BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 308 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9211 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreeturez View Post
Yeah, my thoughts exactly (in my post after). It's likely that's why that unit was sent back to BenQ in the first place.



SmartEco is at least as bright as Normal (and, as you've seen, some reviewers have found it a touch brighter!). Impressive, then, that it's the mode with the highest claimed lamp life - and also impressive that so many people around here have achieved good lamp-life. We've seen many reports of comfortably above 4000 hours and still going.

When I first got the projector (both the original and the replacement), it was much too bright to be used in pitch darkness at 127" on my neutral-gain screen. This was on both SmartEco and Normal. (Eco I found a bit too dim).

My room is dark in terms of control of outside light coming in; but I often watch with a deliberate bit of light around since it's more comfortable.

However, the lamp does dim: my previous unit, I noticed a (much-welcomed!) decrease in brightness at around 200-300 hours; which is roughly where it stayed up until the 1500-hour mark (at which point I had it replaced).

My new unit has been the same: I've just hit 250 hours and it's now about as bright as my previous unit was at 1500 hours. And finally, it's comfortable enough for pitch-black-room use.

If you're under 200 hours, give it a bit of time to settle.

If you're significantly over 200 hours and it's still too bright, either investigate getting an ND filter; or increase your screen size (assuming you've got the space and screen real-estate); or consider a screen with lower gain: a slightly gray screen will drop brightness a bit and also improve black level.
Going bigger with the screen is always better IMO.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9212 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 09:17 AM
Member
 
bighvy76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
They are about the size as a MAC Mini... My i3 NUCs are used as full fledged PCs and Media Servers for streaming 1080p movies. They only draw 25 watts max. We got them for 2 reasons: 1: small size, 2: energy efficiency.
So they have windows loaded on them and u can add a keyboard? I use my ps3 for everything now but would like to add a computer .
bighvy76 is offline  
post #9213 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Adult Beverage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
eric3316 and ellisr63 - Do either of you have any settings recommendations for new owners? I'm about to order the W1070 and was curious about what settings experienced owners are using.

Infamous last words: "Hold my beer. Watch this!"
Adult Beverage is offline  
post #9214 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
All u guys using ps3 for 3d. What screen size are you using? I have an 100 inch screen would like to know if setting smaller screen will give 3d more pop.
bori is online now  
post #9215 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 09:32 AM
Member
 
ryudoadema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: CT, United States
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
All u guys using ps3 for 3d. What screen size are you using? I have an 100 inch screen would like to know if setting smaller screen will give 3d more pop.
I had mine set at 100" for a 100" screen. Pop seemed less than my standalone br player with both playing Pacific Rim, but it could have been my mind playing tricks. I recently set the ps3 to 50" but haven't tried it out yet. It may only affect games, I don't know. I've read that one topic on AVS where someone said setting it lower gave more effect, but not many responses.

Suffice to say I'd like to hear any thoughts/opinions on this as well...
ryudoadema is offline  
post #9216 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adult Beverage View Post
eric3316 and ellisr63 - Do either of you have any settings recommendations for new owners? I'm about to order the W1070 and was curious about what settings experienced owners are using.
Here are two I know of.

http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...ector-settings

http://www.avforums.com/threads/benq...tings.1761516/
ellisr63 likes this.
eric3316 is offline  
post #9217 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Medisinyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
All u guys using ps3 for 3d. What screen size are you using? I have an 100 inch screen would like to know if setting smaller screen will give 3d more pop.
Quote:
Originally Posted by d19racing View Post
Hey Guys,
I just bought the Sony BDP 5200 tonight and hooked it my my Receiver DNA1040 and Frame Packing Mode worked great.

Finally 3D Popped Out just like SBS Format.

So it wasn't the glasses after all. It was the PS3 ability to handle Frame Packing Format that has been issue all this time..... PS3 can't handle Frame Packing Mode.... Hence movie is FLAT....

Finally it works great as expected greats depth and great 3d Pop Out Effect...

Thank you Guys...........
Perhaps the PS3 just doesn't do 3D movies very well?
ellisr63 likes this.
Medisinyl is online now  
post #9218 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighvy76 View Post
So they have windows loaded on them and u can add a keyboard? I use my ps3 for everything now but would like to add a computer .
They come without any OS... I am running Windows 7 on on e and OpenElec/XBMC on the other 2. I use a wireless keyboard, and mouse for each one.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9219 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medisinyl View Post
Perhaps the PS3 just doesn't do 3D movies very well?
Good point... I haven't tried any 3D movies with the PS3 so far, as I rip all my movies to mkv files and then watch them off of my NAS..

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9220 of 9649 Old 06-13-2014, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Anyone know why benq keeps going back the standard setting? I set up user 1 hdmi1and 2 and 3d settings for just hdmi2. It seems to go back to standard then I have to go into settings and change it back.
bori is online now  
post #9221 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello from Germany!
I tried to update from 1.07 to 1.08.
Now the red LED is on all the time and the W1070 does not start anymore...

The update procedure seemed to be good, i did it with DLP composer light.
After the update it didn't want to restart, red LED still on.
Plug out few minutes and in again, still red LED :-(

Is there a solution, to awake the Benq again?
Mike.Dee is offline  
post #9222 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 03:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
Anyone know why benq keeps going back the standard setting? I set up user 1 hdmi1and 2 and 3d settings for just hdmi2. It seems to go back to standard then I have to go into settings and change it back.
Strange, mine doesn't do that. It stays on whatever the last setting I used was for each input. Are you plugged directly into the projector?
eric3316 is offline  
post #9223 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 62
[QUOTE=Mike.Dee;24957201]Hello from Germany!
I tried to update from 1.07 to 1.08.
Now the red LED is on all the time and the W1070 does not start anymore...

The update procedure seemed to be good, i did it with DLP composer light.
After the update it didn't want to restart, red LED still on.
Plug out few minutes and in again, still red LED :-(

Is there a solution, to awake the Benq again?[/QUOTE

Does not sound good. Did you set boot loader to 32KB. as per instructions?
7. Select Complete Image Download, and make sure to check “Skip Boot loader area (32KB)”
Did you wait until orange light came back on before unplugging the unit.

Doubt if this is possible but if you can try to upgrade again. If this does not work you will have to get Benq to fix it for you.
rwestley is online now  
post #9224 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
@ rwestley

yo, did it as described at stevenbreuls.com
That is explaned very well...


When i was ready, unplugged the usb. Then tried to start by pressing Power, red LED was still on.
Waiting about 30 seconds, then unplugged power. May be to quick?!

Now, the DLP composer doesn`t find the USB Conection to the beamer.

Pressed Power and Auto again, put power in: no USB connection :-(
Mike.Dee is offline  
post #9225 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Adult Beverage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Does anyone know which firmware version new models are shipping with? Just ordered one and don't want to worry about updating it right away.
Adult Beverage is offline  
post #9226 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
[quote=rwestley;24958593]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike.Dee View Post
Hello from Germany!
I tried to update from 1.07 to 1.08.
Now the red LED is on all the time and the W1070 does not start anymore...

The update procedure seemed to be good, i did it with DLP composer light.
After the update it didn't want to restart, red LED still on.
Plug out few minutes and in again, still red LED :-(

Is there a solution, to awake the Benq again?[/QUOTE

Does not sound good. Did you set boot loader to 32KB. as per instructions?
7. Select Complete Image Download, and make sure to check “Skip Boot loader area (32KB)”
Did you wait until orange light came back on before unplugging the unit.

Doubt if this is possible but if you can try to upgrade again. If this does not work you will have to get Benq to fix it for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike.Dee View Post
@ rwestley

yo, did it as described at stevenbreuls.com
That is explaned very well...


When i was ready, unplugged the usb. Then tried to start by pressing Power, red LED was still on.
Waiting about 30 seconds, then unplugged power. May be to quick?!

Now, the DLP composer doesn`t find the USB Conection to the beamer.

Pressed Power and Auto again, put power in: no USB connection :-(
Was the LED orange before you unplugged it?

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9227 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
Anyone know why benq keeps going back the standard setting? I set up user 1 hdmi1and 2 and 3d settings for just hdmi2. It seems to go back to standard then I have to go into settings and change it back.
Strange, mine doesn't do that. It stays on whatever the last setting I used was for each input. Are you plugged directly into the projector?
Yes hdmi 1 is coming from receiver. Hdmi 2 is directly connected to ps3.
bori is online now  
post #9228 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Was the LED orange before you unplugged it?[/quote]

NO! The LED was still red!

I waited, untill the DLP composer was ready.
Then waited about one minute, nothing happened, unplugged the USB.
About one minute later, after trying the Power Button, unplugged the Power plug

Oh, oh....
Mike.Dee is offline  
post #9229 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike.Dee View Post
Was the LED orange before you unplugged it?
NO! The LED was still red!

I waited, untill the DLP composer was ready.
Then waited about one minute, nothing happened, unplugged the USB.
About one minute later, after trying the Power Button, unplugged the Power plug

Oh, oh....[/QUOTE]

According to the instructions above it was supposed to be orange. I think you are going to have to send it to BenQ, and see if they can fix it.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9230 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yes, will send it to Benq...

There was no info of orange LED on that site, i took the update from.
Didn`t read here before...

I will try it again with a virgin Laptop, but don`t believe it will work, but try.

Thank you all for your help!!
Mike.Dee is offline  
post #9231 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike.Dee View Post
Yes, will send it to Benq...

There was no info of orange LED on that site, i took the update from.
Didn`t read here before...

I will try it again with a virgin Laptop, but don`t believe it will work, but try.

Thank you all for your help!!
I have never done the upgrade... I was only going from this statement "Does not sound good. Did you set boot loader to 32KB. as per instructions?
7. Select Complete Image Download, and make sure to check “Skip Boot loader area (32KB)”
Did you wait until orange light came back on before unplugging the unit." I hope BenQ can fix it for you... Is it still under warranty... If so I wouldn't tell them what you did as they say you have to return it to them for the upgrade.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, 2 Danley DTS10 subs, & Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9232 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
I have never done the upgrade... I was only going from this statement "Does not sound good. Did you set boot loader to 32KB. as per instructions?
7. Select Complete Image Download, and make sure to check “Skip Boot loader area (32KB)”
Did you wait until orange light came back on before unplugging the unit." I hope BenQ can fix it for you... Is it still under warranty... If so I wouldn't tell them what you did as they say you have to return it to them for the upgrade.
They optimized the repair support in germany sice 2013.
They pick it up and send it back, and do not ask very mouch...
I hope they are able and will just flash it.
If they have to charge, i will pay, for my own dullness, being to fast... not read enough... not waiting for orange...

I had the major problem of Color Branding. That was the reason of trying new firmware...
ellisr63 likes this.
Mike.Dee is offline  
post #9233 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adult Beverage View Post
Does anyone know which firmware version new models are shipping with? Just ordered one and don't want to worry about updating it right away.
It should be 108.
rwestley is online now  
post #9234 of 9649 Old 06-14-2014, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
draftd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have this projector. Used it only on ecomode and the bulb blew at 3200 hours. Shortly before it blew i did have inlaws in town who slept in the living room and kept it on for practically 3 days straight. Replacement bulb was $200 from projectorpeople. I used it a lot on a daily basis. We will see how this one goes but im going to have to say that 6000 hours is pushing it. All in all though i really like the projector i have pretty much every 3d movie available and enjoy them on it. Plus i got the chinese sainsonic glasses 2 for 50 six total and with all 6 running i never have them drop out or leave sync.
ryudoadema likes this.
draftd is offline  
post #9235 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by draftd View Post
I have this projector. Used it only on ecomode and the bulb blew at 3200 hours. Shortly before it blew i did have inlaws in town who slept in the living room and kept it on for practically 3 days straight. Replacement bulb was $200 from projectorpeople. I used it a lot on a daily basis. We will see how this one goes but im going to have to say that 6000 hours is pushing it. All in all though i really like the projector i have pretty much every 3d movie available and enjoy them on it. Plus i got the chinese sainsonic glasses 2 for 50 six total and with all 6 running i never have them drop out or leave sync.
Leaving the projector on for 3D straight was probably the cause of the bulb blowing. 3200 hours is not bad at all considering. I would suggest that your try glasses other than the Sainsonic.
Several other brands block the red flash much better and are not that expensive. The new 4th Generation HiShock being sold under various brands are great. They are very light.
rwestley is online now  
post #9236 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Arcadia88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
About to hit the buy button for the 1070 package. Is it possible to take down and repack a fixed frame screen once assembled? It's been 2 years since my old projector bulb gave up the ghost. I've been using a 46" lcd for so long that I've forgotten what a projector experience was. Will be nice to be able to move the chairs back to where they should be.
Arcadia88 is offline  
post #9237 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From reading the first 15 pages or so, it seems to say you can't get HSBS 3d without doing some resolution tricks, is this really the case?
robl45 is offline  
post #9238 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
kreeturez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by robl45 View Post
From reading the first 15 pages or so, it seems to say you can't get HSBS 3d without doing some resolution tricks, is this really the case?

Nope; straight 1080p@24hz is now sorted in the firmware bundled with all recent (and even not-so-recent) units; no tricks necessary anymore. Fortunately.
I'm not sure what BenQ were thinking with those original limitations - but they're all gone now.

BenQ W1070 Projector; Xtreamer Ultra 2 (running XBMC on OpenELEC) via Sony STR-DH540 AVR with Boston Acoustics SoundWare XS SE 5.1 Audio. MediaBrowser3 for Mobile Streaming.

Helpful post? Click the 'Like' button!
kreeturez is offline  
post #9239 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 06:58 PM
Member
 
ryudoadema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: CT, United States
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by draftd View Post
I have this projector. Used it only on ecomode and the bulb blew at 3200 hours. Shortly before it blew i did have inlaws in town who slept in the living room and kept it on for practically 3 days straight. Replacement bulb was $200 from projectorpeople. I used it a lot on a daily basis. We will see how this one goes but im going to have to say that 6000 hours is pushing it. All in all though i really like the projector i have pretty much every 3d movie available and enjoy them on it. Plus i got the chinese sainsonic glasses 2 for 50 six total and with all 6 running i never have them drop out or leave sync.
Leaving the projector on for 3D straight was probably the cause of the bulb blowing. 3200 hours is not bad at all considering. I would suggest that your try glasses other than the Sainsonic.
Several other brands block the red flash much better and are not that expensive. The new 4th Generation HiShock being sold under various brands are great. They are very light.
I agree with the glasses suggestion. I have three different types and each are liked by different visitors more, but these are my ratings on different criteria:
(1-5, 5 is best)

G15 on Ebay- Sync:5 Block Red:5 Weight:5 Comfort:3.5 Viewing/Lens Size:3.5 Price:5 Red/blue color change (when turning head):5

Estar ESG601- Sync:5 Block Red:5 Weight:4 Comfort:4.5 Viewing/Lens Size:4.5 Price:4 Red/blue color change (when turning head):4

3DTV Corp 4th-Sync:5 Block Red:5 Weight:4.5 Comfort:4.5 Viewing/Lens Size:4 Price:4 Red/blue color change (when turning head):4.5
gen (Hi-shock)

Any categories I forgot? Anyways my choice is the Estars and my girlfriend's is the 3Dtv Corps. None of them have much side view blocking, but the Estars have a little and to me is the most immersive (almost a toss-up with the 3Dtv Corp.). While the g15s are super light, the plastic slightly digs into the nose and is annoying. Though I can see slightly different tints when just putting them on and walking around, they all look great while viewing. I also never notice the color shift from red to blue (unless walking around with them), probably because you just don't turn your head that far away from the screen when watching.

Last edited by ryudoadema; 06-16-2014 at 11:46 AM. Reason: funky ratings!
ryudoadema is offline  
post #9240 of 9649 Old 06-15-2014, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Crestwood1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NEPA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Alright guys been heavily reading this thread and have some basic questions that are particular to my room that I would like to run by everyone here. As a note this is a dedicated "theater" or movie room. Right now I have a Samsung plasma (50") wall mounted, running a Yamaha rx-v373 on 5.1 audio with a good set of sony speakers, speaker wires, hdmi wires and everything else is run in the walls and terminated with wall plates. I have decided to step up to a W1070 as a budget friendly upgrade to the small 50" TV. This is by no means ment to be a pro level theater, just a great room to watch movies and play some PS4 in. Thank you in advance for the help!

Room dimensions:
Width - 11.45 Feet (137.5")
Length - 14.66 Feet (176")
Height - 8.25 Feet (99")

This a completely dark room, no windows, in a finished basement with a drop ceiling. The ceiling tiles are flat black and I am in the process of painting the rails flat black, the walls are currently the off white/tan color the builders painted it, but will be a flat dark mocha or similar color and the carpet will be ripped out and replaced with a dark color.
Now for the issues/questions I have for you guys, approximately 8.25' off the screen wall in the "center" of the ceiling is a fan, this will be removed as the lowest point of the fan (blades) is approximately a 1' drop off the ceiling so that will go to enable the hanging of the PJ. I will use the fans power source and put an outlet in there so no issue powering the PJ, as such it is very easy for me to run a longer HDMI cable up the wall into the drop ceiling cavity to feed the PJ, all of that is easy enough.
Now using BenQ's calculator for my desired 100" screen size I will have the PJ 8 Feet 4 Inches from the screen wall, perfect for the location the fan is being removed from where I will have power, my main question is about the distance the PJ will need to be mounted down from the ceiling, the entire screen wall is open for this purpose, the 3 front speakers are currently wall mounted but can be moved around on the wall as is necessary because I will be painting. I will be either buying a manual drop screen (no need for motorized as this is a dedicated room and the samy plasma will be relocated in the house), or doing a custom painted screen.

So I ask all of you, does that room size jive with a 100" screen? The viewing distance will be almost against the back wall, lets say 170" from the screen wall. Any tips for a first time PJ user???

Thank you guys, sorry for the long winded post!
Crestwood1001 is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off