Optima HD33 can't get 3d to work - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-07-2013, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hdmunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my situation

I have the Optima 3d projector connected to my HTPC with Gforce 9600gt card, w/HDMI.
  • I have Arcsoft Total Media 5.x. I mount a 3d bluRay ISO, Arcsoft plays it.
  • 3d glasses (SainSonic for Optoma 3D DLP-Link Projector Rechargeable Active Shutter Glasses) are turned on.
  • I do have the proejctor set to DLP-Link for the glasses type.

Here is what I am experiencing:

  • I DO NOT get any lights on the 3d glasses thingy that's connected to the projector.
  • the glasses are fluttery, spazzing out my eyes
  • the picture doesn't look "3d" like there are no red/blue lines or anything.
  • i tried adjusting the 3d settings in TM but they are greyed out.

any help would be awesome.

Thanks,

Ian
hdmunkee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-07-2013, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Did you go into the NVidia setup menu and enable 3D. Go through the 3D setup wizard and set your res to 1080p 24hz.
I can't help with TMT 5.x but it can be a pain to get 3D ISO's to play correctly on any media player. I have Power DVD and it works fine.
Your glasses are OK and projector is set right.
The 3D thingy is for RF glasses and doesn't need to be connected.
If 3D is working the screen should have a reddish hew to it and picture should be fuzzy without glasses on.
The 3D settings are grayed out because NVidia 3D is most likely not enabled

Smart enough to know better, to old to care
rekbones is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-07-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Do you have Nvidia 3Dtv Play (not sure that it works with the 9600gt)?

It's $40 direct from Nvidia.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-play-overview.html

Or an Nvidia 3D vision kit?

* You need to have one of those to enable 3D on Nvidia GPU's unless you are running the older drivers that can be modded via a fake dongle file.

Jason


- - - - -
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-07-2013, 11:24 PM
Member
 
JoeFourMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just a heads up but I just went through the same thing with a similar setup/conditions to yours - Optoma HD33, Nvidia Card, Arcsoft TotalMedia software, and I have a licensed version of 3DTV play driver proven to be working.

Couldn't get mounted 3d iso's to play in 3D mode, nor retail disc versions. 3D is working on the projector otherwise and has successfully been used for gaming, SBS movies, photos, 3D blurays via ps3 etc . Spent two weeks back and forth trouble shooting (in depth ) with Arcsoft and in the end they admitted the didn't know why is wasn't working and refunded me.

Now I'm not saying that it won't ever work for you but maybe I'm saving you a fair headache here and you should try a trial with one of the competitors software.
I'm pretty sure Cyberlink PowerDVD has worked for me int he past, but that was with an ATI card.

I'd be interested to know how it turns out for you.
JoeFourMan is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-08-2013, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hdmunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jason - What is the 3d software dongle emulutor that you spoke of? I ask, because I went to Nvidia's 3d tv play site, and the trial i downloaded said that my 9600gt isn't good enough. I don't feel like forking out $175 for another card, especially if that's not the problem!

RekBones - I went into the Nvidia control panel to enable 3d, and it launched a wizard which asked me what kind of glasses I have (wired, wireless with pro hub, something else), and none of it seemed like it was correct for my setup. how did you do yours?

Joe - What type of nvidia card do you have? did you do any of the above? (enable 3d, buy/trial the nvidia 3dtv play, etc)

thanks guys for all the help!

Ian
hdmunkee is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-08-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
It can be tricky to get it running but all the info can be found here... http://3dvision-blog.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=997

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-08-2013, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I have the NVidia gt430 card and it doesn't need any of the 3D TV play software for 3D Blu-ray playback (only for 3D game play). I also have a 9600 but have not set it up for 3D but they are very similar cards. A gt430 is about $45 now

Smart enough to know better, to old to care
rekbones is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-08-2013, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Hmm, that's interesting.

I know with my GTX680 I could not get 3D blu ray playback (frame packed) via PowerDVD 12 on any of the more recent drivers as it simply would not allow me to enable the Stereo 3D driver (until I purchased 3Dtv Play or used my cousins 3D vision dongle).

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-08-2013, 05:43 PM
Member
 
JoeFourMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdmunkee View Post


Joe - What type of nvidia card do you have? did you do any of the above? (enable 3d, buy/trial the nvidia 3dtv play, etc)

Ian

GTX670 and yeah I have the 3dtv driver installed and working fine otherwise. I tried it with the driver enabled/disabled and neither worked. When I tried to change the "3d viewing environment" in TotalMedia there was never an option to select nvidia vision, as if it didn't recognise the drivers existed. As I mentioned I trouble-shot the issue extensively with Arcsoft's support, including dxdiags and everything we could think of, and in the end the came up with "sorry we don't know". Perhaps the latest Nvidia drivers are causing a mis-communication between the software I'm not sure.
JoeFourMan is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-10-2013, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hdmunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I'm tempted to get this GeForce GT 640 1GB DDR3 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127686

But i'm not sure it will fix my problems. Ie, am i sure the problem is my card, and not the software? I tried playing a DVD with PowerDVD (12, ultimate), but I can't get PowerDVD to even work on my computer. arg!
hdmunkee is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-10-2013, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hdmunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I try PowerDVD 13?
hdmunkee is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-10-2013, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
If powerDVD 12 didn't work I don't think 13 will help. I couldn't get TMT5 to work or WIN DVD pro. I am using power DVD 10 only because I already had a copy. It took me a month to get it to play Blu-ray 3D off my burner without stuttering or freezing. One thing that helped with freezing was changing my SATA to AHCI and it would play fairly well I have now upgraded my processor to an AMD phenom II 9500 quad core from an AMD Athalon 2x 64 and now it works flawlessly. My ps3 or pioneer b110 stand alone Blu-ray players are a lot less aggravation and I just burn ISO's to Blu-ray. You need rev 12 or better to get lossless audio over HDMI and that's another aggravation I have not dealt with as I am running optical as of now

Smart enough to know better, to old to care
rekbones is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-13-2013, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hdmunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i'm ready to upgrade the video card. I'm thinking about this one

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130827

Nvidia website says it's compatible w/3d vision. any reason it WOULDN'T with my projector?

Thanks,
Ian
hdmunkee is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Hd33 1080p 3d Projector , Optoma Hd33 3d Ready Dlp Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off