epson 8350 hidden menu - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-14-2013, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
b20vtechb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've found the hidden bit menu on my 8350. I've tried changing a few one at a time but nothing new has appeared on any menus. Anyone have any insight on these and what they do.

IMG_20130514_111425_438_zpsc0c56df2.jpg

IMG_20130514_111510_738_zps35a8e733.jpg

Also to get into this
1 hold menu for 8 secs
2 press ESC 2x
3 press right then left
You will then have a window pop up
And then repeat the steps above again
b20vtechb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-03-2013, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
spowers777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you figured anything out on this? I am trying to access the lcd alignment menu. But the dip switch that activates it does not seem to work on the 8350? Any ideas? Anyone?

I am referencing this post:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1366241/my-epson-3010-projector-just-arrived/1260#post_21893195

Thanks!
spowers777 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-04-2013, 09:24 AM
Member
 
nphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can not get into the hidden menu following your procedures. I have tried both on the remote and the side panel buttons. How accurate is the 8 sec? I have tried from 6-20sec but without any luck. Can you guys me how you get into this hidden menu for the 8350? Thanks
nphan is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-04-2013, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
spowers777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I can verify that the menu is available.
I used the remote. It did seem that you had to hit the buttons rather quickly after the initial 8 seconds.

Hope that helps and good luck.
spowers777 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-04-2013, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by b20vtechb View Post

IMG_20130514_111510_738_zps35a8e733.jpg
Dude, have you never heard of msconfig? All those icons in the bottom right of your screen are slowing your PC down.
spowers777 likes this.
Psythik is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-04-2013, 02:35 PM
Member
 
nphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks spowers777, I was able to get into the hidden menu now. Moved to DIP-SW6 and set Bit 5 to "1" (green bar on the "1"). Still no submenu called Extended. I went back to the hidden menu to check Bit 5 and it is still at "1".
BTW My other bits under DIP-SW6 were at follows:
Bit 0: "0"
Bit 1: "1"
Bit 2: "0"
Bit 3: "1"
Bit 4: "0"
Bit 5: "0" --> set to "1'
Bit 6: "0"
Bit 7: "0"
nphan is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 8350

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off