Acer k330 3D projection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-27-2013, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ricardo Santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody.
I´m new here, i´m portuguese , so i´m sorry if i write with some errors.
I´d like to know if the Viewsonic vp3d1 can do 3d via hdmi on my Acer k330. I´m trying to read all posts about this but it´s confusing me, so i hope you can help me.
Thanks.
Ricardo Santos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-28-2013, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
It seems it will not work or may require a hdmi spoof device. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1344147/acer-k330-led-1280x800/750#post_22181545

"It seems that the reason that the ML500 and K330 do not work with either the VP3D1 or 3D-XL is because of the EDID (extended display identification data) written in the eeprom. The data written in the eeprom is not letting the converter know that it can display 3D, so the converter will not output 3D. The HDFury has been used with both of these projectors to display 3D at 1280x720P, 120Hz. So that tells us they are capable. You might be able to use a spoof device like a Gefen HDMI detective or a DR. HDMI."

But the hdfury might work, but it seems to requires different "dip switch" settings for different content resolutions.

http://dme.ghost2.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=25501&sid=0fcf1eb8f46f4c74853cdd9eb8028fac

HDFury thread
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1392598/anybody-knows-this-3d-box

Acer K330 thread
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1344147/acer-k330-led-1280x800
jnabq is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-29-2013, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ricardo Santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help.

Tell just one more thing, please.
As i understand the 3dfury it´s an adapter to connect via VGA and transform the signal to HD, is that?
Sorry but i really dont understand too much of this.
Ricardo Santos is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-30-2013, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnabq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Albq. NM, USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
http://www.hdfury.com/products/hdfury4-specs/
Output: Digital HDMI / DVI-D and/or VGA FEMALE output connector, 10 bit analog resolution.

The support forum is here.
dme.ghost2.net/forum/
jnabq is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-11-2013, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
Yogarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Ricardo, thought you'd like to know this:

I own an Acer K330 myself, and after a lot of Googling around I decided to order a YouTing V3D-P (http://youting-hd.com/eproductshow.asp?id=850&sid=267&m=6&n=1)
from aHappyDeal.com (http://www.ahappydeal.com/product-105577.html) for $95.25.

It arrived after a few weeks (shipped from Fiji all the way to the Netherlands) and am glad to say it works perfectly with my Acer K330! I have tried it with my PS3, HD Cable Media Box and my Raspberry Pi (playing back HSBS) and it converts all possible 3D formats without any problem.

You will want to make sure you get some decent HDMI 1.4 cables though. It seems the V3D-P is a bit picky when it comes to cables.

So basically, for $100 you can start watching/playing 3D on you Acer K330. :-)
Yogarine is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-26-2013, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
bhaveshbhatia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Yogarine,

Took your advice and ordered one for my K330 projector (thanks!) - just got it yesterday. How do I get 2D to 3D conversion for my regular HD TV channels? Also, how do you play with your Xbox or PS3 - I connected my Xbox to it and all I got was a side by side screen in the 2d to 3d mode....
bhaveshbhatia is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-28-2014, 04:09 AM
Newbie
 
Yogarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bhaveshbhatia,

Sorry for the late reply, but just in case you didn't get it working or anyone else needs help getting it to work.

The remote control lets you set various conversion mode, either to DLP 3D or to normal 3D signal.
For 2D to 3D conversion you choose the 2D button on the DLP 3D side. (Can't remember the controller very well because the first thing I did was set it up in my Logitech Harmony.)
3D for the Xbox or PS3 works automatically if you set it to "bypass" first. (The normal mode where it doesn't mess with the HDMI signal.)

Also, depending on how good your cables are it can happen that the K330 loses the HDMI signal sync (not 3D sync, but it just doesn't understand the HDMI signal anymore and just shows the Acer logo). In that case just hit the resync button on the remote.

As for me, I'm still using this little magic box all the time for my 3D movies and games, and still works perfectly. :-) I still recommend it to anyone who wants to try out 3D on his DLP Link projector.
antowen likes this.
Yogarine is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-01-2014, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
antowen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yogarine View Post

I still recommend it to anyone who wants to try out 3D on his DLP Link projector.

Thanks for the info, Yogarine: I've been thinking about getting a V3D-P for ages, so this is useful information.
antowen is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-15-2014, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
antowen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My V3D-P arrived from China (dx.com) the other day. I'm paring this with 3Active 3D DLP Glasses bought from Amazon.co.uk (I'm quite pleased with the glasses by the way, as they haven't lost sync yet, even when looking away from the screen).

So far, I've watched Dredd and Prometheus and I've been pleased with both. Some scenes in Prometheus were a little dark, but I adjusted the "user" brightness setting and increased both brightness and contrast a few notches above default and it was fine. I'm projecting onto onto a white/grey painted (satin finish) wall, about 60" across corners.

As mentioned above, the K330 may have a few sync issues, but it'll work eventually. I've always had sync issues with this projector to be honest, even using very short HDMI cables, so was expecting the worst. Prometheus 3D root menu and continue options were probably the most troublesome, but the picture was fine, although I did see some slight colour banding on some very bright colours (e.g. white smoke/clouds), but not enough to be worried about - this happens sometimes with 2D too.

As a general rule, when resync doesn't work for me, I have to switch inputs to something that shows one of the projector's own screens (e.g. SD or RAM etc), then back to HDMI. It's almost as though the projector crashes and happens most when switching between 24p modes. This behaviour is independent of V3D-P, so is no better or worse when it is attached.
antowen is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Acer K330 Portable Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off