BenQ W1070 & Monoprice RedMere cables - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-26-2013, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tasburath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Has anyone used the Monoprice 30' RedMere HDMI cables with the BenQ W1070 and had success?

I saw one post in the general W1070 where someone had to turn the projector off and on every time they changed devices.

Anyone able to switch inputs with no issues using the RedMere technology?
tasburath is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-26-2013, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
socwrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, that was me who had that problem with the cable. Oddly enough, I haven't had issues lately with it. I think it's somewhat of a combined issue with the length of the cable and the the input on the projector (finicky).
socwrkr is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off