Optoma HD131Xe, HD (1080p), 2500 ANSI Lumens, 3D-Home Theater Projector - Sub $800 New Budget King? - Page 74 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2942 Old 02-10-2014, 11:29 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by lapino View Post

I have a placement question: my 102" screen is 65cm from the floor and 50cm from the ceiling. I like to align the picture so it just touches the bottom of the (usable) screen. Ceiling is 250cm high. I can mount the projector at about 380cm from the ceiling. I have checked the calculator and distance should be ok to fill my screen, but I wonder if someone can tell me how far from the ceiling I need to mount it to avoid having to use keystone.

The calculator will also tell you how much distance you must have between the projector lens and the top edge of the screen. The number is there to see. You have not provided enough information for someone else to do it for you.
It will be somewhere around 6 to 8 inches. I don't know what that would ge in CM's.
The number is there next to the drawing of the PJ.
Cyrano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2942 Old 02-10-2014, 11:32 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It shows an offset number, so I add the distance between ceiling and top of screen to that offset? There is no information/distance to input on how low the projector is from the ceiling.
lapino is offline  
post #2193 of 2942 Old 02-10-2014, 11:36 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by lapino View Post

It shows an offset number, so I add the distance between ceiling and top of screen to that offset? There is no information/distance to input on how low the projector is from the ceiling.

It shows you the distance between the lens and the top of the projector to achieve the proper display of the image. This is the offset.

you must do the rest of the math.

You will add the distance of the lens to top of screen to the distance of your screen height from floor to the top of screen. what is left is the drop from the ceiling.

If screen top edge is 92 inches from floor, and the necessary distance from lens to screen top is 6 inches then you must hang the projector so the lens is 98 inches from the floor.
The pj plus mount might be 6 inches (depending on the particular mount) so 104 inches is where the base of the mount would be.

My numbers are all hypothetical. You can see that it is necessary to adjust where the screen hangs so that the pj mount will be at the right height for the needs of the offset.

Good luck. It takes some figuring but it works out.
Cyrano is offline  
post #2194 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 12:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post

One way or another you are going to have black bars. On the sides with a 16:9 movie on a 2.35 screen. On the top and bottom with a 2.35 movie on a 16:9 screen. And a 1.33 movie has side bars on both screens.

I use a 16:9 screen. Read the links and you will see all the complications.

Good luck.

ps: Getting used to the black bars is not a problem, unless you think it is.





Ya I totally get it I just wanted to make sure before I purchased the elite screens 120" 16:9. That a good one or Nothing else you'd recommend in a similar price range?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #2195 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 12:05 AM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

Ya I totally get it I just wanted to make sure before I purchased the elite screens 120" 16:9. That a good one or Nothing else you'd recommend in a similar price range?
I bought a 100" Elite screen from Amazon about 6 years ago. Cost about $150 shipped. Love it.
Good luck. This pj does a great job. smile.gif
And I have been thinking of getting the 120" screen because this bright pj can handle it.
I sit 12' away from the screen btw.
Cyrano is offline  
post #2196 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 05:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 1486
Anyone else notice they're getting a profoundly different greyscale in 24hz vs 60hz?

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #2197 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post

I bought a 100" Elite screen from Amazon about 6 years ago. Cost about $150 shipped. Love it.
Good luck. This pj does a great job. smile.gif
And I have been thinking of getting the 120" screen because this bright pj can handle it.
I sit 12' away from the screen btw.


Just ordered the 120". I only sit about 11 or 12 feet as well but can't move back any further or I'd be directly under the PJ.

Do you know if there is a way to set it to not cycle through the inputs but just go to the one I select?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #2198 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
PM-Performance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 110
I sit right below mine and no issues with noise when audio is playing. Its just like white noise when quite in the room though.

You can set the input you want and lock it, but mine still takes a bit longer to lock onto it than I would like. I usually get a blue screen and flcker and then hourglass while I hear audio already for a few seconds until video kicks in.
It will usually do this with skipping a preview too. One of my minor annoyances with this unit, but not a deal breaker

PM-Performance is offline  
post #2199 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
hyperactiveme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

Anyone else notice they're getting a profoundly different greyscale in 24hz vs 60hz?

What's the source you're using?
hyperactiveme is offline  
post #2200 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

Just ordered the 120". I only sit about 11 or 12 feet as well but can't move back any further or I'd be directly under the PJ.

Do you know if there is a way to set it to not cycle through the inputs but just go to the one I select?


yes, there is a source lock and source input option...I deactivated everything but hdmi 1 on mine and then set it to source lock on hdmi 1..it is in the setup tab I believe not 100% sure though as I am not at home...look for input source or something like that, and input lock.
stuart628 is online now  
post #2201 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 09:03 AM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by PM-Performance View Post


You can set the input you want and lock it, but mine still takes a bit longer to lock onto it than I would like. I usually get a blue screen and flcker and then hourglass while I hear audio already for a few seconds until video kicks in.
It will usually do this with skipping a preview too. One of my minor annoyances with this unit, but not a deal breaker
+1.
Same experience here.
Cyrano is offline  
post #2202 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just arrived and checked it out. Pretty nice picture and brightness but I don't like what I am seeing. Certain areas of the picture seem unable to resolve all colours, so I get large patches of pixelated images. Looks very much like a bad movie encode (this is a bluray source). Very noticeable on areas with fading colours too. Very stunned but this. Is this the 'noise' people talk about? It seems incredibly bad on my projector. Tried different hdmi cables but no difference. Picture looks great when viewing at the same time on my plasma tv (got a receiver with dual hdmi outputs). Anything that I can do about this? This is really unwatcheable.

Tried capturing it in a picture, you can see it on the bright spot on his face. This not film grain but large blocky areas. Help!

lapino is offline  
post #2203 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:27 AM
Member
 
mitgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looks like you need to adjust your settings. Turning down brilliant color will help. Most run brilliant color from 0-2.
mitgsx is offline  
post #2204 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Another example :

lapino is offline  
post #2205 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitgsx View Post

Looks like you need to adjust your settings. Turning down brilliant color will help. Most run brilliant color from 0-2.

does not make a difference at all. kinda looks like the projector is unable to resolve all colours, like displaying a picture on a 256 color screen.
lapino is offline  
post #2206 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:35 AM
Member
 
mitgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you in user setting mode?
mitgsx is offline  
post #2207 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Tried different modes. Kinda seems like something is wrong with the "color space". When I change these to the non-auto modes I get
* RGB 0-255 : purple like picture
* RGB 16-235 : darker picture with greenish cast but here it seems pretty ok
* YUV : about the same as "auto"
lapino is offline  
post #2208 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 1486
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperactiveme View Post

What's the source you're using?

I just noticed it last night on my HTPC, haven't had the chance to verify it with a blu-ray player. It does make some sense that this would happen though, with the color wheel running at a different rate.

I'm just about ready to throw my hands up and give up on calibrating it...there's so many quirks, such poor controls and overall middling color performance that it feels like an exercise in futility. Every time I fix one thing it breaks another.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #2209 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 1486
Quote:
Originally Posted by lapino View Post

Tried different modes. Kinda seems like something is wrong with the "color space". When I change these to the non-auto modes I get
* RGB 0-255 : purple like picture
* RGB 16-235 : darker picture with greenish cast but here it seems pretty ok
* YUV : about the same as "auto"

Try turning the contrast down to -3.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #2210 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Same guys. Really bummed by this.
lapino is offline  
post #2211 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:44 AM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by lapino View Post

does not make a difference at all. kinda looks like the projector is unable to resolve all colours, like displaying a picture on a 256 color screen.
Yeah- looks like dithering. (bad dithering - Big blocks!)
BC is no higher than 2?
Look back in the recent postings and find settings I posted and try them. But what you have in the blotchiness is not normal. Try another BD player if possible.
Good luck
Cyrano is offline  
post #2212 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It is the same with all my sources: htpc (mac mini), ps4, ps3 ... The only way to get the picture looking clean is to set the projector to 3D frame packing (for a 2D movie!) and then it looks ok but of course this is not normal. Don't understand a thing about this.

btw: I just tried the same movie (Avatar)in 3D... not problems at all. Only seems to be a problem with 2D content.
lapino is offline  
post #2213 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
PM-Performance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Interesting. . . . I will try my Avatar disc tonight in 2D mode to see how mine reacts.
Have you tried projecting onto anything else to see if you can duplicate? White sheet or paper?


I will post my settings tonight too. I think I have this to the point where I enjoy the color a bit more. My eyes are very novice, but to me it looks a tad warmer how I like it. The other settings seemed a bit cool to me.

PM-Performance is offline  
post #2214 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This has nothing to do with the screen either. In fact, when I go into the 3D menu and set the projector to either VESA 3D/DLP LINK (thus 'enabling' 3D) the picture remains 2D but looks ok. When I when disable 3D again and get the 2D picture, it gets bad again. This is definitely something wrong. Is there a way to check and update firmware myself? Might be a software glitch.
lapino is offline  
post #2215 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
PM-Performance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 110
is that the only sceene you see this on? Or does it do this on other sceenes/movies?

PM-Performance is offline  
post #2216 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Other movies/scenes too. I just upgraded the firmware, same problem. It's back in the box frown.gif
lapino is offline  
post #2217 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
PM-Performance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 110
I'm gonna test mine tonight anyway for grins and giggles.
You just got the PJ and did not have another to test with?


I just reread and saw you are indeed running through an AVR. have you tried swapping the output that the PJ is on to the one the TV is on?
jerry216216 likes this.

PM-Performance is offline  
post #2218 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes i did. even tried connecting the bluray player directly to the pj.
lapino is offline  
post #2219 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
just for kicks, I know you said you have it boxed up already but can you unbox it and try a reset of everything? like all picture settings and see if that works? might be worth it, thanks!
stuart628 is online now  
post #2220 of 2942 Old 02-11-2014, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
tried that mate, no use
lapino is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Hd131xe Dlp Projector 3d
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off