BenQ W1070 : DLP Full HD, 3D Ready with lens-shift for 1000$ - Page 370 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11071 of 11098 Old 03-24-2015, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Peterpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ftoast View Post
If you're having trouble with rainbows, changing it to 50hz might solve the problem. If it already looks fine, there's little reason to change it.
Thank you Not having any problems with rainbows so far
Peterpack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11072 of 11098 Old 03-24-2015, 07:54 PM
Member
 
kyle85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I decided to temporarily mount the projector in my mostly finished basement and try to roughly setup the image size for a 120" screen using the built in test image. Once i got the height and width of the image dialed in to the correct size i noticed the bottom row of squares looked smaller. At first i thought the screen needed to be aimed down but that caused the screen to turn into a pyramid. After looked longer i noticed just the bottom row of squares were .5" smaller then the other rows from the top to the 2nd from the bottom row.

Is this normal on the test image for this bottom row to be smaller or is something else going on?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150324_222113.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	114.2 KB
ID:	623393   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150324_221049.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	218.4 KB
ID:	623401   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150324_221108.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	53.6 KB
ID:	623409  
kyle85 is online now  
post #11073 of 11098 Old 03-24-2015, 08:00 PM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle85 View Post
Once i got the height and width of the image dialed in to the correct size i noticed the bottom row of squares looked smaller

Is this normal on the test image for this bottom row to be smaller or is something else going on?
Normal, the bottom row is shorter.
StephenRC is online now  
post #11074 of 11098 Old 03-24-2015, 08:11 PM
Member
 
kyle85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenRC View Post
Normal, the bottom row is shorter.
Well that's good news, was hoping nothing was wrong.
kyle85 is online now  
post #11075 of 11098 Old 03-25-2015, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Renron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
SYVMN,
Great idea and solution for your given problem. Rather clever, out of the box thinking.
However, your choice in movies IS questionable / disturbing. (jk)
Nice job.
Ron

"New Member" since 2007....
Renron is online now  
post #11076 of 11098 Old 03-25-2015, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grubadub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ftoast View Post
If you're having trouble with rainbows, changing it to 50hz might solve the problem. If it already looks fine, there's little reason to change it.
how do you change it to 50 hz?
grubadub is online now  
post #11077 of 11098 Old 03-25-2015, 03:41 PM
Member
 
syvmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renron View Post
SYVMN,
Great idea and solution for your given problem. Rather clever, out of the box thinking.
However, your choice in movies IS questionable / disturbing. (jk)
Nice job.
Ron
Elf was the first 16:9 movie I came across while doing the testing. Also it's an american classic. I'm sure the library of congress will soon be archiving it for future generations to enjoy...
syvmn is offline  
post #11078 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 04:35 AM
Member
 
chmcke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Wife's favorite

Quote:
Originally Posted by syvmn View Post
Elf was the first 16:9 movie I came across while doing the testing. Also it's an american classic. I'm sure the library of congress will soon be archiving it for future generations to enjoy...
Elf is one of my wife's favorite movies, definitely her favorite Christmas movie...trying to get her to watch National Lampoons Christmas Vacation (my go-to Christmas movie) is like pulling teeth!
chmcke01 is offline  
post #11079 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone,

Quick question : is it confirmed that the w1070+ as higher input lag than the 1070 ?

Cause I had first settled on the 1070 due to it being a good compromise for a 60% gaming (fps, rpgs) 40% movies use.

But then i realized the wireless hdmi thing could be quite useful considering my room. I'm ok to pay the premium to get the w1070+ if it allows me not to have a cable running halfway across the room, but if it also increases input lag, not so much ...
StanRex is offline  
post #11080 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Auric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by grubadub View Post
how do you change it to 50 hz?
You can manually change it at the Source (if it's able to) there is no possibility to change it at the pj, the pj always sync with the source (if possible) and uses the highest color wheel speed that is possible with that frame rate.

I can't recommend anything else than using the original frame rate of the movie, everything else will cripple the picture quality because it will cause shutter etc..

so if you are an x-men and if you are massively disturbed by the rainbow effect (normal humans don't see it) go and buy a non-dlp pj.

greetings auric
Auric is offline  
post #11081 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grubadub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
You can manually change it at the Source (if it's able to) there is no possibility to change it at the pj, the pj always sync with the source (if possible) and uses the highest color wheel speed that is possible with that frame rate.

I can't recommend anything else than using the original frame rate of the movie, everything else will cripple the picture quality because it will cause shutter etc..

so if you are an x-men and if you are massively disturbed by the rainbow effect (normal humans don't see it) go and buy a non-dlp pj.

greetings auric
thanks for the response. i'm not having a problem i was just curious. the only time i see rainbows are when the credits roll and i've seen them on the a few rare occasions with subtitles. i'm very happy and continually amazed that a projector at this price point can be so good.
fredxr2d2 likes this.
grubadub is online now  
post #11082 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, i replaced my old lamp a few days ago. But when turn the projector on it works only a few minutes then shuts down and two LED indicators show up, a red that says Power and a green that says Temp. When i try to turn it on again a red LED that says "lamp" show up for about a minute, then the projector boots up as normal. And it works for 2-3 minutes again then shuts off once more.

Anyone know what might be wrong? Im sorry if i have a few gramatical or spelling errors, english is not my native language.
Klas Lindell is offline  
post #11083 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 11:52 AM
Member
 
kyle85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klas Lindell View Post
Hi, i replaced my old lamp a few days ago. But when turn the projector on it works only a few minutes then shuts down and two LED indicators show up, a red that says Power and a green that says Temp. When i try to turn it on again a red LED that says "lamp" show up for about a minute, then the projector boots up as normal. And it works for 2-3 minutes again then shuts off once more.

Anyone know what might be wrong? Im sorry if i have a few gramatical or spelling errors, english is not my native language.
This is from the manual

Looks liked the fans are not working correctly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	58
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	627897  
kyle85 is online now  
post #11084 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys any1 know what is the power consumption of W1070 on eco mode? Can't find it anywhere...perhaps soneone with the proper equipment could test? I am curious and i believe that many other people are also
Abadaman is offline  
post #11085 of 11098 Old 03-26-2015, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dragonbud0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle85 View Post
This is from the manual

Looks liked the fans are not working correctly.
It happened last week too, Just unplugged the power cord and restarted w/o any issues, so far.
dragonbud0 is offline  
post #11086 of 11098 Old 03-27-2015, 01:39 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abadaman View Post
Guys any1 know what is the power consumption of W1070 on eco mode? Can't find it anywhere...perhaps soneone with the proper equipment could test? I am curious and i believe that many other people are also

About 220 watts if I remember. You can find it in the service manualas well I think.
scoobdude is online now  
post #11087 of 11098 Old 03-27-2015, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just found something out today. I tried to turn the projector on without any HDMI cable on, and it can run without problems. As soon as i connect a video source (Hdmi for instance) it works for about 2 minutes and then shuts down again.. So something is really weird here.
Klas Lindell is offline  
post #11088 of 11098 Old 03-28-2015, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post
About 220 watts if I remember. You can find it in the service manualas well I think.
Thank you

Anyone else has observed that this projector runs a little bit louder while ceiling mounted with projector position: ceiling vs front in the menu?
Abadaman is offline  
post #11089 of 11098 Old 03-28-2015, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Peterpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 23
With the replacement lamps

Is this right

The only place you can a fully original replacement Lamp AND Housing is BenQ itself ?

Otherwise you can get 'original lamp inside' which is an original lamp inside a third party housing if that is correct ?

Are there original lamps with third party housings ok ?

seem to be around 25 percent cheaper
Peterpack is offline  
post #11090 of 11098 Old 03-28-2015, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Peterpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreeturez View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by EugF 



In the interim, whenever we do serious cleaning of our room, I've 'fabricated' a dust cover by cutting a slit in top of the dust protector that the projector comes packaged in:


...since my last set of dust issues occurred on the day of a spring clean.

I did this as well ! i just added some masking tape to cover the holes at the front of the bag and also some tape at the end of my cut slit to stop it ripping any further
Peterpack is offline  
post #11091 of 11098 Old Yesterday, 07:50 AM
Member
 
flint723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterpack View Post
With the replacement lamps

Is this right

The only place you can a fully original replacement Lamp AND Housing is BenQ itself ?

Otherwise you can get 'original lamp inside' which is an original lamp inside a third party housing if that is correct ?

Are there original lamps with third party housings ok ?

seem to be around 25 percent cheaper
I got one of those original lamps in 3rd party housing on ebay. Not happy with it, one side of the screen was much brighter than the other. At the same time I had ordered an original bulb from china and when it arrived I installed it in my original housing, it was perfect.

I probably could have monkeyed with the ebay one and got the screen brightness even, but did not bother since the new bulb in the old housing was perfect. And much cheaper.

Last edited by flint723; Yesterday at 02:54 PM.
flint723 is offline  
post #11092 of 11098 Old Yesterday, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 293
When my bulb exploded the glass inside the bulb assembly was chipped and the only way I could fix it was to replace the whole thing. So I just ordered a brand new one from amazon, replaced the chipped glass on mine, then returned it with the chipped piece. No way I was paying 250$ for a tiny bit of glass. My replacement bulb from china for 80 bucks has been perfect.

Has anyone who owns FireStorm XL 3D glasses had issues with the left / right polarity not being correct? I watched Sin City a Dame to Kill For recently and I had to switch back to my trusty Sainsonic 3d glasses because on those I could swap the left / right eye to make it look right. Apparently on the XLs you turn it off and on again and it should be reversed, but I just couldn't get it to look right no matter what.

Wondering if I could / should have just flipped the polarity in PowerDVD instead somehow. Any insights?
RLBURNSIDE is online now  
post #11093 of 11098 Old Yesterday, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Is anyone experiencing blurriness on fast pace action movies with their projector?
Movie78 is online now  
post #11094 of 11098 Unread Today, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 3,883
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Is anyone experiencing blurriness on fast pace action movies with their projector?
Of course, motion is supposed to be blurry. It's always blurry, otherwise it looks like a poorly drawn cartoon.

Are you watching action movies from Blu-ray Disc, from cable TV, or from some other source like a digital download or Netflix stream?

If you are watching a download, you may want to see if you have the same issue when watching the same movie on a higher quality source like Blu-ray Disc.

The quality of Netflix is in the range of 1/10th of what Blu-ray Disc delivers, so you should expect an appreciable drop in quality.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
post #11095 of 11098 Unread Today, 10:41 AM
Member
 
jch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure if this has been answered previously, but I'm looking for a ceiling mount that allows for horizontally sliding the PJ. Does anybody know of one that would work?
jch1 is online now  
post #11096 of 11098 Unread Today, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I got the mono price one and it allows some adjustments. Not very precise when adjusting though.
scoobdude is online now  
post #11097 of 11098 Unread Today, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post
Of course, motion is supposed to be blurry. It's always blurry, otherwise it looks like a poorly drawn cartoon.

Are you watching action movies from Blu-ray Disc, from cable TV, or from some other source like a digital download or Netflix stream?

If you are watching a download, you may want to see if you have the same issue when watching the same movie on a higher quality source like Blu-ray Disc.

The quality of Netflix is in the range of 1/10th of what Blu-ray Disc delivers, so you should expect an appreciable drop in quality.
Are you saying it is normal to see blurriness,if you not using a good quality Bluray Player?
Movie78 is online now  
post #11098 of 11098 Unread Today, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

At first, I would like to say hello as this is my first post here.

The point is that I am having some troubles with my BenQ w1070 since I updated it from 1.02 to 1.08. Since then the HDMI ports are not working fine at all:

- HDMI 2 does not work, directly. I have tried to connect the PC, PS4 or WD TV live with no results. It says no signal, and that is all.
- HDMI 1 works on his own way. Depending on what I connect there it works or not. For instance, with my laptop there is no problem but when connecting the PS4 or the WD TV live there is no way to make it work. It says "detecting input", "input detected", "detecting input", ... and enters in an endless loop

Is there any way to downgrade the firmware from 1.08 to 1.07? Or maybe, is it better to reinstall 1.08? Any suggestion?

I'm not sure if I have broken it or if there is any solution :S

Thanks in advance for your help.

PS: Just mention that with the previous firmware it was working fine and detected the PS4 with no problem.
PS2: I have read some people in this thread with similar problems (but with xbox instead of PS4) but I did not find any solution
dunadan84 is online now  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Benq W1070 1080p 3d Projector
Gear in this thread - W1070 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off