BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 232 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6931 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is the brightness uniformity (or lack of it) a known issue, I see a clear difference left to right especially on whites like subtitles. Sent my projector to benq and they said it is within spec... Kind of a disappointment.
lapino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6932 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 12:11 PM
Newbie
 
cmyden2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanmccarty View Post

What is the perfect height to install this from the floor? I have a 100" screen plus how do you access the position section on e display menu? Mine seems to be off center trend in high right

Thank you

 

If I'm understanding everything I've read in this thread correctly, and you set the vertical shift on the W1070 to it's absolute minimum setting (by physically turning the screw on the projector)

 

...then the center of the projector lens should be the following height from the floor to be the 'perfect' height:

 

value 1: [distance of the top of your actual screen (ignoring border) from your floor]

+

value 2: [your actual screen size (ignoring border) from the top of the screen to the bottom] x 5%

 

So as an example, let's say....

 

value 1: the distance of the top of your actual screen (ignoring border) from the floor is 60"

 

value 2: and your actual screen size (ignoring border) from the top of the screen to the bottom is 49" (which it would be for a 100" 16:9 screen).  We would take 49" and multiply it by 0.05, and get 2.5"

 

So then we just add these two numbers together, and voila, the center of your projector lens should be 62.5" from your floor.  (Assuming your floor is level!)  :)

 

This is what I used when calculating the height of my 1070 from the floor and I think I've been able to get what seems to be a perfect geometery (to my eyes) without using any digital keystoning.

 

.

cmyden2 is offline  
post #6933 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
niccolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by niccolo View Post

Random question--why is the lens surround on our Benqs, and many other projectors, including black ones, metallic silver? This would seem to be the absolute worst color, and it does cause our projector to spill a lot of light onto the ceiling when ceiling mounted. Why wouldn't it be black, like a photo lens hood? Please tell me this isn't a function follows form decision?

Still curious about this if anyone has any insight...it's striking how many projectors have reflective silver lens surrounds, even when the rest of the body of the projector is black. But from a light leakage perspective this seems wholly backwards.

Benq W1070 projector
Da-Lite High-Contrast (gray) Da-Mat screen
Denon X2000 receiver
Focal 700-series towers and center
JMLab Tantal-series bookshelf rears
Rythmik FV15HP sub
niccolo is online now  
post #6934 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 03:49 PM
Member
 
nphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by velconti View Post

JaMiR
kreeturez

You're absolutly right. 1080p50Hz - max color wheel speed for w1070 wink.gif

I also found the spec of the W1500 that says 6x at 50Hz. It did not mention CW speed for other modes. But from your experiences with the W1070. It seems that the W1500 CW works the same way. Slower speed for 60Hz. So the question is which BluRay players allow 1080p/50Hz? My PS3 only has 1080p/24Hz on/off. I assumed "off" means 1080p/60Hz?
How is the W1070 RBE for 1080p/60Hz vs 1080p/24Hz?
Thanks
nphan is offline  
post #6935 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 04:26 PM
Member
 
robep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance anyone has the 1.7 firmware file? Mine is still rocking 1.2

Thanks
robep is offline  
post #6936 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
XStanleyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by robep View Post

Any chance anyone has the 1.7 firmware file? Mine is still rocking 1.2

Thanks


PM me your e-mail address.


Denon AVR4311CI
Magnepan 2.7QR's w/ MGCC3 Center
(2) Polk RT15i
(2) Sonotube Subs with 18" Stereo Integrity D4 Drivers
Behringer NU3000 & NU4-6000 Amps
Panasonic DMP-BDP210 - Projector: BenQ W1070
Panamax M5400-PM
60" Samsung TV
WDTV Live & Minix Neo X7
Some audio history: https://skydrive.live.c...
XStanleyX is offline  
post #6937 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are there any pictures of someone removing the globe/replacing it? I'd love to see if it's possible to get to the lens from the other side for a clean? Might be able to remove the particles causing my issue.
Ingram is offline  
post #6938 of 9507 Old 12-05-2013, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is there a list of differences between 1.06 and 1.07 ?

nevermind, found it
lapino is offline  
post #6939 of 9507 Old 12-06-2013, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I tried to update firmware but couldnt. Now I have red light and Cant download anything. How can I turn light to orange again?
mishari84 is offline  
post #6940 of 9507 Old 12-06-2013, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post

I tried to update firmware but couldnt. Now I have red light and Cant download anything. How can I turn light to orange again?

Did you follow the instructions as written. Look at step 8 and make sure you have checks in the correct position in Skip Boot Loader and change to 32K.

Did the firmware start to load? Did you put the flash device parameters in the correct folder?

I would do these things and try again.
rwestley is offline  
post #6941 of 9507 Old 12-06-2013, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Did you follow the instructions as written. Look at step 8 and make sure you have checks in the correct position in Skip Boot Loader and change to 32K.

Did the firmware start to load? Did you put the flash device parameters in the correct folder?

I would do these things and try again.

I did everything as mentioned, but I get the message: Cannot open USB driver - no projectors available
mishari84 is offline  
post #6942 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mishari84 View Post

I did everything as mentioned, but I get the message: Cannot open USB driver - no projectors available

It seems that that you have a driver issue with your laptop. I would suggest trying a different USB port on your laptop or better yet a different laptop. You also may want to try to unplug and replug the projector although I don't think that is the problem.

The other question that I have was the update completed at any time. Did you see the update line when you first tried the update?
rwestley is offline  
post #6943 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 06:35 AM
Member
 
LFM2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Take a look at post 5841. This problem has been reported before and was solved. There is more detail back there. I can say that I had a problem with the update and I think I was seeing that message if I recall. It was because I had not properly cut and pasted the flash device parameters file. I had used the right click copy and paste method. The icon ended up in the proper folder so I assumed all was well. I installed and reinstalled several times and it wouldn't work. I asked my son to help me out and he copied and pasted the file using Ctrl c and Ctrl p and it worked fine. As you can probably tell from the above, I'm not the most computer savvy guy on this board but hope this helps.
LFM2 is online now  
post #6944 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by LFM2 View Post

Take a look at post 5841. This problem has been reported before and was solved. There is more detail back there. I can say that I had a problem with the update and I think I was seeing that message if I recall. It was because I had not properly cut and pasted the flash device parameters file. I had used the right click copy and paste method. The icon ended up in the proper folder so I assumed all was well. I installed and reinstalled several times and it wouldn't work. I asked my son to help me out and he copied and pasted the file using Ctrl c and Ctrl p and it worked fine. As you can probably tell from the above, I'm not the most computer savvy guy on this board but hope this helps.

Good advice. It will not work unless the Flash Drive parameters are in the correct folder. There have also been issues with USB drivers so I would also suggest using a different port.
rwestley is offline  
post #6945 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
mishari84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think I skipped 1 step. I was supposed to connect PC to projector by USB and load drivers before turning projector to download mode. How can I install the drivers manually? I tried different USB ports, cables and different laptops and PCs, all with Win 7. I found this post that might help, but I dont know how to do it:

And is there a way to return standby mode? we miss watching on this projector
mishari84 is offline  
post #6946 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 12:49 PM
Member
 
practicalposts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got 2 refurbished from benq, is there way to know lamp hours. Seems like it is easy to reset it. I have two of these, is it easy to swap lamp ? If I do not care about 3d, should I try to update firmware from 1.4 (other one has 1.5). Really appreciate members taking precious time and helping newbie like me.
practicalposts is offline  
post #6947 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 02:26 PM
Member
 
LFM2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Take a look at post 5791. He mentioned that he had to load the drivers manually from DLP composer using another laptop. I don't know if this will solve your problem but it sounds like it could. Maybe you could PM this person for more info or maybe someone else can chime in. I can't help beyond showing you where this info is.
LFM2 is online now  
post #6948 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Check step 4 to be sure you have selected USB communications interface from the preferences menu.

How to download (Method-2 : By USB)
Hardware required
1. Standard USB Download cable(mini B type)
2. Personal computer or laptop computer
Software required
1. DLP Composer Lite program
2. New version FW
Download procedure

1. Connect USB cable to PC and projector
2. Let projector be in Download Mode:
- Press and hold keypad-POWER and AUTO at the same time, then plug in power cord.
- Power LED will show Red continuously.
3. Execute DLP Composer Lite 11.0 program
4. To select the USB communications interface, choose "Preferences" from the "Edit" menu,
click the "Communications" page and choose "USB".

5. Check the USB Device Identification. Vendor should be 0x451. Product should be 0x2000.
6. Click on “Flash Loader” and browse the image file (new version firmware)
rwestley is offline  
post #6949 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
SeventhWard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Hey guys. Great community here. Long time reader, first time poster.

 

I took the plunge and got the W1080ST. Looks great. I've successfully updated from 1.02 to 1.03 - which is the latest firmware I could find for the W1080ST.

 

Is there more recent firmware for the W1080ST other than 1.03?

 

Since the W1070 and W1080ST are supposedly the same projector with a different lens - is the W1080ST able to use the W1070's 1.06 firmware?

 

I've been having trouble getting 3D to work, my AUTO option is greyed out for both 1080P 60hz & 1080P 24hz modes and I'm still trying to figure out what else I could be doing wrong.

 

Thanks in advance!  Would really love to watch blu-ray in 3D!

 

-SeventhWard

SeventhWard is offline  
post #6950 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 05:19 PM
Member
 
OZReddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeventhWard View Post

Since the W1070 and W1080ST are supposedly the same projector with a different lens - is the W1080ST able to use the W1070's 1.06 firmware?
-SeventhWard

Hi and welcome SeventhWard, hope you get a lot of pleasure from the Benq, I certainly have.

NO! The firmware for the W1080ST is NOT the same as the one for the W1070 so DO NOT under any circumstance use the W1070 version on the W1080ST, or the other way around!
OZReddog is offline  
post #6951 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 05:25 PM
Member
 
OZReddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by practicalposts View Post

I got 2 refurbished from benq, is there way to know lamp hours. Seems like it is easy to reset it. I have two of these, is it easy to swap lamp ? If I do not care about 3d, should I try to update firmware from 1.4 (other one has 1.5). Really appreciate members taking precious time and helping newbie like me.

If the lamp counter has been reset then I don't believe that it is possible to find out the previous reading.

The lamp is very easy to replace. Please see my post #8 in the following thread, it outlines both removal and replacement of the complete lamp assembly as well as the 'bare' lamp procedure.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1480854/bare-bulb-replacemnet-for-benq-w1070#post_23646515
OZReddog is offline  
post #6952 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
SeventhWard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by OZReddog View Post


Hi and welcome SeventhWard, hope you get a lot of pleasure from the Benq, I certainly have.

NO! The firmware for the W1080ST is NOT the same as the one for the W1070 so DO NOT under any circumstance use the W1070 version on the W1080ST, or the other way around!

 

Thanks for that!  Ordinarily that's a CRAZY thing to ask  --  but I'm afraid my quest for 3D has me willing to try anything.

 

Also to amend my earlier post -- I see that the W1080ST does indeed have a version 1.04 but it's been described as a minor update, equivalent to the 1.06-1.07 jump for the W1070.

 

I'll give 1.04 a try.  Fingers crossed.

 

-SeventhWard

SeventhWard is offline  
post #6953 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I removed the lamp cover. Now I should also mention, day 1 out of the box the lamp cover never sat flush with my machine. I ended up putting a piece of electrical tape over the cover to hold it firm.

Removing the lamp cover today I can see that it was meant to be sealed tightly because there is foam running along the edges. I'm guessing this will help my cause with an RMA if my machine wasn't sealed out of the box as it should be.

The globe has a plastic cover to further seal it in, I can see all manner of dust and crap in there. I might be able to get to it with my air but who knows where I'd be blowing it too?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73306622/20131208_143443.jpg

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73306622/20131208_143448.jpg

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73306622/20131208_143454.jpg

Most of this dust is surely from my house, there's no way that was all there out of the factory. I'll report back later with results after I've blown some air through this thing thoroughly.
Ingram is offline  
post #6954 of 9507 Old 12-07-2013, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
ssjLancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well I give up. 'USB Error' trying to upgrade firmware on the windows 7 laptop. And 'Timeout looking for projector' on the XP laptop. Returning it since I need a projector that can do SBS 3D.

EDIT: I got it to work!!
I believe my problem was that I was using DLP Composer 9.2 which I found on softpedia.com
Used v11 from Roei and it worked smile.gif
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1435626/benq-w1070-dlp-full-hd-3d-ready-with-lens-shift-for-1000/6480#post_23812799
ssjLancer is offline  
post #6955 of 9507 Old 12-08-2013, 06:52 AM
Member
 
bighvy76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I was looking at replacement bulb assembly. Why would it say eco mode gets 5000 hrs and smart eco gets 6000. Smart eco is clearly brighter. I only run in eco but if I can get more hours And brighter in smart eco I change it. Doesn't really make sense to me.
bighvy76 is online now  
post #6956 of 9507 Old 12-08-2013, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
kreeturez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighvy76 View Post

I was looking at replacement bulb assembly. Why would it say eco mode gets 5000 hrs and smart eco gets 6000. Smart eco is clearly brighter. I only run in eco but if I can get more hours And brighter in smart eco I change it. Doesn't really make sense to me.

I was (and still am) a bit puzzled by this as well.

SmartEco is actually an implementation of Phillips' ImageCare lamp technology:
ftp://downloads.benq.net/projector/datasheets/smarteco_tips/smarteco_tips_bqus_jan2012.pdf

...and according to Phillips' press release on the tech, it has a "positive effect on lamp lifetime":
http://www.lighting.philips.com/pwc_li/main/application_areas/assets/projection/211010-PHITU003-10_68483_Imagecare_Brochure_A4_v6.pdf

It's possible that modulating power to the bulb is good for it's lifetime; but I still don't quite understand how this should yield better results than even Eco since it (overall) will clearly use more power. Unless power consumption is not the only metric by which a lamp's life is measurable?

I suppose a better (approximate) test will be for users whom have had to replace their lamps share the number of hours they got in each mode...

BenQ W1070 Projector; Xtreamer Ultra 2 (running XBMC on OpenELEC) via Sony STR-DH540 AVR with Boston Acoustics SoundWare XS SE 5.1 Audio. MediaBrowser3 for Mobile Streaming.

Helpful post? Click the 'Like' button!
kreeturez is offline  
post #6957 of 9507 Old 12-08-2013, 05:00 PM
Member
 
scottyroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This is really interesting. I was just checking up on BenQ's internal updates and it looks like they have acknowledged the vibration/rattling issues with this Service Change Notice , presumably for RMA units. If they think that sponge is going to fix the fan rattle, they are wrong. In the service change notice it mentions that the fix is for a vibrating color wheel. I can confirm that the rattling for most, if not all issue units is coming from a poorly lubricated fan. To be more specific, those units mostly have SmartEco enabled. SmartEco maintains image brightness 95% of the time but reduces the fan speed to Eco Mode levels 100% of the time... the fan gets too hot and lubricant is burned off quicker. Anyway... I thought this was interesting and thought I'd pass it along.
scottyroo is offline  
post #6958 of 9507 Old 12-08-2013, 08:39 PM
Member
 
practicalposts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instructions quoted at
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1435626/benq-w1070-dlp-full-hd-3d-ready-with-lens-shift-for-1000/6810#post_23973238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayson73 View Post

I'm ready to update firmware from 1.05 to 1.07. I just want to confirm a few things:

1. The instructions above are still accurate
2. I can upgrade directly from 1.05 to 1.07. No need to go to 1.06
3. Does anyone have the link to the 1.07 firmware? I saw someone post it awhile ago but he said it would only be there for a week.

Thanks!

Upgraded firmware from 1.04 to 1.07, went fine because of excellent guidance here at the forum.

Download link in post 6823 (http://www.avsforum.com/t/1435626/benq-w1070-dlp-full-hd-3d-ready-with-lens-shift-for-1000/6810#post_23982444), save it in your local drive. The instructions are excellent, just adding little details some steps (really not needed but hoping may help someone even if little bit)

2. Only purpose of this is so that you can identify files easily
4. Img file for 1.07
5A. Copy Parameter file to c:/program files (x86)/DLP compose
9. img file 1.07
10. Only tood few seconds
11. Exact sequence is Unplug power, press power and auto, plug power, let go the buttons only when you see red led
12. Make sure to click "Reset Bus", and then "Start Download"
Also keep in mind, you will not be able to select picture setting unless you have connected any source
practicalposts is offline  
post #6959 of 9507 Old 12-09-2013, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Just a few things if anyone is planning to do a firmware update.
1 Be sure to use the latest DLP Composer 11.01. (Other versions may not work.)
2. Follow all instructions be careful with number 8: 8. Change the mark to Complete Image Download Put check in Skip Boot loader area Change 32Kb This is very impt.
3. Be sure to select USB in the preferences menu or the drivers will not load.

What ever firmware version you have now can be updated to the latest 107 without updating to previous versions.

It takes about 10 minutes to do the update. The red light will switch back to orange when it is finished. Be sure to write down all of you settings before you start.
rwestley is offline  
post #6960 of 9507 Old 12-09-2013, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My white circled dust blobs are giving birth! I have about five now all near the middle of the frame! Everything I watch is like as if J.J Abraams directed it. I hope BenQ get back to me soon. Terrible time of year to try organising an RMA.
Ingram is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off