BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 281 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8401 of 10000 Old 04-14-2014, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Seeing I'm pretty much done for now here are some screen shots. They are rom an iphone right now so not the greatest. Default cinema settings lamp Eco and FW 1.08.

A4843788-7DA6-444F-8B4C-CA0368299775.jpg

7BF94E55-681D-47B7-B26F-B12472DE1091.jpg

F34ED291-E1FF-4A0F-90F8-5C9DEE32119C.jpg
ConnecTEDDD and fredxr2d2 like this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluer101 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8402 of 10000 Old 04-14-2014, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Excellent job
bori is offline  
post #8403 of 10000 Old 04-14-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
 
d19racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11

·        

·         CheYC

·        

·          

·         offline

·         531 Posts. Joined 1/2008

·         Location: Philadelphia, PA

·         Thumbs Up: 28

Quote:

Originally Posted by d19racing 

There has to be some setting issue cause how else can I explain that amazing 3D POP OUT EFFECT for 3d movies from my Comcast cable on SBS 1080i/60hz

And not having Zero 3D POP OUT EFFECT when playing 3D Blue Ray movies from my PS3 on FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz



Unless movies like Pacific Rim, Avatar, or Tangled have No Pop out Effect at all ...

But I'm thinking its gotta be something else ????  Any to do with "Nvidia card or FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz setting" in projector/ or any other PS3 setting ? 

Using True Depth 3D Glasses, work very well on the cable format atleast.... ? 


Again, purchase a blu ray that you know has significant popout and test it (ones that you've already seen on comcast or the ones I quoted earlier). The films you're listing there have VERY little to no pop out from what I recall. There is no setting on the PS3 that will change what you're seeing right now. I have a PS3 as my blu ray player and have no problems with 3D.

 

 

·        

·         d19racing

·        

·          

·         online

·         11 Posts. Joined 2/2014

·         Thumbs Up: 10

Thanks again CheYC, & all other who have provided helpful insight towards my issue. 

 

I shall do as advised. Will buy Journey to the Mysterious Island 2 on 3D Blue Ray and see if it plays the same way (displays 3D Pops Pout Effect) as it does when played from my Comcast Cable.

 

Will post my findings after comparing them. 

 

Finally I got to compare the same movies to my previously explained problem. Listed below are my findings.

 

Pacific Rim 3D has amazing 3D Pop Out  Effects when played from my Comcast Cable (via HBO on Demand) in the following format auto-detected by PJ - 3D Side By Side 1080i/60hz

And the Same movie 3D Blu Ray has No 3D Pop Out Effect at all when played from my PS3 (updated firmware) in the following format auto-detected by PJ - 3D FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz.

 

So I called BEN Q Customer Support and since my PJ in under warranty they advised to send it in and advised that they will upgrade my PJ Firmware from 1.6 (current) to 1.8

and this should fix the above stated issue, I am sending in my PJ as its just 3 months old where in I am required to package my PJ and BEN Q will only pay for shipping To & From.

 

However Not Sure the firmware upgrade will fix this issue. Any one else with similar problem/ advice???? Thanks.

d19racing is offline  
post #8404 of 10000 Old 04-14-2014, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I don't recall seeing anyone mention 3D improvements via firmware aside from the different formats supported. Pacific Rim 3D looks pretty spectacular on my setup. There isn't a lot of pop-out, but the amount of depth offered on this disc should be pretty noticeable.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #8405 of 10000 Old 04-14-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by d19racing View Post

·        



·         CheYC



·        



·          



·         offline



·         531 Posts. Joined 1/2008



·         Location: Philadelphia, PA



·         Thumbs Up: 28



Quote:



Originally Posted by d19racing 


There has to be some setting issue cause how else can I explain that amazing 3D POP OUT EFFECT for 3d movies from my Comcast cable on SBS 1080i/60hz


And not having Zero 3D POP OUT EFFECT when playing 3D Blue Ray movies from my PS3 on FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz




Unless movies like Pacific Rim, Avatar, or Tangled have No Pop out Effect at all ...


But I'm thinking its gotta be something else ????  Any to do with "Nvidia card or FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz setting" in projector/ or any other PS3 setting ? 


Using True Depth 3D Glasses, work very well on the cable format atleast.... ? 





Again, purchase a blu ray that you know has significant popout and test it (ones that you've already seen on comcast or the ones I quoted earlier). The films you're listing there have VERY little to no pop out from what I recall. There is no setting on the PS3 that will change what you're seeing right now. I have a PS3 as my blu ray player and have no problems with 3D.





·        



·         d19racing



·        



·          



·         online



·         11 Posts. Joined 2/2014



·         Thumbs Up: 10



Thanks again CheYC, & all other who have provided helpful insight towards my issue. 



 



I shall do as advised. Will buy Journey to the Mysterious Island 2 on 3D Blue Ray and see if it plays the same way (displays 3D Pops Pout Effect) as it does when played from my Comcast Cable.



 



Will post my findings after comparing them. 




Finally I got to compare the same movies to my previously explained problem. Listed below are my findings.

Pacific Rim 3D has amazing 3D Pop Out  Effects when played from my Comcast Cable (via HBO on Demand) in the following format auto-detected by PJ - 3D Side By Side 1080i/60hz


And the Same movie 3D Blu Ray has No 3D Pop Out Effect at all when played from my PS3 (updated firmware) in the following format auto-detected by PJ - 3D FramePacking @ 1080P/24hz.

So I called BEN Q Customer Support and since my PJ in under warranty they advised to send it in and advised that they will upgrade my PJ Firmware from 1.6 (current) to 1.8
and this should fix the above stated issue, I am sending in my PJ as its just 3 months old where in I am required to package my PJ and BEN Q will only pay for shipping To & From.

However Not Sure the firmware upgrade will fix this issue. Any one else with similar problem/ advice???? Thanks.

I am guessing that the polarity is reversed with frame packing. See if it can be changed with the button on the glasses. There was one firmware updated that did help with side by side 3d but I think it was before 106.
rwestley is online now  
post #8406 of 10000 Old 04-15-2014, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
Scottathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreeturez View Post

A Cautionary Tale about Dust Blobs

After just over a year of extremely happy use of this projector, I encountered the dreaded 'waving-dust-blob' issue. I solved that one issue but produced another dust-related issue in the process.

This was the same day as a clean-up of the projector-room; which did yield some dust but shouldn't have affected the ceiling-mounted projector...

...!

Thank you for posting this. I have been having the same issue of dust blobs ruining my black levels, and I am also out of warranty. I'm tempted to try disassembling the projector to clean it out, but I'm hesitant since I've never done something like that before.
Scottathon is offline  
post #8407 of 10000 Old 04-15-2014, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sometime before Christmas someone posted a guide to open the w1070 and clean the light engine and it's mirrors. I had it bookmarked but have somehow lost it. It had a pictorial to help with dis-assembly and cleaning. The dust blobs are usually on the mirrors. Although the light engine is protected there are areas were dust can creep in.

Now as well as myself there seems to be more people needing this info. So please help me find it.

I have a feeling it was a link to another forum but don't remember which.

Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #8408 of 10000 Old 04-15-2014, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
wootpiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus83 View Post


That's awesome!! Looks like this is exactly what I have been looking for: not paying the rental fee for the TWC box, yet still be able to watch cable (vs. Roku/Amazon, etc)

Three quick questions:
1. Can you hook this up directly to the receiver vs. BenQ?
2. Can it be hidden behind the wall and you can still use it?
3. Can it be used by Harmony remote?

1. Definitely. I've run it through my receiver most often (Sony DA5500ES) and it works better through the receiver because you have more options with sound in other apps like Plex.

2. Behind the wall is tricky. If you get one of the models with bluetooth, absolutely. I use a Lofree MT-200 or a Lenovo N5902 Remote with mine so that works as well. However, the remote that comes with it uses IR.

3. You'd have to use an IR repeater if you wanted it to be hidden, but my harmony had no problem learning the commands from the remote that came with it. I personally prefer to use the other two I have listed though since they have the keyboards built into them.

 

Another option that I have used that might work for you is this... I bought a netbook on ebay with a broken screen that the HDMI out still worked for $25. I then did a fresh install of Linux and used it for Plex and accessed Comcast through the browser. They both have their pros and cons... The computer obviously has a little more that it can do (for example, I have it set up as the DVR for my security cameras) but the Android is way easier and sadly faster. 

Cerberus83 likes this.
wootpiggy is offline  
post #8409 of 10000 Old 04-15-2014, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Cerberus83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!! I will look into Lofree MT-200 (is it back-lit?).

I'm putting all of my media behind the wall in a closet and I just bought Harmony Ultimate as I am hoping to hide all the devices. But to your point, I would need the mouse and a keyboard (to search titles at least).
Cerberus83 is offline  
post #8410 of 10000 Old 04-15-2014, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
If my BenQ calculator said I needed to mount from ceiling 7inches. What's the min and Max I could be off with the vertical lens shift?
bori is offline  
post #8411 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Charlie97L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, looking to pick this up as an upgrade to my aging ae900u in a room that's not totally light controlled/blacked out. Good choice?

I see a couple units listed as factory sealed/refurbished but they aren't being sold by benq. Worth saving the 65 bucks or am I asking for a headache?

loving my completed home theater. :)
Charlie97L is offline  
post #8412 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie97L View Post

Hey, looking to pick this up as an upgrade to my aging ae900u in a room that's not totally light controlled/blacked out. Good choice?

I see a couple units listed as factory sealed/refurbished but they aren't being sold by benq. Worth saving the 65 bucks or am I asking for a headache?
For $65 in savings, it's not at all worth it. I bought my W1070 for $800 brand new, so they have sales and can be had for a very good price from time to time.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #8413 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post

For $65 in savings, it's not at all worth it. I bought my W1070 for $800 brand new, so they have sales and can be had for a very good price from time to time.

Agreed. When you see the refurb for $677 sold thru BenQ, it's worth the savings but otherwise going new is better.
lsdec is online now  
post #8414 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsdec View Post

Agreed. When you see the refurb for $677 sold thru BenQ, it's worth the savings but otherwise going new is better.


+1 the one I got from BenQ looked brand new. No where on the box says refurbished. Working great.
bori is offline  
post #8415 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Charlie97L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just pulled the trigger on one from Amazon, and got a couple pair of TrueDepth LT glasses to try.

This one was well under budget for what I had thought, so I didn't feel the need to wait for a sale.

loving my completed home theater. :)
Charlie97L is offline  
post #8416 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

If my BenQ calculator said I needed to mount from ceiling 7inches. What's the min and Max I could be off with the vertical lens shift?

I think 3-5 inches to be safe.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluer101 is online now  
post #8417 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
schmidtwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie97L View Post

I just pulled the trigger on one from Amazon, and got a couple pair of TrueDepth LT glasses to try.

This one was well under budget for what I had thought, so I didn't feel the need to wait for a sale.
Good choice. You will like!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Schmidt Haus Theater (Temporarily on hold - obamanomics :-)
schmidtwi is offline  
post #8418 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Charlie97L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One other thing. I have a chief RPA mount, but I'm definitely going to need a pole or something. I see the adjustable extension poles on chiefs site, and I see where is screws into the mount. I don't see the part that would attach to the ceiling for the other end. Is the a hardware store thing or a chief thing?

loving my completed home theater. :)
Charlie97L is offline  
post #8419 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Chief has a ceiling plates see http://www.chiefmfg.com/Series/Plates

Also you may consider using PVC pipe and just use NPT tread ends. Works very well and easily change length and you can paint to what ever you may need.

Cheers
Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #8420 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post

Chief has a ceiling plates see http://www.chiefmfg.com/Series/Plates

Also you may consider using PVC pipe and just use NPT tread ends. Works very well and easily change length and you can paint to what ever you may need.

Cheers
Rew


Isnt the pipe size an 1 1/2 inch and you can just use a floor flange you get from hardware store?
bori is offline  
post #8421 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sure why not Chief''s are a little more elegant that's about it.

Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #8422 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 51
How come no one talks about using BenQ's projector mount? It's like $55 from NewEgg or one of those places and looks great.
lsdec is online now  
post #8423 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
butie120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsdec View Post

How come no one talks about using BenQ's projector mount? It's like $55 from NewEgg or one of those places and looks great.

My guess is because there are better mounts out there. I would get the Chief mount if I were you. Nothing compares to it. I got mine brand new off ebay for $48. Heck of a deal considering it normally runs $125 new.
butie120 is offline  
post #8424 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsdec View Post

How come no one talks about using BenQ's projector mount? It's like $55 from NewEgg or one of those places and looks great.
BenQ has no mount on their website, so you are likely looking at a generic universal mount which is a long way from a good mount. To date, there are only a few mounts that are well built on the market. I haven't seen any for under $80 yet. The Chief Elite mounts are the best, the Peerless PRGUNV is a solid choice as well if you must go 'cheap'. No, it's not as good as the Chief Elite mount is.

I would love a link to the aforementioned W1070 BenQ mount as I haven't seen it yet and this is the second time someone has mentioned it, but no link to the product ever was given.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #8425 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Isnt the pipe size an 1 1/2 inch and you can just use a floor flange you get from hardware store?

I used 1 1/2 pvc for mine. I used the pvc glue plus I used 2 screws just incase at the screw nipple. Home Depot sells the pvc cut at 2 ft lengths, very easy to work with.


I would buy a floor flange and the pvc to do it. If you want it to look nice you can use a board or decorative ring to mount to the ceiling first. Then mount the flange.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluer101 is online now  
post #8426 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I got a chief mount on eBay for 40 bucks. It's a fantastic mount with a ton of adjustments.
bori is offline  
post #8427 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post

BenQ has no mount on their website, so you are likely looking at a generic universal mount which is a long way from a good mount. To date, there are only a few mounts that are well built on the market. I haven't seen any for under $80 yet. The Chief Elite mounts are the best, the Peerless PRGUNV is a solid choice as well if you must go 'cheap'. No, it's not as good as the Chief Elite mount is.

I would love a link to the aforementioned W1070 BenQ mount as I haven't seen it yet and this is the second time someone has mentioned it, but no link to the product ever was given.


This was the factory mount but has been discontinued.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824997038


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluer101 is online now  
post #8428 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Isnt the pipe size an 1 1/2 inch and you can just use a floor flange you get from hardware store?
Yes, black plumbing pipe is cheap and far more durable and oriented to this type of work. You can hang from it and not have issues. You can get 1.5" flanges at Home Depot and 1.5" pipe nipples in various lengths. A can of flat black spray paint for a buck, and it's exactly what you need and all threaded and ready to use right from the store.

I just can't imagine hanging a $1,000+ projection setup from a piece of PVC. I know others do it, but considering the $10 price difference to use heavy gauge steel pipe... I don't get PVC.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #8429 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,990
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie97L View Post

One other thing. I have a chief RPA mount, but I'm definitely going to need a pole or something. I see the adjustable extension poles on chiefs site, and I see where is screws into the mount. I don't see the part that would attach to the ceiling for the other end. Is the a hardware store thing or a chief thing?
Hardware store, plumbing section. You want 1.5" black pipe. A 1.5" floor flange (which you will lag into studs in the ceiling) and a 1.5" pipe of the length you need. Maybe some spray paint.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #8430 of 10000 Old 04-16-2014, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
kreeturez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morkeleb View Post

kreeturez great write up. I had a speck of dust on my original unit with a build date of March 2013. My replacement unit has a build date of October 2013. So far the newer unit has been great but I haven't used it much thus far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottathon View Post

Thank you for posting this. I have been having the same issue of dust blobs ruining my black levels, and I am also out of warranty. I'm tempted to try disassembling the projector to clean it out, but I'm hesitant since I've never done something like that before.

Pleasure... I think being aware of this issue (particularly whilst the unit is in warranty) is invaluable; since an RMA is really the only way to go if it happens; and we'd therefore want to know sooner rather than later. I suspect dust has been gradually creeping into the lighpath and if I'd done a focus-test a few weeks ago, I'd probably have found a case for an RMA whilst in warranty.

Unfortunately, like you Scottathon, I'm about two weeks out of warranty (rolleyes.gif), so BenQ bounced my claim. The reseller I purchased via was disappointed by this result and is escalating (citing this issue as 'unacceptable in a portable DLP'), but as-of-now, I'm out of luck it appears.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rew452 View Post

Sometime before Christmas someone posted a guide to open the w1070 and clean the light engine and it's mirrors. I had it bookmarked but have somehow lost it. It had a pictorial to help with dis-assembly and cleaning. The dust blobs are usually on the mirrors. Although the light engine is protected there are areas were dust can creep in.

Now as well as myself there seems to be more people needing this info. So please help me find it.

+1; if anyone can shed light (pardon the pun) on this, I'd be equally as interested. I've seen the odd mention of this on occasion for other DLP projectors (and even a full tear-down procedure for cleaning one of them), but while it should be rare, it seems to be pretty common on the W1070. I'm hoping it's been addressed in more recent revisions of the hardware. My particular model appears to be poorly sealed beneath the lens assembly.

Once BenQ had officially rejected my claim, I did start a disassembly - removed the 5 (not 4!) screws in the base; and one additional screw beneath the lamp cover which hold the chassis closed. Clipping the case open was quite simple once the screws were out (there're about 2 clips on each of the 4 sides around the top cover that can be gently pried open). Thereafter the side panels gently clip off as well. Rather simple.
But alas even with the internals bare, the lens assembly itself looked locked in pretty tight - getting into it isn't simple; which is why I abandoned ship and put it back together until I can find a tear-down.

Being a portable projector, I also wonder if users that transport it frequently (for, say, business - or entertainment on the move) wouldn't be at even greater risk due to the extra exposure to dust. But hopefully on newer revisions this simply isn't an issue to begin with.

BenQ W1070 Projector; Xtreamer Ultra 2 (running XBMC on OpenELEC) via Sony STR-DH540 AVR with Boston Acoustics SoundWare XS SE 5.1 Audio. MediaBrowser3 for Mobile Streaming.

Helpful post? Click the 'Like' button!
kreeturez is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread - W1070 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off