorts of screen flicker. Hope it works for you!". I did that and now no more flickering! I'm putting this in here in case it pops up in a google search of someone with my same issue. Thanks for those that offered help and suggestions, that led me to finally searching for the right stuff to fix this.
Tommy Mang likes this.
heed316 is offline  
post #5772 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Good find. One thing from my experience, is don't let the display driver do too much "enhancement". These enhancements may be only designed to improve some low end monitors to make them look good, but have a high chance to damage the image on high quality display devices. Just let the TV or PJ do their work. Whenever I do a driver refresh, the first thing I do is to always disable any enhancements from the display driver. I think I only leave the hardware acceleration ticked. The display driver should be as transparent as possible.
ellisr63 likes this.
hotjt133 is offline  
post #5773 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would also mention that i've found intel gpu's to be a little bit weak around the RGB Full and Limited Colour scale. As well as sending a YCbCr signal.
With your Intel GPU. Are you able to enable YCbCr and then change inputs and come back and see if the setting is still retained?
I use NVIDIA at the moment, but I have seen it on a few friends pc's and they didn't notice it until they asked me about washed out colours in xbmc
smokenz is offline  
post #5774 of 10621 Old 07-29-2013, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should try to have the YCbCr color scale set in your GPU when using this Projector compared to RGB as YCbCr will interpret the correct color matching etc
smokenz is offline  
post #5775 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 12:10 AM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I read someone earlier that YCbCr mode has more limitations on 3D modes. In 1.06 firmware, only RBG can do SBS in 1080p/60 mode. I hope they can improve on this, but as of now, we have to accept compromises.

Regarding the washed out color, is it caused by setting to RGB full instead of limited? This concept is very confusing, that RGB limited is actually implemented as the full scale output (0-255), while RGB full is actually limited to 16-235. Need to check that and do a calibration first.
hotjt133 is offline  
post #5776 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 02:01 AM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have you tested that out with the 3d stuff with 1.06?
I have downloaded 1.06 and that dlp composer, but not sure what to do, so i need to find a guide. i guess i just connect usb to projector, boot with the standby and auto button which puts projector into a usb mode. and somehow load it with dlp connector haha. but will see.

rgb full and limited is used to tell the monitor what color scale should be used when receiving information. i heard the problem with rgb full is that the projector can't do rgb full?? so if you send it a rgb full signal, it will accept 16 as black, but on a full scale, 0 is black so 16 would be more of a grey?? or something like that. or it can do full but most devices can't send it a full signal properly, so it receives limited color scale and puts it into a full scale, which is incorrect.

so if you set pc to ycbcr you will get the best accuracy for the projector as it can interpret ycbcr perfectly, as it should.
i havent heard of any issues with ycbcr and 3d, but again i havent looked through 197 pages haha, and not sure how good i am at searching these things.
smokenz is offline  
post #5777 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 03:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by heed316 View Post

Alright, answering my own question here. A little more googling brought me to this thread here that talks about my same issue, success! Post 3 there says "I had a similar problem and it drove me nuts until I figured it out. Go into the settings for your HD4000. Go to Media, then Image Enhancement, and uncheck the Adaptive Contrast Enhancement. Not sure why, but when this is checked I got all sorts of screen flicker. Hope it works for you!". I did that and now no more flickering! I'm putting this in here in case it pops up in a google search of someone with my same issue. Thanks for those that offered help and suggestions, that led me to finally searching for the right stuff to fix this.

Glad to see you found the problem. That was the so called feature I had suspected, ATI has it too. Really makes a mess of the video.

Cheers
Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Titanic Mk 10"
Rew452 is offline  
post #5778 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 04:02 PM
Member
 
Venturai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question that I'm hoping you guys can answer.

I've had my W1070 sitting on a box up until now, but I'm about to get it mounted to the ceiling. I'm using a 120" screen. For that size, the manual lists a min distance (with max zoom) of 3038mm, an average of 3494mm and a max distance (with min zoom) of 3949mm.

Does it really matter where in that range I shoot for, or should I try to come in anywhere from average to max distance? I remember reading somewhere, might've even been in this thread, someone saying that they thought zoom compromised on image quality.

I don't really mind where it goes, I have the space regardless, but by all means, let me know if I'm better off putting it further back smile.gif
Venturai is offline  
post #5779 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Personally I like to shoot for the middle, gives you plenty of wiggle room for zooming/focusing.

CheYC is online now  
post #5780 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venturai View Post

I don't really mind where it goes, I have the space regardless, but by all means, let me know if I'm better off putting it further back smile.gif

If you have the space and mounting flexbility, I'd suggest you test out the focus at all zoom ratios. Mine doesn't focus well at some zooms. Again this is depending on the unit, but it is easy to test out before you drill holes on the ceiling.
hotjt133 is offline  
post #5781 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
darknight5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have old Benq w1070 that I have for 8 month. I join this website because I have issue with projector and found this update apply.

Have anyone had problem with firmware ? I set 64kb instead of 32kb by mistake after reading the 59 comment. The projector does not work anymore. I believe 64kb will brick projector, and wonder if anyone have try this by mistake?

Thank you
darknight5 is offline  
post #5782 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by darknight5 View Post

I have old Benq w1070 that I have for 8 month. I join this website because I have issue with projector and found this update apply.

Have anyone had problem with firmware ? I set 64kb instead of 32kb by mistake after reading the 59 comment. The projector does not work anymore. I believe 64kb will brick projector, and wonder if anyone have try this by mistake?

Thank you

I suggest that you hit 32Kb and try doing the firmware update again. You might be able to reinstall it. It is worth a try. Make sure you follow the instructions step by step.
rwestley is offline  
post #5783 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 08:49 PM
Newbie
 
darknight5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

I suggest that you hit 32Kb and try doing the firmware update again. You might be able to reinstall it. It is worth a try. Make sure you follow the instructions step by step.

I have try and no luck. Projector stuck with red light and not recognized by laptop. No power, no USB connect.

Is there safe mode to reset?
darknight5 is offline  
post #5784 of 10621 Old 07-30-2013, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Oh dear, I was not the only one hit by the 59 syndrome. But I'm lucky that I chose 16k by mistake, and can repeat the process.

But I thought rwestley has already corrected it? No?
hotjt133 is offline  
post #5785 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 05:08 AM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got my 3d glasses, the vip ones, and i managed to get them working all good on my nvidia pc. tested out avatar and looks pretty good.
this will sound like a stupid question. but i noticed the lens on the glasses got a little smudge when it touched my face. i used the cloth provided and it's just made it smudge more worse. what do you guys use to keep the lens clean? normal sort of glasses lint free cloth thing?
smokenz is offline  
post #5786 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by darknight5 View Post

I have try and no luck. Projector stuck with red light and not recognized by laptop. No power, no USB connect. I suggest that you first check under preferences in DLP composer under communication that USB has a check in the box. If USB is not checked there can be no USB connectionion.

Is there safe mode to reset?

I don't know of any safe mode reset. You can try to unplug and leave the projector off for a short time and try again. You might want to check under the edit menu preferences communications that you have selected USB connection and that you hit reset bus in the flash loader and select Complete image download.
If this does not work you might want to look at the service manual links posted on page 181 of this thread and use a usb to RS232 serial connection to see if that works. I would also suggest that you try a different USB port on your laptop to try to get a USB connection before you do this when the red light is lit on the projector. I had an issue with one of my USB ports on the projector.
0.5 - The projector needs to be turned ON before you start.
1. Write down all your settings before starting an update. (If you do not you will loose all your settings)
2. I suggest that you create a new folder on your desktop called 1070 firmware in the new folder.
3. Download the download tool and unzip it to the new folder.
4. Download the new separate 106 img file to the same folder from the link above.
5. .Install the download tool. It is called DLP composer. Also download the Flash Device Parameters file (It was included in the download already).
5A Copy the Flash Device Parameters.txt file to the DLP composer program file (It is under programs x86 DLP Composer on your C drive.) Use Copy and paste. The folder you want to paste this file to will be on the c drive after you install DLP composer.
6. Open the DLP Composer tool and go to edit-->preferences.
7. When the window opens go to communication and set it to USB
8. Close this window and click on flash loader on the opening screen. A window will open.
8. Put a check beside "Complete Image Download" Also check "Skip Boot loader" Change from default 16kb to 32Kb
9. On the top of the flash loader hit the browse button and go to your folder 106 img file (the actual firmware file in your desktop folder).
10. Insert the USB cable in the min plug on the projector and into your computer. (Wait for the drivers to load. This should take a minute with windows 7 or 8
11. Unplug the projector by removing the power cord. Now, push the "power" and "auto" buttons at the same time. Plug in the projector power cord while holding the buttons. The LED on the projector will turn red if you are in download mode (It must turn red to install the firmware. If it turns orange do this again until you only get the red led) This is very important.
12 Click the Reset Bus and Start Download in the DLP Composer program. The upgrade process should take a few minutes. A timer will start telling you how long it will take.
13. Do not unplug anything during the process. When everything completes the LED on the projector will turn to standby orange.
14. Unplug the USB cable and turn the projector on
15 You will have to put all your settings back in and turn source select to auto
16. Instructions are also available in the service manual PDF you downloaded to your folder.
17. Only do this upgrade at your own risk and if you are familiar with doing firmware updates..
18. You do not need the service tool to do the firmware update the firmware and write down your settings
rwestley is offline  
post #5787 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 07:41 AM
Member
 
LFM2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have very limited computer skills. I had a problem when I did the upgrade and had followed the description to the letter. In my case, it was in copying and pasting the Flash Device Preferences file into the DLP composer folder. I right clicked on the file and used the copy and paste. The icon was in the DLP composer folder but the update wouldn't work. I deleted the file from the DLP composer and then replaced it but this time I used Ctrl c and Ctrl v and low and behold it worked. I'm relating this here even though it may make me look foolish but I hope it helps. Finally, another member posted that he had to reinstall the 106 img file from zippyshare because the file was corrupt. Good luck my friend.
LFM2 is offline  
post #5788 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
RedLefty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venturai View Post

I have a question that I'm hoping you guys can answer.

I've had my W1070 sitting on a box up until now, but I'm about to get it mounted to the ceiling. I'm using a 120" screen. For that size, the manual lists a min distance (with max zoom) of 3038mm, an average of 3494mm and a max distance (with min zoom) of 3949mm.

Does it really matter where in that range I shoot for, or should I try to come in anywhere from average to max distance? I remember reading somewhere, might've even been in this thread, someone saying that they thought zoom compromised on image quality.

I don't really mind where it goes, I have the space regardless, but by all means, let me know if I'm better off putting it further back smile.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by CheYC View Post

Personally I like to shoot for the middle, gives you plenty of wiggle room for zooming/focusing.

Agreed. I have this projector and am also set up for 120" screen, and I have it basically in the middle of the zoom range.

If you put it as far back as possible, you'll also give up some brightness.

RedLefty is offline  
post #5789 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotjt133 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0gus View Post

You have to switch the ps3 into 1080i mode for SBS content. Go to settings - display - then manual setup. Uncheck 1080p, after that the SBS 3d option pops up.

Annoying that it doesn't switch automatically, maybe someone has a better idea.

I thought he mentioned 1.06, so SBS should be available in 1080p. It worked in PC so why not work in PS3? Have you tried 1080p/60hz?

1080p 3D SBS videos are basically just regular 2D videos with two subframes on each frame, so from the point of view of the PS3, it should work fine. I know SBS and OU work now without changing my desktop settings, which is a great benefit.

Thanks to whomever shared that 1.06 firmware....oh right, that's me! haha.

But seriously, if it switched 2D -> 3D automatically that would be great.
Rew452 likes this.
RLBURNSIDE is online now  
post #5790 of 10621 Old 07-31-2013, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
hotjt133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Both SBS and OU are just regular 1080p video as you said. So how the display device will know that? The only way is to analyse the content of the frame intelligently, that should work, or may not work 100% correctly. But I'd rather the developers spend the time to fix bugs and improve other useful features instead of analyse the frame. It is just a button click away using any remote macro functions.
hotjt133 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread - W1070 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off