Panny AE100 or Infocus LP280?? PLEASE HELP!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 12:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all!!
it's my first post here so hello everyone!
I'm going to take the big step..that is...passing from
my 16:9 TV to a videoprojector.
I've read the posts on here and the Panny AE100 seems
to be the winner among the others.
Yesterday I went to a local HT shop and I could see the
AE100 in action and an Infocus LP280 suggested to me
by the dealer.
I must confess that with the Panny I could see the pixel
grid (even if i wasn't sitting so close to the screen)
and that it wasn't so bright even if the colours were
vivid and there was a good contrast.
The detail level wasn't so good too imho.

Afterwards they showed me the Infocus LP280 and I was
impressed by the higher detail and definition of the image
and also by the better brightness (well due also to the 1000
ANSI instead of the 700 of the Panny).
Both projectors weren't altered with any setting so that they
could be compared on the same level.

Now the big dilemma! I don't know what to buy!!!! There's a
difference of $500 between the two projectors but I wouldn't
mind to spend more if it was worth it.
I would like to know if the Infocus LP280 is a good item and any
of you owns it and is satisfied with it! Also if it's good for 16:9
movies 'cause that's the use i need it for.

Thanks in advance for any reply!
-
Fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the LP280 looks better to your eyes, then go with it. Everyone's preferences are different. Remember, 1000 lumens 4:3 is equivalent to 750 lumen 16:9.

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that true even if a 4:3 projector has a 16:9 mode? Once in the 16:9 mode and the horizontal bars are effectively "blanked", is the lumen count still affected negatively?

Jude Barnes
Jude is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 72
If you saw both, why on earth would you not make the decision based on what you saw?
David James is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hehe yeah actually it really looked much better! I was just wondering if anyone had the Infocus already to compare experiences...seems like everyone talks about the Panny though! :P
Anyway thanks a lot for your replies!
If there's any owner of the Ask C20/Infocus LP280 please lemme know your comment on it!

Thanks again!
-
fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Jude
Is that true even if a 4:3 projector has a 16:9 mode? Once in the 16:9 mode and the horizontal bars are effectively "blanked", is the lumen count still affected negatively?
A 1000 lumen 4:3 projector only gets 1000 lumen in 4:3 mode. When 75% of the panel is in use in 16:9 mode, then it will only get the 75% of the lumen.

Also remember that a SVGA panel in 16:9 is going to output 800x450. For DVD use, you are losing 30 lines of resolution.

I believe that untouched the AE100 won't win many comparisons.... but a tweaked AE100 will be surprising.

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The other thing to remember about projectors is that they want darkness. In dark environment, I find the 700 lumen of the AE100 to be too bright. In daylight, of course it's very dim.

I find it hard to believe that on comparable screen width that the AE100's pixel array (856x480) is more visible than SVGA (800x450). The AE100 has 15% more pixels.

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm what you say it's right! It's just the impression I had when I saw them in the same place and with the same screen and all. The room was totally dark.
I'll have the chance to "play" around with them tomorrow again so i'll see if by setting the Panasonic the right way I can change my mind about it!
When you say "tweaks" do you mean added filters and stuff or just right settings in the control panel?? if so what could I adjust to get the best out of the Panny??

Thanks for the replies!
-
Fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 06-12-2002, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The biggest picture related tweak is the Hoya filter. The best source related tweak is using the VGA input.

As far as minimizing screen door... try adjusting the focus so that it's slightly off, but no blurry. There is a point where that happens, and it's easier to find if your viewing text. The projectors pop-up menu provides nice text that you can use to set focus. It will work on both the AE100&LP280.

I think the best advice is to simply trust your eyes. If the LP280 looks the best to you, then go with it.

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 02:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot for your advice again!!!

I'll bring my best DVD's to test it my own way!
Just one last question! What do I need to connect my pc (which is well equipeed with DVD player, Hollywood Plus Mpeg2 Card) to the projector via VGA? Do I just need a VGA cable from my PC connected to the VGA OUT port on my Hollywood Plus Card that goes to the proj?

Thanks in advance! I hope to be of any help to you all in the future when I'll achieve some more knowledge about this fascinating world!
-
Fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
anthonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: new braunfels, tx
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know everyones opinion on these projectors should not sway you one way or another especially when it's your money being spent. If you feel torn between these two projectors the only way to settle it, is a side by side comparison otherwise you are going to be second guessing your purchasing decision for the next year or so.
Keep in mind one factor though.
New projector technology is advancing rapidly and you need to weigh how much money vs features vs depreciation vs operating costs you are willing to shell out for.
Also the price of a projector does not allways mean a better picture.
anthonyc is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Fingolfin
Thanks a lot for your advice again!!!

I'll bring my best DVD's to test it my own way!
Just one last question! What do I need to connect my pc (which is well equipeed with DVD player, Hollywood Plus Mpeg2 Card) to the projector via VGA? Do I just need a VGA cable from my PC connected to the VGA OUT port on my Hollywood Plus Card that goes to the proj?

Thanks in advance! I hope to be of any help to you all in the future when I'll achieve some more knowledge about this fascinating world!
-
Fingolfin
You shoudl just need a VGA cable. I know the pany will allow for VGA input but the infocus may be DVI and there is a special DVI->VGA cable. The sales rep should be able to let you borrow it. ONe thing I would suggest is to turn the wide 480 (i think thats what its called) on if its not, I hear that helps the pq and isnt really a tweak.
jagouar is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the AE100, the PC PRIORITY must be set to "WIDE". Also, with an HTPC's you need to give it a 856x480 resolution.

This is done using the powerstrip software. Any other resolution isn't going to look that great. With the right tricks, the AE100 can look great... without them, it will be just "ok".

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks again guys!!!
At last I got the AE100!!! I'm really satisfied by it also 'cause of its native 16:9 panel and at a closer look with my dvd's it seems generally better
in the end!
I tried at my house and even if I'm using the low power lamp mode the picture is still good!

Now I connected it to VGA and was impressed by the good quality of the
signal!
I'm very upset tho 'cause i can't use dscaler with my video card :(
I guess i'll have to get a new one! Does Dscaler really enhance the quality?
Does it work as a DVD Player?

hehe sorry! I just can't help from asking question!! :P

Thanks you all for the precious advices!!
-
Fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 06-13-2002, 03:04 PM
hgo
Member
 
hgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SW Pa
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try using powerdvd. It has built in scaler.
hgo is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 06-14-2002, 02:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahh cool! Does it provide Progressive Scan feature as well??
Fingolfin is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 06-14-2002, 11:22 AM
hgo
Member
 
hgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SW Pa
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Powerdvd allows you to watch dvd's on your pc. Since the ae100 is just another monitor, therefore it can display the dvd on your ae100. You will be feeding the ae100 with the vga output of your pc.
Vga output is progressive scan. VGA does not support interlace signal.

Here is the link:
http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/p....jsp?ProdId=28

Good luck and enjoy
hgo is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 06-14-2002, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fingolfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ahhh good!
hehe excuse my ignorance in this matter please! to me it's all new!
Thanks for your reply and for the link! :)

Fingolfin
Fingolfin is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off